Ministry of Finance
Search and seizure action by Income Tax Department in Karnataka
11 APR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department commenced a Search & Seizure operation in the case of some Cooperative Banks, in the State of Karnataka, on 31.03.2023. These cooperative Banks have been found to be engaged in routing of funds of various business entities of their customers, in a manner, so as to abet them to evade their tax liabilities. A total of 16 premises were covered in the search action.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and soft copy data have been found and seized during the search action. The seized evidences revealed that these Cooperative Banks were involved in rampantly discounting bearer cheques issued by various business entities, in the name of various fictitious non-existing entities. These business entities included contractors, real estate companies, etc. No KYC norms were followed while discounting such bearer cheques. The amounts after discounting were credited in the bank accounts of certain Cooperative Societies maintained with these Cooperative Banks. It was also detected that some Cooperative Societies subsequently withdrew funds in cash from their accounts and returned the cash to business entities. The purpose of such discounting of large number of cheques was to mask the real source of the cash withdrawal, and to enable the business entities to book bogus expenses. In this modus operandi, Cooperative Societies have been used as a conduit. Further, by using this modus operandi these business entities were also circumventing the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961, which limits the allowable business expenditure incurred other than by account payee cheque. Bogus expenditure booked in this way by these beneficiary business entities, could be to the tune of about Rs 1,000 crore.
During the search, it was also found that these Cooperative Banks allowed opening FDRs by using cash deposits without adequate due diligence, and subsequently sanctioned loan using the same as collateral. Evidence seized during the search revealed that unaccounted cash loans of over Rs 15 crore have been given to certain persons/customers.
It was also unearthed during the search action that the management of these Cooperative banks have indulged in generating unaccounted money through their real estate & other businesses. This unaccounted money, has been brought back in the books of account, by multiple layering, through these banks. Further, the bank funds were routed, without following due diligence, through various firms and entities owned by the management persons, for their personal use.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of over Rs 3.3 crore and unaccounted gold jewellery worth over Rs 2 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग द्वारा कर्नाटक में तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की गई
11 APR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 31.03.2023 को कर्नाटक राज्य में कुछ सहकारी बैंकों के मामले में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान शुरू किया। ये सहकारी बैंक अपने ग्राहकों की विभिन्न व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं के धन को इस तरह से रूट करने में लगे हुए हैं, ताकि उन्हें अपनी कर देनदारियों से बचने के लिए उकसाया जा सके। तलाशी अभियान में कुल 16 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान हार्ड कॉपी दस्तावेजों और सॉफ्ट कॉपी डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य पाए गए, जिन्हें जब्त किया गया। जब्त किए गए सबूतों से पता चला है कि ये सहकारी बैंक विभिन्न व्यापारिक संस्थाओं द्वारा जारी किए गए विभिन्न काल्पनिक गैर-मौजूद संस्थाओं के नाम पर जारी किए गए बियरर चेकों में बड़े पैमाने पर छूट देने में लिप्त थे। इन व्यापारिक संस्थाओं में ठेकेदार, रियल एस्टेट कंपनियां आदि शामिल थीं। ऐसे बियरर चेक पर छूट देते समय केवाईसी मानदंडों का पालन नहीं किया गया था। छूट काटने के बाद की राशि इन सहकारी बैंकों में रखी गई कुछ सहकारी समितियों के बैंक खातों में जमा की गई। यह भी पता चला कि कुछ सहकारी समितियों ने बाद में अपने खातों से नकदी में धन निकाल लिया और व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं को नकद वापस कर दिया। बड़ी संख्या में चेकों की इस तरह की छूट का उद्देश्य नकद निकासी के वास्तविक स्रोत को छिपाना था, और व्यापारिक संस्थाओं को फर्जी खर्चों को बुक करने में सक्षम बनाना था। इस गड़बड़ी में, सहकारी समितियों को एक माध्यम के रूप में उपयोग किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस गड़बड़ी से ये व्यावसायिक संस्थाएं आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के प्रावधानों को भी दरकिनार कर रही थीं, जो अकाउंट पेयी चेक के अलावा अन्य स्वीकार्य व्यावसायिक व्यय को सीमित करता है। इन लाभार्थी व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं द्वारा इस तरह से बोगस खर्च लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का हो सकता है।
तलाशी के दौरान, यह भी पाया गया कि इन सहकारी बैंकों ने पर्याप्त उचित अध्यवसाय के बिना नकद जमा का उपयोग करके एफडीआर खोलने की अनुमति दी और बाद में कॉलेटरल के रूप में उसी का उपयोग करके ऋण स्वीकृत किया। तलाशी के दौरान जब्त किए गए सबूतों से पता चला कि कुछ व्यक्तियों/ ग्राहकों को 15 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का बेहिसाब नकद ऋण दिया गया है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान यह भी पता चला कि इन सहकारी बैंकों के प्रबंधन अपनी अचल संपत्ति और अन्य व्यवसायों के माध्यम से बेहिसाब धन पैदा करने में लिप्त हैं। यह बेहिसाब पैसा, इन बैंकों के माध्यम से, कई स्तरों पर, अकाउंट बुक में वापस लाया गया है। इसके अलावा, बैंक निधियों को प्रबंधन के व्यक्तियों के स्वामित्व वाली विभिन्न फर्मों और संस्थाओं के माध्यम से, उनके व्यक्तिगत उपयोग के लिए, उचित अध्यवसाय का पालन किए बिना, रूट किया गया था।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप 3.3 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी और 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब सोने के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।