Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several development works including computerization of Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperative Societies (MPACS) in Uttarakhand, today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many new initiatives in the country through the mantra of “Sehkar Se Samridhi”
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on October 30, 2021, for the first time in the country, the work of computerization of PACS started in Uttarakhand and today computerization of all the 670 PACS of the state has been completed
Computerization of PACS will bring complete transparency in the system, audit will also be done online which will improve financial discipline of PACS
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Supreme Court yesterday gave a historic decision to return the money to about 10 crore investors of 4 cooperative societies of Sahara Group
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, government is making National Cooperative University, National Cooperative Policy and Cooperative Database, Multistate Cooperative Societies have been formed for seeds, marketing of organic farming and export of farmers’ produce
By making PACS multipurpose, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a strong step to increase the income of farmers through cooperatives
30 MAR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Computerization of Uttarakhand’s Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperative Societies (MPACS), Joint cooperative farming, Jan Suvidha Kendras and Janaushadhi Kendras in Haridwar today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on October 30, 2021, for the first time in the country, the work of computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) started in Uttarakhand and today computerization of all the 670 PACS of the state has been completed. He said that we had sent model bylaws for MPACS to the state governments some time ago and the work of establishment of 95 MPACS in Uttarakhand has already been completed. Shri Shah said that along with this, Uttarakhand is the first state to start 95 Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Jan Suvidha Kendras under the Cooperative Societies.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the country with the vision of “Sehkar Se Mantri”. Through Ministry of Cooperation computerization of all the 65,000 active PACS in the country has started. He said that many facilities including 307 District Cooperative Banks have also been computerized. Shri Shah added, by completing the computerization of 307 cooperative bank branches and 670 MPACS today, the Uttarakhand government has achieved first place in the cooperative sector in the country. He said that computerization would bring complete transparency in the system and audit would be done online which would improve the financial discipline of PACS. Shri Shah said that 95 Jan Suvidha Kendra will deliver more than 300 schemes of the Central Government and the State Government directly to the villages. He added that about 50 to 90 percent cheap medicines would be available to the people through cooperative Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Shri Shah said that the model of integrated collective cooperative farming has been launched today in 95 development blocks of Uttarakhand.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Supreme Court on Wednesday ordered the return of money to about 10 crore depositors who had deposited their money in 4 cooperative societies of Sahara Group. He said that with this historic decision, all the investors of Sahara Group would get their money back. Shri Shah added that all the investors of Sahara Group can send their applications to the Central Registrar so that after verification they can get their money back in 3-4 months.
The Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many new initatives through the mantra of “Sehkar Se Samridhi”. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making National Cooperative University, National Cooperative Policy and Cooperative Database. Along with this, Multistate Cooperative Societies have been formed for the seeds, marketing of organic farming and export of farmers' produce. He said that in the coming days, the Nal se Jal (water from tap) Scheme would be handed over to the PACS because in the model bylaws of the multidimensional PACS sent by the Government of India, the PACS would also be able to provide water to the village. He said that now the PACS would be able to do many types of work. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has connected many marginal farmers having small landholdings with many types of businesses by forming the Ministry of Cooperation. He expressed confidence that by making PACS multipurpose, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a strong step to increase the income of farmers through cooperatives. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, all the initiatives taken in the field of cooperatives, the government of Uttarakhand led by Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has implemented them at the grassroots level and it has benefitted the small farmers of Devbhoomi.

सहकार मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंडमध्ये आज बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पत संस्थांच्या (एमपीएसीएस) संगणकीकरणासह अनेक विकासकामांचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने काल ऐतिहासिक निर्णय देत सहारा समूहाच्या 4 सहकारी संस्थांमधील सुमारे 10 कोटी गुंतवणूकदारांचे पैसे परत करण्याचे आदेश दिले.
केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय सहकार विद्यापीठ,राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण आणि सहकार डेटाबेस तयार करत असून बियाणे, सेंद्रिय शेतीचे विपणन आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पादनाची निर्यात करण्यासाठी बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना बहुउद्देशीय बनवून, सहकाराच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एक ठोस पाऊल उचलले आहे.
30 MAR 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज हरिद्वारमध्ये उत्तराखंडमधील बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पतसंस्था (एमपीएसीएस), संयुक्त सहकारी कृषी, जन सुविधा केंद्र आणि जनौषधी केंद्रांच्या संगणकीकरणाचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 30 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी देशात प्रथमच प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या (पॅक्स) संगणकीकरणाचे काम उत्तराखंडमध्ये सुरू झाले. आणि आज राज्यातील सर्व प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे(पॅक्स) संगणकीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे, असे अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. आम्ही काही काळापूर्वी बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी पत सहकारी संस्थांसाठी आदर्श पोट नियम राज्य सरकारांना पाठवले होते आणि उत्तराखंडमध्ये 95 बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पतसंस्था स्थापनेचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यासह सहकारी संस्थांच्या अंतर्गत 95 जनौषधी केंद्रे आणि जनसुविधा केंद्र सुरू करणारे उत्तराखंड हे पहिले राज्य आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी “सहकार से समृद्धी ”या दृष्टिकोनातून देशात स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली. सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या माध्यमातून देशातील सर्व 65,000 सक्रिय प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे संगणकीकरण सुरू झाले आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय सहकार आणि गृह मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी दिली.307 जिल्हा सहकारी बँकांसह अनेक सुविधाही संगणकीकृत करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आज 307 सहकारी बँक शाखा आणि 670 बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पतसंस्थांचे संगणकीकरण पूर्ण करून, उत्तराखंड सरकारने सहकार क्षेत्रात देशात प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त मिळवले आहे, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
ते म्हणाले की संगणकीकरणामुळे प्रणालीमध्ये पूर्ण पारदर्शकता येईल आणि लेखा परीक्षण ऑनलाइन केले जाईल, ज्यामुळे पीएसीएस (PACS)ला आर्थिक शिस्त येईल. शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, 95 जनसुविधा केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारच्या 300 पेक्षा जास्त योजना थेट गावांपर्यंत पोहोचवल्या जातील. सहकारी जनऔषधी केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून सुमारे 50 ते 90 टक्के स्वस्त औषधे लोकांना उपलब्ध होतील, असेही ते म्हणाले. उत्तराखंडमधील 95 विकास क्षेत्रांमध्ये आज एकात्मिक सामूहिक सहकारी शेतीचे मॉडेल सुरू करण्यात आल्याचे शाह यांनी सांगितले. अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकारामुळे, सहारा समूहाच्या 4 सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये पैसे जमा करणाऱ्या सुमारे 10 कोटी ठेवीदारांना त्यांचे पैसे परत करण्याचे निर्देश, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने बुधवारी दिले आहेत. या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयामुळे, सहारा समूहाच्या सर्व गुंतवणूकदारांना त्यांचे पैसे परत मिळतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
सहारा समूहाच्या सर्व गुंतवणूकदरांनी त्यांचे अर्ज केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रारकडे पाठवावेत, यामुळे, पडताळणी केल्यानंतर त्यांना 3-4 महिन्यांत त्यांचे पैसे परत मिळू शकतील. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी “सहकार से समृद्धी” या मंत्राद्वारे अनेक नवीन उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार राष्ट्रीय सहकार विद्यापीठ, राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण आणि सहकार डेटाबेस तयार करत आहे. याशिवाय, बियाणे, शेतकऱ्यांच्या सेंद्रिय शेतीचे विपणन आणि उत्पादनाच्या निर्यातीसाठी बहु-राज्य सहकार सोसायटीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
येत्या काही दिवसांत ‘नल से जल (नळा द्वारे पाणी)’ योजना पीएसीएसकडे सोपवली जाईल, कारण, कारण भारत सरकारने बनवलेल्या बहुआयामी पीएसीएस च्या प्रारूप उपनियमांनुसार, पीएसीएस, गावाला पाणी पुरवण्यासाठी देखील सक्षम असेल. ते म्हणाले की, यापुढे पीएसीएस अनेक प्रकारची कामे करू शकेल.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना करून अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना अनेक प्रकारच्या व्यवसायांशी जोडले आहे. पीएसीएस बहुउद्देशीय बनवून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, सहकाराच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी ठोस पाऊल उचलले आहे, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.