Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for the quarter ended December 2022
01 APR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter October-December (Q3 FY23).
During Q3 of FY23, the Central Government raised an amount worth Rs 3,51,000 crore through dated securities, as against notified amount of Rs 3,18,000 crore in the borrowing calendar (Last auction amounting to Rs 33,000 crore of Q2 FY 23 was settled in Q3 FY 23). During the quarter an amount of Rs 85, 377.9 crore due for redemption was repaid on maturity date. Weighted average yield of primary issuances hardened to 7.38 per cent in Q3 FY23 from 7.33 per cent in Q2 of FY23. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities elongated to 16.56 years in Q3 of FY23 as compared to 15.62 years in Q2 of FY23. During October- December 2022, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank did not conduct Open Market operations for government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at Rs 39,604 crore during the quarter.
Total gross liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased marginally to Rs 1,50,95,970.8 crore at end-December 2022 from Rs 1,47,19,572.2 crore at end- September 2022. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 2.6 per cent in Q3 FY2022-23. Public debt accounted for 89.0 per cent of total gross liabilities at end-December 2022 in contrast to 89.1 per cent at end- September 2022.Nearly 28.29 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yield on the 10-year benchmark security softened from 7.40% at the close of the quarter on 30th September, 2022 to 7.33% at the close on 30th December, 2022, thus softening by 7 bps during the Quarter. MPC decided to hike the policy repo rate by by 35 bps, i.e., from 5.90% to 6.25% on 7th December, 2022 largely with an intention to contain inflation.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7-10 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10 year benchmark security. Private Sector Banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during quarter under review with a share of 24.41 per cent in “Buy” deals and 24.08 per cent in “Sell” deals in the total outright trading activity, followed by foreign banks, primary dealers, public sector banks and mutual fund. On a net basis, foreign banks, public sector banks and primary dealers were net sellers while co-operative banks, FIs, insurance companies, mutual funds, private sector banks and ‘Others’ were net buyers in the secondary market. The ownership pattern of Central Government securities indicates that share of commercial banks stood moderated to 38.0 per cent at end- December 2022, relative to 38.3 per cent at end-September 2022.
Access the full report: Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for October-December (Q3 FY23).

وزارت خزانہ
دسمبر 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ پر سہ ماہی رپورٹ
01 APR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
اپریل-جون (کیو1) 11-2010 کے بعد سے ،وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے بجٹ ڈویژن کے پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی ایم سی)، باقاعدگی کے ساتھ قرضوں کے انتظام سے متعلق سہ ماہی رپورٹ جاری کر رہا ہے۔ موجودہ رپورٹ اکتوبر تا دسمبر (کیو 3 مالی برس 23) کی سہ ماہی سے متعلق ہے۔
مالی برس 23 کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے تاریخ زدہ سکیورٹیز کے ذریعے 351000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جمع کی،جو کہ قرض لینے والے کیلنڈر کی مدت میں 318000 کروڑ روپئے کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے مقابلے میں (آخری نیلامی مالی سال، 23 کی دوسری سہ ماہی کی 33000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم تھی جسے مالی برس 2023 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں نپٹایا گیا) تھی۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران 85377.9 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کی ادائیگی میچوریٹی کی تاریخ پر کی گئی۔ بنیادی اجراء کی اوزانی اوسط، پیداوار کے مالی سال 23 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 7.38 فیصد ہوگئی جو مالی سال 23 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں 7.33 فیصد تھی۔تاریخ شدہ سکیورٹیز کے نئے اجراء کی اوزانی اوسط، میچوریٹی مالی سال 23 کی سہ ماہی دو میں 15.62 سال کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 23 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 16.56 سال تک بڑھ گئی۔ اکتوبر-دسمبر 2022 کے دوران، مرکزی حکومت نے کیش مینجمنٹ بلز کے ذریعے رقم میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں کیا۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران ریزرو بینک نے، سرکاری سکیورٹیز کے لیے کھلی مارکیٹ کی کارروائی نہیں کی۔ اس سہ ماہی کے دوران آر بی آئی کی طرف سے لکویڈیٹی ایڈجسٹمنٹ سہولت (ایل اے ایف)، جس میں مارجینل اسٹینڈنگ سہولت اور خصوصی لکویڈیٹی سہولت شامل ہیں، کے تحت خالص یومیہ اوسط لکویڈیٹی ایڈجسٹمنٹ 39604 کروڑ روپئے تھا۔
دسمبر 2022 کے اواخر میں ، حکومت کی کل مجموعی واجبات (’عوامی اکاؤنٹ‘ کے تحت واجبات سمیت)، عارضی اعداد وشمار کے مطابق14719572.2 کروڑ روپئے سے دسمبر 2022 کے اواخر میں معمولی اضافے کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 15095970.8 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئے۔ یہ مالی برس 23-2022 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 2.6 فیصد کے سہ ماہی اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ماہ ستمبر 2022 کے اواخر میں 89.1 فیصد کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2022 کے آخر تک کل مجموعی واجبات کا 89.0 فیصد حصہ عوامی قرضہ تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ تاریخ شدہ سکیورٹی میں سے تقریباً 28.29 فیصدی تھی، بقایا میچوریٹی کی مدت پانچ سال سے کم تھی۔
دس سالہ بینچ مارک سکیورٹی پر پیداوار ،30 ستمبر 2022 کو سہ ماہی کے اختتام پر 7.40 فیصد سے 30 ستمبر 2022 کو مدت کے اختتام پر 7.33 فیصد تک نرم ہوگئی۔ اس طرح اس سہ ماہی کے دوران 7 بی پی ایس کی نرمی ہوئی۔ ایم پی سی نے 7 دسمبر 2022 کو پالیسی ریپوریٹ میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 35 بی پی ایس تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا یعنی 5.90 فیصد تک 6.25 فیصد تک مہنگائی پر قابو پانے کے مقصد سے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
ثانوی منڈی میں ، سہ ماہی کے دوران تجارتی سرگرمیاں 7 سے 10 سال کی میچوریٹی باسکٹ میں مرکوز تھی، جس کی وجہ بنیادی طور پر 10 سالہ بینچ مارک سکیورٹی میں زیادہ ٹریڈنگ تھی۔ زیر جائزہ سہ ماہی کے دوران، ثانوی مارکیٹ میں نجی شعبے کے بینک غالب تجارتی زمرے کے طور پر ابھرے، جن کا تجارت کی مجموعی سرگرمیوں میں ’’خریداری‘‘ کے سودوں میں 24.41 فیصد اور ’’فروخت‘‘ کے سودوں میں 24.08 فیصد حصہ تھا۔ اس کے بعد خالص بنیاد پر ، غیر ملکی بینک، بنیادی ڈیلرزپبلک سیکٹر کے بینک اورپرائمری ڈیلرز خالص فروخت کنندگان کے ، جبکہ کو-آپریٹیو بینک، ایف آئیز، بیمہ کمپنیاں، میچوئل فنڈز، نجی شعبے کے بینک اور ’دیگر‘ ثانوی مارکیٹ میں خالص خریدار تھے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی تمسکات کی ملکیت کا نمونہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کمرشیل بینکوں کا حصہ، دسمبر 2022 کے آخر میں38.0 فیصد تک معتدل پذیر رہا ، جو ستمبر 2022 کے اخیر میں 38.3 فیصد تھا۔
مکمل رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کریں: اکتوبر – دسمبر (کیو3 مالی برس 23) کے لیے پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ سہ ماہی رپورٹ۔