Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues direction to all telecom service providers to inform it about any major network outage
28 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
It has been observed that incidences of major network outage of telecom networks occurring due to technical reasons or due to natural calamities are not reported by the Telecom Service Providers (TSP) to TRAI. These major network outages in the country for prolonged duration, especially in border and hilly areas, adversely affect the availability or quality of service in affected areas.
To understand the root cause of major network outages and get relevant support from local authorities extended to the service providers, if needed, the Authority has decided to collect the information about any such outage at the district level.
In view of the above, the Access Service Providers have been directed to report the following:
1. all incidences of major network outages affecting the telecom services to the entire consumers of a district (revenue district as defined by the Union/State Government) continuously for a period of more than four hours, within twenty-four hours of their occurrence, in the format specified in the Direction.
2. the root cause of such major network outage and corrective actions taken thereof, within seventy-two hours of restoration of services, in the format specified in the Direction.
The Direction shall come into force with immediate effect.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో భారీ అంతరాయం ఉంటే తెలియజేయమంటూ అన్ని టెలికాం సంస్థలకు ట్రాయ్‌ ఆదేశం
28 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాంకేతిక కారణాల వల్ల లేదా ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల కారణంగా సంభవించే భారీ టెలికాం నెట్‌వర్క్‌ అంతరాయాల గురించి టెలికాం సేవల ప్రదాతలు (టీఎస్‌పీ) ట్రాయ్‌కి నివేదించడం లేదని తేలింది. సుదీర్ఘకాలం పాటు కొనసాగే పెద్ద నెట్‌వర్క్ అంతరాయాలు, ప్రత్యేకించి సరిహద్దు, కొండ ప్రాంతాల్లో సంభవించే అంతరాయాలు ఆయా ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో సేవల లభ్యతను లేదా నాణ్యతను మందగింపజేస్తాయి.
ప్రధాన నెట్‌వర్క్ అంతరాయాలకు మూల కారణాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి, టెలికాం సంస్థలు స్థానిక అధికారుల నుంచి అవసరమైతే సాయం పొందేందుకు, ఆ తరహా అంతరాయాలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని జిల్లా స్థాయిలో సేకరించాలని ట్రాయ్‌ నిర్ణయించింది.
ఈ అంశాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని, ఈ క్రింది చర్యలను తమకు నివేదించమని టెలికాం సంస్థలను ట్రాయ్‌ ఆదేశించింది:
1. ఒక జిల్లా (కేంద్రం/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకారం రెవెన్యూ జిల్లా) మొత్తం వినియోగదార్లను ప్రభావితం చేసే టెలికాం నెట్‌వర్క్ అంతరాయాలు నాలుగు గంటల కంటే ఎక్కువ సేపు కొనసాగితే, అవి సంభవించిన 24 గంటల లోపు నిర్దేశిత నమూనాలో ఆ విషయాన్ని తెలియజేయాలి
2. అటువంటి అంతరాయానికి మూల కారణం, ఆ తర్వాత తీసుకున్న దిద్దుబాటు చర్యలను సేవలను పునరుద్ధరించిన 72 గంటల లోపు నిర్దేశిత నమూనాలో అందించాలి
ఈ ఆదేశాలు తక్షణమే అమల్లోకి వస్తాయి.