Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration Session of Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger in Mysuru
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Bhupender Yadav ji, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey ji, ministers from other countries, ministers from states, other representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
At the outset, I want to apologize to all of you that I am late by an hour. I left at six in the morning; I thought that I would be back after visiting the forests on time. I apologize for keeping you all waiting. It is a proud moment in view of the new number of tigers; this family is expanding. I request all of you to give a standing ovation to the tiger. Thank you!
Today we are witnessing a very important milestone. Project Tiger has completed 50 years. The success of Project Tiger is a matter of pride not only for India but for the entire world. India has not only saved the tiger, but has also given it an excellent ecosystem to flourish. It is even more pleasant for us that India is home to 75 percent of the world's tiger population in the 75th year of India’s independence. It is also a coincidence that the tiger reserve in India is spread over 75,000 square kilometers and the tiger population has also increased by 75 per cent in the last 10-12 years. This has been possible due to everyone's efforts and I congratulate the entire country for this success.
Friends,
Today, the wildlife lovers around the world are bewildered that at a time when the population of the tigers is stagnant or decreasing in many countries, then how come it is increasing rapidly in India. The answer is hidden among the traditions and culture of India and its natural urge towards biodiversity and environment. We do not believe in conflict between ecology and economy, but give equal importance to co-existence of both. We have thousands of years of old history related to tigers. The graphical representations of tigers have been found on the ten-thousand-year-old rock art in Madhya Pradesh. Many communities of the country, like the Bharias living in Central India and the Worlis living in Maharashtra, worship the tiger. Tiger is considered as our friend and brother in many tribes in our country. And, the tiger is the vehicle of Maa Durga and Lord Aiyappa.
Friends,
India is a country where protecting nature is part of culture. This is why it has many unique achievements in wildlife conservation. With only 2.4 per cent of the world’s land area, India contributes about 8 per cent of the known global biodiversity. India is the largest tiger range country in the world. With nearly 30,000 elephants, we are the largest Asiatic elephant range country in the world! Our rhino population of nearly 3,000 makes us the largest single-horn rhino country in the world. We are the only country in the world to have Asiatic lions. The lion population has increased from around 525 in 2015 to around 675 in 2020. Our leopard population went up by over 60 per cent in just 4 years. The work being done to clean up rivers such as the Ganga has helped bio-diversity. Some aquatic species that were considered to be in danger have shown improvement. These achievements are all due to people’s participation and a culture of conservation, ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts).
For wildlife to thrive, it is important for ecosystems to thrive. This has been happening in India. While celebrating 75 years of independence, India added eleven wetlands to its list of Ramsar sites. This took the total number of Ramsar sites to 75. Forest and tree cover are also increasing. India added over 2,200 square kilometers of forest and tree cover by 2021, when compared to 2019. In the last decade, the number of Community Reserves increased from 43 to over 100. In a decade, the number of National Parks and sanctuaries around which Eco-sensitive Zones were notified increased from nine to 468.
Friends,
I have had the benefit of my long experience in Gujarat as far as these wildlife conservation efforts are concerned. When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, we worked on the population of the lions. I learned that limiting to just one geographical area cannot save a wild animal. It is necessary to create a relationship between the local people and the animal. And this relationship should be based on emotion as well as economy. Therefore, we launched the Wildlife Mitra program in Gujarat. Under it, the incentive of cash reward was offered to monitor activities like hunting. We also opened a rehabilitation center for the Lions of Gir. We also recruited women-beat guards and foresters in the Forest Department in Gir area. This helped in strengthening the spirit of ‘Lion Hai to Hum Hai, Hum Hai to Lion Hai’. Today you can also see that a huge ecosystem of tourism and ecotourism has now been established in Gir.
Friends,
Like the initiatives taken in Gir, the success of Project Tiger also has many dimensions. As a result, tourist activity also increased and there was a huge reduction in man-animal conflicts in Tiger Reserves due to the awareness programs that we ran. The number of tourists in Tiger Reserves has increased due to big cats and this has strengthened the local economy. The presence of big cats has made a positive impact on the lives and ecology of the local people.
Friends,
A few months back, we also took another important initiative to enrich India's biodiversity. The cheetah became extinct in India decades ago. We brought this magnificent big cat to India from Namibia and South Africa. This is the first successful trans-continental translocation of a big cat. A few days back, four beautiful cubs were born in Kuno National Park. The cheetah became extinct from Indian soil about 75 years ago. In other words, a cheetah has taken birth on the land of India after about 75 years. This is a very auspicious beginning. This is also proof of how important international co-operation is for the protection and prosperity of biodiversity.
Friends,
Wildlife protection is not a one-country issue, but a universal one. International Alliance is the need of the hour in this regard. I called for an alliance against poaching and illegal wildlife trade in Asia on Global Tiger Day in 2019. The International Big Cat Alliance is an extension of this spirit. It will help mobilize financial and technical resources for the entire ecosystem associated with the big cat. It will also be easier to implement the conservation and protection agenda that has emerged from the experiences of various countries, including India. The focus of the International Big Cat Alliance will be on the conservation of seven major big cats of the world. The countries which have Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar and Cheetah will be a part of this alliance. Under this alliance, the member countries will be able to share their experiences and they will be able to help their fellow country more quickly. This alliance will also lay emphasis on Research, Training and Capacity Building. Together we will save these species from extinction and create a safe and healthy ecosystem.
Friends,
A better future for humanity is possible only when our environment remains safe and our bio-diversity continues to expand. This responsibility belongs to all of us, to the entire world. We are continuously encouraging this spirit during our G-20 presidency. The G20 motto, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, conveys this message. At COP26 too, we have set big and ambitious goals for ourselves. I have full faith that we will achieve every goal of environmental protection with mutual cooperation.
Friends,
I would also like to say one more thing to the foreign guests and our guests from other states attending this program. You must take advantage of one more thing here. There is the region of Sahyadri, the region of Western Ghats, where many tribes live. For centuries, they have been engaged in enriching every bio-diversity, including tigers. Their life and their culture is a very good example for the whole world. We get to learn from this tribal tradition how to create a balance of give and take with the Nature. I also got late as I was talking to many colleagues who are working in this direction. ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ documentary, which won an Oscar, also reflects our heritage of the amazing relationship between Nature and Creature. The lifestyle of the tribal society also helps a lot in understanding the vision of Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment. I urge you to definitely take something from the life and tradition of our tribal society for your country and your society. Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for attending this event. I assure you that we will better this new figure of tigers in the near future and make new achievements.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
میسور ومیں پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کی یادگاری تقریب کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی جناب بھوپیندر یادو، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، دیگر ممالک سے آئے محترم وزراء، ریاستوں کے وزراء، دیگر نمائندے، خواتین و حضرات!
سب سے پہلے تو میں آپ سب سے معذرت خواہ ہوں کہ میں صبح 6 بجے چلا گیا تھا، میں نے سوچا تھا کہ میں وقت پر جنگلوں کی سیر کر کے واپس آجا ؤں گا، لیکن مجھے آنے میں ایک گھنٹہ کی تاخیر ہوگئی۔ آپ سب کو انتظار کرنا پڑا، اس کے لئے میں آپ سب سے معافی چاہتا ہوں۔ میری بات، سب سے پہلے ہم نے جو ٹائیگرز کی تعداد کے ہندسے کو چھو ا ہے، جو دیکھا ہے، ہمارا یہ پریوار بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔ میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے کہ ان زکے اعزاز میں اپنی جگہ پر کھڑے ہو کر ہم ٹائیگرز کو سلامی دیں۔ شکریہ!
آج ہم سب ایک انتہائی اہم سنگ میل کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کو 50 سال مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کی کامیابی نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف ٹائیگرزکو بچایا ہے بلکہ انہیں پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے ایک بہترین ماحولیاتی نظام بھی دیا ہے۔ یہ بات ہمارے لیے اور بھی خوشگوار ہے کہ جب ہم اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر چکے ہیں، اسی وقت دنیا کی تقریباً 75 فیصد شیروں کی آبادی ہندوستان میں ہے۔ یہ بھی ایک اتفاق ہے کہ بھارت میں ٹائیگر ریزرو کا رقبہ بھی 75 ہزار مربع کلومیٹر ہے اور پچھلے 10-12 سالوں میں ٹائیگرزکی آبادی میں بھی 75 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ سب کی کوششوں سے ممکن ہوا ہے اور اس کے لیے میں پورے ملک کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا بھر کے جنگلی حیات سے محبت کرنے والوں کے ذہنوں میں یہ سوال ہے کہ جب کئی ممالک میں ان کی آبادی مستحکم ہے یا کم ہو رہی ہے تو پھر بھارت میں یہ تیزی سے کیوں بڑھ رہی ہے؟اس کا جواب ہے ہندوستان کی روایت، ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور ہندوستان کے معاشرہ میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کو لے کر،ماحولیات کو لے کر،جو ہماری فطری خواہش ہے وہی اس کامیابی کے اندر پوشیدہ ہے۔ ہم ماحولیات اور معیشت کے درمیان تصادم پر یقین نہیں رکھتے ،دونوں کے درمیان بقائے باہم کو اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس ٹائیگرز سے متعلق ہزاروں سال پرانی تاریخ ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں پائے جانے والے 10 ہزار سال پرانے راک آرٹس میں ٹائیگر کی تصویریں ملی ہیں۔ ملک کی بہت سی برادریاں، جیسے وسطی ہندوستان میں رہنے والے بھا ریا اور مہاراشٹر میں رہنے والے ورلی، ٹائیگر کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں کے کئی قبائل میں ٹائیگر کو اپنا بھائی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اور، ٹائیگر ،ماں درگا اور بھگوان ایپا کی سواری تو ہے ہی۔
دوستو
ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جہاں فطرت کی حفاظت ثقافت کا حصہ ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اسے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں کئی منفرد کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ دنیا کے صرف 2.4 فیصد زمینی رقبے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان معروف عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع میں تقریباً 8 فیصد حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا میں ٹائیگر رینج کا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ تقریباً تیس ہزار ہاتھیوں کے ساتھ، ہم دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کا ملک ہیں ! تقریباً تین ہزار کی ہماری گینڈوں کی آبادی ہمیں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سنگل ہارن گینڈوں کا ملک بناتی ہے۔ ہم دنیا کا واحد ملک ہیں جہاں ایشیائی شیر ہیں۔ شیروں کی آبادی 2015 میں 525 کے لگ بھگ تھی جو 2020 میں 675 کے لگ بھگ ہو گئی ہے۔ ہمارے چیتے کی آبادی صرف 4 سالوں میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گئی۔ گنگا جیسی ندیوں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے کام سے حیاتیاتی تنوع میں مدد ملی ہے۔ کچھ آبی انواع جو خطرے میں سمجھی جاتی تھیں ان میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ یہ تمام کامیابیاں لوگوں کی شرکت ،تحفظ کے کلچر ، سب کی کوشش کی وجہ سے ہیں۔
جنگلی حیات کے پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے، ماحولیاتی نظام کا پھلنا پھولنا ضروری ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایسا ہوتا رہا ہے۔ آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، بھارت نے اپنے رام سر سائٹس کی فہرست میں گیارہ گیلے علاقوں (ویٹ لینڈ)کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ اس سے رام سر سائٹس کی کل تعداد 75 ہو گئی ہے ۔ جنگلات اور درختوں کے کور یج میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2019 کے مقابلے میں 2021 تک دو ہزار دو سو مربع کلومیٹر جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ کا اضافہ کیا۔ پچھلی دہائی میں، کمیونٹی ریزرو کی تعداد تینتالیس سے بڑھ کر ایک سو سے زیادہ ہو گئی۔ ایک دہائی میں، نیشنل پارکوں اور محفوظ مقامات کی تعداد جن کے ارد گرد ایکو حساس زونز کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہو ، نو سے بڑھ کر چار سو اڑسٹھ ہو گئے۔
ساتھیو،
جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی ان تمام کوششوں میں مجھے گجرات کے اپنے طویل تجربے کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا تو ہم نے شیروں پر کام کیا۔ وہاں میں نے سیکھا کہ کسی جنگلی جانور کو بچانے کے لیے ہم صرف ایک جغرافیائی علاقے تک محدود نہیں رہ سکتے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں مقامی لوگوں اور جانور کے درمیان تعلق پیدا کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ رشتہ جذبات کا بھی ہونا چاہیے اور معیشت کا بھی۔ اسی لیے ہم نے گجرات میں وائلڈ لائف دوست پروگرام شروع کیا۔ یہ نظام شکار جیسی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس کے لیے نقد انعام بھی رکھا گیا تھا۔ ہم نے شیروں کے لیے ایک بحالی مرکز بھی کھولا۔ ہم نے گر کے علاقے میں محکمہ جنگلات میں خواتین بیٹ گارڈز اور فارسٹرز کو بھی بھرتی کیا۔ اس سے شیر ہے ہے تو ہم ہیں، ہم ہیں تو شیر ہے کے احساس کو مسلسل تقویت ملی۔ آج آپ یہ بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ اب گر میں سیاحت اور ایکو ٹورزم کا ایک بہت بڑا ایکو سسٹم قائم ہو چکا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گر میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی طرح پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کی کامیابی کی بھی کئی جہتیں ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے سیاحوں کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا اور ہم نے جو بیداری پروگرام چلائے اس کی وجہ سے ٹائیگر ریزرو میں انسانوں اور جانوروں کے تنازعات میں بہت زیادہ کمی آئی۔ بگ کیٹس کی وجہ سے ٹائیگر ریزرو میں سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس سے مقامی معیشت مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ بڑی بلیوں کی موجودگی نے ہر جگہ مقامی لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور ماحولیات پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ مہینے پہلے، ہم نے ہندوستان کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک اور اہم کام کیا ہے۔ بھارت میں کئی دہائیوں پہلے چیتا معدوم ہو گیا تھا۔ ہم اس شاندار بگ کیٹ کو نامبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ سے ہندوستان لائے ہیں۔ یہ کسی بگ کیٹ کی پہلی کامیاب نین بر اعظمی ٹرانسلوکیشن ہے۔ چند روز قبل کونو نیشنل پارک میں 4 خوبصورت بچوں کی پیدائش ہوئی ہے۔ چیتا تقریباً 75 سال قبل ہندوستان کی سرزمین سے ناپید ہو گیا تھا۔ یعنی تقریباً 75 سال بعد ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر ایک چیتے نے جنم لیا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت ہی مبارک آغاز ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا بھی ثبوت ہے کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور خوشحالی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کتنا اہم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جنگلی حیات کا تحفظ کسی ایک ملک کا نہیں بلکہ عالمی مسئلہ ہے۔ اس کے لیے بین الاقوامی اتحاد وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ سال 2019 میں، عالمی ٹائیگر ڈے پر، میں نے ایشیا میں غیر قانونی شکار اور جنگلی حیات کی تجارت کے خلاف اتحاد پر زور دیا۔ انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس اسی جذبے کی توسیع ہے۔ اس سے بگ کیٹ سے وابستہ پورے ایکو سسٹم کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی وسائل کو اکٹھا کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے اس ایجنڈے کو نافذ کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا جو ہندوستان سمیت مختلف ممالک کے تجربات سے سامنے آیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کی توجہ دنیا کی 7 بڑی بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ یعنی جن ممالک میں ٹائیگر، شیر، چیتا، سنو لیپرڈ، پوما، جیگوار اور چیتا ہیں، ایسے ممالک اس اتحاد کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ اس اتحاد کے تحت رکن ممالک اپنے تجربات شیئر کر سکیں گے، وہ اپنے ساتھی ملک کی زیادہ تیزی سے مدد کر سکیں گے۔ یہ اتحاد تحقیق، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی پر بھی زور دے گا۔ ہم مل کر ان نسلوں کو معدوم ہونے سے بچائیں گے، ایک محفوظ اور صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام بنائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
انسانیت کا بہتر مستقبل اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب ہمارا ماحول محفوظ رہے اور ہمارا حیاتیاتی تنوع بڑھتا رہے۔ یہ ذمہ داری ہم سب کی ہے، پوری دنیا کی ہے۔ ہم اپنی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران اس جذبے کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔ جی 20 کا نعرہ، ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل، یہی پیغام دیتا ہے۔ کوپ 26 میں بھی، ہم نے اپنے لیے بڑے اور پرجوش اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ باہمی تعاون سے ہم ماحولیاتی تحفظ کا ہر مقصد حاصل کر لیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
میں ایک اور بات ان غیر ملکی مہمانوں سے بھی کہنا چاہوں گا جو اس پروگرام کے لیے آئے ہیں، ہمارے مہمان دیگر ریاستوں سے بھی ہیں۔ آپ سب کو یہاں ایک اور چیز سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ یہ جوسہیادری کا خطہ ہے، مغربی گھاٹ کا خطہ ہے ، یہاں بہت سے قبائل رہتے ہیں۔ صدیوں سے، وہ ٹائیگر سمیت ہر حیاتیاتی تنوع کو مالا مال کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ ان کی زندگی، ان کی ثقافت، پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک بہت اچھی مثال ہے۔ فطرت سے جتنا کچھ لیا، اتنا ہی ہم فطرت کو لوٹایا ، یہ توازن کیسے کام کرتا ہے، ہمیں اسے یہاں سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے، ہمیں اس قبائلی روایت میں دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں نے ایسے کئی ساتھیوں سے بات چیت کی تھی اور اسی وجہ سے مجھے آنے میں دیر ہوئی۔ ایلیفینٹ وِسپرز ڈاکیومینٹری جس نے آسکر ایوارڈ جیتا ہے، فطرت اور مخلوق کے درمیان حیرت انگیز تعلق کے ہمارے ورثے کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ قبائلی معاشرے کا طرز زندگی مشن لائف یعنی ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی کے وژن کو سمجھنے میں بھی بہت مدد کرتا ہے۔ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اپنے ملک اور اپنے معاشرے کے لیے ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے کی زندگی اور روایت سے کچھ نہ کچھ ضرور لیں۔ ایک بار پھر میں اس تقریب میں آنے پر آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور آج ٹائیگر کے جو نئے اعداد وشمار ہمارے سامنے آئے ہیں ، آنے والے دنوں میں ہم مزید نئے اعداد وشمار عبور کریں گے اور نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کریں گے،میں آپ کو یہ یقین دلاتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !