Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Dus ka Dum saw participation from over 1 Lakh women athletes; Madhya Pradesh featured the highest number of participants
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Dus ka Dum event, which was held pan-India from March 10 to 31, in commemoration of the International Women’s Day 2023, saw a massive 1,00,000+ participation by girls from all over the country in 1500+ sports events. The State of Madhya Pradesh has had the highest representation of athletes with 30975 athletes competing across 580 events.
Khelo India Dus ka Dum was inaugurated by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports , Sh Anurag Singh Thakur at the JLN Stadium on March 10.
Madhya Pradesh is followed by Andhra Pradesh, which saw a total participation of 17011 female athletes across 150 events. The events were organized by State and District administrations and held across States across its Cities/Districts, Universities across its Campuses/Colleges, SAI Regional Centres across its National Centres of Excellence, SAI Training Centres, Extension Centres, Khelo India Centres, Khelo India State Centres of Excellence as well as Khelo India Accredited Academies. The National Sports Federations also joined in through its State or Districts unit in consultation and support of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other stakeholders.
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, under the Sports for Women component of Khelo India Scheme, integrated the International Women's Day celebrations, with organization of sports competitions for multiple age groups of women across the nation. The Dus ka Dum event was held from Srinagar in Jammu to Thrissur in Kerala and Kokrajhar in Assam to Amravati in Maharashtra and Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. The sports disciplines which featured were Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
On social media, the Khelo India Dus ka Dum reached massive impressions. The total reach was 140 million and the total number of interactions during the course of the event reached over 1.4 million.
The Dus ka Dum event was a continuation of the numerous Khelo India Women’s Leagues that have taken place over the course of last one year. The Women’s Leagues witnessed more than 240 competitions with participation of more than 23,000 women athletes across various age groups. The Khelo India Women’s League have been held in more than 50 cities located across 27 different States/UTs. Multiple national records have also been set during various stages of the League.
The main purpose of these leagues was to not only strengthen the domestic competition structure and the talent identification but also to empower the girl athlete to compete and find her footing in sports as a career.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఖేలో ఇండియా దస్ కా దమ్'లో పాల్గొన్న ఒక లక్ష మంది మహిళా అథ్లెట్లు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ నుంచి అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొన్న క్రీడాకారిణులు
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం 2023 సందర్భంగా, మార్చి 10 నుంచి 31 వరకు దేశంలో జరిగిన 'ఖేలో ఇండియా దస్ కా దమ్'లో 1500కు పైగా క్రీడాంశాల్లో దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి ఒక లక్ష మందికి పైగా బాలికలు పాల్గొన్నారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం నుంచి 580 క్రీడా కార్యక్రమాల్లో 30,975 మంది క్రీడాకారిణులు పాల్గొని, సంఖ్యాపరంగా తొలి స్థానంలో నిలిచారు.
'ఖేలో ఇండియా దస్ కా దమ్'ను మార్చి 10న జేఎల్‌ఎన్‌ స్టేడియంలో కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ప్రారంభించారు.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ తర్వాత, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ నుంచి మొత్తం 17,011 మంది మహిళా అథ్లెట్లు 150 క్రీడా కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ క్రీడలను రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు నిర్వహించాయి. రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న నగరాలు/జిల్లాల్లో, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రాంగణాలు/కళాశాలల్లో, శాయ్‌ ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాల్లో, శాయ్‌ శిక్షణ కేంద్రాల్లో, అనుబంధ కేంద్రాలు, ఖేలో ఇండియా కేంద్రాలు, ఖేలో ఇండియా స్టేట్‌ సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్, ఖేలో ఇండియా గుర్తింపు పొందిన అకాడమీల్లో నిర్వహించారు. భారత క్రీడల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (శాయ్‌) సహా ఇతర వర్గాల మద్దతుతో, రాష్ట్ర/జిల్లా యూనిట్ల ద్వారా జాతీయ క్రీడా సమాఖ్యలు కూడా దీనిలో చేతులు కలిపాయి.
ఖేలో ఇండియా కార్యక్రమంలోని 'స్పోర్ట్స్ ఫర్ ఉమెన్' విభాగం కింద, అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను ఏకీకృతం చేసిన కేంద్ర క్రీడల విభాగం, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ వయస్సుల మహిళల కోసం క్రీడా పోటీలు నిర్వహించింది. జమ్మూలోని శ్రీనగర్‌ నుంచి కేరళలోని త్రిసూర్‌ వరకు, అసోంలోని కోక్రాఝర్‌ నుంచి మహారాష్ట్రలోని అమరావతి వరకు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని జబల్‌పూర్‌ వరకు దస్‌కా దమ్‌ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. ఖో-ఖో, స్విమ్మింగ్, అథ్లెటిక్స్, వుషు, ఆర్చరీ, ఫెన్సింగ్, జూడో, వెయిట్ లిఫ్టింగ్, హాకీ, యోగాసన వంటి క్రీడా విభాగాల్లో పోటీలు జరిగాయి.
'ఖేలో ఇండియా దస్ కా దమ్' సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా భారీ స్థాయిలో ప్రజలకు చేరువైంది. మొత్తం రీచ్ 140 మిలియన్లకు చేరగా, క్రీడల సమయంలో మొత్తం సంభాషణల సంఖ్య 1.4 మిలియన్లకు చేరుకుంది.
గత ఏడాది కాలంగా జరిగిన అనేక ఖేలో ఇండియా మహిళల క్రీడాపోటీలకు కొనసాగింపుగా దస్ కా దమ్ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. 240కి పైగా మహిళల క్రీడా పోటీలు జరిగాయి, వివిధ వయసుల్లోని 23,000 పైగా మహిళా అథ్లెట్లు పాల్గొన్నారు. 27 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల్లోని 50కి పైగా నగరాల్లో పోటీలు నిర్వహించారు. పోటీల్లోని వివిధ దశలలో అనేక కొత్త జాతీయ రికార్డులు సాధ్యమయ్యాయి.
క్రీడా పోటీల ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశ్యం దేశీయ పోటీలను ధృడపరచడం, ప్రతిభను గుర్తించడం మాత్రమే కాదు, పోటీపడేలా బాలికలను శక్తిమంతం చేయడం, పాదాలను తమ కెరీర్‌గా గుర్తించేలా చేయడం.