Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects Z-Morh Tunnel with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha
10 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in the presence of Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Road Transport and Highways inspected the Geo-strategically important Z-Morh Tunnel on Srinagar-Leh Highway (NH-1) today.
19 tunnels are being constructed in Jammu and Kashmir at a cost of Rs 25 thousand crore. Under this, construction work of 6.5 km length Z-morh tunnel and approach road is in progress at a cost of Rs 2680 crore. This 2-lane road tunnel is being built under the mountain glacier Thajiwas Glacier between Gagangir and Sonamarg in Ganderbal district of Kashmir.
Under the Z-Morh tunnel project, a main tunnel of total length of 10.8 meters with a modified horse shoe shape escape tunnel of total length of 7.5 meters, D-shaped ventilation tunnel of total length of 8.3 meters, 2 major culverts of total length of 110 meters and 270 meters, 1 small culvert of total length of 30 meters is proposed. Till now 75% work of Z-Morh Tunnel has been completed. A target has been set to dedicate this tunnel by December 2023.
Intelligent Traffic Management System has been installed in Z-Morh Tunnel which will make it easier to control traffic. Along with this, traffic will be facilitated through the dedicated escape tunnel. The Z-Morh tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity to the Sonamarg tourist town. The debris generated during the construction work of this project has been used for way-side facilities and development of the area.
The area of Z-Morh tunnel is strategically important as its construction will ensure seamless connectivity between Srinagar and Kargil and there will also be considerable reduction in travel time between Srinagar and Leh. This tunnel will promote social and economic development in the entire region. Tourism in Sonamarg will be promoted including activities like whitewater rafting on Thajiwas Glacier and Sindh River.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کے ساتھ زیڈ موڑٹنل کا معائنہ کیا
10 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں سے متعلق پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین کی موجودگی میں آج سری نگر-لیہہ ہائی وے (این ایچ- 1) پر جیو اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم زیڈ موڑ ٹنل کا معائنہ کیا۔
جموں و کشمیر میں 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 19 سرنگیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے تحت 2680 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 6.5 کلومیٹر لمبی زیڈ موڑ ٹنل اور اپروچ روڈ کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔ یہ 2 لین والی روڈ ٹنل کشمیر کے گاندربل ضلع میں گگن گیر اور سون مرگ کے درمیان پہاڑی گلیشیر تھاجیواس گلیشیر کے نیچے تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔
زیڈ موڑ ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے تحت، 10.8 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کی ایک مین ٹنل 7.5 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کی ایک ترمیم شدہ ہارس شو شکل کی اسکیپ ٹنل ، 8.3 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کی ڈی شکل والی وینٹیلیشن ٹنل، 110 میٹر اور 270 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کی 2 بڑی کلورٹ، 30 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کی ایک چھوٹی کلورٹ کی تجویز ہے۔ اب تک زیڈ موڑ ٹنل کا 75 فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ دسمبر 2023 تک اس سرنگ کو وقف کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
زیڈ موڑ ٹنل میں انٹیلی جنٹ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم نصب کیا گیا ہے جس سے ٹریفک کو کنٹرول کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ اس کے ساتھ وقف شدہ اسکیپ ٹنل کے ذریعے ٹریفک کو سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ زیڈ موڑ ٹنل سون مرگ کے سیاحتی شہر کو ہر موسم میں کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تعمیراتی کام کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے ملبے کو راستے کی سہولیات اور علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
زیڈ موڑ ٹنل کا علاقہ اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم ہے کیونکہ اس کی تعمیر سری نگر اور کارگل کے درمیان ہموار کنکٹی وٹی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور اس سے سری نگر اور لیہہ کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں بھی خاطر خواہ کمی آئے گی۔ یہ ٹنل پورے خطے میں سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔ سون مرگ میں سیاحت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا جس میں تھاجیواس گلیشیر اور دریائے سندھ پر وائٹ واٹر رافٹنگ جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔