Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur meets the team behind Elephant Whisperers
New breed of Indian filmmakers out to capture the world with their stories: Shri Thakur
Documentary a masterpiece, depicts the delicate balance between humans and nature: Shri Thakur
30 MAR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur met the Oscar winning team behind Elephant Whisperers at his residence today. The Minister met with Ms Kartiki Gonsalves, Director and Cinematographer, Ms Guneet Moonga, Producer and Ms Monica from Netflix.
During the interaction Shri Thakur said that the power of India’s storytelling is unmatched!. Expressing his pleasure at one such story winning the Oscar, he said that “Elephant Whisperers is a ‘trunk‘ full of heartwarming, socially relevant and cinematographically enthralling masterpiece! I am delighted to meet Guneet and Kartiki and learn about their amazing journey while making this spellbinding documentary.”
He further said that “the documentary beautifully depicts our social responsibility, impact and efforts towards conservation along with the delicate balance humans share with nature - in the most heartwarming way is truly worth applause.”
The Minister delved into India’s storytelling traditions and stated that India was a land of storytellers, a million tales are born each day and some retold for generations.
The Minister emphasized on the quality of domestic content and its increasing audience worldwide and remarked that “our regional content has gone global; it is dubbed and enjoyed in every part of the world. India is bustling with stories & a new breed of film makers is hustling to capture them!”
He remarked on the achievements of Indian filmmakers and said that “success and recognition given to our filmmakers encourages them even more to narrate these beautiful stories in our society and make them available for everyone through cinema.”
Through his interaction the Minister delivered a message to the wider film fraternity and promised that the government is committed to support film makers through co-production funding, premieres and screenings at international festivals and providing them a platform at Indian film festivals through masterclasses etc.
Shri Thakur also talked about the inspirational lives of the wildlife conservators in the documentary and said that “I definitely hope to meet Bomman & Bellie when I visit Tamil Nadu. Their life and conservation efforts are remarkable and inspiring.”
The movie Elephant Whisperers has recently won the Best Documentary Short FIlm award at the 95th Academy Awards. The film explores the life of an elderly couple Bomman and Belli caring for an orphaned baby elephant. Set in Mudumalai National Park, the movie highlights the loving bond between humans and pachyderms and is the first Indian movie to bag an Academy Award in this category.
The team had called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today. Tweeting about his interaction the Prime Minister had said “The cinematic brilliance and success of ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ has drawn global attention as well as acclaim. Today, I had the opportunity to meet the brilliant team associated with it. They have made India very proud.”

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے'دی ایلیفنٹ ویسپرس ' کی ٹیم سے ملاقات کی
ہندوستانی فلم سازوں کی نئی نسل اپنی کہانیوں کے ساتھ دنیا کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کرنے کے لیے نکلی ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
دستاویزی فلم ایک شاہکار ہے، جس میں انسانوں اور فطرت کے درمیان نازک توازن کو دکھایا گیا ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
30 MAR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ پر' ایلیفینٹ وِسپرر' کی آسکر جیتنے والی ٹیم سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر موصوف نےفلم کی ڈائریکٹر اور سینماٹوگرافر محترمہ کارتیکی گونسالویس ، فلم ساز محترمہ گونیت مونگا اور نیٹ فلکس کی محترمہ مونیکا سے سے ملاقات کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کہانی سنانے کی طاقت بے مثال ہے! آسکر جیتنے والی ایسی ہی ایک کہانی پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ 'ایلیفینٹ وِسپر' دل کو چھو لینے، سماجی طور پر موزوں اور سینماٹوگرافی کے لحاظ سے دلکش شاہکار سے بھری ہوئی ایک 'ٹرنک' ہے! مجھے گونیت اور کارتیکی سے مل کر اور اس جادوئی دستاویزی فلم کو بناتے ہوئے ان کے حیرت انگیز سفر کے بارے میں جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "دستاویزی فلم بہت ہی خوبصورتی سے ہماری سماجی ذمہ داری، اثرات اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ انسان کے ذریعہ فطرت کے ساتھ اشتراک کیے جانے والے نازک توازن کو دکھایا گیا ہے ، جو انتہائی دل کو چھو لینے والے انداز میں واقعی قابل تعریف ہے۔"
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی کہانی سنانے کی روایات کاباریک بینی سے جائزہ لیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کہانی سنانے والوں کی سرزمین ہے، ہر روز دس لاکھ کہانیاں جنم لیتی ہیں اور کچھ نسلوں تک دہرائی جاتی ہیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے گھریلو موضوع کے معیار اور دنیا بھر میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے ناظرین پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہمارا علاقائی مواد عالمی سطح پر پہنچ چکا ہے۔ اسے دنیا کے ہر حصے میں ڈب کیا جاتا ہے اوراس سے لطف اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کہانیوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے اور فلم سازوں کی ایک نئی نسل انہیں فروغ دینے میں سرگرداں ہے!
انہوں نے ہندوستانی فلم سازوں کی کامیابیوں پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہمارے فلم سازوں کو ملی کامیابی اور پہچان ہمارے معاشرے میں ان خوبصورت کہانیوں کو بیان کرنے اور انہیں سینما کے ذریعہ سب کے لیے دستیاب کرا نے میں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔"
اپنی بات چیت کے ذریعہ وزیر موصوف نے فلمی برادری کو ایک وسیع تر پیغام دیا اور وعدہ کیا کہ حکومت فلم سازوں کو تعاون کے لیے مالی امداد ، بین الاقوامی فیسٹیول میں پریمیئر اور اسکریننگ کے ذریعہ مدد کرنے اور ماسٹر کلاس وغیرہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فلمی میلوں میں ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے دستاویزی فلم میں جنگلی حیات کے محافظوں کی متاثر کن زندگیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ "جب میں تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کروں گا تو مجھے یقینی طور پر بومن اینڈ بیلی سے ملنے کی امید ہے۔ ان کی زندگی اور تحفظ کی کوششیں قابل ذکر اور متاثر کن ہیں۔"
فلم 'ایلیفینٹ وِسپر'نے حال ہی میں 95 ویں اکیڈمی ایوارڈوں میں بہترین مختصر دستاویزی فلم کا ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ اس فلم میں ایک یتیم ہاتھی کے بچے کو اپنے بچوں کی طرح کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ایک بزرگ جوڑے بومن اور بیلی کی کہانی ہے۔ مدوملائی نیشنل پارک میں تیار یہ فلم انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان محبت بھرے رشتے کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور اس زمرے میں اکیڈمی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی فلم ہے۔
ٹیم نے آج پہلے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ اپنی بات چیت کے بارے میں ٹوئٹ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ’’ایلیفینٹ وِسپر‘‘ کی سینماٹوگرافی کی چمک اور کامیابی نے عالمی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ آج مجھے اس سے وابستہ شاندار ٹیم سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو بہت فخر بخشا ہے۔