Ministry of Finance
Amendment to section 10(26AAA) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023
04 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s decision in Writ Petition (C) No. 59/2013 with 1283/2021, certain amendments have been made in clause (26AAA) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023.
For the purposes of removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that the term “Sikkimese” defined for the purposes of the said clause, is only for the purposes of the Income-tax Act, 1961, and not for any other purpose.

وزارت خزانہ
فنانس ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے سیکشن10 (اے اے اے 26) میں ترمیم
04 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
1283/2021 کے ذریعے رٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 59/2013 میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے بعد، انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے سیکشن 10(اے اے اے 26) میں فنانس ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے کچھ ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔
شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے، یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ مذکورہ شق کے مقاصد کے لیے "ِسکیمیز" کی اصطلاح جیسا کہ وضاحت کی گئی ہے، صرف انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے مقاصد کے لیے ہو گی، اور کسی اور مقصد کے لیے نہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3705