रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा यांच्या समवेत Z-Morh बोगद्याची केली पाहणी
10 APR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा तस रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग संसदीय सल्लागार समितीच्या सदस्यांच्या उपस्थितीत श्रीनगर-लेह महामार्गावरील भू-सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या Z-Morh बोगद्याची ( NH-1) पाहणी केली.
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये 25 हजार कोटी रुपये खर्चून 19 बोगदे बांधले जात आहेत. याअंतर्गत 2680 कोटी रुपये खर्चून 6.5 किमी लांबीचा झेड-मोड बोगदा आणि त्या लगतच्या रस्त्याचे बांधकाम प्रगतीपथावर आहे. काश्मीरमधील गंडेरबल जिल्ह्यातील गगनगीर आणि सोनमर्ग दरम्यान थाजीवास ग्लेशियर पर्वताच्या खाली हा 2-लेनचा रस्ता असलेला बोगदा बांधला जात आहे.
आत्तापर्यंत या बोगद्याचे 75 टक्के काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत या बोगद्याचे लोकार्पण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
या बोगद्यामध्ये कुशल वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली बसवण्यात आली असून त्यामुळे वाहतूक नियंत्रित करणे सुलभ होणार आहे. यासोबतच डेडिकेटेड एस्केप बोगद्याद्वारे वाहतूक सुरळीत केली जाणार आहे. झेड-मोड बोगदा सोनमर्ग पर्यटन शहराला सर्व ऋतुत संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल. या प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामादरम्यान निघालेल्या ढिगाऱ्याचा उपयोग रस्त्याच्या कडेला सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच परिसराच्या विकासासाठी करण्यात आला आहे.
या बोगद्याचे क्षेत्र धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचे आहे. कारण या बोगद्याच्या बांधकामामुळे श्रीनगर आणि कारगिल दरम्यान अखंड संपर्क सुविधा सुनिश्चित होईल तसेच श्रीनगर आणि लेह दरम्यानच्या प्रवासाच्या वेळेतही लक्षणीय घट होईल. हा बोगदा संपूर्ण प्रदेशात सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देईल. यामुळे थाजीवास ग्लेशियर आणि सिंध नदीवर व्हाईट वॉटर राफ्टिंगसारख्या उपक्रमांसह सोनमर्गमधील पर्यटनालाही चालना मिळेल.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects Z-Morh Tunnel with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha
10 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in the presence of Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Members of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Road Transport and Highways inspected the Geo-strategically important Z-Morh Tunnel on Srinagar-Leh Highway (NH-1) today.
19 tunnels are being constructed in Jammu and Kashmir at a cost of Rs 25 thousand crore. Under this, construction work of 6.5 km length Z-morh tunnel and approach road is in progress at a cost of Rs 2680 crore. This 2-lane road tunnel is being built under the mountain glacier Thajiwas Glacier between Gagangir and Sonamarg in Ganderbal district of Kashmir.
Under the Z-Morh tunnel project, a main tunnel of total length of 10.8 meters with a modified horse shoe shape escape tunnel of total length of 7.5 meters, D-shaped ventilation tunnel of total length of 8.3 meters, 2 major culverts of total length of 110 meters and 270 meters, 1 small culvert of total length of 30 meters is proposed. Till now 75% work of Z-Morh Tunnel has been completed. A target has been set to dedicate this tunnel by December 2023.
Intelligent Traffic Management System has been installed in Z-Morh Tunnel which will make it easier to control traffic. Along with this, traffic will be facilitated through the dedicated escape tunnel. The Z-Morh tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity to the Sonamarg tourist town. The debris generated during the construction work of this project has been used for way-side facilities and development of the area.
The area of Z-Morh tunnel is strategically important as its construction will ensure seamless connectivity between Srinagar and Kargil and there will also be considerable reduction in travel time between Srinagar and Leh. This tunnel will promote social and economic development in the entire region. Tourism in Sonamarg will be promoted including activities like whitewater rafting on Thajiwas Glacier and Sindh River.