Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, over 2000 obsolete rules and laws scrapped in the last 9 years
The Minister addresses as Chief Guest at the Yashraj Bharati Samman (YBS) ‘Gratitude ceremony’ organized by the Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) in Mumbai
09 APR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that over 2,000 rules and laws were scrapped by the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last 9 years, for ease of governance and ease of business.
Speaking as Chief Guest after presenting Yashraj Bharati Samman (YBS) Awards at a ‘Gratitude ceremony’ organised by the Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that unlike the earlier governments which found comfort in status quoist approach, Prime Minister Modi has demonstrated the courage and conviction to do away with such rules which were causing inconvenience for the citizens and many of which that had persisted since the time of British Raj. The ultimate aim of good governance is to bring ease of living to the citizens, he added.
The Minister appreciated Yashraj Research Foundation (YRF) for instituting the Yashraj Bharti Samman (YBS) and recognising the exemplary work done by different individuals and organisations in different fields. He further said that the three categories in which the awards have been presented, namely innovation in healthcare, transforming people’s lives and ethical governance, have always been the priority of the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister recalled that soon after the Government came to power in May 2014, within two to three months, the practice of getting certificates attested by gazetted officers was done away with. Thereafter within a year, Prime Minister spoke from the ramparts of Red Fort about the abolition of interview in job recruitment so that a level playing field could be provided. In pension, face recognition technology was introduced so that the elder citizens did not have to go through the tedious process of getting a life certificate. Most of the functioning was converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface was reduced to the bare minimum.
Talking about grievance redressal, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the grievance redressal mechanism was shifted to CPGRAMS as a result of which about 20 lakh grievances are received every year in comparison to just 2 lakhs every year before this government came in because this government followed a policy of time bound redressal and gained the confidence of the people.
In the field of healthcare, the Minister said that use of technology and telemedicine during Covid pandemic has shown how innovation can deliver healthcare in the remote and rural areas.
This Government has not only promoted technology and innovation but also StartUps to undertake new innovations even in the health sector thereby transforming lives of citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that earlier our priorities were misplaced and for seventy years it continued to be misplaced because we were being governed by status quoist governments. But for the first time in 9 years, there is sought to be undone what should have been undone in all these years. He expressed happiness in Yashraj Research Foundation’s (YRF) efforts to carry forward the Prime Minister’s message to every household in the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पिछले 9 सालों में 2000 से अधिक अप्रचलित नियम-कानून समाप्‍त किए गए : केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने मुंबई में यशराज रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (वाईआरएफ) द्वारा आयोजित यशराज भारती सम्मान (वाईबीएस) ‘कृतज्ञता समारोह’ में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
09 APR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने शासन की सरलता तथा व्‍यवसाय की सुगमता के लिए 2,000 से अधिक नियमों और कानूनों को समाप्‍त कर दिया है।
आज यहां यशराज रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (वाईआरएफ) द्वारा आयोजित ‘कृतज्ञता समारोह’ में यशराज भारती सम्मान (वाईबीएस) पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के बाद मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए,डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों के विपरीत, जो यथास्थितिवादी दृष्टिकोण में विश्‍वास करती थीं, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ऐसे नियमों को खत्‍म करने के लिए साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास का प्रदर्शन किया है जो नागरिकों के लिए असुविधा उत्‍पन्‍न कर रहे थे और जिनमें से कई ब्रिटिश राज के समय से बने हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि सुशासन का अंतिम उद्देश्य नागरिकों के जीवन को सरल बनाना है।
डॉ. सिंह ने यशराज भारती सम्मान (वाईबीएस) स्थापित करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए असाधारण कार्यों को सम्‍मानित करने के लिए यशराज रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (वाईआरएफ) की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जिन तीन श्रेणियों अर्थात स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवोन्‍मेषण, लोगों के जीवन को रूपांतरित करना और नैतिक शासन में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए हैं, वे हमेशा से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्राथमिकताएं रही हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने स्‍मरण किया कि मई 2014 में सरकार के सत्ता में आने के शीघ्र बाद, दो से तीन महीने के भीतर, राजपत्रित अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रमाणित प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने की प्रथा को समाप्त कर दिया गया था। इसके बाद,एक वर्ष के भीतर प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से रोजगार भर्ती में साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने की बात कही, जिससे कि सबको समान अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सके। पेंशन में फेस रिकॉग्निशन प्रौद्योगिकी लागू की गई, जिससे किवरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनवाने की थकाने वाली प्रक्रिया से न गुजरना पड़े। अधिकांश कामकाज को ऑनलाइन में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया और पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक सहभागिता लाने के लिए मानव इंटरफेस को ईष्‍टतम कर दिया गया।
शिकायत निवारण की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को सीपीजीआरएएमएस में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस सरकार के आने से पहले हर वर्ष सिर्फ 2 लाख की तुलना में अब प्रत्‍येक वर्ष लगभग 20 लाख शिकायतें प्राप्त होती हैं, क्योंकि इस सरकार ने एक समयबद्ध निवारण की नीति और लोगों का विश्वास अर्जित किया।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी और टेलीमेडिसिन के उपयोग ने प्रदर्शित किया कि किस प्रकार नवोन्‍मेषण दूरस्थ और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्‍ध करा सकता है।
इस सरकार ने न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्‍मेषण को बल्कि स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भी नए नवोन्‍मेषण आरंभ करने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स को भी बढ़ावा दिया और इस प्रकार नागरिकों के जीवन को रूपांतरित किया है।
डॉ.जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्‍त की कि पहले हमारी प्राथमिकताएं अनुपयुक्‍त थीं और सत्तर साल तक ये अनुपयुक्‍त बनी रहीं क्योंकि हम यथास्थितिवादी सरकारों द्वारा शासित थे। 9 साल में पहली बार इन्‍हें दुरुस्‍त करने की कोशिश की जा रही है, जिन्‍हेंपहले के वर्षों में ही दुरुस्‍त कर दिया जाना चाहिए था।उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को देश के प्रत्‍येक घर तक ले जाने की यशराज रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (वाईआरएफ) की कोशिशों पर प्रसन्नता जताई।