Ministry of Finance
Amendment to section 10(26AAA) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023
04 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s decision in Writ Petition (C) No. 59/2013 with 1283/2021, certain amendments have been made in clause (26AAA) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023.
For the purposes of removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that the term “Sikkimese” defined for the purposes of the said clause, is only for the purposes of the Income-tax Act, 1961, and not for any other purpose.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वित्त कायदा, 2023 द्वारा आयकर कायदा,1961 च्या कलम10 (26एएए) मध्ये सुधारणा
04 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2023
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात दाखल करण्यात आलेल्या(सी) 59/2013 आणि 1283/2021 रिट याचिकेवर न्यायालयाने दिलेल्या निकालानंतर वित्त कायदा, 2023 द्वारा आयकर कायदा, 1961च्या कलम10 (26एएए) मध्ये काही सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
शंका निरसनाच्या उद्देशाने, हे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे की, या कलमात निश्चित केलेला “सिक्कीमीज” हा शब्दप्रयोग केवळ आयकर कायदा, 1961 शी संबंधित कारणांसाठी आहे. याखेरीज इतर कोणत्याही कारणासाठी नाही.