అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
ఉపగ్రహాల నిర్మాణం & సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ మార్గంలో మాత్రమే ప్రస్తుతం 100% ఎఫ్‌డీఐని అనుమతిస్తున్నాం - కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
06 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో, ఉపగ్రహాల నిర్మాణం & సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ మార్గంలో మాత్రమే ప్రస్తుతం 100% విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులను (ఎఫ్‌డీఐ) అనుమతిస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్ర అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (సంతంత్ర హోదా) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.
అంతరిక్ష కార్యకలాపాల నియంత్రణ, ప్రోత్సాహక సంస్థ అయిన 'ఇండియన్‌ నేషనల్‌ స్పేస్‌ ప్రమోషన్‌ అండ్‌ ఆథరైజేషన్‌ సెంటర్' (ఇన్-స్పేస్), ప్రస్తుతం ప్రభుత్వ పరిశీలనలో ఉన్న ఎఫ్‌డీఐ విధానం సవరణలో పాలుపంచుకుంటున్నట్లు రాజ్యసభలో చేసిన ప్రకటనలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
సవరించిన ఎఫ్‌డీఐ విధానాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించిన తర్వాత, విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులను సరైన మార్గంలో ఆకర్షించడంలో ఇన్-స్పేస్ పాత్ర పెరుగుతుంది.

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, presently FDI in space sector is allowed up to 100% in the area of Satellites-Establishment and Operations through Government route only
06 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, presently FDI in space sector is allowed up to 100% in the area of Satellites-Establishment and Operations through Government route only.
In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) being the regulatory and promotional body for space activities was involved in revision of FDI policy which is presently under consideration of the Government.
The specific role of IN-SPACe for channelizing FDI will evolve after approval of revised FDI policy by the Government.