Ministry of External Affairs
2nd G20 Sherpa Meeting under Indian Presidency in the idyllic backwaters of Kumarakom, Kerala
31 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of G20 Sherpas is underway against the backdrop of the idyllic backwaters of Kumarakom in the district of Kottayam, Kerala. Over 120 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations were welcomed to the meeting being held from 30 March to 02 April 2023 and chaired by Indian G20 Sherpa, Shri. Amitabh Kant.
2. The formal proceedings were inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri. V. Muraleedharan on 31 March 2023. Welcoming the Sherpas to Kerala, he said that the Indian Presidency’s theme, “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future” has found resonance across the world, because of its all encompassing, inclusive message, capturing the diverse global challenges of the day. He also appreciated the support extended by all G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations to the Indian presidency for the successful conclusion of 46 G20 meetings so far in 27 different cities around the country.
3. Detailed discussions on the main priority areas identified by the Presidency were held, with the first session focusing on Technological transformation and the second one on accelerated, inclusive and resilient growth as well as women-led development. Delegates highlighted the relevance of digital public infrastructure, the need to bridge the digital divide and the usefulness of data for development and appreciated the focus accorded by India‘s G20 Presidency to this area and its relevance for the SDGs. Interventions by countries also clearly highlighted the need for women’s empowerment and women’s leadership at the center for development. Delegates also emphasised the importance of accelerated efforts to return to a path of resilient growth and recovery which also takes everyone along.
4. The Sherpas took stock of the progress made in the various G20 Sherpa track working groups of Digital Economy, Health, Education, Tourism, Culture, Agriculture, Trade & Investment, Employment and Anti-Corruption. The Sherpas commented on the various proposed actionable deliverables as well as suggested the way forward on important deliberations being held in these working groups such as digital public infrastructure, data for development food security, digital health and pandemic preparedness, prevention and response, tech-enabled education, global skill mapping, etc.
5. G20 Sherpas also participated in ‘Kayal conversations’ (discussions at the backwaters over high tea) where they discussed in an informal setting ways to take forward the agenda of G20 and deepen cooperation and understanding on shared concerns. The Indian G20 Sherpa, Shri. Amitabh Kant also held productive bilateral discussions with his counterparts throughout the day.
6. The first formal day of meetings concluded with ‘Charchayum Aharavum’, a cultural evening and dinner. Hon’ble Governor of Kerala, Shri. Arif Mohammad Khan and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri. Pinarayi Vijayan attended the dinner along with the Chief Secretary of Kerala, Shri. V.P Joy. Distinguished dignitaries and the G20 delegates witnessed a spectacular rendition of ‘Oathirum Mohitham’, a play based on the vadakkan pattu (traditional ballads of Kerala) and various dance-forms providing them a glimpse into the rich heritage of Kerala.
PIB Kerala

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
کیرالہ کے کمارکوم کے خوبصورت بیک واٹر میں جی 20 شیرپا کی دوسری میٹنگ
31 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 شیرپا کی دوسری میٹنگ کیرالہ کے کوٹایم ضلع میں کمارکوم کے خوبصورت بیک واٹر کے پس منظر میں جاری ہے۔ 30 مارچ سے 02 اپریل 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی اور ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت کی صدارت میں ہونے والی اس میٹنگ میں جی 20 ممبران، 9 مدعو ممالک اور مختلف بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیموں کے 120 سے زیادہ مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔
2.معزز وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ جناب وی مرلی دھرن کے ذریعہ 31 مارچ 2023 کو پروگرام کی باقاعدہ کارروائی کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ کیرالہ میں شیرپاوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی صدارت کا موضوع ’’ وسودھیو کٹمبکم ‘‘ یا ’’ ایک زمین ، ایک خاندان ، ایک مستقبل ‘‘ کی گونج دنیا بھر میں ہے کیونکہ اس میں سبھی کو شامل کرنے والا جامع پیغام آج کے دور میں دنیا میں موجود الگ الگ چیلنجز کو اپنے دائرے میں لاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے 27 مختلف شہروں میں اب تک 46 جی 20 میٹنگوں کے کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کے لئے تمام جی 20 ممالک ، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی صدارت کو دی گئی حمایت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
3. صدارت کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ بنیادی ترجیحات والے شعبوں پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی جس میں پہلا اجلاس تکنیکی تبدیلیوں پر مرکوز تھا اور دوسرا فوری ، شمولیتی اور لچکدار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر تھا۔ مندوبین نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی افادیت ، ڈیجیٹل تکنیک میں شعبوں کے درمیان غیربرابری کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت و ترقی کے لئے ڈیٹاکے استعمال پر روشنی ڈالی اور شعبے میں ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت میں دیئے گئے زور کی تعریف کی اور ایس ڈی جی کے لئے اس کی افادیت پر بات کی۔ ممالک کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے موضوعات میں بھی ترقی کے مرکز میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خواتین کی قیادت کی ضرورت کو واضح طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ مندوبین نے لچکدار ترقی اور بحالی کی راہ پر لوٹنے کے لئے سبھی کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے والی تیز کوششوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
4. شیرپاؤں نے ڈیجیٹل معیشت ، صحت ، تعلیم ، سیاحت ، زراعت ، ثقافت ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، روزگار اور بدعنوانی کی مخالفت پر مختلف جی20 شیرپا ٹریک ورکنگ گروپوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ شیرپاؤں نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، غذائی تحفظ کی تعمیر کے لئے اعدادوشمار ،ڈیجیٹل صحت اور وبائی امراض کے لئے تیاری، روک تھام اور ردعمل، ٹکنالوجی سے لیس تعلیم، عالمی ہنرمندی کا خاکہ وغیرہ پر ان ورکنگ گروپوں میں اہم صلاح و مشورے کے بعد مجوزہ مختلف کارروائی لائق قدموں پر تبصرہ کیا اور آگے کے راستے کے بارے میں بتایا۔
5. جی20 شیرپاؤں نے ’ کیال تبادلہ خیال‘ (بیک واٹر میں چائے پرچرچہ) میں بھی حصہ لیا جہاں انہوں نے جی 20 کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھایا اور مشترکہ تشویشوں پر تعاون اور سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے کے لئے بات چیت کی۔ ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے پورے دن اپنے ہم عصروں کے ساتھ کارگر دوطرفہ بات چیت بھی کی۔
6. میٹنگوں کا پہلا رسمی دن ثقافتی شام اور عشائیہ ’ چرچایم اہاروم‘ کے ساتھ ختم ہوا۔ کیرالہ کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب عارف محمد خاں اور کیرالہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین نے کیرالہ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب وی پی جوائے کے ساتھ عشائیہ میں شرکت کی۔ مشہور و معروف شخصیات اور جی 20 کے مندوبین نے وڈکّن پٹّو ( کیرالہ کے روایتی فوک گانے ) پرمبنی ناٹک ’اوتھیروم موہتم‘ کی شاندار پیشکش دیکھی اور رقص کی مختلف شکلوں نے انہیں کیرالہ کی شاندار وراثت سے روبرو کرایا۔