Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, presently FDI in space sector is allowed up to 100% in the area of Satellites-Establishment and Operations through Government route only
06 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, presently FDI in space sector is allowed up to 100% in the area of Satellites-Establishment and Operations through Government route only.
In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) being the regulatory and promotional body for space activities was involved in revision of FDI policy which is presently under consideration of the Government.
The specific role of IN-SPACe for channelizing FDI will evolve after approval of revised FDI policy by the Government.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاہےکہ خلاء کے شعبے میں ، سیٹلائٹ –ایسٹیبلشمنٹ اورکام کاج کے میدان میں سرکاری روٹ کے ذریعہ سردست صدفیصد تک براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے
06 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے (آزادانہ چارج ) کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ، ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج ) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر،پی ایم او ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے شعبوں کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاہے کہ خلاء کے شعبے میں ، سیٹلائٹ –ایسٹیبلشمنٹ اورکام کاج کے میدان میں سرکاری روٹ کے ذریعہ سردست صدفیصد تک براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کئے گئے ایک بیان میں ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ خلاء کے شعبے کا فروغ اوراجازت سے متعلق بھارتی قومی مرکز (ا ن –اسپیس) ، خلاء سے متعلق کارروائیوں اورسرگرمیوں کے لئے انضباطی اورفروغ کا ادارہ ہے اوراسے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کی نظرثانی کے لئے شامل کیاگیاتھا، جس پر فی الحال حکومت غورکررہی ہے ۔
براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی کو رہبری فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ان-اسپیس کا مخصوص کردار ، حکومت کی جانب سے نظرثانی شدہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کی منظوری کے بعدمرتب ہوگا۔