विदेश मंत्रालय
कुमारकोम, केरल के सुरम्य बैकवाटर में भारत की अध्यक्षता में दूसरी जी 20 शेरपा बैठक
31 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 शेरपाओं की दूसरी बैठक केरल के कोट्टायम जिले में कुमारकोम के सुरम्य बैकवाटर की पृष्ठभूमि में जारी है। 30 मार्च से 02 अप्रैल 2023 तक आयोजित होने वाली और भारत के जी 20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत की अध्यक्षता में होने वाली इस बैठक में जी 20 सदस्यों, 9 आमंत्रित देशों और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के 120 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया गया।
2. माननीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन द्वारा 31 मार्च 2023 को कार्यक्रम की औपचारिक कार्यवाही का उद्घाटन किया गया। केरल में शेरपाओं का स्वागत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अध्यक्षता का विषय "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" की गूंज दुनिया भर में है, क्योंकि इसमें सभी को शामिल करने वाला, समावेशी संदेश, आज के समय में विश्व में मौजूद अलग अलग चुनौतियों को अपने दायरे में लाता है। उन्होंने देश भर के 27 विभिन्न शहरों में अब तक 46 जी20 बैठकों के सफल आयोजन के लिए सभी जी20 देशों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा भारतीय अध्यक्षता को दिए गए समर्थन की भी सराहना की।
3. अध्यक्षता द्वारा पहचान किए गए मुख्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई, जिसमें पहला सत्र तकनीकी बदलावों पर केंद्रित था और दूसरा त्वरित, समावेशी और लचीले विकास के साथ-साथ महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में उन्नति पर था। प्रतिनिधियों ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की प्रासंगिकता, डिजिटल तकनीक में क्षेत्रों के बीच असमानता को खत्म करने की आवश्यकता और विकास के लिए आंकड़ों की उपयोगिता पर प्रकाश डाला और इस क्षेत्र पर भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में दिए गए जोर की सराहना की और एसडीजी के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता पर बात की । देशों द्वारा उठाए गए विषयों ने भी विकास के केंद्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण और महिला नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता को स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर किया। प्रतिनिधियों ने लचीले विकास और बहाली के पथ पर लौटने के लिए सभी को साथ लेकर चलने वाले तेज प्रयासों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
4. शेरपाओं ने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यटन, संस्कृति, कृषि, व्यापार और निवेश, रोजगार और भ्रष्टाचार-विरोध पर विभिन्न जी20 शेरपा ट्रैक कार्य समूहों की प्रगति का जायजा लिया। शेरपाओं ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खाद्य सुरक्षा निर्माण के लिए आंकड़े, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और महामारी के लिए तैयारी, रोकथाम और प्रतिक्रिया, तकनीक-सक्षम शिक्षा, वैश्विक कौशल का मानचित्रण आदि पर इन कार्य समूहों में महत्वपूर्ण विचार-विमर्श के बाद प्रस्तावित विभिन्न कार्रवाई योग्य कदमों पर टिप्पणी की और आगे का रास्ता सुझाया।
5. जी20 शेरपाओं ने 'कयाल वार्तालाप' (बैकवाटर में चाय पर चर्चा) में भी भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने जी20 के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने और साझा चिंताओं पर सहयोग और समझ को गहरा करने के लिए चर्चा की। भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने पूरे दिन अपने समकक्षों के साथ कारगर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा भी की।
6. बैठकों का पहला औपचारिक दिन सांस्कृतिक संध्या और रात्रिभोज 'चर्चायम अहारवम' के साथ संपन्न हुआ। केरल के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान और केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन ने केरल के मुख्य सचिव श्री वी. पी. जॉय के साथ रात्रिभोज में भाग लिया। प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और जी20 के प्रतिनिधियों ने वडक्कन पट्टू (केरल के पारंपरिक गाथागीत) पर आधारित नाटक 'ओथिरुम मोहितम' का शानदार प्रस्तुतीकरण देखा और विभिन्न नृत्य-रूपों ने उन्हें केरल की समृद्ध विरासत की एक झलक प्रदान की।

Ministry of External Affairs
2nd G20 Sherpa Meeting under Indian Presidency in the idyllic backwaters of Kumarakom, Kerala
31 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of G20 Sherpas is underway against the backdrop of the idyllic backwaters of Kumarakom in the district of Kottayam, Kerala. Over 120 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations were welcomed to the meeting being held from 30 March to 02 April 2023 and chaired by Indian G20 Sherpa, Shri. Amitabh Kant.
2. The formal proceedings were inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri. V. Muraleedharan on 31 March 2023. Welcoming the Sherpas to Kerala, he said that the Indian Presidency’s theme, “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future” has found resonance across the world, because of its all encompassing, inclusive message, capturing the diverse global challenges of the day. He also appreciated the support extended by all G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations to the Indian presidency for the successful conclusion of 46 G20 meetings so far in 27 different cities around the country.
3. Detailed discussions on the main priority areas identified by the Presidency were held, with the first session focusing on Technological transformation and the second one on accelerated, inclusive and resilient growth as well as women-led development. Delegates highlighted the relevance of digital public infrastructure, the need to bridge the digital divide and the usefulness of data for development and appreciated the focus accorded by India‘s G20 Presidency to this area and its relevance for the SDGs. Interventions by countries also clearly highlighted the need for women’s empowerment and women’s leadership at the center for development. Delegates also emphasised the importance of accelerated efforts to return to a path of resilient growth and recovery which also takes everyone along.
4. The Sherpas took stock of the progress made in the various G20 Sherpa track working groups of Digital Economy, Health, Education, Tourism, Culture, Agriculture, Trade & Investment, Employment and Anti-Corruption. The Sherpas commented on the various proposed actionable deliverables as well as suggested the way forward on important deliberations being held in these working groups such as digital public infrastructure, data for development food security, digital health and pandemic preparedness, prevention and response, tech-enabled education, global skill mapping, etc.
5. G20 Sherpas also participated in ‘Kayal conversations’ (discussions at the backwaters over high tea) where they discussed in an informal setting ways to take forward the agenda of G20 and deepen cooperation and understanding on shared concerns. The Indian G20 Sherpa, Shri. Amitabh Kant also held productive bilateral discussions with his counterparts throughout the day.
6. The first formal day of meetings concluded with ‘Charchayum Aharavum’, a cultural evening and dinner. Hon’ble Governor of Kerala, Shri. Arif Mohammad Khan and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri. Pinarayi Vijayan attended the dinner along with the Chief Secretary of Kerala, Shri. V.P Joy. Distinguished dignitaries and the G20 delegates witnessed a spectacular rendition of ‘Oathirum Mohitham’, a play based on the vadakkan pattu (traditional ballads of Kerala) and various dance-forms providing them a glimpse into the rich heritage of Kerala.
PIB Kerala