Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal acknowledges the unwavering commitment & hard work of youth behind India’s success as a global Start Up Hub
25 MAR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Uddipana Award Ceremony as the Chief Guest held at the Sonowal Kachari Youth Festival & Cultural Festival, 2023 in Dibrugarh, Assam today. The Union Minister spoke about celebrating the rich cultural heritage of Sonowal Kachari and sharing it with the wider audience. He appreciated the effort by the event for providing a platform for the youth to upscale their talent & help them embark on the entrepreneurial journey in the quest to make India an Atmanirbhar country by 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “We all acknowledge the unwavering commitment and handwork of youth of India is behind India’s success as a global start up hub. As India embarks on its auspicious journey of Amrit Kaal, it's a moment to make new commitments. The young generation of Assam and India should serve as a robust connection between a splendid history and a magnificent future. The potential to succeed lies within you; see for that potential. You must have faith that you can accomplish anything. This self-assurance and ability to turn the impossible into possible remain significant for the youth of the nation, and it's heartening to see that the youth of India comprehends this well. With self-confidence, the youth is progressing forward. I want to appreciate the effort made via this platform to enable youths to upgrade their skill set in order to move ahead in their journey to become Atmanirbhar.”
Speaking on the role of youth in nation building, Shri Sonowal further added, “Today's young generation is spearheading a fresh wave of innovation, incubation, and start-ups in India. Through their diligent efforts, India has emerged as one of the top three countries in the global start-up ecosystem. Thanks to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has witnessed a significant surge in the number of patents filed annually, reaching a remarkable figure of 15,000 from a mere 4,000 in 2014. Setting up 26,000 new startups is an achievement coveted by many nations worldwide, and India has successfully accomplished this feat. The credit goes to the strength and aspirations of the youth of India, who have not only linked their dreams with the needs of the nation but have also aligned them with its hopes and aspirations. The youth of India today possess a strong sense of ownership towards nation-building, and are driven by the belief that it is their responsibility to lead the way.”
The four day festival is organised by Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council and is being held at Halali Samannay Kshetra, Dulia-Dainijan in Dibrugarh. The theme of the festival is “Welfare of the Youth and Cultural Heritage” with an aim to highlight welfare activities planned for the protection, education and skill development for youth to become economically independent and become active agents of nation building. With rich display of cultural heritage of Sonowal Kachari community, the festival also aims weave a multi-coloured among different communities of Assam.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্বৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ উত্থানৰ আঁৰত যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক স্বীকাৰ কৰে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
25 MAR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড়ত অনুষ্ঠিত সোণোৱাল কছাৰী যুৱ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱ, ২০২৩ৰ উদ্দীপনা বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সোণোৱাল কছাৰীৰ সমৃদ্ধ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু ইতিহাসৰ সোণালী গাথাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু ইয়াক বিশাল পৰিসৰত ভাগ বতৰা কৰাৰ কথা কয়। তেওঁ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভা বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অন্বেষণত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ সোণোৱাল কছাৰী জনগোষ্ঠীৰ যুৱচামক বিশেষভাৱে আহ্বান জনায়।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "বিশ্বৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতাৰ আঁৰত আছে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, উদ্ভাৱন শৈলী আৰু অদম্য স্পৃহা। ভাৰতে অমৃত কালৰ শুভ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে, ই নতুন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ এক মুহূৰ্ত। অসম আৰু ভাৰতৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই এক সুন্দৰ ইতিহাস আৰু এক সুন্দৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ মাজত এক শক্তিশালী সংযোগ হিচাপে কাম কৰা উচিত। সফল হোৱাৰ ক্ষমতা আপোনাৰ ভিতৰত আছে; সেই ক্ষমতাৰ বাবে কাম কৰক। আপোনাৰ এই বিশ্বাস থাকিব লাগিব যে আপুনি যিকোনো কাম কৰিব পাৰিব। এই আত্ম-নিশ্চয়তা আৰু অসম্ভৱক সম্ভৱলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই ইয়াক ভালদৰে বুজি পোৱা দেখি আনন্দিত হৈছে। আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম আগবাঢ়ি আছে। মই এই মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰিব বিচাৰিছোঁ যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত আগবাঢ়ি যাব পাৰে।"
ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, "আজিৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই ভাৰতত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ এক নতুন ঢৌৰ নেতৃত্ব দি আছে। তেওঁলোকৰ অধ্যৱসায়ী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন দেশৰ ভিতৰত এখন হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে ভাৰতে বাৰ্ষিক দাখিল কৰা পেটেন্টৰ সংখ্যায থেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যি ২০১৪ চনত মাত্ৰ ৪,০০০ৰ পৰা ১৫,০০০ৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যাত উপনীত হৈছে। ২৬,০০০ নতুন ষ্টাৰ্টআপ স্থাপনেৰে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ বুকুত সফলতাৰে অনন্য কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ কৃতিত্ব ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ শক্তি আৰু আকাংক্ষালৈ যায়, যিসকলে কেৱল তেওঁলোকৰ সপোনবোৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰাই নহয়, লগতে দেশৰ আশা আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি মালিকীস্বত্বৰ এক শক্তিশালী অনুভূতি আছে আৰু এই বিশ্বাসৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোক চালিত হৈছে যে পথৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াটো তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব।"
চাৰিদিনীয়া এই উৎসৱ সোণোৱাল কছাৰী স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পৰিষদে আয়োজন কৰে আৰু ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ ডুলিয়া-ডাইনীজানৰ হলালী সমন্বয় ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। মহোৎসৱৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে "যুৱ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ কল্যাণ"। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে স্বতন্ত্ৰ কৰা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সক্ৰিয় এজেণ্ট হোৱাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা কল্যাণমূলক কাৰ্যকলাপবোৰ দাঙি ধৰা। সোণোৱাল কছাৰী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে এই উৎসৱৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অসমৰ বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত এক সমন্বয় গঢ়ি তোলা।