Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, over 2000 obsolete rules and laws scrapped in the last 9 years
The Minister addresses as Chief Guest at the Yashraj Bharati Samman (YBS) ‘Gratitude ceremony’ organized by the Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) in Mumbai
09 APR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that over 2,000 rules and laws were scrapped by the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last 9 years, for ease of governance and ease of business.
Speaking as Chief Guest after presenting Yashraj Bharati Samman (YBS) Awards at a ‘Gratitude ceremony’ organised by the Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that unlike the earlier governments which found comfort in status quoist approach, Prime Minister Modi has demonstrated the courage and conviction to do away with such rules which were causing inconvenience for the citizens and many of which that had persisted since the time of British Raj. The ultimate aim of good governance is to bring ease of living to the citizens, he added.
The Minister appreciated Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) for instituting the Yashraj Bharti Samman (YBS) and recognising the exemplary work done by different individuals and organisations in different fields. He further said that the three categories in which the awards have been presented, namely innovation in healthcare, transforming people’s lives and ethical governance, have always been the priority of the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister recalled that soon after the Government came to power in May 2014, within two to three months, the practice of getting certificates attested by gazetted officers was done away with. Thereafter within a year, Prime Minister spoke from the ramparts of Red Fort about the abolition of interview in job recruitment so that a level playing field could be provided. In pension, face recognition technology was introduced so that the elder citizens did not have to go through the tedious process of getting a life certificate. Most of the functioning was converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface was reduced to the bare minimum.
Talking about grievance redressal, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the grievance redressal mechanism was shifted to CPGRAMS as a result of which about 20 lakh grievances are received every year in comparison to just 2 lakhs every year before this government came in because this government followed a policy of time bound redressal and gained the confidence of the people.
In the field of healthcare, the Minister said that use of technology and telemedicine during Covid pandemic has shown how innovation can deliver healthcare in the remote and rural areas.
This Government has not only promoted technology and innovation but also StartUps to undertake new innovations even in the health sector thereby transforming lives of citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that earlier our priorities were misplaced and for seventy years it continued to be misplaced because we were being governed by status quoist governments. But for the first time in 9 years, there is sought to be undone what should have been undone in all these years. He expressed happiness in Yashraj Research Foundation’s (YRF) efforts to carry forward the Prime Minister’s message to every household in the country.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
गेल्या 9 वर्षांत 2000 हून अधिक कालबाह्य नियम आणि कायदे रद्द करण्यात आले आहेत - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
यशराज रिसर्च फाऊंडेशन यांच्या‌द्वारे मुंबईत आयोजित 'यशराज भारती सन्मान' ‘कृतज्ञता समारंभात’ प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थितांना केले संबोधित
09 APR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विद्यमान सरकारने सुशासन आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी, गेल्या 9 वर्षात 2,000 हून अधिक कालबाह्य नियम आणि कायदे रद्द केले गेले आहेत, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पंतप्रधान कार्यालय तसेच कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, पेन्शन व अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज केले. यशराज रिसर्च फाउंडेशनने (YRF) आयोजित केलेल्या यशराज भारती सन्मान (YBS) पुरस्कार या 'कृतज्ञता समारंभात' पुरस्कार प्रदान केल्यानंतर प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून बोलतांना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पूर्वीच्या सरकारासारखे सुस्त आणि आराम करत रहाण्याऐवजी, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी नागरिकांची गैरसोय करणाऱ्या आणि ब्रिटीश राजवटीपासून चालत आलेल्या अनेक नियमांना दूर करण्याचे धाडस व विश्वास दाखवला; ज्या सुशासनाचे अंतिम उद्दिष्ट हे नागरिकांचे राहणीमान सुलभ करणे हेच आहे.
विविध व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांनी विविध क्षेत्रात केलेल्या अनुकरणीय कार्याची दखल घेत यशराज भारती सन्मान (YBS) पुरस्कार केल्याबद्दल यशराज रिसर्च फाऊंडेशनची (YRF) सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
ज्या तीन श्रेणींमध्ये पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत, त्या म्हणजे आरोग्यसेवेतील नाविन्य, लोकांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन आणि नैतिक प्रशासन; या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने नेहमीच प्राधान्य दिलेल्या श्रेणी आहेत, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
मे 2014 मध्ये सरकार सत्तेवर आल्यानंतर दोन ते तीन महिन्यांतच राजपत्रित अधिकार्‍यांकडून प्रमाणपत्रे मिळवण्याची प्रथा बंद करण्यात आली होती, यांचे स्मरण सिंह यांनी केले. त्यानंतर वर्षभराच्या आत, पंतप्रधानांनी लाल किल्ल्यावरून नोकरीच्या भरतीतील मुलाखती रद्द करण्यास सांगितले, जेणेकरुन समान संधी प्रदान करता येतील. निवृत्ती वेतन देताना चेहरा ओळखण्याचे तंत्रज्ञान आणले गेले; जेणेकरुन ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मिळविण्याच्या त्रासदायक प्रक्रियेतून जावे लागू नये. बहुतेक कामकाज ऑनलाइन व्यवहारात रूपांतरित केले गेले आणि पारदर्शकता, जबाबदारी आणि नागरिकांचा सहभाग आणण्यासाठी मानवी कामकाज कमीत कमी करण्यात आले.
तक्रार निवारणाबाबत बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा सीपीग्राम्समधे (CPGRAMS) हलविण्यात आली होती, ज्याचा परिणाम म्हणून हे सरकार येण्यापूर्वी दरवर्षी पूर्वीच्या केवळ 2 लाखांच्या तुलनेत दरवर्षी सुमारे 20 लाख तक्रारी प्राप्त होत आहेत आणि यात सरकारने कालबद्ध निवारण धोरणाचा अवलंब करत लोकांचा विश्वास संपादन केला आहे. आरोग्य सेवेच्या क्षेत्रात, मंत्री म्हणाले की, कोविड महामारीच्या काळात तंत्रज्ञान आणि टेलिमेडिसिनच्या वापराने दुर्गम व ग्रामीण भागात आरोग्यसेवा कशी पोहोचवता येते, हे दाखवून दिले आहे.
या सरकारने आरोग्य क्षेत्रात देखील केवळ तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोपक्रमांना चालना दिली, एवढेच नाही तर नवनवीन शोध हाती घेण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप्सनाही प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे; ज्यामुळे नागरिकांच्या जीवनात परीवर्तन झाले आहे.
पूर्वीच्या सरकारचे प्राधान्यक्रम चुकीचे होते आणि सत्तर वर्षे ते चुकीच्याच स्थानावर राहिले, कारण आपल्या यथाशक्तीप्रमाणे सरकार चालविले जात होते, असा निष्कर्ष आपल्या भाषणात अखेरीस डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी काढला. इतक्या वर्षात जे व्यवस्थित व्हायला हवे होते ते 9 वर्षांत प्रथमच पूर्ववत करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. पंतप्रधानांचा संदेश देशातील प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या यशराज रिसर्च फाउंडेशनच्या (YRF) प्रयत्नांबद्दल त्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला.