Ministry of Power
2nd G20 Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting commences in Gandhinagar
India’s G20 Presidency aims to collectively address the immediate and pressing challenges of global warming, climate change and energy security: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai
Need for G20 member countries to collaborate and build a sense of trusteeship to achieve a clean energy transition: Shri Alok Kumar, Power Secretary
02 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India's G20 Presidency commenced in Gandhinagar today. Union Minister of State for AYUSH and Women and Child Development, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai in his inaugural address emphasized India's G20 Presidency's commitment to finding immediate and pressing solutions to global warming, climate change, and energy security. The Minister highlighted the need for research and development of innovative technologies to promote clean energy and make it cost-effective and reliable.
More than 100 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, and International Organizations, including International Energy Agency (IEA), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for the Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), European Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA), Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC), and International Solar Alliance (ISA), are taking part in the meeting to engage in discussions and deliberations on priority areas.
During the inaugural event, the Union Minister mentioned about the importance of the 'LiFE campaign' or 'Lifestyle for the Environment campaign' introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He urged individuals and communities to drive and build it as an international mass movement towards mindful and deliberate utilization of resources, protecting and preserving the environment.
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, stressed the importance of identifying collective action to promote equitable, shared, and inclusive growth among G20 members. He urged member countries to collaborate and build a sense of trusteeship to achieve a clean energy transition. He also highlighted the major schemes envisaged by the Government of India, including the Green Hydrogen Mission, Energy Transition, Energy Storage Projects, Renewable Energy Evacuation, Green Credit Program, PM-PRANAM, GOBARdhan Scheme, Bhartiya Prakritik Kheti Bio-Input Resource Centres, MISHTI, Amrit Dharohar, Coastal Shipping and Vehicle Replacement.
Six priority areas are the focus of the meeting including energy transition through addressing technology gaps, low-cost financing for energy transition, energy security and diversified supply chains, energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions, and responsible consumption, fuels for the future, and universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathways. A Seminar on Global Green Hydrogen Ecosystem -Enabling Net Zero Pathways was held as side event to the meeting. As part of the 2nd ETWG Meeting, delegates also visited Gift City in Gandhinagar.
Under India's Presidency, four ETWG meetings, various side events, and a Ministerial Meeting have been planned to advance global cooperation in clean energy transition and make it central to the agenda of sustainable economic development.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर जी20 कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक गांधीनगर में शुरू हुई
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का उद्देश्य वैश्विक ताप, जलवायु परिवर्तन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की तत्काल और गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करना है: डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने के लिए जी20 सदस्य देशों को सहयोग करने और आपसी विश्वास की भावना का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है: श्री आलोक कुमार, विद्युत् सचिव
02 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव पर जी20 कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक आज गांधीनगर में शुरू हुई। केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में वैश्विक ताप, जलवायु परिवर्तन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के तत्काल समाधान के लिए भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और इसे लागत प्रभावी और विश्वसनीय बनाने के लिए नवीन तकनीकों के अनुसंधान और विकास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए), एशिया-प्रशांत संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (यूएनईएससीएपी), आसियान और पूर्वी एशिया के लिए यूरोपीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (ईआरआईए), पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों का संगठन (ओपेक) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) समेत जी20 सदस्य देशों, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि; प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के लिए बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'लाइफ अभियान' या 'पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन-शैली अभियान' के महत्व के बारे में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने व्यक्तियों और समुदायों से पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए संसाधनों के सावधानीपूर्वक और सोच-समझकर उपयोग की दिशा में इसे एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जन आंदोलन बनाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री आलोक कुमार, सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने जी20 सदस्यों के बीच समान, साझा और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की पहचान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने के लिए सहयोग करने और आपसी विश्वास की भावना का निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा परिकल्पित प्रमुख योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव, ऊर्जा भंडारण परियोजनाएं, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निकासी, ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम, पीएम-प्रणाम, गोबरधन योजना, भारतीय प्राकृतिक खेती जैव-इनपुट संसाधन केंद्र, मिष्टी, अमृत धरोहर, तटीय नौवहन और वाहन प्रतिस्थापन आदि शामिल हैं।
छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर बैठक में ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा, जिनमें शामिल हैं - प्रौद्योगिकी की कमियों को दूर करते हुए ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव; ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए कम लागत पर वित्तपोषण, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला; ऊर्जा दक्षता; औद्योगिक कार्बन में कमी करने की दिशा में बदलाव; जिम्मेदारी के साथ खपत; भविष्य के लिए ईंधन; स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच और ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए न्यायसंगत, किफायती तथा समावेशी उपाय। बैठक के सह-कार्यक्रम के रूप में एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया, जिसका विषय था – वैश्विक हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम - नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन उपायों को सक्षम करना। दूसरी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिनिधियों ने गांधीनगर में गिफ्ट सिटी का भी दौरा किया।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में, चार ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठकें, विभिन्न कार्यक्रम और एक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की योजना बनाई गई है, ताकि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके और इसे सतत आर्थिक विकास के एजेंडे का केन्द्रीय विषय बनाया जा सके।