Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bi-monthly Newsletter of SBM-U 2.0 launched virtually
Women’s Special Edition focuses on success story of Devi Rani from Amritsar
11 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Women’s Special Edition launched virtually on April 05, 2023, focuses on efforts by women in sanitation along with highlights from the Swachhotsav Campaign. Swachh Vaarta’s latest edition highlights the ground-breaking stories of Amritsar’s Devi Rani: leading the way in determination and Pune’s Singham of well-being: Health Inspector Kavita, Jayabai: A Woman Leader Setting Norms of Social Justice, Women’s Leadership Shaping Inclusive Sanitation. This issue also covers the stories on Fastest construction and commissioning of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), STP with a unique revenue generating model and A case of zero discharge colony. Ground activities, best practices, capacity building initiatives and collaborations with partners are also show-cased in this issue. As women take lead in sanitation and waste management, their inspirational stories are not only encouraging others but transforming the urban landscape for a better tomorrow.
The 8th National Advisory and Review Committee of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban was held on 6th March, 2023, under the Chairmanship of Mr. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, to review the action plan for 17 States/UTs. Projects worth Rs. 3000 Cr. have been approved under SBM-U 2.0. The section 8th NARC Meet highlights the discussion points of this meet.
Highlighting the SBM-U initiatives, the second edition of Swachh Vaarta captures Million Plus City Initiative. Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, the bio-methanation plants linked to the GOBARdhan and SATAT schemes will produce Bio-CNG as a renewable energy. Keeping in line with this vision, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with EIL on February 1, 2023, to develop ‘Waste to Energy’ and bio-methanation projects in cities with a population of million plus.
Swachh Bharat Mission was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2014 to improve access and availability of sanitation and waste management infrastructure to citizens and to accelerate the achievement of universal sanitation coverage. Over the past eight years, crores of citizens have answered PM’s clarion call for ‘Swachh Bharat’ and have been transforming the urban landscape of the country.
Under the aegis of Ministy of Housing and Urban Affairs, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 has seen Jan Andolan for Garbage-Free Cities. To bring forth all the ground action, the best practices and the energy and passion of the citizens in creating a swachh urban landscape, SBM-U 2.0 launched the flagship newsletter Swachh Vaarta. This bi-monthly newsletter envisages to keep all citizens updated on the activities and events being undertaken by the Mission. It aims to showcase the journey of the garbage-free cities.
Amrit Kaal Budget had special focus on urban planning and infrastructure development. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his remarks at a post-budget webinar. This edition brings its readers highlights from PM’s post Budget Webinar on urban planning, development and sanitation and the key announcements in the Union Budget 2023.
This edition also tracks the U20 events with focus on the National Youth Conclave 2023 and the U20 Inception Meeting.
The readers get a flavour of Swachh Holi as cities join in action for Vocal for Local. The edition captures the enthusiasm and cheer around the festival of colours as citizens from various cities make holi colours out of flowers and vegetables and pichkaris out of bamboo.
The readers can view the latest edition of English and Hindi Swachh Vaarta on:
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/newsletter/english/women-special-edition-english/index.html
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/newsletter/hindi/women-special-edition-hindi/index.html

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 का द्विमासिक न्यूजलेटर वर्चुअल माध्यम से जारी किया गया
महिलाओं पर विशिष्ट संस्करण का केंद्र बिंदु अमृतसर की देवी रानी की सफलता की कहानी
11 APR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
पांच अप्रैल, 2023 को वर्चुअल रूप से लॉन्च किये जाने वाले महिला विशेष संस्करण, स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान का मुख्य आकर्षण स्वच्छता में महिलाओं का प्रयास है। स्वच्छ वार्ता के नवीनतम संस्करण में अमृतसर की देवी रानी की अभिनव कहानियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिनमें दृढ़ संकल्प और आरोग्य में अग्रणी पुणे की सिंघम: स्वास्थ्य निरीक्षक कविता, जयाबाई: सामाजिक न्याय के मानदंडों को निर्धारित करने वाला महिला नेतृत्व, समावेशी स्वच्छता को आकार देने वाला महिला नेतृत्व शामिल है। इस अंक में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) के सबसे तेजी से निर्माण और लोकार्पण, एक अद्वितीय राजस्व सृजन मॉडल और जीरो डिस्चार्ज कॉलोनी जैसे वृत्तांत भी शामिल किये गये हैं। जमीनी गतिविधियों, उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों, क्षमता निर्माण की पहल और भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग भी इस प्रकरण में पेश किये गये हैं। चूंकि महिलायें स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में नेतृत्व करती हैं, इसलिये उनकी प्रेरणादायक कहानियां न केवल दूसरों को प्रोत्साहित कर रही हैं, बल्कि बेहतर कल के लिए शहरी परिदृश्य को बदल भी रही हैं।
आठवां स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी की राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार और समीक्षा समिति छह मार्च, 2023 को आयोजित की गई थी। मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने इसकी अध्यक्षता की थी। बैठक में 17 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की गई। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत 3000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। आठवीं एनएआरसी बैठक के दौरान अनेक बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
एसबीएम-यू पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, स्वच्छ वार्ता के दूसरे संस्करण में मिलियन प्लस सिटी इनिशिएटिव पर ध्यान दिया गया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत, गोबरधन और एसएटीएटी योजनाओं से जुड़े बायो-मीथेनेशन संयंत्र नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के रूप में बायो-सीएनजी का उत्पादन करेंगे। इस दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने एक फरवरी, 2023 को ईआईएल के साथ एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये, ताकि दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में 'वेस्ट टू एनर्जी' और बायो-मीथेनेशन परियोजनाओं को विकसित किया जा सके।
नागरिकों के लिए स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन अवसंरचना तक पहुंच और उपलब्धता में सुधार और सार्वभौमिक स्वच्छता कवरेज की उपलब्धि में तेजी लाने के लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा 2014 में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शुरू किया गया था। पिछले आठ वर्षों में करोड़ों नागरिकों ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'स्वच्छ भारत' के आह्वान का स्वागत किया है और वे देश के शहरी परिदृश्य को बदल रहे हैं।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्त्वावधान में, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0, कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए जन आंदोलन का गवाह रहा है। स्वच्छ शहरी परिदृश्य बनाने में सभी जमीनी कार्रवाई, उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों और नागरिकों के जुनून को सामने लाने के लिए, एसबीएम-यू 2.0 ने प्रमुख न्यूज़लेटर स्वच्छ वार्ता लॉन्च किया। इस द्विमासिक न्यूजलेटर में मिशन द्वारा चलाई जा रही गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में सभी नागरिकों को अपडेट रखने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य कचरा मुक्त शहरों की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करना है।
अमृत काल बजट में शहरी नियोजन और अधोसंरचना के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया था। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बजट के बाद एक वेबिनार में अपनी टिप्पणी साझा की है। इस संस्करण ने अपने पाठकों के लिये शहरी नियोजन, विकास और स्वच्छता पर प्रधानमंत्री के बजट के बाद वेबिनार और केंद्रीय बजट 2023 की प्रमुख घोषणाओं को सम्मिलित किया है।
इस संस्करण में राष्ट्रीय युवा सम्मेलन 2023 और यू20 स्थापना बैठक को केंद्र में रखकर यू20 कार्यक्रमों का ब्योरा भी रखा गया है।
जब शहर वोकल फॉर लोकल के लिये सक्रिय होते हैं, तब पाठकों को स्वच्छ होली का ज़ायका मिलता है। यह संस्करण रंगों के त्योहार से ओतप्रोत है, क्योंकि विभिन्न शहरों के लोग फूलों व सब्जियों से रंग और बांस से पिचकारियां बनाते हैं।
पाठक अंग्रेजी और हिंदी स्वच्छ वार्ता के नवीनतम संस्करण को यहां देख सकते हैं:
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/newsletter/english/women-special-edition-english/index.html
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/newsletter/hindi/women-special-edition-hindi/index.html