Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
HITES achieves 58% jump in net profit during financial year 2022-23
06 APR 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
HLL Infra Tech Services Ltd (HITES), a central public sector undertaking under the Union Health Ministry, achieved a 58 percent jump in net profit with total turnover climbing 19 percent to Rs 361.38 crores during financial year 2022-23 ending March 31.
HITES reported profit after tax at Rs 27.76 crores in 2022-23 compared with Rs 17.60 crores a year ago – a significant feat for a Miniratna subsidiary with net worth of just Rs 2 crore which was incorporated merely nine years ago. Total turnover during the same period was Rs 361.38 crores versus Rs 303.40 crores in 2021-22.
These significantly positive results were achieved largely due to infrastructure development business which saw completion of new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Bhatinda, Gorakhpur and Guwahati and upgradation of multiple projects during the last fiscal year.
HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is a 50-year-old Govt. of India Enterprise, under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India. With the objective to specifically focus on the Construction and Procurement business in the healthcare sector, HITES- HLL Infra Tech Services Limited was raised on 3rd April 2014 with the objective to focus on the construction and procurement business in the healthcare sector. Besides building infrastructure, it provides procurement consultancy, facility management and bio-medical engineering.
The Infrastructure Development Division of HITES offers services in the area of architectural, structural and MEP design, estimation, bid process management, project & construction management including site supervision, contract management, facility management etc. It has off late diversified into setting up institutional, commercial, residential, tourism related projects where it provides comprehensive services from “Concept to Commissioning”.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात एचआयटीईएसच्या निव्वळ नफ्यात 58% वाढ
06 APR 2023 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतल्या एचएलएल इन्फ्रा टेक सर्विसेस लिमिटेड (एचआयटीईएस) या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमाने 31 मार्च रोजी संपलेल्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये एकूण उलाढालीत 19 टक्क्यांनी अर्थात 361.38 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ नोंदवली आहे. त्याच्या निव्वळ नफ्यात 58 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे.
एचआयटीईएसने 2022-23 मध्ये 27.76 कोटी रुपयांचा कर भरल्यानंतरचा नफा नोंदवला. एका वर्षापूर्वी तो 17.60 कोटी रुपये होता. नऊ वर्षांपूर्वी समाविष्ट केलेल्या, केवळ 2 कोटी रुपयांची निव्वळ संपत्ती असलेल्या मिनीरत्न उपकंपनीसाठी ही महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी आहे. 2021-22 मधील 303.40 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत याच कालावधीत एकूण उलाढाल 361.38 कोटी रुपये होती.
प्रामुख्याने पायाभूत सुविधा विकास व्यवसायामुळे हे लक्षणीय सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त झाले आहेत. भटिंडा, गोरखपूर आणि गुवाहाटी येथे नवीन ऑल इंडिया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल सायन्सेस (एम्स) पूर्ण झाले आणि गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात अनेक प्रकल्पांचे अद्ययावतीकरण झाले. याचा यावर प्रभाव आहे.
एचएलएल लाइफकेअर लिमिटेड (एचएलएल) हा 50 वर्षे जुना सरकारी उपक्रम आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत तो काम करतो. आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रातील बांधकाम आणि खरेदी व्यवसायावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, एचआयटीईएस- एचएलएल इन्फ्रा टेक सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड ची स्थापना 3 एप्रिल 2014 रोजी करण्यात आली. पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, खरेदी सल्लामसलत, सुविधा व्यवस्थापन आणि जैव-वैद्यकीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवाही ती प्रदान करते.
एचआयटीईएसचा पायाभूत सुविधा विकास विभाग वास्तूविषयक, संरचनात्मक आणि एमईपी प्रारुप, अंदाज, बोली प्रक्रिया व्यवस्थापन, प्रकल्प आणि बांधकाम व्यवस्थापन यासह कामाच्या ठिकाणाचे पर्यवेक्षण, करार व्यवस्थापन, सुविधा व्यवस्थापन इत्यादी क्षेत्रात सेवा देतो. संस्थात्मक, व्यावसायिक, निवासी, पर्यटनाशी संबंधित प्रकल्प आदी वैविध्यपूर्ण क्षेत्रात ते "संकल्पना ते कमिशनिंग" पर्यंत सर्वसमावेशक सेवा प्रदान करतात.