Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects Z-Morh Tunnel with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha
10 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in the presence of Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Road Transport and Highways inspected the Geo-strategically important Z-Morh Tunnel on Srinagar-Leh Highway (NH-1) today.
19 tunnels are being constructed in Jammu and Kashmir at a cost of Rs 25 thousand crore. Under this, construction work of 6.5 km length Z-morh tunnel and approach road is in progress at a cost of Rs 2680 crore. This 2-lane road tunnel is being built under the mountain glacier Thajiwas Glacier between Gagangir and Sonamarg in Ganderbal district of Kashmir.
Under the Z-Morh tunnel project, a main tunnel of total length of 10.8 meters with a modified horse shoe shape escape tunnel of total length of 7.5 meters, D-shaped ventilation tunnel of total length of 8.3 meters, 2 major culverts of total length of 110 meters and 270 meters, 1 small culvert of total length of 30 meters is proposed. Till now 75% work of Z-Morh Tunnel has been completed. A target has been set to dedicate this tunnel by December 2023.
Intelligent Traffic Management System has been installed in Z-Morh Tunnel which will make it easier to control traffic. Along with this, traffic will be facilitated through the dedicated escape tunnel. The Z-Morh tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity to the Sonamarg tourist town. The debris generated during the construction work of this project has been used for way-side facilities and development of the area.
The area of Z-Morh tunnel is strategically important as its construction will ensure seamless connectivity between Srinagar and Kargil and there will also be considerable reduction in travel time between Srinagar and Leh. This tunnel will promote social and economic development in the entire region. Tourism in Sonamarg will be promoted including activities like whitewater rafting on Thajiwas Glacier and Sindh River.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा के साथ जेड-मोड़ सुरंग का निरीक्षण किया
10 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग से संबंधित संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में श्रीनगर-लेह राजमार्ग (एनएच-1) पर स्थित भू-रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण जेड-मोड़ सुरंग का निरीक्षण किया। ।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 25 हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 19 सुरंगों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत 2680 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 6.5 किलोमीटर लंबी जेड-मोड़ सुरंग व पहुंच मार्ग का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है। दो-लेन वाली यह सड़क सुरंग कश्मीर के गांदरबल जिले में गगनगीर और सोनमर्ग के बीच स्थित पर्वतीय ग्लेशियर, थजीवास ग्लेशियर के नीचे बनाई जा रही है।
जेड-मोड़ सुरंग परियोजना के तहत, कुल 10.8 मीटर लंबाई वाली एक मुख्य सुरंग, कुल 7.5 मीटर लंबाई वाली संशोधित घोड़े के नाल के आकार वाली एस्केप टनल, कुल 8.3 मीटर लंबाई वाली डी-आकार वाली वेंटिलेशन टनल, कुल 110 मीटर व 270 मीटर लंबाई वाली दो बड़ी पुलिया और कुल 30 मीटर लंबाई वाली एक छोटी पुलिया का निर्माण प्रस्तावित है। अब तक जेड मोड़ सुरंग का 75 प्रतिशत निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। दिसंबर 2023 तक इस सुरंग को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
जेड-मोड़ सुरंग में कुशल यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली को स्थापित किया गया है जिससे यातायात को नियंत्रित करने में आसानी होगी। इसके साथ ही समर्पित एस्केप टनल के जरिए यातायात को सुविधाजनक बनाया जाएगा। जेड-मोड़ सुरंग पर्यटक शहर सोनमर्ग को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी। इस परियोजना के निर्माण कार्य के दौरान उत्पन्न होने वाले मलबे का उपयोग रास्ते के किनारे उपयोगी सुविधाओं के निर्माण और इलाके के विकास के लिए किया गया है।
जेड-मोड़ सुरंग का इलाका रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसके निर्माण से श्रीनगर और कारगिल के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित होगा और श्रीनगर एवं लेह के बीच की यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में भी काफी कमी आएगी। यह सुरंग इस पूरे इलाके में सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी। थजीवास ग्लेशियर और सिंध नदी में व्हाइटवाटर राफ्टिंग जैसी गतिविधियों सहित सोनमर्ग में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।