Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration Session of Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger in Mysuru
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Bhupender Yadav ji, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey ji, ministers from other countries, ministers from states, other representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
At the outset, I want to apologize to all of you that I am late by an hour. I left at six in the morning; I thought that I would be back after visiting the forests on time. I apologize for keeping you all waiting. It is a proud moment in view of the new number of tigers; this family is expanding. I request all of you to give a standing ovation to the tiger. Thank you!
Today we are witnessing a very important milestone. Project Tiger has completed 50 years. The success of Project Tiger is a matter of pride not only for India but for the entire world. India has not only saved the tiger, but has also given it an excellent ecosystem to flourish. It is even more pleasant for us that India is home to 75 percent of the world's tiger population in the 75th year of India’s independence. It is also a coincidence that the tiger reserve in India is spread over 75,000 square kilometers and the tiger population has also increased by 75 per cent in the last 10-12 years. This has been possible due to everyone's efforts and I congratulate the entire country for this success.
Friends,
Today, the wildlife lovers around the world are bewildered that at a time when the population of the tigers is stagnant or decreasing in many countries, then how come it is increasing rapidly in India. The answer is hidden among the traditions and culture of India and its natural urge towards biodiversity and environment. We do not believe in conflict between ecology and economy, but give equal importance to co-existence of both. We have thousands of years of old history related to tigers. The graphical representations of tigers have been found on the ten-thousand-year-old rock art in Madhya Pradesh. Many communities of the country, like the Bharias living in Central India and the Worlis living in Maharashtra, worship the tiger. Tiger is considered as our friend and brother in many tribes in our country. And, the tiger is the vehicle of Maa Durga and Lord Aiyappa.
Friends,
India is a country where protecting nature is part of culture. This is why it has many unique achievements in wildlife conservation. With only 2.4 per cent of the world’s land area, India contributes about 8 per cent of the known global biodiversity. India is the largest tiger range country in the world. With nearly 30,000 elephants, we are the largest Asiatic elephant range country in the world! Our rhino population of nearly 3,000 makes us the largest single-horn rhino country in the world. We are the only country in the world to have Asiatic lions. The lion population has increased from around 525 in 2015 to around 675 in 2020. Our leopard population went up by over 60 per cent in just 4 years. The work being done to clean up rivers such as the Ganga has helped bio-diversity. Some aquatic species that were considered to be in danger have shown improvement. These achievements are all due to people’s participation and a culture of conservation, ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts).
For wildlife to thrive, it is important for ecosystems to thrive. This has been happening in India. While celebrating 75 years of independence, India added eleven wetlands to its list of Ramsar sites. This took the total number of Ramsar sites to 75. Forest and tree cover are also increasing. India added over 2,200 square kilometers of forest and tree cover by 2021, when compared to 2019. In the last decade, the number of Community Reserves increased from 43 to over 100. In a decade, the number of National Parks and sanctuaries around which Eco-sensitive Zones were notified increased from nine to 468.
Friends,
I have had the benefit of my long experience in Gujarat as far as these wildlife conservation efforts are concerned. When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, we worked on the population of the lions. I learned that limiting to just one geographical area cannot save a wild animal. It is necessary to create a relationship between the local people and the animal. And this relationship should be based on emotion as well as economy. Therefore, we launched the Wildlife Mitra program in Gujarat. Under it, the incentive of cash reward was offered to monitor activities like hunting. We also opened a rehabilitation center for the Lions of Gir. We also recruited women-beat guards and foresters in the Forest Department in Gir area. This helped in strengthening the spirit of ‘Lion Hai to Hum Hai, Hum Hai to Lion Hai’. Today you can also see that a huge ecosystem of tourism and ecotourism has now been established in Gir.
Friends,
Like the initiatives taken in Gir, the success of Project Tiger also has many dimensions. As a result, tourist activity also increased and there was a huge reduction in man-animal conflicts in Tiger Reserves due to the awareness programs that we ran. The number of tourists in Tiger Reserves has increased due to big cats and this has strengthened the local economy. The presence of big cats has made a positive impact on the lives and ecology of the local people.
Friends,
A few months back, we also took another important initiative to enrich India's biodiversity. The cheetah became extinct in India decades ago. We brought this magnificent big cat to India from Namibia and South Africa. This is the first successful trans-continental translocation of a big cat. A few days back, four beautiful cubs were born in Kuno National Park. The cheetah became extinct from Indian soil about 75 years ago. In other words, a cheetah has taken birth on the land of India after about 75 years. This is a very auspicious beginning. This is also proof of how important international co-operation is for the protection and prosperity of biodiversity.
Friends,
Wildlife protection is not a one-country issue, but a universal one. International Alliance is the need of the hour in this regard. I called for an alliance against poaching and illegal wildlife trade in Asia on Global Tiger Day in 2019. The International Big Cat Alliance is an extension of this spirit. It will help mobilize financial and technical resources for the entire ecosystem associated with the big cat. It will also be easier to implement the conservation and protection agenda that has emerged from the experiences of various countries, including India. The focus of the International Big Cat Alliance will be on the conservation of seven major big cats of the world. The countries which have Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar and Cheetah will be a part of this alliance. Under this alliance, the member countries will be able to share their experiences and they will be able to help their fellow country more quickly. This alliance will also lay emphasis on Research, Training and Capacity Building. Together we will save these species from extinction and create a safe and healthy ecosystem.
Friends,
A better future for humanity is possible only when our environment remains safe and our bio-diversity continues to expand. This responsibility belongs to all of us, to the entire world. We are continuously encouraging this spirit during our G-20 presidency. The G20 motto, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, conveys this message. At COP26 too, we have set big and ambitious goals for ourselves. I have full faith that we will achieve every goal of environmental protection with mutual cooperation.
Friends,
I would also like to say one more thing to the foreign guests and our guests from other states attending this program. You must take advantage of one more thing here. There is the region of Sahyadri, the region of Western Ghats, where many tribes live. For centuries, they have been engaged in enriching every bio-diversity, including tigers. Their life and their culture is a very good example for the whole world. We get to learn from this tribal tradition how to create a balance of give and take with the Nature. I also got late as I was talking to many colleagues who are working in this direction. ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ documentary, which won an Oscar, also reflects our heritage of the amazing relationship between Nature and Creature. The lifestyle of the tribal society also helps a lot in understanding the vision of Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment. I urge you to definitely take something from the life and tradition of our tribal society for your country and your society. Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for attending this event. I assure you that we will better this new figure of tigers in the near future and make new achievements.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मैसूर में प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के स्मरणोत्सव के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री भूपेंद्र यादव जी, श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे जी, अन्य देशों से आए श्री मंत्रिगण, राज्यों के मंत्रिगण, अन्य प्रतिनिधि, देवियों और सज्जनों !
सबसे पहले तो मैं आप सबकी क्षमा चाहता हूं कि मैं सुबह 6 बजे चला गया था मैंने सोचा था कि मैं समय पर जंगलों का भ्रमण करके वापस आऊंगा लेकिन मुझे 1 घंटा आने में ही देर हो गई। आप सबको इंतजार करना पड़ा इसके लिए मैं आप सबकी क्षमा चाहता हूं। मेरी बात, पहले ये जो Tiger की संख्या का आंकड़ा हमने छुआ हैं, जो देखा हैं, हमारा ये परिवार का विस्तार हो रहा है, ये गौरवमय पल है। मैं आप सबसे आग्रह करता हूं इन Tiger के सम्मान में अपने स्थान पर खड़े होकर के हम Tiger को standing ovation दें। Thank You!
आज हम सभी एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। Project Tiger को 50 वर्ष हो गए हैं। Project Tiger की सफलता, भारत के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए गौरव का विषय है। भारत ने Tiger को ना सिर्फ बचाया है बल्कि उसको फलने-फूलने का एक बेहतरीन eco system दिया है। ये हम लोगों के लिए और भी सुखद है कि जिस समय हमने अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं, उसी समय दुनिया की करीब-करीब 75 परसेंट Tiger Population भारत में ही है। ये भी संयोग है कि भारत में tiger reserve भी 75 हजार वर्ग किलोमीटर का है और बीते 10-12 वर्षों में Tiger Population भी 75 परसेंट बढ़ी है। ये सभी के प्रयासों से संभव हो सका है और इसके लिए मैं पूरे देश को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज विश्व भर के वन्य जीव प्रेमियों के मन में ये सवाल है कि जब अनेक Tiger range देशों में उनकी आबादी स्थिर है या आबादी घट रही है, तो फिर भारत में तेजी से बढ़ क्यों रही है? इसका उत्तर है, भारत की परंपरा, भारत की संस्कृति और भारत के समाज में Bio-diversity को लेकर, पर्यावरण को लेकर, जो हमारा स्वाभाविक आग्रह है और वो ही इस सफलता के अंदर छिपा हुआ है। हम ecology और economy में conflict नहीं मानते, बल्कि दोनों के बीच co-existence को महत्व देते हैं। हमारे यहां Tigers से जुड़ा हज़ारों वर्ष पुराना इतिहास है। मध्य प्रदेश में पाई गई 10 हज़ार साल पुरानी rock arts में Tiger के चित्र पाए गए हैं। Central India में रहने वाले भारिया और महाराष्ट्र में रहने वाले वर्ली, जैसे देश के अनेक समुदाय Tiger को पूजते हैं, worship। हमारे यहां अनेक जनजातियों में Tiger को अपना बंधु माना जाता है, भाई माना जाता है। औऱ,Tiger मां दुर्गा और भगवान अयप्पा का वाहन तो है ही।
Friends,
India is a country where protecting nature is part of culture. This is why it has many unique achievements in wildlife conservation. With only 2.4 percent of the world’s land area, India contributes about 8 percent of the known global biodiversity. India is the largest tiger range country in the world. With nearly Thirty Thousand elephants, we are the largest Asiatic elephant range country in the world! Our rhino population of nearly Three Thousand makes us the largest single-horn rhino country in the world. We are the only country in the world to have Asiatic lions. The lion population has increased from around 525 in 2015 to around 675 in 2020. Our leopard population went up by over 60 percent in just 4 years. The work being done to clean up rivers such as the Ganga has helped bio-diversity. Some aquatic species that were considered to be in danger have shown improvement. These achievements are all due to people’s participation and a culture of conservation, सबका प्रयास।
For wildlife to thrive, it is important for ecosystems to thrive. This has been happening in India. While celebrating 75 years of independence, India added eleven wetlands to its list of Ramsar sites. This took the total number of Ramsar Sites to 75. Forest and tree cover are also increasing. India added over Two Thousand Two Hundred square kilometers of forest and tree cover by 2021, when compared to 2019. In the last decade, the number of Community Reserves increased from Forty Three to over One Hundred. In a decade, the number of National Parks and sanctuaries around which Eco-sensitive Zones were notified increased from Nine to Four Hundred and Sixty Eight.
साथियों,
Wildlife Conservation के इन सभी प्रयासों में मुझे गुजरात के अपने लंबे अनुभव का भी लाभ मिला है। मैं जब गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तब हमने Lions पर काम किया था। वहीं मैंने सीखा कि किसी वन्य जीव को बचाने के लिए हम सिर्फ एक भौगेलिक दायरे में सीमित नहीं रह सकते। हमें इसके लिए स्थानीय लोगों और animal के बीच एक रिश्ता बनाना होगा। ये रिश्ता emotion का भी होना चाहिए और economy का भी होना चाहिए। इसलिए गुजरात में हमने वन्य प्राणी मित्र कार्यक्रम चलाया। शिकार जैसी गतिविधियों पर निगरानी रखने के लिए ये व्यवस्था शुरु की गई, इसके लिए cash reward भी रखा गया। हमने गीर के Lions के लिए एक रीहेबीलीटेशन सेंटर भी खोला। गीर क्षेत्र में हमने Forest department में महिला beat guards और foresters की भर्ती भी की। इसने, Lion है तो हम हैं, हम हैं तो Lion है की भावना को निरंतर मजबूत किया। आज आप भी देखते हैं कि गीर में अब Tourism का, Eco-tourism का बहुत बड़ा eco system बन चुका है।
साथियों,
गीर में जो initiatives लिए गए हैं उसी तरह Project Tiger की सफलता के भी कई आयाम हैं। इससे tourist activity बढ़ी और हमने जो जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाए उससे Tiger Reserves में Man-Animal conflicts में भी भारी मात्रा में कमी आई। Big Cats की वजह से Tiger reserves में पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ी और इससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिली है। Big Cats की मौजूदगी ने हर जगह स्थानीय लोगों के जीवन और वहां की ecology पर सकारात्मक असर डाला है।
साथियों,
कुछ महीने पहले भारत की Bio-diversity को समृद्ध करने के लिए हमने एक और अहम काम किया है। दशकों पहले भारत से चीता विलुप्त हो गया था। हम इस शानदार Big Cat को नामीबिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत लेकर आए हैं। ये एक Big Cat का पहला सफल trans-continental translocation है। कुछ दिन पहले ही कूनो नेशनल पार्क में 4 सुंदर शावकों ने जन्म लिया है। भारत की धरती से चीता करीब-करीब 75 साल पहले विलुल्प हो गया था। यानि करीब-करीब 75 साल बाद भारत की धरती पर किसी चीता ने जन्म लिया है। ये एक बहुत ही शुभ शुरुआत है। ये इस बात का भी प्रमाण है कि Bio-diversity की रक्षा और उसकी समृद्धि के लिए International Co-operation कितना महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों,
Wild life का संरक्षण किसी एक देश का नहीं बल्कि एक Universal issue है। इसके लिए International Alliance समय की ज़रूरत है। साल 2019 में Global Tiger Day पर मैंने एशिया में poaching और illegal Wildlife trade के विरुद्ध alliance का आह्वान किया था। International Big Cat Alliance इसी भावना का विस्तार है। इससे big cat से जुड़े पूरे eco system के लिए Financial और Technical संसाधन जुटाना आसान होगा। इससे भारत सहित तमाम देशों के अनुभवों से निकले conservation और protection agenda को लागू करने में आसानी होगी। International big cat alliance उसका फोकस दुनिया की 7 प्रमुख big cats के संरक्षण पर होगा। यानि जिन देशों में Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar और Cheetah हैं, ऐसे देश इस alliance का हिस्सा होंगे। इस alliance के तहत सदस्य देश अपने अनुभव शेयर कर पाएंगे, अपने साथी देश की ज्यादा तेजी से मदद कर पाएंगे। ये alliance, Research, Training और Capacity Building पर भी जोर देगा। हम साथ मिलकर इन प्रजातियों को विलुप्त होने से बचाएंगे, एक सुरक्षित और बेहतरीन इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करेंगे।
साथियों,
मानवता का बेहतर भविष्य तभी संभव है, जब हमारा पर्यावरण सुरक्षित रहेगा, हमारी Bio-diversity का विस्तार होता रहेगा। ये दायित्व हम सभी का है, पूरे विश्व का है। इसी भावना को हम अपनी G-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान निरंतर प्रोत्साहित भी कर रहे हैं। G20 का motto, One Earth, One Family, One Future, यही संदेश देता है। COP26 में भी हमने अपने लिए बड़े और महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किए हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपसी सहयोग से हम पर्यावरण संरक्षण के हर लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेंगे।
साथियों,
इस कार्यक्रम में जो विदेशी अतिथि आए हैं, जो दूसरे राज्यों से यहां हमारे मेहमान आए हैं, उनसे मैं एक और बात भी कहना चाहता हूं। आप सभी को यहां एक और लाभ ज़रूर उठाना चाहिए। ये जो सहयाद्रि का क्षेत्र है, western घाट का क्षेत्र है, यहां अनेक Tribes रहती हैं। वे सदियों से Tiger सहित हर Bio-diversity को समृद्ध करने में जुटी है। उनका जीवन, उनका कल्चर, पूरी दुनिया के लिए बहुत उत्तम उदाहरण है। प्रकृति से जितना लिया, उतना ही प्रकृति को लौटाया, ये balance कैसे काम करता है, वो हमें यहां सीखने को मिलता है, इस आदिवासी परंपरा में देखने को मिलता है। यहां आने से पहले मेरी ऐसे अनेक साथियों से बातचीत भी हुई है और इसी कारण मुझे आने में भी देर हो गई। जिस The Elephant Whispers Documentary को ऑस्कर मिला है, वो भी Nature और Creature के बीच के अद्भुत संबंधों की हमारी विरासत को दर्शाती है। Mission LiFE यानि Lifestyle for Environment के विजन को समझने में भी आदिवासी समाज की जीवनशैली से बहुत मदद मिलती है। मेरा आग्रह है कि आप हमारे आदिवासी समाज के जीवन और परंपरा से कुछ ना कुछ ज़रूर अपने देश, अपने समाज के लिए लेकर के जाएं। एक बार फिर आप सभी का, इस आयोजन में आने के लिए बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं और आज Tiger का जो नया आंकड़ा हमारे सामने आया है आने वाले दिनों में हम और नए आंकड़े पार करेंगे और नए achievement करेंगे ये मैं पूरे विश्व का विश्वास दिलाता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !