وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور افریقہ کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق 'افینڈیکس-23' فورن ٹریننگ نوڈ، اوندھ، پونے میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
29 MAR 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
مشترکہ فوجی مشق "افریقہ-انڈیا فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشق (افینڈیکس-2023)" کا دوسرا ایڈیشن آج پونے کے اوندھ کے فارن ٹریننگ نوڈ میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ افینڈیکس -، 2023 16 سے 29 مارچ 2023 کے دوران منعقد ہوا ۔ اس کثیر القومی مشق میں براعظم افریقہ کے کل 25 ممالک نے حصہ لیا جن میں 124 شرکاء اور سکھ، مرہٹہ اور مہر رجمنٹ کے بھارتی فوجیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ مشق کے توثیقی مرحلے کا مشاہدہ آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے، تمام افریقی چیفس اور نمائندوں نے کیا جنھوں نے چیفس کنکلیو میں شرکت کی۔
اس مشق کا مقصد مثبت فوجی تعلقات قائم کرنا، ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا اور اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت ہیومینیٹیرین مائن ایکشن اور پیس کیپنگ آپریشنز پر عملدرآمد کرتے ہوئے مل کر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ یہ مشترکہ مشقیں افواج کو اس طرح کی کارروائیوں کو انجام دیتے ہوئے طریقہ کار اور حکمت عملی سیکھنے اور اپنانے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔ مزید برآں، یہ مشق امن قائم کرنے کی کارروائیوں کے دوران مصروفیات کے قواعد کی درست تشریح میں فورسز کی مدد کرے گی۔
مشق کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی ہم آہنگی، باہمی تعاون اور خیر سگالی ایک دوسرے کی تنظیم اور مختلف آپریشنز کے طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے کے ذریعے دونوں افواج کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ یہ مشق مستقبل میں بھارتی اور افریقی افواج کے مابین وسیع تر تعاون کی پیش خیمہ ہے۔
اس مشق کے موقع پر ایک 'ایکوپمنٹ ڈسپلے' کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 'میک ان انڈیا' کے تحت تیار کردہ 75 صنعتوں کی 32 دیسی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔ افریقی افواج کے سربراہان، سربراہان کے نمائندوں اور افریقی ممالک کے شرکاء نے بھی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
8G1Y.jpeg)
_

Ministry of Defence
INDIA- AFRICA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE ‘AFINDEX-23’ CONCLUDED AT FOREIGN TRAINING NODE, AUNDH, PUNE
29 MAR 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd edition of joint military exercise “The Africa-India Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX-2023)” culminated today at Foreign Training Node, Aundh, Pune. AFINDEX-2023 was held from 16 to 29 Mar 2023. A total of 25 nations of the African continent with 124 participants and Indian troops from the SIKH, MARATHA and MAHAR Regiments participated in the multinational exercise. The validation phase of the exercise was witnessed by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff along all the African Chiefs and representatives who attended the Chiefs’ Conclave.
Aim of the exercise was to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking execution of Humanitarian Mine Action and Peace Keeping Operations under the UN mandate. This joint exercise will enable the armies to learn and adopt methodologies and tactics while conducting such operations. Further, the exercise will assist the forces in correct interpretation of Rules of Engagements while undertaking Peace Keeping Operations.
The bonhomie, espirit-de-corps and goodwill generated during the exercise will go a long way in further strengthening the bonds between the armies by enabling understanding of each other’s organisation and methodology of conducting various operations. This exercise is a harbinger for greater cooperation between Indian & African armies in the future.
On the sidelines of the exercise an ‘Equipment Display’ was organized in which 75 indigenous products from 32 industries manufactured under ‘Make in India’ were showcased. African Army Chiefs, representatives of Chiefs and participants of the African nations also witnessed the event.
8G1Y.jpeg)