Ministry of Finance
Amendment to section 10(26AAA) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023
04 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s decision in Writ Petition (C) No. 59/2013 with 1283/2021, certain amendments have been made in clause (26AAA) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023.
For the purposes of removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that the term “Sikkimese” defined for the purposes of the said clause, is only for the purposes of the Income-tax Act, 1961, and not for any other purpose.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023 நிதிச் சட்டம் மூலம் வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961 இன் பிரிவு 10(26ஏஏஏ)-ல் திருத்தம்
04 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் ரிட் மனு ஒன்றில் அளித்த தீர்ப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2023 நிதிச் சட்டத்தின் மூலம் வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961 இன் பிரிவு 10 இன் பிரிவில் (26ஏஏஏ)-ல் சில திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சந்தேகங்களை தீர்க்கும் நோக்கங்களுக்காக, கூறப்பட்ட உட்பிரிவின் நோக்கங்களுக்காக வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட "சிக்கிமீஸ்" என்ற சொல், வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961 இன் நோக்கங்களுக்கானது மட்டுமே, வேறு எந்த நோக்கத்திற்காகவும் அல்ல என்பது இதன் மூலம் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.