Ministry of Power
2nd G20 Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting commences in Gandhinagar
India’s G20 Presidency aims to collectively address the immediate and pressing challenges of global warming, climate change and energy security: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai
Need for G20 member countries to collaborate and build a sense of trusteeship to achieve a clean energy transition: Shri Alok Kumar, Power Secretary
02 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India's G20 Presidency commenced in Gandhinagar today. Union Minister of State for AYUSH and Women and Child Development, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai in his inaugural address emphasized India's G20 Presidency's commitment to finding immediate and pressing solutions to global warming, climate change, and energy security. The Minister highlighted the need for research and development of innovative technologies to promote clean energy and make it cost-effective and reliable.
More than 100 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, and International Organizations, including International Energy Agency (IEA), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for the Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), European Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA), Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC), and International Solar Alliance (ISA), are taking part in the meeting to engage in discussions and deliberations on priority areas.
During the inaugural event, the Union Minister mentioned about the importance of the 'LiFE campaign' or 'Lifestyle for the Environment campaign' introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He urged individuals and communities to drive and build it as an international mass movement towards mindful and deliberate utilization of resources, protecting and preserving the environment.
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, stressed the importance of identifying collective action to promote equitable, shared, and inclusive growth among G20 members. He urged member countries to collaborate and build a sense of trusteeship to achieve a clean energy transition. He also highlighted the major schemes envisaged by the Government of India, including the Green Hydrogen Mission, Energy Transition, Energy Storage Projects, Renewable Energy Evacuation, Green Credit Program, PM-PRANAM, GOBARdhan Scheme, Bhartiya Prakritik Kheti Bio-Input Resource Centres, MISHTI, Amrit Dharohar, Coastal Shipping and Vehicle Replacement.
Six priority areas are the focus of the meeting including energy transition through addressing technology gaps, low-cost financing for energy transition, energy security and diversified supply chains, energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions, and responsible consumption, fuels for the future, and universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathways. A Seminar on Global Green Hydrogen Ecosystem -Enabling Net Zero Pathways was held as side event to the meeting. As part of the 2nd ETWG Meeting, delegates also visited Gift City in Gandhinagar.
Under India's Presidency, four ETWG meetings, various side events, and a Ministerial Meeting have been planned to advance global cooperation in clean energy transition and make it central to the agenda of sustainable economic development.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ گاندھی نگر میں شروع ہوئی
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کا مقصد عالمی حدت ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے فوری اور اہم چیلنجوں سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنا ہے: ڈاکٹر منج پارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی
صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کو تعاون کرنے اورباہمی اعتماد کا احساس پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے : جناب آلوک کمار،بجلی سکریٹری
02 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے تحت توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ آج گاندھی نگر میں شروع ہوئی ۔ آیوش اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منج پارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں عالمی حدت ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اور توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے فوری حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور اسے کفایتی اور قابل اعتماد بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق و ترقی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے)، ایشیا و بحرالکاہل اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) ، یورپی تحقیقاتی ادارہ برائے آسیان اور مشرقی ایشیا (ای آر آئی اے) ، پٹرولیم بر آمد کرنے والے ممالک کی تنظیم (اوپک) اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) سمیت جی 20 رکن ممالک، خصوصی طور پر مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 100 سے زائد مندوبین ترجیحی شعبوں پر بات چیت اور غور و خوض میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اجلاس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے متعارف کرائی گئی 'لائف مہم' یا 'ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی کی مہم' کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے افراد اور برادریوں پر ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے وسائل کا محتاط انداز میں اور سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کی سمت میں اسے ایک بین الاقوامی عوامی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کی۔
حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری، جناب آلوک کمار نے جی 20 ممبران کے درمیان مساوی، مشترکہ اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی نشاندہی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعاون کریں اور صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے حصول کے لیے اعتماد کا احساس پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تصور کی گئی بڑی اسکیموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، توانائی کی منتقلی، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے پروجیکٹ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے انخلاء، گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام، پی ایم پرنام، گوبردھن اسکیم، بھارتیہ پراکرتک کھیتی بایو ان پٹ وسائل کے مراکز، مشٹی، امرت دھروہر، ساحلی جہاز رانی اور گاڑیوں کی تبدیلی شامل ہیں۔
چھ ترجیحی شعبے میٹنگ کی توجہ کا مرکز رہیں گے، جن میں ٹیکنالوجی کے خلا کو دور کر تے ہوئے توانائی کی منتقلی، توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے کم لاگت فنانسنگ، توانائی کی حفاظت اور متنوع سپلائی چین، توانائی کی کارکردگی، صنعتی کاربن میں کمی لانے کی سمت میں تبدیلی ، اور ذمہ دارانہ کھپت، مستقبل کے لیے ایندھن، شفاف توانائی تک سب کی رسائی اور انصاف پر مبنی، کفایتی اور شمولیاتی توانائی تبدیلی کے راستے تک سب کی رسائی۔ میٹنگ کے ضمنی پروگرام کے طور پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کاموضوع تھا – گلوبل گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم - نیٹ زیرو پاتھ ویز کو فعال کرنا ۔ دوسری ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مندوبین نے گاندھی نگر میں گفٹ سٹی کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت ،چار ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس، مختلف ضمنی تقریبات، اور ایک وزارتی میٹنگ کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں عالمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے ایجنڈے میں مرکزی حیثیت دی جا سکے۔