Ministry of Steel
SAIL achieves all-time best annual production in Financial Year 2022-23
01 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna public sector unit under the Ministry of Steel, has achieved the best ever annual production during the financial year 2022-23 ending on 31 March 2023.
During the period, the company recorded 19.409 Million Tonnes (MT) of hot metal and 18.289 MT crude steel production with a growth of 3.6% and 5.3% respectively over the previous best. The company is continuously ramping up its production over the years with a focus on more value added and special steels production.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் செயில் நிறுவனம் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிக உற்பத்தியை எட்டியுள்ளது
01 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய உருக்கு ஆணைய நிறுவனம் (SAIL), 2023 மார்ச் 31 அன்று முடிவடைந்த 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிக வருடாந்திர உற்பத்தியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், நிறுவனம் 19.409 மில்லியன் டன் சூடான உலோகம் மற்றும் 18.289 மில்லியன் டன் கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தியை முறையே 3.6% மற்றும் 5.3% வளர்ச்சியுடன் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. அதிக மதிப்பு கூட்டல் மற்றும் சிறப்பு ஸ்டீல் உற்பத்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்தி நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து பல ஆண்டுகளாக அதன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.