Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India gets 'Miniratna Category-I' status
SECI enjoys highest credit rating of AAA by ICRA
SECI committed to achieving the target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel based capacity by 2030: Ms. Suman Sharma, MD, SECI
12 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) has been accorded the status of Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) on Monday, 10th April, 2023. A communication to this effect has been issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India.
Incorporated in the year 2011, SECI is the primary implementing agency of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India for Renewable Energy schemes/projects towards fulfillment of India's international commitments. Till date, SECI has awarded Renewable Energy (RE) project capacities of over 56 GW. SECI is also active in setting up of projects through its own investments as well as for other public sector entities as Project Management Consultant (PMC). SECI enjoys highest credit rating of AAA by ICRA.
Speaking on the achievment, Ms. Suman Sharma, Managing Director, SECI said that SECI has achieved this feat in a short period of time owning to its consistent performance, speed and flexibility in operations. "SECI has played a Central role in the rapid increase of RE generation capacity in the country and has contributed towards the nation's climate commitments, carbon emission reduction strategies and sustainable energy transition.” She has further reaffirmed SECI’s commitment towards achieving the Honourable Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrita’ targets and to be an integral part in achieving the 500 GW of non-fossil fuel based capacity by 2030.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम को 'मिनीरत्न श्रेणी-I' का दर्जा प्राप्त हुआ
एसईसीआई को आईसीआरए द्वारा एएए की उच्चतम क्रेडिट रेटिंग प्राप्त है
एसईसीआई 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित क्षमता के 500 गीगावॉट के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: सुश्री सुमन शर्मा, एमडी, एसईसीआई
12 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) को सोमवार, 10 अप्रैल, 2023 को मिनिरत्न श्रेणी- I का केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) का दर्जा दिया गया है। इसकी आधिकारिक सूचना भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की गई है।
वर्ष 2011 में निगमित, एसईसीआई भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की प्राथमिक कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है जो भारत सरकार की अक्षय ऊर्जा योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं के लिए भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करती है। अब तक, एसईसीआई ने 56 गीगावॉट से अधिक की अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजना क्षमता प्रदान की है। एसईसीआई अपने स्वयं के निवेशों के साथ-साथ अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन सलाहकार (पीएमसी) के रूप में परियोजनाओं की स्थापना में भी सक्रिय है। एसईसीआई को आईसीआरए द्वारा एएए की उच्चतम क्रेडिट रेटिंग प्राप्त है।
इस उपलब्धि पर बोलते हुए एसईसीआई की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री सुमन शर्मा ने कहा कि एसईसीआई ने अपने निरंतर प्रदर्शन, गति और संचालन में लचीलेपन के कारण कम समय में यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है। "एसईसीआई ने देश में अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाई है और देश की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी की रणनीतियों और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा ट्रांसमिशन में योगदान दिया है।" उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'पंचामृत' लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित क्षमता को प्राप्त करने में एक अभिन्न अंग बनने की दिशा में एसईसीआई की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की है।