Prime Minister's Office
Text of Address by Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to PM at International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (ICDRI) 2023
04 APR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies
Honourable Minister Mr. Harbers;
Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary General, Ms. Mami Mizutori;
Honourable Deputy Minister Dr. Jati,
Representatives from the Coalition Members and honourable delegates from across the globe;
Ladies and Gentlemen;
Greetings!
I am delighted to be here with you at the 5th edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. Over the last five years, ICDRI and other similar forums have sustained and amplified the conversation on disaster resilient infrastructure.
It is no longer a niche subject. It has come to the centre stage of the global and national development discourse.
Over the past few years, we have developed a better appreciation of the problem. The modern Infrastructure systems are interconnected. We need to rapidly provide infrastructure services to millions who have never had access to these services while also ensuring resilience of these systems. This has to be achieved in the midst of rapidly changing social, economic, and natural systems.
The natural progression of this discourse would be to go beyond describing the problem to finding solutions.
I would like to congratulate CDRI for focusing this edition of their annual conference on the search for solutions.
Let me highlight five themes, that in my view, should underpin our search for solutions:
First, we must recognise that modern institutions that imbibe systemic thinking are the most important pre-requisite for success. We cannot use the institutional approaches of the 20th century to solve the problems of the 21st century. Let me illustrate this with an example. India’s National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity (Pradhānmantrī Gatī Shaktī) is a unique conceptual and operational framework that brings together all relevant ministries and departments of Government of India and even State governments for a more holistic and integrated planning of projects.
It is not easy to interconnect ministries of roadways, railways, airways, and waterways -- each with a century or more of established institutions and ways of doing business. But without the hard work of building future-ready institutions we will achieve neither efficiency nor resilience over the long term. In essence, we must focus as much, if not more, on institutional innovation as on technological innovation.
Second, we have to carefully think about optionality in our infrastructure systems. In the midst of multiple transitions, we must be able to pursue an iterative approach and respond to emerging scenarios. If the future is uncertain, then we cannot lock ourselves into only one way of doing things.
Third, modernizing our institutions and being nimble footed would require the type of capacities that the world – both in the south and in the north – presently lacks. We need professionals that are deeply steeped in their disciplines but that are comfortable to work at the intersection of multiple and diverse disciplines.
We need engineers who understand social and economic concerns and we need social scientists who appreciate the promise of technology. In this regard, the CDRI initiative to launch a multi-disciplinary academic network for resilient infrastructure can play a pivotal role.
Fourth, while we want to facilitate north-south, south-south, north-north exchange, a large part of the infrastructure services will have to be delivered in the south. Therefore, in our search for solutions we must focus on affordability, scalability and sustainability for the emerging economies.
And finally, as is being increasingly recognized, it is important to measure outcomes in terms of reliable infrastructure services to people as opposed to only in terms of creation of hard assets.
In summary, if we focus on modernising our institutions, maintain optionality, create multi-disciplinary capacities, focus on what works for emerging economies, and put people at the centre, we will be able to develop pathways for resilient infrastructure for our future generations.
We are living through unprecedented times, marked by complex challenges and uncertainties. At the same time we have unparalleled possibilities. There is global momentum on resilience issues.
Just last week G20 countries met for the first time to discuss disaster risk reduction issues. In less than two months the UN will convene the high-level political forum to discuss progress on Sendai Framework.
This is a moment of great opportunity. Let us seize it.
Thank you!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சர்வதேச பேரிடர் மீட்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு 2023 மாநாட்டில் பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி கே மிஸ்ரா ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
04 APR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Chennai
5-வது சர்வதேச பேரிடர் மீட்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு 2023 மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வதில் பெரும் மகிழ்ச்சி கொள்கிறேன். இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், ஐநா சபையின் பொது செயலாளருக்கான சிறப்பு பிரதிநிதி திருமிகு மாமி மிசுடோரி,பெண்கள் மற்றும் ஆண்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
கடந்த 5 வருட காலகட்டமாக பேரிடர் மீட்பு குறித்து பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
சர்வதேச மற்றும் தேசிய மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பேரிடர் மீட்பு ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக மாறி வருகிறது. இந்த பிரச்சனைக் குறித்து தற்போது மேம்பட்ட அளவில் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக உள்கட்டமைப்பு சேவை வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது. சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் இயற்கை வழியிலான முறைகள் போன்றவைகள் அதிவேகமாக மாறிவரும் இந்த சூழ்நிலையில் மேற்கூறப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
20-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான அணுகுமுறைகள் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் தீர்வுகளை ஏற்படுத்தாது. மத்திய தரைவழி, ரயில்வே, விமானம் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சகங்களை ஒன்றினைப்பது அவ்வளவு எளிதான காரியமல்ல. கடின உழைப்பின்றி நீண்டகால தீர்வுகள் ஏற்படாது. அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். நமது உள்கட்டமைப்பு சேவைகளில் எது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்பதை கவனத்துடன் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும். பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு வரும் இந்த சூழ்நிலைகளில் வளர்ந்து வரும் புதிய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு எதிர்வினையாற்ற வேண்டும். எதிர்காலம் உறுதியற்றதாக இருக்கும் போது நாம் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஒருவழி நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து சிந்திக்க இயலாது.
நமது அமைப்புகளை நவீனப்படுத்துவதில் சில பின்னடைவுகள் உள்ளது. இதனை சரிசெய்வதற்கு துறைசார்ந்த வல்லுநர்களின் சேவை அவசியமாகிறது. நமது சமூக, பொருளாதார அமைப்பை உணர்ந்த பொறியாளர்கள் தேவை. வடக்கு-தெற்கு, தெற்கு-தெற்கு, வடக்கு-வடக்கு முறையில் பரிமாற்றங்கள் நடைபெறுவதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும். குறிப்பாக தெற்கில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தரப்பட வேண்டும்.
மக்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கை தரும் அளவிலான உள்கட்டமைப்பு சேவைகளை முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. கடந்த வாரம் ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பேரிடர் மூலம் ஏற்படக்கூடிய விளைவுகளை குறைப்பது தொடர்பாக முதல் விவாதித்திருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இன்னும் 2 மாதத்திற்குள் உயர்மட்ட அரசியல் அமைப்பின் கூட்டத்தை நடத்த ஐநா முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. அந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் சென்டாய் கட்டமைப்பு குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படும். இது ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பாகும். நாம் இதனை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்வோம்.
நன்றி!