Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Gorata Martyr Memorial and SardarVallabhbhai Patel Memorial and hoists the 103 feet high tricolor at GorataMaidan in Bidar, Karnataka today
In 1948, at this place, the Nizam killed hundreds of people for hoisting a two-and-a-half-feet tricolor, I am fortunate to hoist a 103-feet tall tricolor at the same place today
On 17th September 2014, on the occasion of Hyderabad Liberation Day, laid the foundation stone of a memorial so that the whole country could pay tribute to the martyrs of Gorata for hundreds of years, fortunate to get the opportunity of inaugurating it today
Had Iron Man SardarVallabhbhai Patel not been there, Hyderabad and Bidar would never have become independent, this monument of Sardar Patel is a symbol of liberation of the people of Hyderabad-Karnataka-Marathwada from the cruel rule of the Nizam
There is also a plan to build a huge memorial and a light and sound show at a cost of Rs 50 crore, so that visitors and tourists coming not only from Karnataka but from all over the country can be told the story of great martyrs
When Shri Yediyurappa became the Chief Minister of Karnataka, he changed the name of 'Hyderabad-Karnataka' -a sign of slavery to 'Kalyana-Karnataka'
The state government increased the reservation quota for Vokkaligas from 4% to 6% and for Panchamasalis, Veerashaivas and other Lingayat categories from 5% to 7% in Karnataka
The government addressed the injustices done to the SC communities by providing 6% reservation for SC-Left, 5.5% for SC-Right, 4.5% for SC -Lambani, Bhovi, Korcha, Korma and 1% for other SC communities
Be it Mumbai-Karnataka or South-Karnataka or Kalyan-Karnataka or Bengaluru, the balanced development of the state can only be done by the full majority government ofour party
These historic decisions taken by the Government of Karnataka will ensure proper social justice to all sections of backward classes
For the development of Kalyan Karnataka Rs 3000 crore were provided, which has been increased to Rs 5000 crore in this budget
26 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Gorata Martyr Memorial and SardarVallabhbhai Patel Memorial and also unfurled the 103 feet high tricolor at Gorata ground in Bidar, Karnataka today. On this occasion, former Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B. S. Yediyurappaand many other dignitaries were present.
Paying tributes to the country's first Home Minister SardarVallabhbhai Patel, Shri Amit Shah said that had Iron Man SardarVallabhbhai Patel not been there, Hyderabad and Bidar would never have become independent. This monument of Sardar Patel is a symbol of liberation of the people of Hyderabad-Karnataka-Marathwada from the cruel rule of the Nizam. Shri Shah said that today is a very important day becausein 1948, at this place, the Nizam killed hundreds of people for hoisting a two-and-a-half-feet tricolor and I am fortunate to hoist a 103-feet tall tricolor at the same place today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said thaton 17th September 2014, on the occasion of Hyderabad Liberation Day, he had laid the foundation stone of a memorial so that the whole country could pay tribute to the martyrs of Gorata for hundreds of years. Shri Shah said that he is fortunate to get the opportunity of inaugurating it today. He said there is also a plan to build a huge memorial and a light and sound show at a cost of Rs 50 crore, so that visitors and tourists coming not only from Karnataka but from all over the country can be told the story of great martyrs.
Shri Amit Shah said that even today, the Government of Telangana is hesitating to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day but the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that every year on Hyderabad Liberation Day a grand ceremonywill be organized. He said that after the construction of the memorial, next year the ceremony of Hyderabad Liberation Day will be organized in Gorata village itself.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that due to appeasement and vote bank politics, the previous governments never remembered the people who fought for the liberation of Hyderabad and gave 4% minority reservation based on religion, which was contrary to the provisions of the Constitution. Shri Shah said that his party's government without believing in appeasement politics made changes in reservation and abolished minority reservation and increased the reservation quota for Vokkaligas from 4% to 6%. While the quota for Panchamasalis, Veerashaivas and other Lingayat categories was increasedfrom 5% to 7%. Along with this, by giving 6% reservation for SC-Left, 5.5% for SC- Right, 4.5% for SC-Lambani, Bhovi, Korcha, Korma and 1% for other Scheduled Caste communities injustice done to the SC communities was done away with. Shri Shah said that be it Mumbai-Karnataka or South-Karnataka or Kalyan-Karnataka or Bengaluru, the balanced development of the state can only be done by the full majority government of our party. He said that these historic decisions taken by the Government of Karnataka would ensure appropriate social justice to all sections of backward classes.
When Shri Yediyurappa became the Chief Minister of Karnataka, he changed the name of 'Hyderabad-Karnataka'-a sign of slavery to 'Kalyana-Karnataka'. The government gave Rs 3000 crore for the development of Kalyan Karnataka, which has been increased to Rs 5000 crore in this budget. He said that the government resolved several issues in the region including Upper Bhadra Project, Kalasa-Banduri Project, Phase II of Upper Krishna Project, Yetina Hall Drinking Water Project. The Union and the State government jointly constructed the 411 kilometer long Bidar-Kalburgi-Bellary road at a cost of Rs.7700 crore and launched Ganga KalyaniYojana of worth Rs.1115 crore for small and marginal farmers. Model University and Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering at a cost of Rs.5 crore have also been established.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through the PM KisanYojana, 54 lakh farmers of the state are getting Rs.10,000 directly into their bank accounts every year. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by providing gas, toilets, electricity to every household, 5 kg free food grains to every poor person and free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh, the government has done many developmentswork for the welfare of crores of poor people of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has secured the country completely. Construction of the Ram temple in Ayodhya was stuck for the last several years. After the Supreme Court's judgement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, performed Bhumipujan and laid the foundation of the Ram Mandir. The previous governments did not remove Article-370 from Jammu and Kashmir due to vote bank politics, while on 5 August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi abolished Article-370 and made Kashmir a part of India forever. The result of this is that today our Kashmir has become free from terrorism and has progressed on the path of prosperity and development. He said that the government will continue to work tirelessly for the all-round development of the entire Karnataka.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੀਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਰਾਟਾ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਾਟਾ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 103 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ
26 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੀਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਰਾਟਾ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਾਟਾ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 103 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚਾ ਤਿੰਰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਯੇਦੀਯੁਰੱਪਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਰਹੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਰ ਲੋਹਪੁਰਸ਼ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵਲੱਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਤਾਂ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਦਰ ਕਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ-ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਜਾਮ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੂਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 1948 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਢਾਈ ਫੁੱਟ ਦਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮ ਨੇ ਸੈਕੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਅੱਜ ਉਸੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ 103 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2014 ਨੂੰ ਗੋਰਾਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮੀਪੂਜਨ ਇੱਕ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਕੜੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਗੋਰਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੇ, ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਸੇ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਉਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਬਲਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਸੁਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕੋਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਗੋਰਾਟਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਯਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ 4% ਮਾਈਨੌਰਿਟੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨੌਰਿਟੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੋਕਲੀਗਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਟਾ 4% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 6% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਮਸਾਲੀਆਂ, ਵੀਰਸ਼ੈਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਲਿੰਗਾਯਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਟਾ 5% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 7% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਐੱਸਸੀ ਲੈਫਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ 6% ਐੱਸਸੀ ਰਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5.5% ਐੱਸਸੀ ਲੰਬਾਨੀ, ਭੋਵੀ, ਕੋਰਚਾ, ਕੋਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਲੀ 4.5% ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1% ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਣ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਜਾਮ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਯੇਦੀਯੁਰੱਪਾ ਜੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ ਤਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀ “ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ’ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲਕੇ ‘ਕਲਿਆਣ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ’ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਕਲਿਆਣ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 3000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਕੇ 5000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੀ ਭਦ੍ਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ , ਕਲਸਾ-ਬੰਡੁਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਉਪਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਚਰਣ, ਯੋਤਿਨਾ ਹਾਲ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਬੀਦਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ 7700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 411 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਬੀਦਰ-ਕਲਬੁਰਗੀ-ਬੇਲਲਾਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1115 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗੰਗਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਿਆਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ, ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 54 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ, ਪਖਾਨੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ, ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਨੂੰ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਟਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਭਾਗਵਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੋਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨਾਲ ਧਾਰਾ-370 ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਉੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 5 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਾ-370 ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।