Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Dus ka Dum saw participation from over 1 Lakh women athletes; Madhya Pradesh featured the highest number of participants
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Dus ka Dum event, which was held pan-India from March 10 to 31, in commemoration of the International Women’s Day 2023, saw a massive 1,00,000+ participation by girls from all over the country in 1500+ sports events. The State of Madhya Pradesh has had the highest representation of athletes with 30975 athletes competing across 580 events.
Khelo India Dus ka Dum was inaugurated by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports , Sh Anurag Singh Thakur at the JLN Stadium on March 10.
Madhya Pradesh is followed by Andhra Pradesh, which saw a total participation of 17011 female athletes across 150 events. The events were organized by State and District administrations and held across States across its Cities/Districts, Universities across its Campuses/Colleges, SAI Regional Centres across its National Centres of Excellence, SAI Training Centres, Extension Centres, Khelo India Centres, Khelo India State Centres of Excellence as well as Khelo India Accredited Academies. The National Sports Federations also joined in through its State or Districts unit in consultation and support of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other stakeholders.
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, under the Sports for Women component of Khelo India Scheme, integrated the International Women's Day celebrations, with organization of sports competitions for multiple age groups of women across the nation. The Dus ka Dum event was held from Srinagar in Jammu to Thrissur in Kerala and Kokrajhar in Assam to Amravati in Maharashtra and Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. The sports disciplines which featured were Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
On social media, the Khelo India Dus ka Dum reached massive impressions. The total reach was 140 million and the total number of interactions during the course of the event reached over 1.4 million.
The Dus ka Dum event was a continuation of the numerous Khelo India Women’s Leagues that have taken place over the course of last one year. The Women’s Leagues witnessed more than 240 competitions with participation of more than 23,000 women athletes across various age groups. The Khelo India Women’s League have been held in more than 50 cities located across 27 different States/UTs. Multiple national records have also been set during various stages of the League.
The main purpose of these leagues was to not only strengthen the domestic competition structure and the talent identification but also to empower the girl athlete to compete and find her footing in sports as a career.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા દસ કા દમમાં 1 લાખથી વધુ મહિલા ખેલાડીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો; મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં સૌથી વધુ સંખ્યામાં સહભાગીઓ હતા
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા દસ કા દમ ઈવેન્ટ, જે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 10 થી 31 માર્ચ દરમિયાન, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ 2023ની યાદમાં યોજાઈ હતી, જેમાં 1500+ રમતગમતની ઈવેન્ટ્સમાં દેશભરમાંથી 1,00,000+ છોકરીઓની વિશાળ ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી. મધ્યપ્રદેશ રાજ્ય એથ્લેટ્સનું સૌથી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિત્વ ધરાવે છે જેમાં 30975 એથ્લેટ્સે 580 ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા દસ કા દમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 10 માર્ચના રોજ JLN સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે કર્યું હતું.
મધ્ય પ્રદેશ પછી આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ આવે છે, જેણે 150 ઈવેન્ટમાં કુલ 17011 મહિલા રમતવીરોની ભાગીદારી જોઈ હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમો રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને સમગ્ર રાજ્યમાં તેના શહેરો/જિલ્લાઓ, તેના કેમ્પસ/કોલેજમાંની યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, SAI પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રો તેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્રો, SAI તાલીમ કેન્દ્રો, વિસ્તરણ કેન્દ્રો, ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા કેન્દ્રો, ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા રાજ્યમાં યોજાયા હતા. શ્રેષ્ઠતાના કેન્દ્રો તેમજ ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત એકેડેમી. સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SAI) અને અન્ય હિતધારકોના પરામર્શ અને સમર્થનમાં નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન પણ તેના રાજ્ય અથવા જિલ્લા એકમ દ્વારા જોડાયા હતા.
રમતગમત વિભાગ, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા યોજનાના મહિલા ઘટક હેઠળ, સમગ્ર દેશમાં મહિલાઓના બહુવિધ વય જૂથો માટે રમતગમત સ્પર્ધાઓના આયોજન સાથે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસની ઉજવણીને એકીકૃત કરે છે. દસ કા દમ કાર્યક્રમ જમ્મુના શ્રીનગરથી કેરળના ત્રિશૂર અને આસામના કોકરાઝારથી મહારાષ્ટ્રના અમરાવતી અને મધ્યપ્રદેશના જબલપુર સુધી યોજાયો હતો. ખો-ખો, સ્વિમિંગ, એથ્લેટિક્સ, વુશુ, તીરંદાજી, ફેન્સિંગ, જુડો, વેઇટલિફ્ટિંગ, હોકી અને યોગાસન જેવી રમતોની શાખાઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવી હતી.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર, ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા દસ કા દમની મોટા પ્રમાણમાં ઈમ્પ્રેશન્સ પહોંચી. કુલ પહોંચ 140 મિલિયન હતી અને ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 1.4 મિલિયનથી વધુ થઈ હતી.
દસ કા દમ ઈવેન્ટ એ અસંખ્ય ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા વિમેન્સ લીગનો સિલસિલો હતો જે છેલ્લા એક વર્ષ દરમિયાન યોજાઈ છે. વિમેન્સ લીગમાં વિવિધ વય જૂથોની 23,000થી વધુ મહિલા ખેલાડીઓની સહભાગિતા સાથે 240 થી વધુ સ્પર્ધાઓ જોવા મળી હતી. ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા વિમેન્સ લીગ 27 વિવિધ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સ્થિત 50 થી વધુ શહેરોમાં યોજાઈ છે. લીગના વિવિધ તબક્કા દરમિયાન બહુવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય રેકોર્ડ પણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ લીગનો મુખ્ય હેતુ માત્ર ઘરેલું સ્પર્ધાનું માળખું અને પ્રતિભાની ઓળખને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો જ નહીં પરંતુ છોકરી રમતવીરને સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેવા અને કારકિર્દી તરીકે રમતગમતમાં તેના પગને શોધવા માટે સશક્ત કરવાનો પણ હતો.