Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation projects worth more than Rs. 10,900 crores at Sarusajai Stadium in Guwahati, Assam
Lays foundation stone of a bridge connecting Palashbari and Sualkuchi on Brahmaputra river and project for beautification of Rang Ghar, Sivasagar
Inaugurates 500 TPD Menthol Plant in Namrup
Dedicates five railway projects to the nation
Witnesses mega Bihu dance featuring more than 10,000 performers
“This is beyond imagination, This is phenomenal. This is Assam ”
“Assam is finally becoming an A-One state”
“The consciousness of every Indian is made from the soil and traditions of the country and it is also the foundation of the Viksit Bharat”
“Rongali Bihu is a festival of heart and soul for the people of Assam”
“Viksit Bharat is our biggest dream”
“Today, connectivity is a four-pronged Mahayagya, physical connectivity, digital connectivity, social connectivity and cultural connectivity”
“The atmosphere of mistrust in the Northeast is going away”
14 APR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects worth more than Rs. 10,900 crores at Sarusajai Stadium in Guwahati, Assam today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of a bridge connecting Palashbari and Sualkuchi on the Brahmaputra river, a project for the beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar, the inauguration of a 500 TPD Menthol Plant in Namrup and dedicating to the nation five railway projects. The Prime Minister also witnessed a colorful Bihu programme performed by more than ten thousand Bihu dancers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that anybody watching today’s magnificent spectacle would never forget this in his entire lifetime. “It is beyond imagination, it is phenomenal. This is Assam” the Prime Minister said, “The sound of dhols, pepas and gogonas can be heard all over India today. The efforts and synergy of thousands of artists from Assam are being witnessed by the country as well as the world with great pride.” Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister applauded the spirits and enthusiasm of the artists. The Prime Minister recalled his visit to the state during the Vidhan Sabha elections when he had remarked about the day when people will voice ‘A for Assam’, and said that the state is finally becoming an A1 state. The Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to the people of Assam and the country on the occasion of Bihu.
The Prime Minister said that Baisakhi is being celebrated in north Indian states including Punjab. While Bangla people are celebrating Poila Baisakh, Vishu will be celebrated in Kerala. This festival that is being celebrated, he said. reflect the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, and is an inspiration to fulfil the resolution of Viksit Bharat with Sabka Prayas. He expressed happiness about the many projects of today including AIIMS, three medical colleges, railways projects, bridge across the Brahmaputra and methanol plant and the redevelopment and beautification of Rang Ghar.
The Prime Minister lauded the people of Assam for preserving their culture and praised the magnificent programme that they mounted today. “Our festivals are not just cultural extravaganza but are a medium to unite everyone and inspiration to move forward together”, the Prime Minister said. He continued “Rongali Bihu is a festival of heart and soul for the people of Assam. Removes differences and is a symbol of perfect harmony between humans and nature.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the speciality of India is its traditions which have been connecting every Indian together for thousands of years. He observed that the nation stood together as one against the dark times of slavery and suffered numerous inflictions on India’s culture and heritage. He emphasized that India remained immortal even though it saw numerous changes in powers and rulers who came and left. “The consciousness of every Indian is made from the soil and traditions of the country and it is also the foundation of the Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Recalling a song Biswa Bijoy Nojawan from noted writer and cinema personality Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, the Prime Minister said that this song has become a source of inspiration for the youth of Assam and the entire India. Shri Modi narrated the song to massive applause from the people present. He explained that the song exhorts the youth of India to listen to the call of Mother India and be the agent of change. “This song was written when Independent India was the biggest dream, today when we are free, Viksit Bharat is the biggest dream” the Prime Minister exclaimed calling upon the youth of India and Assam to move forward and open the doors of Viksit Bharat.
Dwelling on his conversations with people about how he achieves such huge targets and who is responsible for Vikist Bharat, the Prime Prime Minister said that it is the belief in the people of the country, and the 140 crore Indian citizens. He highlighted that the government strives to remove any obstacles that come in the way of the citizen with utmost honesty and the projects of today are a shining example of this.
The Prime Minister recalled that for a very long time, connectivity was thought of in the very narrow sense of going from one point to the other. Today, the Prime Minister said that the entire approach towards connectivity has been changed. Today, connectivity is a four-pronged enterprise (Mahayagya), he said. These four dimensions, he said are - physical connectivity, digital connectivity, social connectivity and cultural connectivity.
Talking about cultural connectivity, Shri Modi gave the example of the grand celebration of the 400th year of the great Assamese warrior Lachit Borphukan in Delhi. He illustrated cultural connectivity by talking about Rani Gaidinliu, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, and Kedarnath-Kamakhya. “Today the connection is being deepened between every thought and culture”, he said. He referred to Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma’s recent visit to Madhavpur Mela and said that this bond of Krishna Rukmani connects Northeast to Western India. He also said that after Muga Silk, Tezpur Lesu, Joha Rice, Boka Chaul, Kaji Nemu; now Gamosa also got the GI tag, This is an attempt to take the Assamese art and labor enterprise of our sisters to the rest of the country, he added.
Noting that the conversations about different cultures of India are taking place all around the world through tourism, the Prime Minister said that the tourists who visit these places not just spend money on the experience but also take a part of the culture with themselves as memories. However, the Prime Minister continued, there was always the issue of lack of physical connectivity in the Northeast which is being addressed by the present government by laying emphasis on road, rail and air connectivity in the region. Highlighting the achievements in expanding connectivity in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned all-road connectivity to most of the villages in the Northeast, new airports that have become functional and commercial flights landing for the first time, broad gauge trains reaching Manipur and Tripura, new rail lines are being laid in the Northeast three times faster than before, and the doubling of rail lines taking place at almost 10 times faster than earlier. The Prime Minister highlighted that 5 railway projects that have been inaugurated today worth more than 6,000 crore rupees will accelerate the development of a large part of the region including Assam. The Prime Minister further added that rail has reached a large part of Assam for the first time and the doubling of rail lines will provide easy connectivity to Assam as well as Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland. He also noted that traveling to places of faith and tourism will now become easy.
The Prime Minister recalled when he came for the dedication of Bogibeel Bridge and also of The Dhola-Sadiya - Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. He highlighted the speed and scale of new projects in the last 9 years. He said the network of bridges over Brahmaputra was the result of the work done in the last 9 years and these bridges along with today’s bridge project will benefit the Khualkusi silk industry.
Throwing light on the work done by the double-engine government to enhance social connectivity in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister gave examples of the Swachh Bharat Mission which resulted in lakhs of villages becoming open defecation free, the PM Awas Yojana which helped in providing houses to crores of people, Saubhagya Yojana for electricity, the Ujjwala Yojana for gas cylinders, and the Jal Jeevan Mission for tapped water supply. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Digital India Mission and cheap data that has eased the lives of citizens. “All these houses, all these families represent aspirational India. These are the strengths of India which will make the dream of a developed India come true”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that for development, the thread of trust should be equally strong. He said “Due to the efforts of our government, today there is permanent peace everywhere in the Northeast. Many youths have left the path of violence and started walking on the path of development. The atmosphere of mistrust in the Northeast is going away, the distance between hearts is disappearing.” He concluded, “In order to build a developed India in the Amrit Kaal of independence, we have to enhance this atmosphere. We have to move forward with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli and Minister from Government of Assam were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of a bridge connecting Palashbari and Sualkuchi on the Brahmaputra river. The bridge will provide much-needed connectivity in the region. He also commissioned a 500 TPD Methanol plant at Namrup in Dibrugarh. He will also inaugurate five railway projects including the doubling and electrification of various sections in the region.
The railway projects being inaugurated include Digaru - Lumding section; Gauripur - Abhayapuri Section; Doubling of New Bongaigaon - Dhup Dhara section; Electrification of Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Guwahati section; Electrification of Senchoa - Silghat Town and Senchoa - Mairabari section.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the project for the beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar, which will enhance tourist amenities at the location. The project for the beautification of Rang Ghar will provide facilities like a fountain show built around a huge water body and showcasing the history of the Ahom dynasty, a boat house with a jetty for adventurous boat rides, an artisan village for the promotion of local handicrafts, diverse ethnic cuisines for food lovers etc. Rang Ghar located in Sivasagar is one of the most iconic structures to depict the Ahom cultures and traditions. It was built by the Ahom King, Swargadeo Pramatta Singha in the 18th Century.
The Prime Minister also witnessed a mega Bihu dance which has been organized in order to globally showcase the Bihu dance of Assam as a mascot of the cultural identity and life of the Assamese people. This event would feature more than 10,000 Bihu Artists in a single venue and would attempt a New Guinness World Record in the category of largest Bihu dance performance in the world in a single venue. It will feature artists from across the 31 districts of the state.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسام کے گوہاٹی میں سروسجئی اسٹیڈیم میں 10900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح اور وقف کیا
برہم پتر ندی پر پلاش باڑی اور سوال کوچی کو جوڑنے والے پل اور رنگ گھر، شیو ساگر کی تزئین کاری کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نامروپ میں 500 ٹی پی ڈی مینتھال پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
پانچ ریل پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
دس ہزار سے زیادہ فنکاروں کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے میگا بیہو رقص پروگرام کو دیکھا
’’یہ ناقابل تصور ہے، یہ شاندار ہے، یہ آسام ہے‘‘
’’آخرکار آسام اے-وَن ریاست بنتی جا رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہر ایک ہندوستانی کا شعور ملک کی مٹی اور روایات سے بنا ہے اور یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد بھی ہے‘‘
’’رونگالی بیہو آسام کے باشندوں کے لیے دل اور روح کا تہوار ہے‘‘
’’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر، ہم سبھی کا سب سے بڑا خواب ہے‘‘
’’آج ہمارے لیے کنیکٹیوٹی، چار سمتوں میں ایک ساتھ کام کرنے والا مہا یگیہ ہے، فزیکل کنیکٹیوٹی، ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیوٹی، سوشل کنیکٹیوٹی اور کلچرل کنیکٹیوٹی اس کے گوشے ہیں‘‘
’’نارتھ ایسٹ میں عدم اعتماد کا ماحول دور ہو رہا ہے‘‘
14 APR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی سروسجئی اسٹیڈیم میں 10900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ پروجیکٹوں میں برہم پتر ندی پر پلاش باڑی اور سوال کوچی کو جوڑنے والے پل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا، شیو ساگر میں رنگ گھر کی تزئین کاری کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ، نامروپ میں 500 ٹی پی ڈی مینتھال پلانٹ کا افتتاح اور پانچ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کو وقف کرنا شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دس ہزار سے زیادہ بیہو فنکاروں کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا رنگا رنگ بیہو پروگرام بھی دیکھا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے شاندار نظارہ کو دیکھنے والا کوئی بھی آدمی اپنی پوری زندگی میں اسے کبھی نہیں بھولے گا۔ ’’یہ ناقابل تصور ہے، یہ شاندار ہے، یہ آسام ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’پھول، پوپا اور گوگون کی آواز آج پورے بھارت میں سنی جا سکتی ہے۔ آسام کے ہزاروں فنکاروں کی کوشش اور تال میل کو ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھی بڑے فخر کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے۔‘‘ اس موقع کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے فنکاروں کے جوش اور حوصلہ کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران ریاست کے اپنے سفر کو یاد کیا جب انہوں نے اس دن کے بارے میں کہا تھا کہ جب لوگ ’اے فار آسام‘ کی آواز اٹھائیں گے، اور کہا کہ ریاست آخر کار اے- وَن ریاست بن رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بیہو کے موقع پر آسام اور ملک کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بیساکھی پنجاب سمیت شمالی ہندوستانی ریاستوں میں منائی جا رہی ہے۔ بنگالی لوگ پوئیلا بیساکھ منا رہے ہیں، وہیں کیرالہ میں ویشو منایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تہوار جو منایا جا رہا ہے، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، اور سب کی کوشش کے ساتھ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کا حوصلہ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایمس، تین میڈیکل کالج، ریلوے پروجیکٹوں، برہم پتر پر پل اور میتھنال پلانٹ سمیت آج کے کئی پروجیکٹوں اور رنگ گھر کی باز تعمیر اور تزئین کاری کے بارے میں خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے آسام کے لوگوں کی ستائش کی اور ان کے ذریعے آج منعقد شاندار پروگرام کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہمارے تہوار صرف ثقافتی جشن نہیں ہیں، بلکہ سبھی کو متحد کرنے اور ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا حوصلہ دینے کا ایک ذریعہ ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا، ’’رونگالی بیہو آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے دل اور روح کا تہوار ہے۔ یہ اختلافات کو دور کرتا ہے اور انسانوں اور قدرت کے درمیان مکمل تال میل کی علامت ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی خصوصیت اس کی روایات ہیں جو ہزاروں برسوں سے ہر ایک ہندوستانی کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتی رہی ہیں۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ قوم غلامی کے برے اور خوفناک دور میں ایک ساتھ کھڑی رہی اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور وراثت نے متعدد حملے جھیلے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت امر رہا، بھلے ہی اس نے طاقتوں اور حکمرانوں میں کئی تبدیلیاں دیکھیں جو آئے اور چلے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہر ایک ہندوستانی کا شعور ملک کی مٹی اور روایات سے بنا ہے اور یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔‘‘
مشہور قلم کار اور سنیمائی دنیا کی ہستی جیوتی پرساد اگروال کے ایک گیت بسوا بیجائے نوجوان کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ گیت آسام اور پورے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے حوصلہ کا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے گیت سنایا اور وہاں موجود لوگوں نے زوردار تالیاں بجائیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ گیت ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بھارت ماتا کی پکار سننے اور تبدیلی کا ایجنٹ بننے کے لیے آمادہ کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور آسام کے نوجوانوں سے آگے بڑھنے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے دروازے کھولنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یہ گیت تب لکھا گیا تھا جب آزاد بھارت لوگوں کا سب سے بڑا خواب تھا، آج جب ہم آزاد ہیں، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان سب سے بڑا خواب ہے۔‘‘
لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ اتنے بڑے اہداف کو کیسے حاصل کرتے ہیں اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے کون ذمہ دار ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے لوگوں، اور 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی شہریوں کا اعتماد ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سرکار شہریوں کے راستے میں آنے والی کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو پوری ایمانداری سے دور کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے اور آج کے پروجیکٹ اس کی ایک زندہ مثال ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ کنیکٹیوٹی کو ایک پوائنٹ سے دوسرے پوائنٹ تک لے جانے کو کافی لمبے عرصے تک بہت ہی تنگ سوچ کے ساتھ دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کینکٹیوٹی کے تئیں مکمل نظریہ بدل گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، کنیکٹیوٹی ایک چار رخی انٹر پرائز (مہا یگیہ) ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چار سمت طبعی رابطہ، ڈیجیٹل رابطہ، سماجی رابطہ اور ثقافتی رابطہ ہیں۔
ثقافتی رابطہ کی بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے عظیم اسمیا جانباز لچت بورفکن کے 400ویں سال کے موقع پر دہلی میں منعقد شاندار تقریب کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے رانی گائیدنلیو، کاشی تمل سنگمم، سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم اور کیندارناتھ کاماکھیا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ثقافتی رابطے کی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آج ہر نظریہ اور ثقافت کے درمیان رشتہ مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت بسوا سرما کے حال کے مادھو پور میلے کے دورہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کرشن رکمنی کا یہ رشتہ شمالی مشرقی خطہ کو مغربی ہندوستان سے جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مُگا سلک کے بعد تیج پور لیسو، جوہا رائس، بوکا چول، کاجی نیمو؛ اب گموسا کو بھی جی آئی ٹیگ مل گیا ہے۔ یہ ہماری بہنوں کے اسمیا فن اور محنت پر مبنی صنعت کاری کو ملک کے باقی حصوں میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
سیاحت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی مختلف ثقافتوں کے بارے میں دنیا بھر میں ہو رہی گفتگو کی حقیقت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جو سیاح ان مقامات پر جاتے ہیں وہ نہ صرف تجربہ لینے کے لیے پیسہ خرچ کرتے ہیں، بلکہ ثقافت کا ایک حصہ یادوں کی شکل میں اپنے ساتھ لے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں حالانکہ کنیکٹیوٹی کی کمی ہمیشہ ایک مسئلہ رہی، جسے موجودہ حکومت کے ذریعے اس علاقے میں سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی کنیکٹیوٹی پر زور دے کر دور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 9 برسوں کے دوران کنیکٹیوٹی کی توسیع سے جڑی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے زیادہ تر گاؤوں کے لیے مجموعی سڑک کنیکٹیوٹی، نئے ہوائی اڈوں پر پہلی بار کام کاج شروع ہونے اور کمرشیل پروازیں آپریٹ کیے جانے، منی پور اور تریپورہ میں براڈ گیج ٹرینوں کے پہنچنے، شمال مشرق میں پہلے کے مقابلے تین گنا تیزی سے نئی ریل لائنیں بچھائے جانے اور ریل لائنوں کو ڈبل کرنے کا کام پہلے کے مقابلے تقریباً 10 گنا تیزی سے ہونے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج 6000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ لاگت کے پانچ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، جو آسام سمیت شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ایک بڑے حصے کی ترقی کو رفتار عطا کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریل پہلی بار آسام کے ایک بڑے حصے میں پہنچی ہے اور ریل لائنوں کو ڈبل کرنے سے آسام کے ساتھ ساتھ منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ اور ناگالینڈ کو آسانی سے جوڑا جا سکے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہ مذہبی اور سیاحتی مقامات کا سفر اب آسان ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس دور کو یاد کیا جب وہ بوگی بیل پل اور ڈھولا سدیا بھوپین ہزاریکا پل کو قوم کو وقف کرنے کے لیے آسام آئے تھے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران نئے پروجیکٹوں کی رفتار اور پیمانے کو نشان زد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہم پتر ندی پر پلوں کا نیٹ ورک گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں کیے گئے کاموں کا نتیجہ ہے اور ان پلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آج کے اس پل پروجیکٹ سے کھوال کوسی ریشم صنعت کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ڈبل انجن سرکار کے ذریعے سماجی رابطہ بڑھانے کی سمت میں کیے گئے کاموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سووچھ بھارت مشن، جس کے نتیجہ میں لاکھوں گاؤوں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہو گئے، پی ایم آواس یوجنا جس نے کروڑوں لوگوں کو گھر مہیا کرانے میں مدد کی، بجلی کے لیے سوبھاگیہ یوجنا، گیس سلینڈر کے لیے اجولا یوجنا، اور نل سے پانی کی سپلائی کے لیے جل جیون مشن کی مثال دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن اور سستے ڈیٹا کا بھی ذکر کیا جس نے شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’یہ سبھی گھر، یہ سبھی کنبے آرزومند ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہی بھارت کی طاقت ہیں جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی کے لیے اعتماد کا دھاگہ یکسانیت کے ساتھ مضبوط ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سرکار کی بے پناہ کوششوں کے نتیجہ میں آج شمال مشرق میں ہر جگہ پائیدار امن ہے۔ کئی نوجوان تشدد کا راستہ چھوڑ کر ترقی کی راہ پر چلنے لگے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں عدم اعتماد کا احساس دور ہو رہا ہے اور دلوں کے درمیان کے فاصلے بھی مٹ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمیں اس ماحول کو مزید آگے لے جانا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے جذبے سے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، آسام کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنٹ بسوا سرما، مرکزی وزیر ریل جناب اشونی ویشنو، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی اور حکومت آسام کے وزراء بھی دیگر اہم شخصیات کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے برہم پتر ندی پر پلاش باڑی اور سوال کوچی کو جوڑنے والے پل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ پل اس علاقے میں طویل عرصے سے منتظر اور انتہائی ضروری سڑک رابطہ کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ڈبروگڑھ کے نامروپ میں 500 ٹی پی ڈی میتھنال پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب مودی کے ذریعے ریاست کے مختلف ریل سیکشن کو ڈبل کرنے اور بجلی کاری سمیت پانچ ریل پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا۔
جن ریل پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے، ان میں دیگارو – لومڈنگ سیکشن؛ گوری پور – ابھے پوری سیکشن؛ نیو بونگائی گاؤں – دھوپ دھارا سیکشن کو ڈبل کرنا؛ رانی نگر جلپائی گڑی – گوہاٹی سیکشن کی بجلی کاری؛ سینچوا – سلگھاٹ ٹاؤن اور سنچوا – میرا باڑی سیکشن کی بجلی کاری شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے شیو ساگر میں رنگ گھر کی تزئین کاری کے لیے بھی ایک پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو مکمل ہونے کے بعد اس مقام پر سیاحوں کو کئی اہم سہولیات کا احساس کرائے گا۔ رنگ گھر کی تزئین کاری پروگرام کے تحت ایک وسیع آبی ذخائر کے چاروں طرف فاؤنٹین شو کی تعمیر اور اہوم شاہی خاندان کی تاریخ کی نمائش کرنے والی سہولیات، ایڈونچرس کشتی کی سواری کے لیے جیٹی کے ساتھ ایک بوٹ ہاؤس، مقامی دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک شلپ گرام، کھانے کے شائقین کے لیے مختلف قسم کے پکوانوں وغیرہ کا انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ شیو ساگر میں واقع رنگ گھر اہوم ثقافتوں اور روایات کی تصویر کشی کرنے والے سب سے مشہور ڈھانچوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر 18ویں صدی میں اہوم راجہ سورگ دیو پرمت سنہا کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج منعقد ایک شاندار بیہو رقص پروگرام بھی دیکھا، جس کا انعقاد آسام کے بیہو رقص کو اسمیا لوگوں کی ثقافتی شناخت اور زندگی کی مخصوص نشانی کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ایک ہی جگہ پر 10 ہزار سے زیادہ بیہو فنکار شامل ہوئے اور ایک ہی جگہ پر دنیا میں سب سے بڑے بیہو رقص کو پیش کرنے کے زمرہ میں ایک نیا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ اس میں ریاست کے 31 ضلعوں کے فنکار شامل ہوئے۔