Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration Session of Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger in Mysuru
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Bhupender Yadav ji, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey ji, ministers from other countries, ministers from states, other representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
At the outset, I want to apologize to all of you that I am late by an hour. I left at six in the morning; I thought that I would be back after visiting the forests on time. I apologize for keeping you all waiting. It is a proud moment in view of the new number of tigers; this family is expanding. I request all of you to give a standing ovation to the tiger. Thank you!
Today we are witnessing a very important milestone. Project Tiger has completed 50 years. The success of Project Tiger is a matter of pride not only for India but for the entire world. India has not only saved the tiger, but has also given it an excellent ecosystem to flourish. It is even more pleasant for us that India is home to 75 percent of the world's tiger population in the 75th year of India’s independence. It is also a coincidence that the tiger reserve in India is spread over 75,000 square kilometers and the tiger population has also increased by 75 per cent in the last 10-12 years. This has been possible due to everyone's efforts and I congratulate the entire country for this success.
Friends,
Today, the wildlife lovers around the world are bewildered that at a time when the population of the tigers is stagnant or decreasing in many countries, then how come it is increasing rapidly in India. The answer is hidden among the traditions and culture of India and its natural urge towards biodiversity and environment. We do not believe in conflict between ecology and economy, but give equal importance to co-existence of both. We have thousands of years of old history related to tigers. The graphical representations of tigers have been found on the ten-thousand-year-old rock art in Madhya Pradesh. Many communities of the country, like the Bharias living in Central India and the Worlis living in Maharashtra, worship the tiger. Tiger is considered as our friend and brother in many tribes in our country. And, the tiger is the vehicle of Maa Durga and Lord Aiyappa.
Friends,
India is a country where protecting nature is part of culture. This is why it has many unique achievements in wildlife conservation. With only 2.4 per cent of the world’s land area, India contributes about 8 per cent of the known global biodiversity. India is the largest tiger range country in the world. With nearly 30,000 elephants, we are the largest Asiatic elephant range country in the world! Our rhino population of nearly 3,000 makes us the largest single-horn rhino country in the world. We are the only country in the world to have Asiatic lions. The lion population has increased from around 525 in 2015 to around 675 in 2020. Our leopard population went up by over 60 per cent in just 4 years. The work being done to clean up rivers such as the Ganga has helped bio-diversity. Some aquatic species that were considered to be in danger have shown improvement. These achievements are all due to people’s participation and a culture of conservation, ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts).
For wildlife to thrive, it is important for ecosystems to thrive. This has been happening in India. While celebrating 75 years of independence, India added eleven wetlands to its list of Ramsar sites. This took the total number of Ramsar sites to 75. Forest and tree cover are also increasing. India added over 2,200 square kilometers of forest and tree cover by 2021, when compared to 2019. In the last decade, the number of Community Reserves increased from 43 to over 100. In a decade, the number of National Parks and sanctuaries around which Eco-sensitive Zones were notified increased from nine to 468.
Friends,
I have had the benefit of my long experience in Gujarat as far as these wildlife conservation efforts are concerned. When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, we worked on the population of the lions. I learned that limiting to just one geographical area cannot save a wild animal. It is necessary to create a relationship between the local people and the animal. And this relationship should be based on emotion as well as economy. Therefore, we launched the Wildlife Mitra program in Gujarat. Under it, the incentive of cash reward was offered to monitor activities like hunting. We also opened a rehabilitation center for the Lions of Gir. We also recruited women-beat guards and foresters in the Forest Department in Gir area. This helped in strengthening the spirit of ‘Lion Hai to Hum Hai, Hum Hai to Lion Hai’. Today you can also see that a huge ecosystem of tourism and ecotourism has now been established in Gir.
Friends,
Like the initiatives taken in Gir, the success of Project Tiger also has many dimensions. As a result, tourist activity also increased and there was a huge reduction in man-animal conflicts in Tiger Reserves due to the awareness programs that we ran. The number of tourists in Tiger Reserves has increased due to big cats and this has strengthened the local economy. The presence of big cats has made a positive impact on the lives and ecology of the local people.
Friends,
A few months back, we also took another important initiative to enrich India's biodiversity. The cheetah became extinct in India decades ago. We brought this magnificent big cat to India from Namibia and South Africa. This is the first successful trans-continental translocation of a big cat. A few days back, four beautiful cubs were born in Kuno National Park. The cheetah became extinct from Indian soil about 75 years ago. In other words, a cheetah has taken birth on the land of India after about 75 years. This is a very auspicious beginning. This is also proof of how important international co-operation is for the protection and prosperity of biodiversity.
Friends,
Wildlife protection is not a one-country issue, but a universal one. International Alliance is the need of the hour in this regard. I called for an alliance against poaching and illegal wildlife trade in Asia on Global Tiger Day in 2019. The International Big Cat Alliance is an extension of this spirit. It will help mobilize financial and technical resources for the entire ecosystem associated with the big cat. It will also be easier to implement the conservation and protection agenda that has emerged from the experiences of various countries, including India. The focus of the International Big Cat Alliance will be on the conservation of seven major big cats of the world. The countries which have Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar and Cheetah will be a part of this alliance. Under this alliance, the member countries will be able to share their experiences and they will be able to help their fellow country more quickly. This alliance will also lay emphasis on Research, Training and Capacity Building. Together we will save these species from extinction and create a safe and healthy ecosystem.
Friends,
A better future for humanity is possible only when our environment remains safe and our bio-diversity continues to expand. This responsibility belongs to all of us, to the entire world. We are continuously encouraging this spirit during our G-20 presidency. The G20 motto, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, conveys this message. At COP26 too, we have set big and ambitious goals for ourselves. I have full faith that we will achieve every goal of environmental protection with mutual cooperation.
Friends,
I would also like to say one more thing to the foreign guests and our guests from other states attending this program. You must take advantage of one more thing here. There is the region of Sahyadri, the region of Western Ghats, where many tribes live. For centuries, they have been engaged in enriching every bio-diversity, including tigers. Their life and their culture is a very good example for the whole world. We get to learn from this tribal tradition how to create a balance of give and take with the Nature. I also got late as I was talking to many colleagues who are working in this direction. ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ documentary, which won an Oscar, also reflects our heritage of the amazing relationship between Nature and Creature. The lifestyle of the tribal society also helps a lot in understanding the vision of Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment. I urge you to definitely take something from the life and tradition of our tribal society for your country and your society. Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for attending this event. I assure you that we will better this new figure of tigers in the near future and make new achievements.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மைசூருவில் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்ட 50-ம் ஆண்டைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலான நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
எனது மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தோழர்களான திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் அவர்களே, திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சவுபே அவர்களே, பிற நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்களே, மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, இதர பிரதிநிதிகளே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
இங்கு தாமதமாக வந்துள்ளதற்கு மன்னிப்பு கேட்க விரும்புகிறேன். காலையில் 6 மணியளவில் நான் புறப்பட்டேன். வனப்பகுதியில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு சரியான நேரத்தில் இங்கு வந்துவிடலாம் என்று நினைத்தேன். உங்கள் அனைவரையும் காத்திருக்க வைத்தது குறித்து வருந்துகிறேன்.
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் 50 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்யும் முக்கிய நிகழ்விற்கு அனைவரும் சாட்சியாக உள்ளனர். அதேபோல இத்திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி இந்தியாவிற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், முழு உலகிற்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்கிறது. புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவதைத் தடுத்ததோடு, புலிகள் நன்கு வாழக்கூடிய சுற்றுச்சூழலை இந்தியா வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த 75-வது ஆண்டில், உலகிலுள்ள 75% புலிகள் இந்தியாவில் இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவிலுள்ள புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் 75 ஆயிரம் சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பளவைக் கொண்டிருப்பதோடு, கடந்த பத்து, பன்னிரெண்டு ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 75 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்திருப்பதும் தற்செயலான நிகழ்வாகும்.
மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்தியாவில் மட்டும் புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து எப்படியென உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள வனவிலங்கு ஆர்வலர்களின் மனதில் கேள்வி எழுந்துள்ளது. அதற்கான பதில் இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியத்திலும், கலாச்சாரத்திலும் மறைந்துள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கும், பொருளாதாரத்திற்கும் இடையிலான மோதலை இந்தியா நம்பவில்லை, இரண்டுக்கும் சமமான முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இந்திய வரலாற்றில் புலிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பத்தாயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான பாறை ஓவியங்களில் புலிகளின் ஓவியங்கள் காணப்படுகின்றன. மத்திய இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பரியா சமூகத்தினர், மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்த ஒர்லி சமூகத்தினர் உள்ளிட்டோர் புலியைத் தெய்வமாக வணங்குகின்றனர். இந்தியாவிலுள்ள பல சமூகங்கள் புலியை நண்பனாகவும், சகோதரனாகவும் கருதுகின்றன. மேலும், துர்க்கை, ஐயப்பன் போன்ற தெய்வங்கள் புலி மீது சவாரி செய்கின்றன.
இயற்கையைப் பாதுகாப்பதைக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகக் கொண்டிருக்கும் நாடு இந்தியா. உலகின் நிலப்பரப்பில் 2.4 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே உள்ள இந்தியா, சர்வதேச பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தில் 8 சதவீதம் பங்களித்துள்ளது.
அதிக புலிகளைக் கொண்ட நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று. ஏறக்குறைய முப்பதாயிரம் யானைகளைக் கொண்டு, உலகிலேயே அதிக ஆசிய யானைகளைக் கொண்ட நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகவும், கிட்டத்தட்ட 3 ஆயிரம் ஒற்றைக் கொம்பு காண்டாமிருகங்களைக் கொண்ட நாடாகவும் இந்தியா உள்ளது. உலகிலேயே ஆசிய சிங்கங்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரே நாடு இந்தியா. 2015-ல் சுமார் 525 ஆக இருந்த அதன் எண்ணிக்கை 2020-ல் 675-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் சிறுத்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 4 ஆண்டுகளில் 60 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கங்கை போன்ற நதிகளை சுத்தப்படுத்தும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. ஒரு காலத்தில் அழியும் நிலையில் இருப்பதாகக் கருதப்பட்ட சில நீர்வாழ் உயிரினங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த சாதனைகளுக்கு மக்களின் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரமே காரணம்.
வனவிலங்குகளின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் செழிப்பாக இருப்பது முக்கியம். ராம்சார் அங்கீகாரம் கொண்ட தலங்களின் பட்டியலில் மேலும் 11 சதுப்பு நிலங்களைச் சேர்த்ததால், ராம்சார் தலங்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 75 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் மேலும் 2,200 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் காடுகள் மற்றும் மரங்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், சமூக காடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 43-ல் இருந்து 100-க்கும் மேல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்திறன் மண்டலங்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பூங்காக்கள் மற்றும் சரணாலயங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 9-லிருந்து 468-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பிற்காக நான் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டேன். சிங்கங்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக பல முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கும், விலங்குகளுக்கும் இடையே உணர்ச்சிகரமான மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். குஜராத்தில் வேட்டையாடுதலைக் கண்காணிப்போருக்கு ரொக்கப்பரிசு வழங்கும் மித்ரா திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி பல பரிமாணங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் வருகையையும், விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் அதிகரித்ததோடு, புலிகள் காப்பகங்களில் மனிதன் - விலங்கு மோதல்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் வழிவகுத்தது. புலிகளின் இருப்பு பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள உள்ளூர் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் சூழலியலில் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர் சிறுத்தையினம் ஏறக்குறைய அழியும் நிலையில் இருந்தது. நமீபியா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு சிறுத்தைகள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டு, உலகில் முதன்முறையாக கண்டம் விட்டு கண்டம் சிறுத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக இடமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு குனோ தேசிய பூங்காவில் 4 அழகான சிறுத்தை குட்டிகள் பிறந்தன. மேலும், 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு அழிந்து போன சிறுத்தை இந்திய நிலத்தில் பிறந்துள்ளது. பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியமானதாகும்.
வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு என்பது ஒரு நாட்டின் பிரச்சினை அல்ல, சர்வதேச அளவிலான ஒன்று. இதில் சர்வதேச கூட்டணி அவசியம். 2019-ம் ஆண்டில், சர்வதேச புலிகள் தினத்தில், ஆசியாவில் வேட்டையாடுதல் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோத வனவிலங்கு வர்த்தகத்திற்கு எதிராக ஒரு கூட்டமைப்புக்கு தாம் அழைப்பு விடுத்த நிலையில், அதன் விரிவாக்கமே இந்த சர்வதேச புலிகள் கூட்டமைப்பு. இந்தியா உட்பட பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் அனுபவங்களில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தவும், புலி இனங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய முழு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புக்கும், நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியைத் திரட்டுவது எளிதாக இருக்கும். புலி, சிங்கம், சிறுத்தை, பனிச்சிறுத்தை, பூமா, ஜாகுவார் மற்றும் சிவிங்கிப்புலி ஆகிய உலகின் 7 பெரும் புலி இனங்களை பாதுகாப்பதில் சர்வதேச புலிகள் கூட்டமைப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும். இதன் மூலம், உறுப்பு நாடுகள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், சக நாட்டுக்கு விரைவாக உதவவும், ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கவும் முடியும். நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து இந்த உயிரினங்களை அழிவிலிருந்து காப்பாற்றுவதோடு, அவற்றுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழலை உருவாக்குவோம்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமையில் 'ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்' என்பது கருப்பொருளாகும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புடன், பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கம் அதிகரிக்கும்போது தான் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சிறந்த எதிர்காலம் சாத்தியமாகும். இந்த பொறுப்பு நம் அனைவருக்கும் உள்ளது, முழு உலகத்திற்கும் உள்ளது. COP - 26 கூட்டத்தில் கூட நாம் நமக்கான பெரிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் அந்த இலக்குகளை அடைய முடியும்.
இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் வாழ்க்கை முறை மற்றும் மரபுகளில் இருந்து பல விஷயங்களை இங்கு வந்துள்ள வெளிநாட்டினர் அறிந்து கொண்டு செல்லுங்கள். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக புலி உட்பட ஒவ்வொரு உயிரினத்தையும் பாதுகாக்கும் பணியில் பழங்குடியினர் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். இயற்கையிடமிருந்து வாங்கியும், அதற்கு திருப்பிக் கொடுத்தும் சமநிலையில் வைத்துள்ள பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஆஸ்கார் விருது பெற்ற ‘தி எலிஃபன்ட் விஸ்பர்ஸ்’ என்ற ஆவணப்படம் இயற்கைக்கும், உயிரினத்துக்கும் இடையிலான அற்புதமான உறவைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.