Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Dus ka Dum saw participation from over 1 Lakh women athletes; Madhya Pradesh featured the highest number of participants
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Dus ka Dum event, which was held pan-India from March 10 to 31, in commemoration of the International Women’s Day 2023, saw a massive 1,00,000+ participation by girls from all over the country in 1500+ sports events. The State of Madhya Pradesh has had the highest representation of athletes with 30975 athletes competing across 580 events.
Khelo India Dus ka Dum was inaugurated by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports , Sh Anurag Singh Thakur at the JLN Stadium on March 10.
Madhya Pradesh is followed by Andhra Pradesh, which saw a total participation of 17011 female athletes across 150 events. The events were organized by State and District administrations and held across States across its Cities/Districts, Universities across its Campuses/Colleges, SAI Regional Centres across its National Centres of Excellence, SAI Training Centres, Extension Centres, Khelo India Centres, Khelo India State Centres of Excellence as well as Khelo India Accredited Academies. The National Sports Federations also joined in through its State or Districts unit in consultation and support of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other stakeholders.
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, under the Sports for Women component of Khelo India Scheme, integrated the International Women's Day celebrations, with organization of sports competitions for multiple age groups of women across the nation. The Dus ka Dum event was held from Srinagar in Jammu to Thrissur in Kerala and Kokrajhar in Assam to Amravati in Maharashtra and Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. The sports disciplines which featured were Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
On social media, the Khelo India Dus ka Dum reached massive impressions. The total reach was 140 million and the total number of interactions during the course of the event reached over 1.4 million.
The Dus ka Dum event was a continuation of the numerous Khelo India Women’s Leagues that have taken place over the course of last one year. The Women’s Leagues witnessed more than 240 competitions with participation of more than 23,000 women athletes across various age groups. The Khelo India Women’s League have been held in more than 50 cities located across 27 different States/UTs. Multiple national records have also been set during various stages of the League.
The main purpose of these leagues was to not only strengthen the domestic competition structure and the talent identification but also to empower the girl athlete to compete and find her footing in sports as a career.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم میں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی؛ مدھیہ پردیش نے سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں شرکت کی
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم ایونٹ، جو کہ 10 سے 31 مارچ تک پورے ہندوستان میں خواتین کے عالمی دن 2023 کی یاد میں منعقد ہوا، 1500+ کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں پورے ملک سے لڑکیوں کی 1,00,000 سے زیادہ شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش نے ایتھلیٹس کی سب سے زیادہ نمائندگی کی ہے جس میں 30975 ایتھلیٹس نے 580 مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا۔
کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم کا افتتاح 10 مارچ کو جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے بعد آندھرا پردیش کا نمبر آتا ہے، جس نے 150 مقابلوں میں کل 17011 خواتین ایتھلیٹس کی شرکت کی۔ ان تقریبات کا اہتمام ریاستی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ نے کیا تھا اور ریاستوں میں اس کے شہروں/اضلاع میں، اس کے کیمپس/کالجوں میں یونیورسٹیوں، ایس اے آئی کے علاقائی مراکز اس کے نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس، ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز، ایکسٹینشن سینٹرز، کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز، کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈیڈ اکیڈمیز میں منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) اور دیگر متعلقین کی مشاورت اور حمایت میں قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز نے بھی اپنی ریاستی یا اضلاع یونٹ کے ذریعے شمولیت اختیار کی۔
کھیلوں کے محکمہ، امور نوجواں اور کھیل کی وزارت نے، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے خواتین کے لیے کھیل کے حصے کے تحت، خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کو ملک بھر میں خواتین کے متعدد عمر کے گروپوں کے لیے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے ساتھ مربوط کیا۔ دس کا دم تقریب جموں کے سری نگر سے کیرالہ کے تریشور اور آسام کے کوکڑاجھار سے مہاراشٹر کے امراوتی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور تک منعقد ہوئی۔ کھیلوں کے مضامین جن میں کھو کھو، تیراکی، ایتھلیٹکس، ووشو، تیر اندازی، تلوار بازی، جوڈو، ویٹ لفٹنگ، ہاکی اور یوگاسن شامل تھے۔
سوشل میڈیا پر، کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم نے بڑے تاثرات حاصل کیے۔ کل رسائی 140 ملین تھی اور ایونٹ کے دوران تعاملات کی کل تعداد 1.4 ملین سے زیادہ ہو گئی۔
دس کا دم ایونٹ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران ہونے والی متعدد کھیلو انڈیا ویمن لیگز کا تسلسل تھا۔ ویمن لیگز نے 240 سے زائد مقابلے دیکھے جن میں مختلف عمر کے گروپوں کی 23,000 سے زائد خواتین کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ کھیلو انڈیا ویمن لیگ کا انعقاد 27 مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 50 سے زیادہ شہروں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ لیگ کے مختلف مراحل کے دوران متعدد قومی ریکارڈز بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ان لیگز کا بنیادی مقصد نہ صرف گھریلو مقابلے کے ڈھانچے اور ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کو مضبوط بنانا تھا بلکہ خواتین ایتھلیٹ کو مقابلہ کرنے اور کیریئر کے طور پر کھیلوں میں اپنے قدم جمانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا تھا۔