वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्त अधिनियम, 2023 द्वारा आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10 (26 एएए) में संशोधन
04 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
1283/2021 के साथ रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 59/2013 में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के बाद, वित्त अधिनियम, 2023 द्वारा आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10 (26 एएए) में कुछ संशोधन किए गए हैं।
संदेहों को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से, एतद्वारा यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उक्त खंड के प्रयोजनों के लिए परिभाषित शब्द ‘‘सिक्किमीज‘‘ शब्द केवल आय कर अधिनियम, 1961 के प्रयोजनों के लिए है, और किसी अन्य आशय के लिए नहीं।

Ministry of Finance
Amendment to section 10(26AAA) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023
04 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s decision in Writ Petition (C) No. 59/2013 with 1283/2021, certain amendments have been made in clause (26AAA) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by the Finance Act, 2023.
For the purposes of removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that the term “Sikkimese” defined for the purposes of the said clause, is only for the purposes of the Income-tax Act, 1961, and not for any other purpose.