Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration Session of Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger in Mysuru
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Bhupender Yadav ji, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey ji, ministers from other countries, ministers from states, other representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
At the outset, I want to apologize to all of you that I am late by an hour. I left at six in the morning; I thought that I would be back after visiting the forests on time. I apologize for keeping you all waiting. It is a proud moment in view of the new number of tigers; this family is expanding. I request all of you to give a standing ovation to the tiger. Thank you!
Today we are witnessing a very important milestone. Project Tiger has completed 50 years. The success of Project Tiger is a matter of pride not only for India but for the entire world. India has not only saved the tiger, but has also given it an excellent ecosystem to flourish. It is even more pleasant for us that India is home to 75 percent of the world's tiger population in the 75th year of India’s independence. It is also a coincidence that the tiger reserve in India is spread over 75,000 square kilometers and the tiger population has also increased by 75 per cent in the last 10-12 years. This has been possible due to everyone's efforts and I congratulate the entire country for this success.
Friends,
Today, the wildlife lovers around the world are bewildered that at a time when the population of the tigers is stagnant or decreasing in many countries, then how come it is increasing rapidly in India. The answer is hidden among the traditions and culture of India and its natural urge towards biodiversity and environment. We do not believe in conflict between ecology and economy, but give equal importance to co-existence of both. We have thousands of years of old history related to tigers. The graphical representations of tigers have been found on the ten-thousand-year-old rock art in Madhya Pradesh. Many communities of the country, like the Bharias living in Central India and the Worlis living in Maharashtra, worship the tiger. Tiger is considered as our friend and brother in many tribes in our country. And, the tiger is the vehicle of Maa Durga and Lord Aiyappa.
Friends,
India is a country where protecting nature is part of culture. This is why it has many unique achievements in wildlife conservation. With only 2.4 per cent of the world’s land area, India contributes about 8 per cent of the known global biodiversity. India is the largest tiger range country in the world. With nearly 30,000 elephants, we are the largest Asiatic elephant range country in the world! Our rhino population of nearly 3,000 makes us the largest single-horn rhino country in the world. We are the only country in the world to have Asiatic lions. The lion population has increased from around 525 in 2015 to around 675 in 2020. Our leopard population went up by over 60 per cent in just 4 years. The work being done to clean up rivers such as the Ganga has helped bio-diversity. Some aquatic species that were considered to be in danger have shown improvement. These achievements are all due to people’s participation and a culture of conservation, ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts).
For wildlife to thrive, it is important for ecosystems to thrive. This has been happening in India. While celebrating 75 years of independence, India added eleven wetlands to its list of Ramsar sites. This took the total number of Ramsar sites to 75. Forest and tree cover are also increasing. India added over 2,200 square kilometers of forest and tree cover by 2021, when compared to 2019. In the last decade, the number of Community Reserves increased from 43 to over 100. In a decade, the number of National Parks and sanctuaries around which Eco-sensitive Zones were notified increased from nine to 468.
Friends,
I have had the benefit of my long experience in Gujarat as far as these wildlife conservation efforts are concerned. When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, we worked on the population of the lions. I learned that limiting to just one geographical area cannot save a wild animal. It is necessary to create a relationship between the local people and the animal. And this relationship should be based on emotion as well as economy. Therefore, we launched the Wildlife Mitra program in Gujarat. Under it, the incentive of cash reward was offered to monitor activities like hunting. We also opened a rehabilitation center for the Lions of Gir. We also recruited women-beat guards and foresters in the Forest Department in Gir area. This helped in strengthening the spirit of ‘Lion Hai to Hum Hai, Hum Hai to Lion Hai’. Today you can also see that a huge ecosystem of tourism and ecotourism has now been established in Gir.
Friends,
Like the initiatives taken in Gir, the success of Project Tiger also has many dimensions. As a result, tourist activity also increased and there was a huge reduction in man-animal conflicts in Tiger Reserves due to the awareness programs that we ran. The number of tourists in Tiger Reserves has increased due to big cats and this has strengthened the local economy. The presence of big cats has made a positive impact on the lives and ecology of the local people.
Friends,
A few months back, we also took another important initiative to enrich India's biodiversity. The cheetah became extinct in India decades ago. We brought this magnificent big cat to India from Namibia and South Africa. This is the first successful trans-continental translocation of a big cat. A few days back, four beautiful cubs were born in Kuno National Park. The cheetah became extinct from Indian soil about 75 years ago. In other words, a cheetah has taken birth on the land of India after about 75 years. This is a very auspicious beginning. This is also proof of how important international co-operation is for the protection and prosperity of biodiversity.
Friends,
Wildlife protection is not a one-country issue, but a universal one. International Alliance is the need of the hour in this regard. I called for an alliance against poaching and illegal wildlife trade in Asia on Global Tiger Day in 2019. The International Big Cat Alliance is an extension of this spirit. It will help mobilize financial and technical resources for the entire ecosystem associated with the big cat. It will also be easier to implement the conservation and protection agenda that has emerged from the experiences of various countries, including India. The focus of the International Big Cat Alliance will be on the conservation of seven major big cats of the world. The countries which have Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar and Cheetah will be a part of this alliance. Under this alliance, the member countries will be able to share their experiences and they will be able to help their fellow country more quickly. This alliance will also lay emphasis on Research, Training and Capacity Building. Together we will save these species from extinction and create a safe and healthy ecosystem.
Friends,
A better future for humanity is possible only when our environment remains safe and our bio-diversity continues to expand. This responsibility belongs to all of us, to the entire world. We are continuously encouraging this spirit during our G-20 presidency. The G20 motto, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, conveys this message. At COP26 too, we have set big and ambitious goals for ourselves. I have full faith that we will achieve every goal of environmental protection with mutual cooperation.
Friends,
I would also like to say one more thing to the foreign guests and our guests from other states attending this program. You must take advantage of one more thing here. There is the region of Sahyadri, the region of Western Ghats, where many tribes live. For centuries, they have been engaged in enriching every bio-diversity, including tigers. Their life and their culture is a very good example for the whole world. We get to learn from this tribal tradition how to create a balance of give and take with the Nature. I also got late as I was talking to many colleagues who are working in this direction. ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ documentary, which won an Oscar, also reflects our heritage of the amazing relationship between Nature and Creature. The lifestyle of the tribal society also helps a lot in understanding the vision of Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment. I urge you to definitely take something from the life and tradition of our tribal society for your country and your society. Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for attending this event. I assure you that we will better this new figure of tigers in the near future and make new achievements.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮੈਸੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੇ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
09 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਜੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਜੀ, ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6 ਵਜੇ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਮੈਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਵਾਂਗਾ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ 1 ਘੰਟਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਦੇਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀ ਗੱਲ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਜੋ Tiger ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਛੂਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਗੌਰਵਮਯ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ Tiger ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਖੜੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ Tiger ਨੂੰ standing ovation ਦਈਏ।
Thank You!
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। Project Tiger ਨੂੰ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। Project Tiger ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Tiger ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਲਣ-ਫੁੱਲਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ eco system ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਸੁਖਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 75 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ Tiger Population ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ tiger reserve ਵੀ 75 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਤੇ 10-12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ Tiger Population ਵੀ 75 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਨੇਕ Tiger range ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਕਿਉਂ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ? ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ Bio-diversity ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਛਿਪਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ecology ਅਤੇ economy ਵਿੱਚ conflict ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ co-existence ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ Tigers ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ rock arts ਵਿੱਚ Tiger ਦੇ ਚਿੰਨ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। Central India ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਲੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ Tiger ਨੂੰ ਪੂਜਦੇ ਹਨ, worship। ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ Tiger ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਬੰਧੁ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਈ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ Tiger ਮਾਂ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਅਯੱਪਾ ਦਾ ਵਾਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਹੈ ਹੀ।
Friends,
India is a country where protecting nature is part of culture. This is why it has many unique achievements in wildlife conservation. With only 2.4 percent of the world’s land area, India contributes about 8 percent of the known global biodiversity. India is the largest tiger range country in the world. With nearly Thirty Thousand elephants, we are the largest Asiatic elephant range country in the world! Our rhino population of nearly Three Thousand makes us the largest single-horn rhino country in the world. We are the only country in the world to have Asiatic lions. The lion population has increased from around 525 in 2015 to around 675 in 2020. Our leopard population went up by over 60 percent in just 4 years. The work being done to clean up rivers such as the Ganga has helped bio-diversity. Some aquatic species that were considered to be in danger have shown improvement. These achievements are all due to people’s participation and a culture of conservation, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ।
For wildlife to thrive, it is important for ecosystems to thrive. This has been happening in India. While celebrating 75 years of independence, India added eleven wetlands to its list of Ramsar sites. This took the total number of Ramsar Sites to 75. Forest and tree cover are also increasing. India added over Two Thousand Two Hundred square kilometers of forest and tree cover by 2021, when compared to 2019. In the last decade, the number of Community Reserves increased from Forty Three to over One Hundred. In a decade, the number of National Parks and sanctuaries around which Eco-sensitive Zones were notified increased from Nine to Four Hundred and Sixty Eight.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Wildlife Conservation ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਅਸੀਂ Lions ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਭੁਗੌਲਿਕ ਦਾਇਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ animals ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ emotion ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ economy ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਣੀ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ cash reward ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗੀਰ ਦੇ Lions ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੀਹੇਬੀਲਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ। ਗੀਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ Forest department ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ beat guards ਅਤੇ foresters ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ, Lion ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ Lion ਹੈ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਗੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ Tourism ਦਾ, Eco-tourism ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ eco system ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਗੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ initiatives ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ Project Tiger ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਆਯਾਮ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ tourist activity ਵਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਏ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ Tiger Reserves ਵਿੱਚ Man-Animal conflicts ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ। Big Cats ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ Tiger reserves ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। Big Cats ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੀ ecology ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Bio-diversity ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਚੀਤਾ ਲੁਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ Big Cat ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮੀਬਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ Big Cat ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਫਲ trans-continental translocation ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਸੁੰਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਮ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਚੀਤਾ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੁਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਯਾਨੀ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 75 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਚੀਤੇ ਨੇ ਜਨਮ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ Bio-diversity ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ International Co-operation ਕਿੰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Wild life ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ Universal issue ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ International Alliance ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ Global Tiger Day ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ poaching ਅਤੇ illegal Wildlife trade ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ alliance ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। International Big Cat Alliance ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ big cat ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪੂਰੇ eco system ਦੇ ਲਈ Financial ਅਤੇ Technical ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲੇ conservation ਅਤੇ protection agenda ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। International big cat alliance ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ 7 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ big cats ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਯਾਨੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar ਅਤੇ Cheetah ਹਨ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ alliance ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ alliance ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰ ਪਾਣਗੇ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ alliance, Research, Training ਅਤੇ Capacity Building ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੁਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਤਦੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡੀ Bio-diversity ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ G-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। G20 ਦਾ motto, One Earth, One Family, One Future, ਇਹੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। COP26 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਕਾਂਖੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜੋ ਸਹਿਯਾਦ੍ਰਿ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, western ਘਾਟ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, ਇੱਥੇ ਅਨੇਕ Tribes ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ Tiger ਸਮੇਤ Bio-diversity ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਲਚਰ, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਕੁਦਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਲਿਆ, ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਟਾਇਆ, ਇਹ balance ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਜਿਸ The Elephant Whispers Documentary ਨੂੰ ਔਸਕਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੀ Nature ਅਤੇ Creature ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
Mission LiFE ਯਾਨੀ Lifestyle for Environment ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਓ। ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ, ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ Tiger ਦਾ ਜੋ ਨਵਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ achievement ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ !