Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, over 2000 obsolete rules and laws scrapped in the last 9 years
The Minister addresses as Chief Guest at the Yashraj Bharati Samman (YBS) ‘Gratitude ceremony’ organized by the Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) in Mumbai
09 APR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that over 2,000 rules and laws were scrapped by the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last 9 years, for ease of governance and ease of business.
Speaking as Chief Guest after presenting Yashraj Bharati Samman (YBS) Awards at a ‘Gratitude ceremony’ organised by the Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that unlike the earlier governments which found comfort in status quoist approach, Prime Minister Modi has demonstrated the courage and conviction to do away with such rules which were causing inconvenience for the citizens and many of which that had persisted since the time of British Raj. The ultimate aim of good governance is to bring ease of living to the citizens, he added.
The Minister appreciated Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) for instituting the Yashraj Bharti Samman (YBS) and recognising the exemplary work done by different individuals and organisations in different fields. He further said that the three categories in which the awards have been presented, namely innovation in healthcare, transforming people’s lives and ethical governance, have always been the priority of the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister recalled that soon after the Government came to power in May 2014, within two to three months, the practice of getting certificates attested by gazetted officers was done away with. Thereafter within a year, Prime Minister spoke from the ramparts of Red Fort about the abolition of interview in job recruitment so that a level playing field could be provided. In pension, face recognition technology was introduced so that the elder citizens did not have to go through the tedious process of getting a life certificate. Most of the functioning was converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface was reduced to the bare minimum.
Talking about grievance redressal, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the grievance redressal mechanism was shifted to CPGRAMS as a result of which about 20 lakh grievances are received every year in comparison to just 2 lakhs every year before this government came in because this government followed a policy of time bound redressal and gained the confidence of the people.
In the field of healthcare, the Minister said that use of technology and telemedicine during Covid pandemic has shown how innovation can deliver healthcare in the remote and rural areas.
This Government has not only promoted technology and innovation but also StartUps to undertake new innovations even in the health sector thereby transforming lives of citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that earlier our priorities were misplaced and for seventy years it continued to be misplaced because we were being governed by status quoist governments. But for the first time in 9 years, there is sought to be undone what should have been undone in all these years. He expressed happiness in Yashraj Research Foundation’s (YRF) efforts to carry forward the Prime Minister’s message to every household in the country.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் காலாவதியான 2,000 சட்டங்கள் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
09 APR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, ஆட்சியையும், வணிகத்தையும் எளிதானதாக மாற்றும் நோக்கில் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 2 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட காலாவதியான விதிகள் மற்றும் சட்டங்களை நீக்கியுள்ளதாக மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். யஷ்ராஜ் ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை (YRF) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த விழாவில் தலைமையேற்று யஷ்ராஜ் பாரதி சம்மான் (ஒய்பிஎஸ்) விருதுகளை வழங்கிப் பேசிய அவர், காலனியாதிக்க மனோ நிலையை தொடர்வதை விரும்பிய இதர ஆட்சியாளர்களைப் போலன்றி காலாவதியான விதிகள் மற்றும் சட்டங்களை நீக்குவதில் பிரதமர் மோடி உறுதியாக இருந்ததாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் பிரதமர் மோடி ஆட்சிக்கு வந்த மூன்று மாதங்களுக்குள், அரசு அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து சான்றிதழ் பெறும் நடைமுறை நீக்கப்பட்டதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவதில் முகத்தை அடையாளம் காணும் தொழில்நுட்பம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதனால், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதில் இருந்த சிரமம் குறைந்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பெரும்பாலான சேவைகள் இணைய வழியில் மாற்றப்பட்டதால் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை அதிகமானதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தினால் கொரோனா காலத்தில் தொலைதூர மற்றும் கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க முடிந்ததாகவும் அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இந்த அரசு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுகாதாரத் துறையிலும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை அனுமதித்தால், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையே மாறியுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்த ஆட்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் வேறாக இருந்ததாகவும், ஆனால் இத்தனை ஆண்டுகளில் செய்ய வேண்டியதெல்லாம் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் செய்தியை நாட்டிலுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான யஷ்ராஜ் ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் (YRF) முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.