Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Gorata Martyr Memorial and SardarVallabhbhai Patel Memorial and hoists the 103 feet high tricolor at GorataMaidan in Bidar, Karnataka today
In 1948, at this place, the Nizam killed hundreds of people for hoisting a two-and-a-half-feet tricolor, I am fortunate to hoist a 103-feet tall tricolor at the same place today
On 17th September 2014, on the occasion of Hyderabad Liberation Day, laid the foundation stone of a memorial so that the whole country could pay tribute to the martyrs of Gorata for hundreds of years, fortunate to get the opportunity of inaugurating it today
Had Iron Man SardarVallabhbhai Patel not been there, Hyderabad and Bidar would never have become independent, this monument of Sardar Patel is a symbol of liberation of the people of Hyderabad-Karnataka-Marathwada from the cruel rule of the Nizam
There is also a plan to build a huge memorial and a light and sound show at a cost of Rs 50 crore, so that visitors and tourists coming not only from Karnataka but from all over the country can be told the story of great martyrs
When Shri Yediyurappa became the Chief Minister of Karnataka, he changed the name of 'Hyderabad-Karnataka' -a sign of slavery to 'Kalyana-Karnataka'
The state government increased the reservation quota for Vokkaligas from 4% to 6% and for Panchamasalis, Veerashaivas and other Lingayat categories from 5% to 7% in Karnataka
The government addressed the injustices done to the SC communities by providing 6% reservation for SC-Left, 5.5% for SC-Right, 4.5% for SC -Lambani, Bhovi, Korcha, Korma and 1% for other SC communities
Be it Mumbai-Karnataka or South-Karnataka or Kalyan-Karnataka or Bengaluru, the balanced development of the state can only be done by the full majority government ofour party
These historic decisions taken by the Government of Karnataka will ensure proper social justice to all sections of backward classes
For the development of Kalyan Karnataka Rs 3000 crore were provided, which has been increased to Rs 5000 crore in this budget
26 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Gorata Martyr Memorial and SardarVallabhbhai Patel Memorial and also unfurled the 103 feet high tricolor at Gorata ground in Bidar, Karnataka today. On this occasion, former Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B. S. Yediyurappaand many other dignitaries were present.
Paying tributes to the country's first Home Minister SardarVallabhbhai Patel, Shri Amit Shah said that had Iron Man SardarVallabhbhai Patel not been there, Hyderabad and Bidar would never have become independent. This monument of Sardar Patel is a symbol of liberation of the people of Hyderabad-Karnataka-Marathwada from the cruel rule of the Nizam. Shri Shah said that today is a very important day becausein 1948, at this place, the Nizam killed hundreds of people for hoisting a two-and-a-half-feet tricolor and I am fortunate to hoist a 103-feet tall tricolor at the same place today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said thaton 17th September 2014, on the occasion of Hyderabad Liberation Day, he had laid the foundation stone of a memorial so that the whole country could pay tribute to the martyrs of Gorata for hundreds of years. Shri Shah said that he is fortunate to get the opportunity of inaugurating it today. He said there is also a plan to build a huge memorial and a light and sound show at a cost of Rs 50 crore, so that visitors and tourists coming not only from Karnataka but from all over the country can be told the story of great martyrs.
Shri Amit Shah said that even today, the Government of Telangana is hesitating to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day but the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that every year on Hyderabad Liberation Day a grand ceremonywill be organized. He said that after the construction of the memorial, next year the ceremony of Hyderabad Liberation Day will be organized in Gorata village itself.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that due to appeasement and vote bank politics, the previous governments never remembered the people who fought for the liberation of Hyderabad and gave 4% minority reservation based on religion, which was contrary to the provisions of the Constitution. Shri Shah said that his party's government without believing in appeasement politics made changes in reservation and abolished minority reservation and increased the reservation quota for Vokkaligas from 4% to 6%. While the quota for Panchamasalis, Veerashaivas and other Lingayat categories was increasedfrom 5% to 7%. Along with this, by giving 6% reservation for SC-Left, 5.5% for SC- Right, 4.5% for SC-Lambani, Bhovi, Korcha, Korma and 1% for other Scheduled Caste communities injustice done to the SC communities was done away with. Shri Shah said that be it Mumbai-Karnataka or South-Karnataka or Kalyan-Karnataka or Bengaluru, the balanced development of the state can only be done by the full majority government of our party. He said that these historic decisions taken by the Government of Karnataka would ensure appropriate social justice to all sections of backward classes.
When Shri Yediyurappa became the Chief Minister of Karnataka, he changed the name of 'Hyderabad-Karnataka'-a sign of slavery to 'Kalyana-Karnataka'. The government gave Rs 3000 crore for the development of Kalyan Karnataka, which has been increased to Rs 5000 crore in this budget. He said that the government resolved several issues in the region including Upper Bhadra Project, Kalasa-Banduri Project, Phase II of Upper Krishna Project, Yetina Hall Drinking Water Project. The Union and the State government jointly constructed the 411 kilometer long Bidar-Kalburgi-Bellary road at a cost of Rs.7700 crore and launched Ganga KalyaniYojana of worth Rs.1115 crore for small and marginal farmers. Model University and Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering at a cost of Rs.5 crore have also been established.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through the PM KisanYojana, 54 lakh farmers of the state are getting Rs.10,000 directly into their bank accounts every year. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by providing gas, toilets, electricity to every household, 5 kg free food grains to every poor person and free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh, the government has done many developmentswork for the welfare of crores of poor people of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has secured the country completely. Construction of the Ram temple in Ayodhya was stuck for the last several years. After the Supreme Court's judgement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, performed Bhumipujan and laid the foundation of the Ram Mandir. The previous governments did not remove Article-370 from Jammu and Kashmir due to vote bank politics, while on 5 August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi abolished Article-370 and made Kashmir a part of India forever. The result of this is that today our Kashmir has become free from terrorism and has progressed on the path of prosperity and development. He said that the government will continue to work tirelessly for the all-round development of the entire Karnataka.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بیدر میں گوراٹاشہید میموریل اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل میموریل کا افتتاح کیا اور گوراٹا میدان میں 103 فٹ اونچا قومی پرچم لہرایا
1948 میں جب نظام نے ڈھائی فٹ اونچا ترنگا لہرانے پر سیکڑوں لوگوں کو قتل کیا تھا، وہیں آج مجھے اسی جگہ پر 103 فٹ اونچا ترنگا لہرانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے
آج مجھے شہیدوں کی اسی ناقابل فراموش یادگار کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اگر مردِ آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نہ ہوتے تو حیدرآباد اور بیدر کبھی آزاد نہ ہوتے، سردار پٹیل کی یہ یادگار حیدرآباد، کرناٹک، مراٹھواڑہ کے لوگوں کی نظام کی ظالمانہ حکمرانی سے آزادی کی علامت ہے
جب یدیورپا کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی بنے تو انھوں نے غلامی کی علامت 'حیدرآباد-کرناٹک' کا نام بدل کر 'کلیان-کرناٹک' کر دیا۔
ریاستی حکومت نے کرناٹک میں ووکالیگا کے لیے ریزرویشن کا کوٹہ 4 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 6 فیصد اور پنچمسالی، ویراشیو اور دیگر لنگایت زمروں کے لیے ریزرویشن کا کوٹہ 5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 7 فیصد کر دیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی حکومت نے درج فہرست ذات کے ایس سی لیفٹ کے لیے 6 فیصد، ایس سی رائٹ کے لیے 5.5 فیصد، ایس سی لمبانی، بھووی، کورچا، کورما کے لیے 4.5 فیصد اور ایس سی دیگر برادریوں کے لیے 1 فیصد ریزرویشن کے ذریعہ ایس سی برادری کے ساتھ ناانصافی کو دور کرنے کے لیے کام کیا، چاہے وہ ممبئی-کرناٹک یا جنوبی کرناٹک یا کلیان-کرناٹک یا بنگلورو ہو۔
کرناٹک حکومت کے ذریعہ لیے گئے یہ تاریخی فیصلے پسماندہطبقات کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے مناسب سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنائیں گے
26 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بیدر میں گوراٹا شہید میموریل اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل میموریل کا افتتاح کیا اور گوراٹامیدان میں 103 فٹ اونچا ترنگا لہرایا۔ کرناٹک کے سابق وزیر اعلی جناب بی ایس یدیورپا اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر مردِ آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نہ ہوتے تو حیدرآباد اور بیدر کبھی آزاد نہ ہوتے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ 1948 میں جہاں نظام نے ڈھائی فٹ اونچا ترنگا لہرانے پر سیکڑوں لوگوں کو قتل کیا تھا، آج مجھے اسی جگہ پر 103 فٹ اونچا ترنگا لہرانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ 17 ستمبر 2014 کو حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے کے موقع پر گوراتا میں بھومی پوجن کرکے ایک ناقابل فراموش یادگار کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا تاکہ پورا ملک سیکڑوں برسوں سے گوراٹا کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرسکے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہاں 50 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ایک بہت بڑی یادگار اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو بنانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے جس سے نہ صرف کرناٹک بلکہ پورے ملک سے آنے والے مسافر یہاں عظیم شہیدوں کی کہانی سن سکیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھی تلنگانہ حکومت حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے میں ہچکچاہٹ کا شکار ہے لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہر سال حیدرآباد ریلیز ڈے پر حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے کا ایک عظیم الشان پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگلے سال میموریل کی تعمیر کے بعد حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے پروگرام گوراٹاگاؤں میں ہی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے ان لوگوں کو کبھی یاد نہیں کیا جنھوں نے خوشنودی اور ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کی وجہ سے حیدرآباد کی آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کی اور مذہب کی بنیاد پر 4 فیصد اقلیتی ریزرویشن کیا جو آئین کی دفعات کے منافی ہے۔ امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی کی حکومت نے خوش نودی کی سیاست پر یقین نہ رکھتے ہوئے ریزرویشن میں تبدیلی کی اور اقلیتی ریزرویشن کو ختم کرکے ووکالیگا کا کوٹہ 4 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 6 فیصد کردیا۔ جبکہ پنچسالی، ویراشیو اور دیگر لنگایت زمروں کے لیے کوٹہ 5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 7 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایس سی لیفٹ کے لیے 6 فیصد، ایس سی رائٹ کے لیے 5.5 فیصد،کورچا، کورما کے لیے 4.5 فیصد اور ایس سی دیگر برادریوں کے لیے 1 فیصد ریزرویشن دے کر ہم نے درج فہرست ذات برادری کے ساتھ ہونے والی ناانصافی کو دور کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ چاہے وہ ممبئی کرناٹک ہو یا جنوبی کرناٹک یا کلیان کرناٹک یا بنگلورو، صرف ہماری پارٹی کی مکمل اکثریت والی حکومت ہی ریاست کی متوازن ترقی کر سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک حکومت کے ذریعہ لیے گئے یہ تاریخ ساز فیصلے پسماندہ طبقات کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے مناسب سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلے اس پورے خطے کو حیدرآباد کرناٹک کہا جاتا تھا کیونکہ اس پر حیدرآباد کے نظام کی حکمرانی تھی۔ جب یدیورپا جی کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی ٰ بنے تو انھوں نے غلامی کی علامت 'حیدرآباد کرناٹک' کا نام بدل کر 'کلیان کرناٹک' رکھ دیا۔ حکومت نے 'کلیان کرناٹک' کی ترقی کے لیے 3000 کروڑ روپے دیے تھے، جسے اس بجٹ میں بڑھا کر 5000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے اس علاقے میں اپر بھدرا پروجیکٹ کو پیش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کلسا بندوری پروجیکٹ، اپر کرشنا پروجیکٹ کا دوسرا مرحلہ، یتینا ہال پینے کے پانی کے پروجیکٹ سمیت کئی مسائل کو حل کیا۔ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت نے مل کر 7700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بیدر کے لیے 411 کلومیٹر لمبی بیدر-کلبرگی-بیلاری سڑک تعمیر کی، چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے 1115 کروڑ روپے کی گنگا کلیانی اسکیم اور بیدر میں 5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک ماڈل یونیورسٹی اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹروکیمیکل انجینئرنگ قائم کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے ذریعے ریاست کے 54 لاکھ کسانوں کو ہر سال 10 ہزار روپے براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتے میں مل رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہر گھر کو گیس، بیت الخلاء، بجلی کی فراہمی، ملک کے کروڑوں غریب عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 5 کلو مفت اناج اور ہر غریب شخص کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج فراہم کرکے کئی ترقیاتی کام کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ملک کو مکمل طور پر محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر کا کام پچھلے کئی برسوں سے تعطل کا شکار تھا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے بعد بھومی پوجن کرکے ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر کی بنیاد رکھنے کا کام کیا۔ جہاں پچھلی حکومتوں نے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر سے آرٹیکل 370 نہیں ہٹایا، وہیں وزیر اعظم مودی نے 5 اگست 2019 کو آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کرکے کشمیر کو ہمیشہ کے لیے بھارت کا حصہ بنانے کا کام کیا۔ اسی کے نتیجے میں آج ہمارا کشمیر دہشت گردی سے پاک ہو چکا ہے اور خوشحالی اور ترقی کی راہ پر چلنے لگا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پورے کرناٹک کی متوازن ترقی کے لیے کام کرتی رہے گی۔