Ministry of Power
2nd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, from 2nd-4thApril,2023
31 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is set to take place in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, from Apr. 2-4, 2023. During the three-day meeting, over 100 delegates representing G20 member countries, special invitee countries and International Organizations will engage in detailed deliberations on the priority areas.
The 2nd ETWG meeting is expected to revisit the key takeaways from the previous meeting and take the discussions forward, leading to building consensus on key areas.
On the sidelines, the 2nd ETWG meeting will be complemented by three side events.
1. Seminar on Global Green Hydrogen Ecosystem – Enabling Zero Pathways
2. Seminar on Accelerate cooling as a key enabler towards energy transition
3. Diversified Renewable Energy Supply Chains for advancing energy transitions
The side events will enable sharing of knowledge from successful initiatives that can be replicated across emerging economies.
As part of the 2nd ETWG Meeting, delegates will also visit Gift City, Dandi Kutir and Modhera Sun Temple. The delegates will get to experience the rich cultural heritage, art, architecture, culture, and cuisine of Gujarat.
The 1st ETWG Meeting was held in Bengaluru from Feb. 5-7, 2023, where member countries showed wide ranging support on six identified priority areas by the Indian Presidency, namely:
1. Energy transition through addressing technology gaps
2. Low-cost financing for energy transition
3. Energy security and diversified supply chains
4. Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions, and responsible consumption
5. Fuels for future
6. Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathways
Besides, a few other areas were identified as key areas for collaboration, which included enhancing efficiency and bringing down cost of electrolysers, fuel cells, carbon capture utilization and storage (CCUS), and advanced chemistry cells for battery storage and small modulator nuclear reactors.
Under India's Presidency, four ETWG meetings, various side events and a Ministerial Meeting have been planned.
India’s G20 Presidency will build upon the efforts and outcomes of previous presidencies, which have successfully advanced the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition and have made it central to the agenda of sustainable economic development.

بجلی کی وزارت
انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ(ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی)کی دوسری میٹنگ 2 سے 4اپریل 2023 تک گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں ہوگی
31 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ(ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی)کی دوسری میٹنگ 2سے 4اپریل 2023 تک گاندھی، گجرات میں ہونے والی ہے۔اس تین روزہ میٹنگ کے دوران جی 20ممبرملکوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ مندوبین ، خصوصی مدعو ممبر ملک اور عالمی ادارے ترجیح والے شعبوں پر تفصیلی غورو خوض کریں گے۔
اس دوسری ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں پچھلی میٹنگ کے اہم قابل غور نکات پر پھر سے غور کرنے اور بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کا امکان ہے، جس سے اہم شعبوں پر اتفاق رائے قائم کیا جا سکے۔
دوسری طرف، اس دوسری انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ(ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی)کی میٹنگ سے الگ ہٹ کر تین دیگر انعقاد بھی ہوں گے۔
1. عالمی سبز ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم-متوازن راہ ہموار کرنے پر(عالمی سبز ہائیڈروجن ایکوسسٹم-انیبلنگ زیرو پاتھ وے) سمپوزیم
2. توانائی تبدیلی کی سمت میں ایک اہم علامت کی شکل میں ٹھنڈ بڑھانے پر(ایکسلی ریٹ کولنگ) سمپوزیم
3. توانائی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مختلف قابل تجدید توانائی سپلائی سریز
الگ سے انعقاد (سائیڈ ایوینٹ)کامیاب پہلوں سے معلومات ساجھا کرنے میں اہل ہوں گے، جنہیں ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں دوہرایا جاسکتا ہے۔
دوسری ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کی شکل میں مندوبین گفٹ سٹی، دانڈی کوٹیر اور موڈھیرا سوریہ مندر بھی جائیں گے۔مندوبین کو گجرات کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت ، فن، آرٹ، ثقافت اور کھان پان کا احساس بھی ہوگا۔
پہلی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ 7-5فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں منعقد کی گئی تھی، جہاں ممبرملکوں نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعے نشان زد کئے گئے درج ذیل چھ ترجیحی شعبوں کے لئے وسیع حمایت دی تھی:
1. ٹیکنالوجی وقفے کو مخاطت کرتے ہوئے توانائی تبدیلی
2. توانائی تبدیلی کے لئے کم لاگت والی مالی امداد
3. توانائی تحفظ اور مختلف سپلائی سریز
4. توانائی اہلیت، صنعتی کاربن کے کم اثرات اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال
5. مستقبل کے لئے توانائی اور
6. شفاف توانائی تک سب کی رسائی اور انصاف پر مبنی، کفایتی اور شمولیاتی توانائی تبدیلی کا راستہ
اس کے علاوہ ، تعاون کے اہم شعبوں کی شکل میں بعض دیگر شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی، جس میں اہلیت بڑھانا اور الیکٹرو لائزر ، ایندھن سیل، کاربن کیپچر استعمال اور ذخیرہ کاری(کاربن کیپچر یوز اینڈ اسٹوریج-سی سی یو ایس)کی لاگت کو کم کرنا اور بیٹری ذخیرہ کاری و چھوٹے ماڈیولر ایٹمی ری ایکٹروں کے لئے جدید کیمیکل سیل شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ایسی چار انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ(ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی)میٹنگ مختلف اضافی انعقاد(سائیڈ ایونٹ)اور ایک وزارتی سطحی میٹنگ کا بھی انعقاد کامنصوبہ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت ان پچھلی صدارتوں کی کوششوں اور نتائج پر تعمیر ہوگی، جنہوں نے شفاف توانائی تبدیلی میں عالمی تعاون کے جذبے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے اور اسے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے لئے مرکزی نکتہ بنادیا ہے۔