Ministry of Finance
Unified Portal of Central Bureau of Narcotics Launched
Portal to be the one step solution for all licensing processes of the Bureau
11 APR 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Portal of the Central Bureau of Narcotics was launched today by the Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra in the presence of the Additional Secretary (Revenue) Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Narcotics Commissioner Shri Dinesh Kumar Bouddh, and other officers Shri Anil Ramteke, Chief Controller of Factories, Shri Vinod Kumar, Director (NC) and representative stakeholders from the pharma industries.
​The Central Bureau of Narcotics has taken measures to strengthen the vision of Digital India in the period of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by developing and unleashing the unified portal as one step solution for user industry to facilitate the licensing and ExIM authorizations issued by the Bureau.
The unified portal of Central Bureau of Narcotics will instill the efficiency, transparency and accountability in department users with twin objective to cater the need of pharma and chemical industry for synergistic growth of the drugs & pharma sector and boosting economy for “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” and ensure availability of the “essential narcotic drugs” and medicines to the patients & their attendant families.
The launch of Unified portal of Central Bureau of Narcotics will prove as a stepping stone in ease of doing business of NDPS and Controlled substances in the country with transparent and better compliance. This portal is calibrated to have database integration & ingestion with other government services including Bharat Kosh, GST, PAN- NSDL validation, e-Sanchit, and UIDAI facilitating single point services for obtaining the licenses from CBN. The exporter, importer, and manufacturer of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances, and Controlled Substances are expected to be benefitted in a manner and ecosystem which supports and harbours user-friendly, secure transactions, cloud-based storage, simplified process for applicants to obtain various licenses such as Import Certificates, Export Authorizations, No Objection Certificate for various NDPS and controlled substances, manufacturing licenses, Quota Allocation of Narcotic Drugs in a smooth, hassle-free and transparent operations. It is imperative to note that all the operations are envisaged to be faceless & contactless. The applicants may file applications from anywhere & anytime 24*7 basis eliminating the need of physical interaction and can raise queries with the department which shall be responded through portal. This will leverage drastic reduction in ‘processing-time’ and conserving the resources of the trade for other fruitful business activities.
Central Bureau of Narcotics is a central government organization dealing with the international trade of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances, and Precursor Chemicals under the ambit of various United Nations Conventions and the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985. These substances bear dual potential as strong medicinal, scientific, and industrial use as well as a diversion for illicit use creating the substances for abuse. Therefore, there is a need for striking a fine balance between the availability of these substances to the people and maintaining compliance with the law in this regard. These challenges envisioned the Bureau to conceptualize the use of a Digital platform as an effective tool to synergize and sustain balance between facilitation and compliance management.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो के एकीकृत पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
यह पोर्टल ब्यूरो से संबंधित सभी लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समाधान प्रदान करेगा
11 APR 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो के एकीकृत पोर्टल का उद्घाटन आज राजस्व सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ने किया। इस अवसर पर अपर राजस्व सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल कमिश्नर श्री दिनेश कुमार बौद्ध और मुख्य कारखाना नियंत्रक श्री अनिल रामटेके, निदेशक (एनसी) श्री विनोद कुमार सहित फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान नारकोटिक्स विभाग ने डिजिटल इंडिया संकल्प को मूर्त रूप में लागू कर उसे मजबूत करने का विशेष प्रयास किया। इसके तहत विकसित और लॉन्च किए गए एक एकीकृत पोर्टल के माध्यम से, क्षेत्र के लोग एक ही स्थान पर लाइसेंसिंग और ब्यूरो से आसानी से एक्जिम ऑथराइजेशन प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
इस एकीकृत पोर्टल से केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो अपने काम में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाएगा। इसके अलावा, ड्रग्स और फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर के साथ-साथ फार्मास्युटिकल और केमिकल इंडस्ट्रीज के बीच तालमेल बढ़ने से उनकी ग्रोथ में मदद मिलेगी। वैकल्पिक रूप से, 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन किया जाएगा। साथ ही रोगियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए आवश्यक 'मादक औषधि' एवं अन्य औषधियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जायेगी।
इस एकीकृत पोर्टल से एनडीपीएस के कारोबार को सुगम बनाया जा सकेगा और इन पदार्थों के नियंत्रित उपयोग की प्रक्रिया अधिक पारदर्शी और नियमानुकूल होगी। इस पोर्टल पर, यूआईडीएआई सहित सीबीएन से लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत कोष, जीएसटी, पैन-एनएसडीएल प्रमाणीकरण, ई-संचित और अन्य सरकारी सेवाओं के डेटाबेस एकीकृत हैं। इससे निर्यातकों, आयातकों, नारकोटिक और साइकोट्रॉपिक दवाओं/पदार्थों के निर्माताओं को एक एकीकृत पोर्टल प्रणाली, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल, सुरक्षित लेनदेन, क्लाउड-आधारित भंडारण, आयात/निर्यात प्रमाणपत्र, विभिन्न एनडीपीएस और अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र से लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। विभिन्न लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के लिए नियंत्रित पदार्थ, उत्पादन लाइसेंस, दवा कोटा प्रमाण पत्र आदि को आसान, परेशानी मुक्त और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया बनाया गया है। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि पूरी प्रक्रिया फेसलेस और कॉन्टैक्टलेस होने वाली है। आवेदक ऐसे किसी भी प्रमाणपत्र या लाइसेंस के लिए ऑनलाइन, कभी भी, दिन हो या रात, कहीं से भी आवेदन कर सकते हैं। उसके लिए किसी सीधे संपर्क की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यदि कोई समस्या या प्रश्न हैं, तो उन्हें ऑनलाइन पूछा जा सकता है, जिसका उत्तर विभाग द्वारा पोर्टल पर ही दिया जाएगा। इस पोर्टल से इन सभी प्रक्रियाओं में लगने वाला समय कम होगा और मैनपावर की भी बचत होगी, जिसका उपयोग अन्य उपयोगी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
सेंट्रल ब्यूरो ऑफ नारकोटिक्स केंद्र सरकार का एक संगठन है जो विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधियों और एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत मादक दवाओं, मन:प्रभावी पदार्थों और निर्धारित रसायनों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार से संबंधित है। इसके वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक उपयोगों और अवैध उपयोगों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के उपयोग हैं, जो दुरुपयोग के लिए पदार्थों का निर्माण करते हैं। इसलिए, इन पदार्थों को लोगों को उपलब्ध कराने और इस संबंध में कानून का पालन करने के बीच एक अच्छा संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता है। ये पोर्टल सुविधा और अनुपालन प्रबंधन के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए ब्यूरो को एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग में मदद करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।