Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation projects worth more than Rs. 10,900 crores at Sarusajai Stadium in Guwahati, Assam
Lays foundation stone of a bridge connecting Palashbari and Sualkuchi on Brahmaputra river and project for beautification of Rang Ghar, Sivasagar
Inaugurates 500 TPD Menthol Plant in Namrup
Dedicates five railway projects to the nation
Witnesses mega Bihu dance featuring more than 10,000 performers
“This is beyond imagination, This is phenomenal. This is Assam ”
“Assam is finally becoming an A-One state”
“The consciousness of every Indian is made from the soil and traditions of the country and it is also the foundation of the Viksit Bharat”
“Rongali Bihu is a festival of heart and soul for the people of Assam”
“Viksit Bharat is our biggest dream”
“Today, connectivity is a four-pronged Mahayagya, physical connectivity, digital connectivity, social connectivity and cultural connectivity”
“The atmosphere of mistrust in the Northeast is going away”
14 APR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects worth more than Rs. 10,900 crores at Sarusajai Stadium in Guwahati, Assam today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of a bridge connecting Palashbari and Sualkuchi on the Brahmaputra river, a project for the beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar, the inauguration of a 500 TPD Menthol Plant in Namrup and dedicating to the nation five railway projects. The Prime Minister also witnessed a colorful Bihu programme performed by more than ten thousand Bihu dancers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that anybody watching today’s magnificent spectacle would never forget this in his entire lifetime. “It is beyond imagination, it is phenomenal. This is Assam” the Prime Minister said, “The sound of dhols, pepas and gogonas can be heard all over India today. The efforts and synergy of thousands of artists from Assam are being witnessed by the country as well as the world with great pride.” Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister applauded the spirits and enthusiasm of the artists. The Prime Minister recalled his visit to the state during the Vidhan Sabha elections when he had remarked about the day when people will voice ‘A for Assam’, and said that the state is finally becoming an A1 state. The Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to the people of Assam and the country on the occasion of Bihu.
The Prime Minister said that Baisakhi is being celebrated in north Indian states including Punjab. While Bangla people are celebrating Poila Baisakh, Vishu will be celebrated in Kerala. This festival that is being celebrated, he said. reflect the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, and is an inspiration to fulfil the resolution of Viksit Bharat with Sabka Prayas. He expressed happiness about the many projects of today including AIIMS, three medical colleges, railways projects, bridge across the Brahmaputra and methanol plant and the redevelopment and beautification of Rang Ghar.
The Prime Minister lauded the people of Assam for preserving their culture and praised the magnificent programme that they mounted today. “Our festivals are not just cultural extravaganza but are a medium to unite everyone and inspiration to move forward together”, the Prime Minister said. He continued “Rongali Bihu is a festival of heart and soul for the people of Assam. Removes differences and is a symbol of perfect harmony between humans and nature.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the speciality of India is its traditions which have been connecting every Indian together for thousands of years. He observed that the nation stood together as one against the dark times of slavery and suffered numerous inflictions on India’s culture and heritage. He emphasized that India remained immortal even though it saw numerous changes in powers and rulers who came and left. “The consciousness of every Indian is made from the soil and traditions of the country and it is also the foundation of the Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Recalling a song Biswa Bijoy Nojawan from noted writer and cinema personality Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, the Prime Minister said that this song has become a source of inspiration for the youth of Assam and the entire India. Shri Modi narrated the song to massive applause from the people present. He explained that the song exhorts the youth of India to listen to the call of Mother India and be the agent of change. “This song was written when Independent India was the biggest dream, today when we are free, Viksit Bharat is the biggest dream” the Prime Minister exclaimed calling upon the youth of India and Assam to move forward and open the doors of Viksit Bharat.
Dwelling on his conversations with people about how he achieves such huge targets and who is responsible for Vikist Bharat, the Prime Prime Minister said that it is the belief in the people of the country, and the 140 crore Indian citizens. He highlighted that the government strives to remove any obstacles that come in the way of the citizen with utmost honesty and the projects of today are a shining example of this.
The Prime Minister recalled that for a very long time, connectivity was thought of in the very narrow sense of going from one point to the other. Today, the Prime Minister said that the entire approach towards connectivity has been changed. Today, connectivity is a four-pronged enterprise (Mahayagya), he said. These four dimensions, he said are - physical connectivity, digital connectivity, social connectivity and cultural connectivity.
Talking about cultural connectivity, Shri Modi gave the example of the grand celebration of the 400th year of the great Assamese warrior Lachit Borphukan in Delhi. He illustrated cultural connectivity by talking about Rani Gaidinliu, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, and Kedarnath-Kamakhya. “Today the connection is being deepened between every thought and culture”, he said. He referred to Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma’s recent visit to Madhavpur Mela and said that this bond of Krishna Rukmani connects Northeast to Western India. He also said that after Muga Silk, Tezpur Lesu, Joha Rice, Boka Chaul, Kaji Nemu; now Gamosa also got the GI tag, This is an attempt to take the Assamese art and labor enterprise of our sisters to the rest of the country, he added.
Noting that the conversations about different cultures of India are taking place all around the world through tourism, the Prime Minister said that the tourists who visit these places not just spend money on the experience but also take a part of the culture with themselves as memories. However, the Prime Minister continued, there was always the issue of lack of physical connectivity in the Northeast which is being addressed by the present government by laying emphasis on road, rail and air connectivity in the region. Highlighting the achievements in expanding connectivity in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned all-road connectivity to most of the villages in the Northeast, new airports that have become functional and commercial flights landing for the first time, broad gauge trains reaching Manipur and Tripura, new rail lines are being laid in the Northeast three times faster than before, and the doubling of rail lines taking place at almost 10 times faster than earlier. The Prime Minister highlighted that 5 railway projects that have been inaugurated today worth more than 6,000 crore rupees will accelerate the development of a large part of the region including Assam. The Prime Minister further added that rail has reached a large part of Assam for the first time and the doubling of rail lines will provide easy connectivity to Assam as well as Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland. He also noted that traveling to places of faith and tourism will now become easy.
The Prime Minister recalled when he came for the dedication of Bogibeel Bridge and also of The Dhola-Sadiya - Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. He highlighted the speed and scale of new projects in the last 9 years. He said the network of bridges over Brahmaputra was the result of the work done in the last 9 years and these bridges along with today’s bridge project will benefit the Khualkusi silk industry.
Throwing light on the work done by the double-engine government to enhance social connectivity in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister gave examples of the Swachh Bharat Mission which resulted in lakhs of villages becoming open defecation free, the PM Awas Yojana which helped in providing houses to crores of people, Saubhagya Yojana for electricity, the Ujjwala Yojana for gas cylinders, and the Jal Jeevan Mission for tapped water supply. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Digital India Mission and cheap data that has eased the lives of citizens. “All these houses, all these families represent aspirational India. These are the strengths of India which will make the dream of a developed India come true”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that for development, the thread of trust should be equally strong. He said “Due to the efforts of our government, today there is permanent peace everywhere in the Northeast. Many youths have left the path of violence and started walking on the path of development. The atmosphere of mistrust in the Northeast is going away, the distance between hearts is disappearing.” He concluded, “In order to build a developed India in the Amrit Kaal of independence, we have to enhance this atmosphere. We have to move forward with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli and Minister from Government of Assam were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of a bridge connecting Palashbari and Sualkuchi on the Brahmaputra river. The bridge will provide much-needed connectivity in the region. He also commissioned a 500 TPD Methanol plant at Namrup in Dibrugarh. He will also inaugurate five railway projects including the doubling and electrification of various sections in the region.
The railway projects being inaugurated include Digaru - Lumding section; Gauripur - Abhayapuri Section; Doubling of New Bongaigaon - Dhup Dhara section; Electrification of Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Guwahati section; Electrification of Senchoa - Silghat Town and Senchoa - Mairabari section.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the project for the beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar, which will enhance tourist amenities at the location. The project for the beautification of Rang Ghar will provide facilities like a fountain show built around a huge water body and showcasing the history of the Ahom dynasty, a boat house with a jetty for adventurous boat rides, an artisan village for the promotion of local handicrafts, diverse ethnic cuisines for food lovers etc. Rang Ghar located in Sivasagar is one of the most iconic structures to depict the Ahom cultures and traditions. It was built by the Ahom King, Swargadeo Pramatta Singha in the 18th Century.
The Prime Minister also witnessed a mega Bihu dance which has been organized in order to globally showcase the Bihu dance of Assam as a mascot of the cultural identity and life of the Assamese people. This event would feature more than 10,000 Bihu Artists in a single venue and would attempt a New Guinness World Record in the category of largest Bihu dance performance in the world in a single venue. It will feature artists from across the 31 districts of the state.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के गुवाहाटी में सरुसजई स्टेडियम में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पलाशबाड़ी और सुआलकुची को जोड़ने वाले पुल और रंग घर, शिवसागर के सौंदर्यीकरण की परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
नामरूप में 500 टीपीडी मेन्थॉल संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
पांच रेल परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
10,000 से अधिक कलाकारों द्वारा प्रदर्शित मेगा बिहू नृत्य कार्यक्रम को देखा
"ये अकल्पनीय है, ये अद्भुत है, ये असम है”
"आखिरकार असम ए-वन राज्य बनता जा रहा है"
"प्रत्येक भारतीय की चेतना देश की मिट्टी और परंपराओं से बनी है और यह विकसित भारत की नींव भी है"
"रोंगाली बिहू असम वासियों के लिए दिल और आत्मा का त्योहार है"
"विकसित भारत का निर्माण, हम सभी का सबसे बड़ा सपना है"
"आज हमारे लिए कनेक्टिविटी, चार दिशाओं में एक साथ काम करने वाला महायज्ञ है, फिजिकल कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, सोशल कनेक्टिविटी और कल्चरल कनेक्टिविटी इसके आयाम हैं"
''नार्थ ईस्ट में अविश्वास का माहौल दूर हो रहा है''
14 APR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी के सरुसजई स्टेडियम में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया। परियोजनाओं में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पलाशबाड़ी और सुआलकुची को जोड़ने वाले पुल का शिलान्यास करना, शिवसागर में रंग घर के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए एक परियोजना, नामरूप में 500 टीपीडी मेन्थॉल संयंत्र का उद्घाटन और पांच रेलवे परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दस हजार से अधिक बिहू कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत रंगारंग बिहू कार्यक्रम भी देखा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के शानदार नजारे को देखने वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति अपने पूरे जीवनकाल में इसे कभी नहीं भूलेगा। "ये अकल्पनीय है, ये अभूतपूर्व है। ये असम है।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ढोल, पेपा और गोगोन की आवाज आज पूरे भारत में सुनी जा सकती है। असम के हजारों कलाकारों के प्रयास और तालमेल को देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया भी बड़े गर्व के साथ देख रही है।इस अवसर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कलाकारों के जोश और उत्साह की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने विधानसभा चुनाव के दौरान राज्य की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया जब उन्होंने उस दिन के बारे में कहा था कि जब लोग ' फॉर असम' की आवाज उठाएंगे, और कहा कि राज्य आखिरकार 1 राज्य बन रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहू के अवसर पर असम और देश के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बैसाखी पंजाब सहित उत्तर भारतीय राज्यों में मनाई जा रही है। बांग्ला लोग पोइला बैसाख मना रहे हैं, वहीं केरल में विशु मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पर्व जो मनाया जा रहा है, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दर्शाता है, और सबका प्रयास के साथ विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने की प्रेरणा देता है। उन्होंने एम्स, तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज, रेलवे परियोजनाओं, ब्रह्मपुत्र पर पुल और मेथनॉल संयंत्र सहित आज की कई परियोजनाओं और रंग घर के पुनर्विकास और सौंदर्यीकरण के बारे में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी संस्कृति के संरक्षण के लिए असम के लोगों की सराहना की और उनके द्वारा आज आयोजित शानदार कार्यक्रम की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे त्यौहार केवल सांस्कृतिक उत्सव नहीं हैं, बल्कि सभी को एकजुट करने और एक साथ आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देने का एक माध्यम हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "रोंगाली बिहू असम के लोगों के लिए दिल और आत्मा का त्यौहार है। यह मतभेदों को दूर करता है और मनुष्यों और प्रकृति के बीच पूर्ण तालमेल का प्रतीक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि भारत की विशेषता इसकी परम्‍पराएं हैं जो हजारों वर्षों से प्रत्‍येक भारतीय को एक साथ जोड़ती रही हैं। उनका मानना था कि राष्ट्र गुलामी के बुरे और भयावह समय में एक साथ खड़ा रहा और भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत ने अनेक हमले झेले। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत अमर रहा, भले ही इसने शक्तियों और शासकों में कई बदलाव देखे जो आए और चले गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "प्रत्येक भारतीय की चेतना देश की मिट्टी और परंपराओं से बनी है और यह विकसित भारत की नींव भी है।"
प्रख्यात लेखक और सिनेमा जगत की हस्ती ज्योति प्रसाद अग्रवाल के एक गीत बिस्वा बिजॉय नौजवान को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह गीत असम और पूरे भारत के युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बन गया है। श्री मोदी ने गीत सुनाया और वहां उपस्थित लोगों ने जोरदार तालियां बजाईं। उन्होंने बताया कि यह गीत भारत के युवाओं को भारत माता की पुकार सुनने और परिवर्तन का एजेंट बनने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और असम के युवाओं से आगे बढ़ने और विकसित भारत के दरवाजे खोलने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "यह गीत तब लिखा गया था जब आजाद भारत लोगों का सबसे बड़ा सपना था, आज जब हम आजाद हैं, विकसित भारत सबसे बड़ा सपना है"।
लोगों के साथ अपनी बातचीत की चर्चा करते हुए कि वह इतने बड़े लक्ष्यों को कैसे प्राप्त करते हैं और विकसित भारत के लिए कौन जिम्मेदार है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश के लोगों, और 140 करोड़ भारतीय नागरिकों का विश्वास है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार नागरिकों के रास्ते में आने वाली किसी भी बाधा को पूरी ईमानदारी से दूर करने का प्रयास करती है और आज की परियोजनाएं इसका एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि कनेक्टिविटी को एक बिंदु से दूसरे बिंदु तक ले जाने को काफी लंबे समय तक बहुत ही संकीर्ण सोच के साथ देखा जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कनेक्टिविटी के प्रति संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण बदल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज, कनेक्टिविटी एक चार-आयामी उद्यम (महायज्ञ) है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये चार आयाम भौतिक संपर्क, डिजिटल संपर्क, सामाजिक संपर्क और सांस्कृतिक संपर्क हैं।
सांस्कृतिक संपर्क की बात करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने महान असमिया योद्धा लचित बोरफुकन के 400वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में दिल्ली में आयोजित भव्य समारोह का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू, काशी तमिल संगमम, सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम और केदारनाथ-कामाख्या का उल्लेख करते हुए सांस्कृतिक संपर्क की व्याख्या की। उन्होंने कहा, आज हर विचार और संस्कृति के बीच संबंध मजबूत हो रहा है।” उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के हाल के माधवपुर मेले के दौरे का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि कृष्ण-रुक्मणी का यह बंधन उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र को पश्चिमी भारत से जोड़ता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मुगा सिल्क के बाद तेजपुर लेसू, जोहा राइस, बोका चौल, काजी नेमू; अब गमोसा को भी जीआई टैग मिल गया है। यह हमारी बहनों की असमिया कला और श्रम आधारित उद्यम को देश के बाकी हिस्सों में ले जाने का एक प्रयास है।
पर्यटन के माध्यम से भारत की विभिन्न संस्कृतियों के बारे में दुनिया भर में हो रही चर्चा के तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जो पर्यटक इन स्थानों पर जाते हैं वे न केवल अनुभव लेने के लिए पैसा खर्च करते हैं, बल्कि संस्कृति का एक हिस्सा यादों के रूप में अपने साथ ले जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में हालांकि कनेक्टिविटी का अभाव हमेशा एक समस्या रही, जिसे वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा इस इलाके में सड़क, रेल और हवाई संपर्क पर जोर देकर दूर किया जा रहा है। पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के अधिकांश गांवों के लिए समग्र सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, नए हवाई अड्डों पर पहली बार कामकाज शुरू होने और वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें संचालित किए जाने, मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा में ब्रॉड गेज ट्रेनों के पहुंचने, पूर्वोत्तर में पहले की तुलना में तीन गुना तेजी से नई रेल लाइनें बिछाए जाने और रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण पहले की तुलना में लगभग 10 गुना तेजी से होने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज 6,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की पांच रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, जो असम सहित उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के एक बड़े हिस्से के विकास को गति प्रदान करेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेल पहली बार असम के एक बड़े हिस्से में पहुंची है और रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण से असम के साथ-साथ मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा और नागालैंड को आसानी से जोड़ा जा सकेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आस्था और पर्यटन स्थलों की यात्रा अब आसान हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद किया जब वह बोगीबील पुल और ढोला-सदिया-भूपेन हजारिका पुल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के लिए असम आए थे। उन्होंने पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान नई परियोजनाओं की गति और पैमाने को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पुलों का नेटवर्क पिछले 9 वर्षों में किए गए कार्यों का परिणाम है और इन पुलों के साथ-साथ आज की इस पुल परियोजना से खुअलकुसी रेशम उद्योग को लाभ होगा।
पिछले 9 वर्षों में डबल इंजन सरकार द्वारा सामाजिक संपर्क बढ़ाने की दिशा में किए गए कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लाखों गांव खुले में शौच मुक्त हो गए, पीएम आवास योजना जिसने करोड़ों लोगों को घर उपलब्ध कराने में मदद की, बिजली के लिए सौभाग्य योजना, गैस सिलेंडर के लिए उज्ज्वला योजना, और नल से जलापूर्ति के लिए जल जीवन मिशन का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन और सस्ते डेटा का भी उल्लेख किया जिसने नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बना दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ये सभी घर, ये सभी परिवार आकांक्षी भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यही भारत की शक्ति हैं जो विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करेंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकास के लिए विश्वास का धागा समान रूप से ही सशक्त होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार के अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप आज पूर्वोत्तर में हर जगह स्थायी शांति है। कई युवा हिंसा का मार्ग त्याग कर विकास के पथ पर चलने लगे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में अविश्वास का भाव दूर हो रहा है और दिलों के बीच की दूरियां भी मिट रही हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आजादी के अमृत काल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए हमें इस माहौल को और आगे ले जाना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास की भावना से आगे बढ़ना है।
इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, मुख्यमंत्री श्री हेमंता बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली तथा असम सरकार के मंत्री भी अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पलासबाड़ी और सुआलकुची को जोड़ने वाले सेतु की आधारशिला रखी। यह पुल इस क्षेत्र में बहुप्रतीक्षित और अति आवश्यक सड़क संपर्क सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने डिब्रूगढ़ के नामरूप में 500 टीपीडी मेथनॉल संयंत्र का शुभारंभ किया। श्री मोदी द्वारा प्रदेश के विभिन्न रेल खंडों के दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण सहित पांच रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी किया गया।
जिन रेल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है उनमें दिगारू - लुमडिंग खंड; गौरीपुर - अभयपुरी खंड; न्यू बोंगाईगांव - धूप धारा खंड का दोहरीकरण; रानीनगर जलपाईगुड़ी - गुवाहाटी खंड का विद्युतीकरण; सेंचोआ - सिलघाट टाउन और सेंचोआ - मैराबाड़ी खंड का विद्युतीकरण शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिवसागर में रंग घर के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए भी एक परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी, जो पूरा होने के बाद इस स्थान पर पर्यटकों को कई महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाओं का एहसास कराएगी। रंग घर के सौंदर्यीकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत एक विशाल जल निकाय के चारों ओर फाउंटेन शो का निर्माण और अहोम राजवंश के इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने वाली सुविधाएं, एडवेंचरस नाव की सवारी के लिए जेटी के साथ एक बोट हाउस , स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक शिल्प ग्राम, भोजन प्रेमियों के लिए विविध जातीय व्यंजन आदि का इंतजाम किया जा रहा है। शिवसागर में स्थित रंग घर अहोम संस्कृतियों एवं परंपराओं को चित्रित करने वाली सबसे प्रतिष्ठित संरचनाओं में से एक है। इसका निर्माण 18वीं शताब्दी में अहोम राजा स्वर्गदेव प्रमत्त सिंहा द्वारा किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज आयोजित एक विशाल बिहू नृत्य कार्यक्रम भी देखा, जिसका आयोजन असम के बिहू नृत्य को असमिया लोगों की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और जीवन के विशेष प्रतीक के रूप में विश्व स्तर पर प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में एक ही जगह पर 10,000 से अधिक बिहू कलाकार शामिल हुए और एक ही स्थान पर दुनिया में सबसे बड़े बिहू नृत्य प्रदर्शन की श्रेणी में एक नया गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास किया गया। इसमें राज्य के 31 जिलों के कलाकार शामिल हुए।