Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects Z-Morh Tunnel with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha
10 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in the presence of Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Road Transport and Highways inspected the Geo-strategically important Z-Morh Tunnel on Srinagar-Leh Highway (NH-1) today.
19 tunnels are being constructed in Jammu and Kashmir at a cost of Rs 25 thousand crore. Under this, construction work of 6.5 km length Z-morh tunnel and approach road is in progress at a cost of Rs 2680 crore. This 2-lane road tunnel is being built under the mountain glacier Thajiwas Glacier between Gagangir and Sonamarg in Ganderbal district of Kashmir.
Under the Z-Morh tunnel project, a main tunnel of total length of 10.8 meters with a modified horse shoe shape escape tunnel of total length of 7.5 meters, D-shaped ventilation tunnel of total length of 8.3 meters, 2 major culverts of total length of 110 meters and 270 meters, 1 small culvert of total length of 30 meters is proposed. Till now 75% work of Z-Morh Tunnel has been completed. A target has been set to dedicate this tunnel by December 2023.
Intelligent Traffic Management System has been installed in Z-Morh Tunnel which will make it easier to control traffic. Along with this, traffic will be facilitated through the dedicated escape tunnel. The Z-Morh tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity to the Sonamarg tourist town. The debris generated during the construction work of this project has been used for way-side facilities and development of the area.
The area of Z-Morh tunnel is strategically important as its construction will ensure seamless connectivity between Srinagar and Kargil and there will also be considerable reduction in travel time between Srinagar and Leh. This tunnel will promote social and economic development in the entire region. Tourism in Sonamarg will be promoted including activities like whitewater rafting on Thajiwas Glacier and Sindh River.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் இசட்-மோர் சுரங்கப்பாதையை துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹாவுடன் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார்
10 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ஸ்ரீநகர்- லே நெடுஞ்சாலையில் உள்ள முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இசட்-மோர் சுரங்கப்பாதையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹாவுடன் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார். அவர்களுடன் நாடாளுமன்ற ஆலோசனைக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களும் சென்றிருந்தனர்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ரூ. 25 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவில் 19 சுரங்கப்பாதைகள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த கட்டுமானப்பணியில் 6.5 கி.மீ. நீளம் உள்ள இசட்-மோர் சுரங்கப்பாதை, அதன் அணுகுசாலை ஆகியவை ரூ.2680 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த இருவழிச்சாலை சுரங்கப்பாதை கந்தர்பால் மாவட்டம் ககாங்கிர், சோனாமார்க் இடையே கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதையின் முக்கிய சுரங்கம் 10.8 மீட்டர் நீளத்திலும், குதிரை லாட வடிவிலான தப்பிக்கும் சுரங்கம் 7.5 மீட்டர் நீளத்திலும், டி- வடிவிலான காற்றோட்ட வழிகள் 8.3 மீட்டர் நீளத்திலும், 2 பெரிய பாலங்கள் முறையே 110 மீட்டர் மற்றும் 270 மீட்டர் நீளத்திலும் ஒரு சிறிய பாலம் 30 மீட்டர் நீளத்திலும் அமைய உள்ளன. இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதையின் 75 சதவீத பணிகள் முடிவடைந்துள்ளன. இந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் இந்தப் பாதையை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.