Ministry of Defence
INDIA- AFRICA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE ‘AFINDEX-23’ CONCLUDED AT FOREIGN TRAINING NODE, AUNDH, PUNE
29 MAR 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd edition of joint military exercise “The Africa-India Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX-2023)” culminated today at Foreign Training Node, Aundh, Pune. AFINDEX-2023 was held from 16 to 29 Mar 2023. A total of 25 nations of the African continent with 124 participants and Indian troops from the SIKH, MARATHA and MAHAR Regiments participated in the multinational exercise. The validation phase of the exercise was witnessed by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff along all the African Chiefs and representatives who attended the Chiefs’ Conclave.
Aim of the exercise was to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking execution of Humanitarian Mine Action and Peace Keeping Operations under the UN mandate. This joint exercise will enable the armies to learn and adopt methodologies and tactics while conducting such operations. Further, the exercise will assist the forces in correct interpretation of Rules of Engagements while undertaking Peace Keeping Operations.
The bonhomie, espirit-de-corps and goodwill generated during the exercise will go a long way in further strengthening the bonds between the armies by enabling understanding of each other’s organisation and methodology of conducting various operations. This exercise is a harbinger for greater cooperation between Indian & African armies in the future.
On the sidelines of the exercise an ‘Equipment Display’ was organized in which 75 indigenous products from 32 industries manufactured under ‘Make in India’ were showcased. African Army Chiefs, representatives of Chiefs and participants of the African nations also witnessed the event.
8G1Y.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत- आफ्रिका यांच्यातील संयुक्त लष्करी सराव, AFINDEX-23 चा पुण्यात समारोप
29 MAR 2023 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मार्च 2023
दुसरा आफ्रिका-इंडिया फील्ड ट्रेनिंग एक्सरसाइज (AFINDEX-2023)" या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाचा आज पुण्यातील फॉरेन ट्रेनिंग नोड, औंध, येथे समारोप झाला.
आफ्रिका -इंडिया फील्ड ट्रेनिंग एक्सरसाइज,(AFINDEX-2023) दिनांक 16 ते 29 मार्च 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या बहुराष्ट्रीय सरावात आफ्रिका खंडातील 25 राष्ट्रे आणि भारतीय सैन्यातील शीख, मराठा आणि महार रेजिमेंट यांच्यासह एकूण 124 तुकड्या सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. भारतीय लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, सर्व आफ्रिकी प्रमुख आणि सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांनी सरावाचा प्रमाणीकरण टप्पा पाहिला.
सकारात्मक लष्करी संबंध निर्माण करणे, एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आत्मसात करणे आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आदेशानुसार मानवतावादी भुसुरूंग विरोधी मोहीम आणि शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी करण्यात येणाऱ्या कार्यवाहीची अंमलबजावणी करताना एकत्र काम करण्याच्या क्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे; हे या सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट होते. या संयुक्त सरावामुळे सैन्याला अशा प्रकारच्या कारवाया करताना वेगवेगळ्या कार्यपद्धती आणि डावपेच शिकता येतात आणि त्यांचा अवलंब करता येतो.
सराव दरम्यान निर्माण होणारा बंधुभाव,, प्रोत्साहन आणि सद्भावना एकमेकांच्या संघटना आणि विविध प्रकारच्या कारवाया आयोजित करण्याच्या पद्धती समजून घेण्यास सक्षम करून सैन्यांमधील बंध आणखी सामर्थ्यशाली करण्यासाठी खूप उपयुक्त ठरतील. हा सराव भविष्यात भारतीय आणि आफ्रिकी सैन्यांमधील अधिक सहकार्यासाठी एका नव्या अध्यायाचा प्रारंभ ठरेल.
8G1Y.jpeg)
सरावाच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर ‘उपकरणांचे एक प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले ज्यामध्ये ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ अंतर्गत उत्पादित 32 उद्योगांमधील 75 स्वदेशी उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले. आफ्रिकी लष्कर प्रमुख, प्रमुखांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि आफ्रिकी राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधी यांनी या प्रदर्शनात सहभाग घेतला.