President's Secretariat
President of India takes a historic sortie in a Sukhoi 30 MKI fighter aircraft
It is a matter of pride that India's defence capabilities have expanded immensely to cover all the frontiers of land, air and sea: President Murmu
08 APR 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu took a historic sortie in a Sukhoi 30 MKI fighter aircraft at the Tezpur Air Force Station in Assam today (April 8, 2023). The President, who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces, flew for approximately 30 minutes covering Brahmaputra and Tezpur valley with a view of Himalayas before returning to the Air Force Station.
The aircraft was flown by Group Captain Naveen Kumar, Commanding Officer of the 106 Squadron. The aircraft flew at a height of about two kilometers above sea level and at a speed of about 800 kilometers per hour. President Murmu is the third President and second woman President to undertake such a sortie.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said "It was an exhilarating experience for me to fly in the mighty Sukhoi-30 MKI fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force. It is a matter of pride that India's defence capabilities have expanded immensely to cover all the frontiers of land, air and sea. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station Tezpur for organising this sortie.”
The President was also briefed on the operational capabilities of the aircraft and the Indian Air Force (IAF). She expressed satisfaction on the operational preparedness of the IAF.
The President's sortie in the Sukhoi 30 MKI fighter aircraft is a part of her efforts to engage with the armed forces, as the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. In March 2023, the President visited INS Vikrant and interacted with officers and sailors on board of the indigenously built aircraft.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में ऐतिहासिक उड़ान भरी
यह गर्व की बात है कि भूमि, वायु और समुद्र की सभी सीमाओं को कवर करने के लिए भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं का अत्यधिक विस्तार हुआ है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
08 APR 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (8 अप्रैल, 2023) असम के तेजपुर वायु सेना स्टेशन पर सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में ऐतिहासिक उड़ान भरी। राष्ट्रपति, जो भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर हैं, ने ब्रह्मपुत्र और तेजपुर घाटी को कवर करते हुए लगभग 30 मिनट तक उड़ान भरी और वायु सेना स्टेशन लौटने से पहले उड़ान के दौरान हिमालय के दृश्य भी देखे।
विमान को 106 स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ग्रुप कैप्टन नवीन कुमार ने उड़ाया था। विमान ने समुद्र तल से करीब दो किलोमीटर की ऊंचाई पर और करीब 800 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से उड़ान भरी। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु, इस तरह की उड़ान भरने वाली तीसरी राष्ट्रपति और दूसरी महिला राष्ट्रपति हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने बाद में आगंतुक पुस्तिका में एक संक्षिप्त नोट लिखकर अपनी भावनाओं को व्यक्त किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय वायु सेना के शक्तिशाली सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में उड़ान भरना, मेरे लिए एक उत्साहजनक अनुभव रहा। यह गर्व की बात है कि भूमि, वायु और समुद्र की सभी सीमाओं को कवर करने के लिए भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं का अत्यधिक विस्तार हुआ है। मैं इस उड़ान के आयोजन के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना और तेजपुर वायु सेना स्टेशन की पूरी टीम को बधाई देती हूं।"
राष्ट्रपति को विमान और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की परिचालन क्षमताओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना की परिचालन तैयारियों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
राष्ट्रपति की सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में उड़ान, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में, सशस्त्र बलों के साथ जुड़ने के उनके प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। मार्च 2023 में, राष्ट्रपति ने आईएनएस विक्रांत का दौरा किया था और स्वदेश निर्मित विमान पर अधिकारियों एवं नाविकों के साथ बातचीत की थी।