President's Secretariat
President of India to visit West Bengal from march 27 to 28
26 MAR 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit West Bengal from March 27 to 28, 2023.
On March 27, 2023, the President will visit Netaji Bhawan in Kolkata to pay homage to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. Subsequently, she will visit Jorasanko Thakurbari – Rabindranath Tagore’s House to pay tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. On the same evening, the President will attend a civic reception to be hosted in her honour at Netaji Indoor Stadium, Kolkata.
On March 28, 2023, the President will visit Belur Math. She will also grace the celebration of completion of 80 years of UCO Bank in Kolkata. Later, the President will visit Santiniketan where she will grace the annual convocation of Visva-Bharati.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மார்ச் 27 முதல் 28 வரை மேற்கு வங்கம் பயணம்
26 MAR 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
குடிநரசு தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முமார்ச் 27 முதல் 28 வரை மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
27ந்தேதி கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி பவனுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சென்று நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அவர் குருதேவ் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்த அவரது இல்லமான ஜோராசங்கோ தாகுர்பாரி இல்லத்திற்குச் செல்கிறார். அன்றைய தினம் மாலை, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி உள்விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் குடியரசு தலைவரைக் கவுரவிக்கும் விதமாக வழங்கப்படும் வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
வரும் 28ந்தேதியன்று, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பேலூர் மடத்திற்குச் செல்வார். கொல்கத்தாவில் யூகோ வங்கியின் 80-ம் ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் விழாவிலும் அவர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். பின்னர், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சாந்திநிகேதனுக்குச் செல்கிறார், அங்கு அவர் விஸ்வ-பாரதியின் வருடாந்திர பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்துகொள்வார்.