गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के बीदर में गोराटा शहीद स्मारक एवं सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल स्मारक का लोकार्पण किया और गोराटा मैदान में 103 फीट ऊँचा तिरंगा फहराया
1948 में जिस जगह ढाई फीट का तिरंगा फहराने के लिए निजाम ने सैकड़ों लोगों की हत्या करवा दी थी, आज उसी स्थान पर मुझे 103 फीट ऊंचा तिरंगा फहराने का सौभाग्य मिला
हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस पर 17 सितम्बर 2014 को गोराटा में भूमिपूजन कर एक अविस्मरणीय स्मारक बनाने की आधारशिला रखी थी ताकि पूरा देश सैकड़ों साल तक गोराटा के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दे सके, आज शहीदों के उसी अविस्मरणीय स्मारक का उद्घाटन करने का सौभाग्य मिला है
अगर लौहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल न होते तो हैदराबाद और बीदर कभी आजाद न होता, सरदार पटेल का यह स्मारक हैदराबाद-कर्नाटक-मराठवाड़ा की जनता का निजाम के क्रूर शासन से मुक्ति का प्रतीक है
यहां 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बहुत बड़ा स्मृति स्थान और लाइट एंड साउंड शो बनाने की भी योजना है जिससे न केवल कर्नाटक बल्कि देश भर से आने वाले यात्रियों को यहां के महान शहीदों की गाथा सुनाई जा सकेगी
जब येदियुरप्पा जी कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री बने तब उन्होंने गुलामी की निशानी 'हैदराबाद-कर्नाटक' का नाम बदलकर 'कल्याण-कर्नाटक' करने का काम किया
राज्य सरकार ने कर्नाटक में वोक्कालिगा के लिए आरक्षण का कोटा 4% से बढ़ाकर 6% और पंचमसालियों,वीरशैवों और अन्य लिंगायत श्रेणियों के लिए 5%से बढ़ाकर 7% किया
साथ ही सरकार ने अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय में एससी लैफ्ट के लिए 6%, एससी राइट के लिए 5.5%, एससी लंबानी, भोवी, कोरचा, कोरमा के लिए 4.5% और एससी अन्य समुदायों के लिए 1% आरक्षण कर SC समुदाय के साथ हुए अन्याय को दूर करने काम किया
चाहे मुंबई-कर्नाटक हो या दक्षिण-कर्नाटक या फिर कल्याण-कर्नाटक हो या बेंगलुरु, प्रदेश का संतुलित विकास हमारी पार्टी की पूर्ण बहुमत वाली सरकार ही कर सकती है
कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा लिए गये ये ऐतिहासिक निर्णय पिछड़े वर्ग के सभी वर्गों के लिए पर्याप्त सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करेंगे
कल्याण कर्नाटक के विकास के लिए 3000 करोड़ रुपये दिए जिसे इस बजट में बढ़ाकर 5000 करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया है
26 MAR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के बीदर में गोराटा शहीद स्मारक एवं सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल स्मारक का लोकार्पण किया और गोराटा मैदान में 103 फीट ऊँचा तिरंगा फहराया। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे
श्री अमित शाह ने देश के पहले गृहमंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि अगर लौहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल न होते तो हैदराबाद और बीदर कभी आजाद न होता, सरदार पटेल का यह स्मारक हैदराबाद-कर्नाटक-मराठवाड़ा की जनता का निजाम के क्रूर शासन से मुक्ति का प्रतीक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि 1948 में जिस जगह ढाई फीट का तिरंगा फहराने के लिए निजाम ने सैकड़ों लोगों की हत्या करवा दी थी, आज उसी स्थान पर मुझे 103 फीट ऊंचा तिरंगा फहराने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस पर 17 सितम्बर 2014 को गोराटा में भूमिपूजन कर एक अविस्मरणीय स्मारक बनाने की आधारशिला रखी थी ताकि पूरा देश सैकड़ों साल तक गोराटा के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दे सके, आज शहीदों के उसी अविस्मरणीय स्मारक का उद्घाटन करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यहां 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बहुत बड़ा स्मृति स्थान और लाइट एंड साउंड शो बनाने की भी योजना है जिससे न केवल कर्नाटक बल्कि देश भर से आने वाले यात्रियों को यहां के महान शहीदों की गाथा सुनाई जा सकेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज भी तेलंगाना सरकार हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिन मनाने में संकोच कर रही है लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने तय किया है कि हर साल हैदराबाद विमोचन दिन पर हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस का भव्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले साल स्मारक बनने के उपरान्त हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस का कार्यक्रम गोराटा गांव में ही आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने तुष्टिकरण और वोट बैंक की राजनीति के चलते हैदराबाद मुक्ति के लिए संग्राम करने वाले लोगों को कभी याद नहीं किया और धर्म आधारित 4% माइनॉरिटी रिजर्वेशन किया जो संविधान के प्रावधानों के विपरीत था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी की सरकार ने तुष्टीकरण की राजनीति में विश्वास नहीं रखते हुए रिजर्वेशन में बदलाव किए और माइनॉरिटी रिजर्वेशन को समाप्त करते हुए वोक्कालिगा के लिए आरक्षण का कोटा 4% से बढ़ाकर 6% कर दिया है। जबकि पंचमसालियों, वीरशैवों और अन्य लिंगायत श्रेणियों के लिए कोटा 5%से बढ़ाकर 7% कर दिया । इसके साथ-साथ अनुसूचित जाति (SC) समुदाय में भी एससी लैफ्ट के लिए 6%, एससी राइट के लिए 5.5%, एससी लंबानी, भोवी, कोरचा, कोरमा के लिए 4.5% और एससी अन्य समुदायों के लिए 1% आरक्षण देकर अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के साथ हुए अन्याय को दूर करने काम किया है। चाहे मुंबई-कर्नाटक हो या दक्षिण-कर्नाटक या फिर कल्याण-कर्नाटक हो या बेंगलुरु, प्रदेश का संतुलित विकास हमारी पार्टी की पूर्ण बहुमत वाली सरकार ही कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा लिए गये ये ऐतिहासिक निर्णय पिछड़े वर्ग के सभी वर्गों के लिए पर्याप्त सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले इस पूरे क्षेत्र को हैदराबाद कर्नाटक कहा जाता था क्योंकि यहां हैदराबाद के निजाम का शासन था। जब येदियुरप्पा जी कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री बने तब उन्होंने गुलामी की निशानी 'हैदराबाद-कर्नाटक' का नाम बदलकर 'कल्याण-कर्नाटक' करने का काम किया। सरकार ने 'कल्याण-कर्नाटक' के विकास के लिए 3000 करोड़ रुपये दिए, जिसे इस बजट में बढ़कर 5000 करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया है। सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में ऊपरी भद्रा परियोजना, कलसा-बंडूरी परियोजना, ऊपरी कृष्णा परियोजना के दूसरे चरण, येतिना हॉल पेयजल परियोजना सहित कई सारे मुद्दों को सुलझाया। केंद्र व राज्य सरकार ने मिलकर बीदर के लिए 7700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 411 किलोमीटर लंबी बीदर-कलबुर्गी-बेल्लारी रोड का निर्माण किया, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए 1115 करोड़ रुपये की गंगा कल्याणी योजना लाई गयी और बीदर में 5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मॉडल विश्वविद्यालय, सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल इंजीनियरिंग बनाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम किसान योजना के माध्यम से राज्य के 54 लाख किसानों को हर साल 10 हजार रुपये सीधे उनके बैंक अकाउंट में प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हर घर में गैस,शौचालय,बिजली देने, हर गरीब व्यक्ति को 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज और 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज प्रदान कर देश के करोड़ों गरीबों का कल्याण करने जैसे अनेक विकास कार्य किए गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने देश को पुर्णतया सुरक्षित करने का काम किया है। अयोध्या में राम मंदिर बनाने का काम पिछले कई साल से अटका हुआ था, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सुप्रीम कोर्ट के फैसले के उपरान्त भूमि पूजन कर भव्य राम मंदिर की नींव डालने का काम किया। पिछली सरकारों ने वोट बैंक की राजनीति के चलते जम्मू-कश्मीर से धारा-370 को नहीं हटाया वहीं प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 5 अगस्त 2019 को धारा-370 समाप्त कर कश्मीर को हमेशा के लिए भारत का हिस्सा बनाने का काम किया। इसी का परिणाम है कि आज हमारा कश्मीर आतंकवाद से मुक्त होकर खुशहाली और विकास के रास्ते पर चल पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सम्पूर्ण कर्नाटक के संतुलित विकास के लिए भी अनवरत कार्य करती रहेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Gorata Martyr Memorial and SardarVallabhbhai Patel Memorial and hoists the 103 feet high tricolor at GorataMaidan in Bidar, Karnataka today
In 1948, at this place, the Nizam killed hundreds of people for hoisting a two-and-a-half-feet tricolor, I am fortunate to hoist a 103-feet tall tricolor at the same place today
On 17th September 2014, on the occasion of Hyderabad Liberation Day, laid the foundation stone of a memorial so that the whole country could pay tribute to the martyrs of Gorata for hundreds of years, fortunate to get the opportunity of inaugurating it today
Had Iron Man SardarVallabhbhai Patel not been there, Hyderabad and Bidar would never have become independent, this monument of Sardar Patel is a symbol of liberation of the people of Hyderabad-Karnataka-Marathwada from the cruel rule of the Nizam
There is also a plan to build a huge memorial and a light and sound show at a cost of Rs 50 crore, so that visitors and tourists coming not only from Karnataka but from all over the country can be told the story of great martyrs
When Shri Yediyurappa became the Chief Minister of Karnataka, he changed the name of 'Hyderabad-Karnataka' -a sign of slavery to 'Kalyana-Karnataka'
The state government increased the reservation quota for Vokkaligas from 4% to 6% and for Panchamasalis, Veerashaivas and other Lingayat categories from 5% to 7% in Karnataka
The government addressed the injustices done to the SC communities by providing 6% reservation for SC-Left, 5.5% for SC-Right, 4.5% for SC -Lambani, Bhovi, Korcha, Korma and 1% for other SC communities
Be it Mumbai-Karnataka or South-Karnataka or Kalyan-Karnataka or Bengaluru, the balanced development of the state can only be done by the full majority government ofour party
These historic decisions taken by the Government of Karnataka will ensure proper social justice to all sections of backward classes
For the development of Kalyan Karnataka Rs 3000 crore were provided, which has been increased to Rs 5000 crore in this budget
26 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Gorata Martyr Memorial and SardarVallabhbhai Patel Memorial and also unfurled the 103 feet high tricolor at Gorata ground in Bidar, Karnataka today. On this occasion, former Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B. S. Yediyurappaand many other dignitaries were present.
Paying tributes to the country's first Home Minister SardarVallabhbhai Patel, Shri Amit Shah said that had Iron Man SardarVallabhbhai Patel not been there, Hyderabad and Bidar would never have become independent. This monument of Sardar Patel is a symbol of liberation of the people of Hyderabad-Karnataka-Marathwada from the cruel rule of the Nizam. Shri Shah said that today is a very important day becausein 1948, at this place, the Nizam killed hundreds of people for hoisting a two-and-a-half-feet tricolor and I am fortunate to hoist a 103-feet tall tricolor at the same place today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said thaton 17th September 2014, on the occasion of Hyderabad Liberation Day, he had laid the foundation stone of a memorial so that the whole country could pay tribute to the martyrs of Gorata for hundreds of years. Shri Shah said that he is fortunate to get the opportunity of inaugurating it today. He said there is also a plan to build a huge memorial and a light and sound show at a cost of Rs 50 crore, so that visitors and tourists coming not only from Karnataka but from all over the country can be told the story of great martyrs.
Shri Amit Shah said that even today, the Government of Telangana is hesitating to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day but the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that every year on Hyderabad Liberation Day a grand ceremonywill be organized. He said that after the construction of the memorial, next year the ceremony of Hyderabad Liberation Day will be organized in Gorata village itself.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that due to appeasement and vote bank politics, the previous governments never remembered the people who fought for the liberation of Hyderabad and gave 4% minority reservation based on religion, which was contrary to the provisions of the Constitution. Shri Shah said that his party's government without believing in appeasement politics made changes in reservation and abolished minority reservation and increased the reservation quota for Vokkaligas from 4% to 6%. While the quota for Panchamasalis, Veerashaivas and other Lingayat categories was increasedfrom 5% to 7%. Along with this, by giving 6% reservation for SC-Left, 5.5% for SC- Right, 4.5% for SC-Lambani, Bhovi, Korcha, Korma and 1% for other Scheduled Caste communities injustice done to the SC communities was done away with. Shri Shah said that be it Mumbai-Karnataka or South-Karnataka or Kalyan-Karnataka or Bengaluru, the balanced development of the state can only be done by the full majority government of our party. He said that these historic decisions taken by the Government of Karnataka would ensure appropriate social justice to all sections of backward classes.
When Shri Yediyurappa became the Chief Minister of Karnataka, he changed the name of 'Hyderabad-Karnataka'-a sign of slavery to 'Kalyana-Karnataka'. The government gave Rs 3000 crore for the development of Kalyan Karnataka, which has been increased to Rs 5000 crore in this budget. He said that the government resolved several issues in the region including Upper Bhadra Project, Kalasa-Banduri Project, Phase II of Upper Krishna Project, Yetina Hall Drinking Water Project. The Union and the State government jointly constructed the 411 kilometer long Bidar-Kalburgi-Bellary road at a cost of Rs.7700 crore and launched Ganga KalyaniYojana of worth Rs.1115 crore for small and marginal farmers. Model University and Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering at a cost of Rs.5 crore have also been established.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through the PM KisanYojana, 54 lakh farmers of the state are getting Rs.10,000 directly into their bank accounts every year. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by providing gas, toilets, electricity to every household, 5 kg free food grains to every poor person and free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh, the government has done many developmentswork for the welfare of crores of poor people of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has secured the country completely. Construction of the Ram temple in Ayodhya was stuck for the last several years. After the Supreme Court's judgement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, performed Bhumipujan and laid the foundation of the Ram Mandir. The previous governments did not remove Article-370 from Jammu and Kashmir due to vote bank politics, while on 5 August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi abolished Article-370 and made Kashmir a part of India forever. The result of this is that today our Kashmir has become free from terrorism and has progressed on the path of prosperity and development. He said that the government will continue to work tirelessly for the all-round development of the entire Karnataka.