परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केरळच्या कुमारकोममधील रमणीय बॅकवॉटरच्या परिसरात भारताच्या जी 20अध्यक्षतेखाली दुसरी शेर्पा बैठक
31 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या जी 20अध्यक्षतेखालील दुसरी शेर्पा बैठक केरळमधील कोट्टायम जिल्ह्यातील कुमारकोमच्या रमणीय बॅकवॉटरच्या परिसरात सुरू आहे. 30 मार्च ते 02 एप्रिल 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित आणि भारताचे जी 20 शेर्पा अमिताभ कांत यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील या बैठकीत जी20 सदस्य देश , 9 निमंत्रित देश आणि विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक संस्थांमधील 120 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत करण्यात आले.
2. 31 मार्च 2023 रोजी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री व्ही मुरलीधरन यांच्या हस्ते या बैठकीचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. भारतीय अध्यक्षेतेच्या “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” किंवा “एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब एक भविष्य” या संकल्पनेचा आवाज जगभरात दुमदुमत आहे, कारण त्यात अंतर्भूत सर्वसमावेशक संदेश, आजच्या काळातील विविध जागतिक आव्हाने स्वीकारत आहेत, असे त्यांनी केरळमध्ये शेर्पांचं स्वागत करताना सांगितले.
3. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली निश्चित केलेल्या मुख्य प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर सविस्तर चर्चा झाली, पहिल्या सत्रात तांत्रिक परिवर्तनावर आणि दुसऱ्या सत्रात गतिमान , सर्वसमावेशक आणि लवचिक विकास तसेच महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासावर भर देण्यात आला. प्रतिनिधींनी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची प्रासंगिकता, डिजिटल तफावत कमी करण्याची गरज आणि विकासासाठी डेटाची उपयुक्तता या गोष्टी अधोरेखित केल्या. आणि भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली या क्षेत्रावर दिलेले लक्ष आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी त्याची समर्पकता याची प्रशंसा केली.देशांच्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि विकासासाठी केंद्रस्थानी महिला नेतृत्वाची गरज स्पष्टपणे अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. लवचिक विकास आणि अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा सुरळीत होण्यासाठी सर्वांना सोबत घेऊन जाणाऱ्या वेगवान प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व प्रतिनिधींनी अधोरेखित केले.
4. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, पर्यटन, संस्कृती, कृषी, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, रोजगार आणि भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी या विषयांवर या विविध जी 20 शेर्पा ट्रॅक कार्यगटांमध्ये झालेल्या प्रगतीचा शेर्पांनी आढावा घेतला.
5. जी 20 शेर्पांनी ‘कायल संवादात’ देखील सहभाग घेतला ( सायंकाळी चहापानाच्या वेळी बॅकवॉटरमध्ये चर्चा) तिथे त्यांनी जी 20 चा अजेंडा पुढे नेण्यासाठी अनौपचारिक नियोजन मार्गांवर चर्चा केली आणि सामायिक समस्यांवर सहकार्य दृढ केले आणि यावर सहमती दर्शवण्यात आली. भारतीय जी 20 शेर्पा, अमिताभ कांत यांनीही दिवसभर त्यांच्या समकक्षांशी विधायक द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली.
6. बैठकीच्या पहिल्या औपचारिक दिवसाची सांगता संध्याकाळी ‘चारचायुम अहारवूम’ या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाने आणि रात्रीच्या स्नेहभोजनाने झाली.

Ministry of External Affairs
2nd G20 Sherpa Meeting under Indian Presidency in the idyllic backwaters of Kumarakom, Kerala
31 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of G20 Sherpas is underway against the backdrop of the idyllic backwaters of Kumarakom in the district of Kottayam, Kerala. Over 120 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations were welcomed to the meeting being held from 30 March to 02 April 2023 and chaired by Indian G20 Sherpa, Shri. Amitabh Kant.
2. The formal proceedings were inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri. V. Muraleedharan on 31 March 2023. Welcoming the Sherpas to Kerala, he said that the Indian Presidency’s theme, “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future” has found resonance across the world, because of its all encompassing, inclusive message, capturing the diverse global challenges of the day. He also appreciated the support extended by all G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations to the Indian presidency for the successful conclusion of 46 G20 meetings so far in 27 different cities around the country.
3. Detailed discussions on the main priority areas identified by the Presidency were held, with the first session focusing on Technological transformation and the second one on accelerated, inclusive and resilient growth as well as women-led development. Delegates highlighted the relevance of digital public infrastructure, the need to bridge the digital divide and the usefulness of data for development and appreciated the focus accorded by India‘s G20 Presidency to this area and its relevance for the SDGs. Interventions by countries also clearly highlighted the need for women’s empowerment and women’s leadership at the center for development. Delegates also emphasised the importance of accelerated efforts to return to a path of resilient growth and recovery which also takes everyone along.
4. The Sherpas took stock of the progress made in the various G20 Sherpa track working groups of Digital Economy, Health, Education, Tourism, Culture, Agriculture, Trade & Investment, Employment and Anti-Corruption. The Sherpas commented on the various proposed actionable deliverables as well as suggested the way forward on important deliberations being held in these working groups such as digital public infrastructure, data for development food security, digital health and pandemic preparedness, prevention and response, tech-enabled education, global skill mapping, etc.
5. G20 Sherpas also participated in ‘Kayal conversations’ (discussions at the backwaters over high tea) where they discussed in an informal setting ways to take forward the agenda of G20 and deepen cooperation and understanding on shared concerns. The Indian G20 Sherpa, Shri. Amitabh Kant also held productive bilateral discussions with his counterparts throughout the day.
6. The first formal day of meetings concluded with ‘Charchayum Aharavum’, a cultural evening and dinner. Hon’ble Governor of Kerala, Shri. Arif Mohammad Khan and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri. Pinarayi Vijayan attended the dinner along with the Chief Secretary of Kerala, Shri. V.P Joy. Distinguished dignitaries and the G20 delegates witnessed a spectacular rendition of ‘Oathirum Mohitham’, a play based on the vadakkan pattu (traditional ballads of Kerala) and various dance-forms providing them a glimpse into the rich heritage of Kerala.
PIB Kerala