युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया दस का दम कार्यक्रम में 1 लाख से अधिक महिला एथलीटों ने भाग लिया; मध्य प्रदेश से सबसे अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुईं
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2023 के उपलक्ष्य में 10 से 31 मार्च तक पूरे भारत में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया दस का दम कार्यक्रम के 1500+ खेल प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में देश भर की 1,00,000+ महिलाओं ने भाग लिया। मध्य प्रदेश राज्य से सबसे अधिक 30975 महिला एथलीटों ने 580 स्पर्धाओं में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने 10 मार्च को जेएलएन स्टेडियम में खेलो इंडिया दस का दम कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया था।
IMG_256
मध्य प्रदेश के बाद आंध्र प्रदेश की कुल 17011 महिला एथलीटों ने 150 स्पर्धाओं में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम, राज्य और जिला प्रशासन द्वारा राज्यों और राज्य के शहरों/जिलों, विश्वविद्यालयों के परिसरों/कॉलेजों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों समेत एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों, विस्तार केंद्रों, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों, खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों और खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमिओं में आयोजित किए गए थे। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श और समर्थन में राष्ट्रीय खेल संघ भी अपनी राज्य या जिला इकाई के माध्यम से इस आयोजन में शामिल हुए।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग ने खेलो इंडिया योजना में महिलाओं के लिए खेल घटक के तहत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह को, देश भर में महिलाओं के विभिन्न आयु समूहों के लिए खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के साथ एकीकृत किया। दस का दम कार्यक्रम, जम्मू-कश्मीर में श्रीनगर से केरल में त्रिशूर तक और असम में कोकराझार से महाराष्ट्र में अमरावती तथा मध्य प्रदेश में जबलपुर तक आयोजित किये गए थे। खेल स्पर्धाओं में खो-खो, तैराकी, एथलेटिक्स, वुशु, तीरंदाजी, तलवारबाजी, जूडो, भारोत्तोलन, हॉकी और योगासन शामिल थे।
सोशल मीडिया पर खेलो इंडिया दस का दम को अत्यधिक समर्थन मिला है। कुल पहुंच (रीच) 140 मिलियन थी और इस आयोजन के दौरान इंटरेक्शन(बातचीत) की कुल संख्या 1.4 मिलियन से अधिक रही।
दस का दम कार्यक्रम, पिछले एक साल के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न खेलो इंडिया महिला लीगों के आयोजन की निरंतरता थी। महिला लीग में विभिन्न आयु समूहों की 23,000 से अधिक महिला एथलीटों ने 240 से अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में भाग लिया। खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग का आयोजन 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 50 से अधिक शहरों में किया गया। लीग के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान कई राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड भी स्थापित किए गए।
इन लीगों का मुख्य उद्देश्य न केवल घरेलू प्रतियोगिता संरचना और प्रतिभा की पहचान प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करना था, बल्कि प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और करियर के रूप में खेल को चुनने के लिए महिला एथलीट को सशक्त बनाना भी था।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Dus ka Dum saw participation from over 1 Lakh women athletes; Madhya Pradesh featured the highest number of participants
13 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Dus ka Dum event, which was held pan-India from March 10 to 31, in commemoration of the International Women’s Day 2023, saw a massive 1,00,000+ participation by girls from all over the country in 1500+ sports events. The State of Madhya Pradesh has had the highest representation of athletes with 30975 athletes competing across 580 events.
Khelo India Dus ka Dum was inaugurated by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports , Sh Anurag Singh Thakur at the JLN Stadium on March 10.
Madhya Pradesh is followed by Andhra Pradesh, which saw a total participation of 17011 female athletes across 150 events. The events were organized by State and District administrations and held across States across its Cities/Districts, Universities across its Campuses/Colleges, SAI Regional Centres across its National Centres of Excellence, SAI Training Centres, Extension Centres, Khelo India Centres, Khelo India State Centres of Excellence as well as Khelo India Accredited Academies. The National Sports Federations also joined in through its State or Districts unit in consultation and support of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and other stakeholders.
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, under the Sports for Women component of Khelo India Scheme, integrated the International Women's Day celebrations, with organization of sports competitions for multiple age groups of women across the nation. The Dus ka Dum event was held from Srinagar in Jammu to Thrissur in Kerala and Kokrajhar in Assam to Amravati in Maharashtra and Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. The sports disciplines which featured were Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
On social media, the Khelo India Dus ka Dum reached massive impressions. The total reach was 140 million and the total number of interactions during the course of the event reached over 1.4 million.
The Dus ka Dum event was a continuation of the numerous Khelo India Women’s Leagues that have taken place over the course of last one year. The Women’s Leagues witnessed more than 240 competitions with participation of more than 23,000 women athletes across various age groups. The Khelo India Women’s League have been held in more than 50 cities located across 27 different States/UTs. Multiple national records have also been set during various stages of the League.
The main purpose of these leagues was to not only strengthen the domestic competition structure and the talent identification but also to empower the girl athlete to compete and find her footing in sports as a career.