Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal acknowledges the unwavering commitment & hard work of youth behind India’s success as a global Start Up Hub
25 MAR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Uddipana Award Ceremony as the Chief Guest held at the Sonowal Kachari Youth Festival & Cultural Festival, 2023 in Dibrugarh, Assam today. The Union Minister spoke about celebrating the rich cultural heritage of Sonowal Kachari and sharing it with the wider audience. He appreciated the effort by the event for providing a platform for the youth to upscale their talent & help them embark on the entrepreneurial journey in the quest to make India an Atmanirbhar country by 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “We all acknowledge the unwavering commitment and handwork of youth of India is behind India’s success as a global start up hub. As India embarks on its auspicious journey of Amrit Kaal, it's a moment to make new commitments. The young generation of Assam and India should serve as a robust connection between a splendid history and a magnificent future. The potential to succeed lies within you; see for that potential. You must have faith that you can accomplish anything. This self-assurance and ability to turn the impossible into possible remain significant for the youth of the nation, and it's heartening to see that the youth of India comprehends this well. With self-confidence, the youth is progressing forward. I want to appreciate the effort made via this platform to enable youths to upgrade their skill set in order to move ahead in their journey to become Atmanirbhar.”
Speaking on the role of youth in nation building, Shri Sonowal further added, “Today's young generation is spearheading a fresh wave of innovation, incubation, and start-ups in India. Through their diligent efforts, India has emerged as one of the top three countries in the global start-up ecosystem. Thanks to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has witnessed a significant surge in the number of patents filed annually, reaching a remarkable figure of 15,000 from a mere 4,000 in 2014. Setting up 26,000 new startups is an achievement coveted by many nations worldwide, and India has successfully accomplished this feat. The credit goes to the strength and aspirations of the youth of India, who have not only linked their dreams with the needs of the nation but have also aligned them with its hopes and aspirations. The youth of India today possess a strong sense of ownership towards nation-building, and are driven by the belief that it is their responsibility to lead the way.”
The four day festival is organised by Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council and is being held at Halali Samannay Kshetra, Dulia-Dainijan in Dibrugarh. The theme of the festival is “Welfare of the Youth and Cultural Heritage” with an aim to highlight welfare activities planned for the protection, education and skill development for youth to become economically independent and become active agents of nation building. With rich display of cultural heritage of Sonowal Kachari community, the festival also aims weave a multi-coloured among different communities of Assam.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب کے طور پر ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے پیچھے کارفرما نوجوانوں کے غیر متزلزل عزم اورسخت جانفشانی کی ستائش کی
25 MAR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں و آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں سونووال کچہری یوتھ فیسٹیول اور ثقافتی میلہ 2023 زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اُدیپن ایوارڈ تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سونووال کچہری کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن منانے اور اسے وسیع پیمانے پر ناظرین کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے اورسال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک خود انحصار ملک بنانے کی سمت میں کاروباری سفر شروع کرنے میں نوجوانوں کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے اس تقریب کے انعقاد کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، "ہم سب عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب کے طور پر ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے پیچھے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے غیر متزلزل عزم اورسخت جانفشانی کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان نے امرت کال کے اپنے مبارک سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے، یہ نئے عزم کی تکمیل کی گھڑی ہے۔ آسام اور ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کو ایک شاندار تاریخ اور شاندار مستقبل کے درمیان ایک مضبوط کڑی کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ کامیاب ہونے کی صلاحیت آپ کے اندر ہے، اس صلاحیت کو نکھارنے کے لیے کام کریں ۔ آپ کو یقین ہونا چاہیے کہ آپ کچھ بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ خود اعتمادی اور ناممکن کو ممکن میں بدلنے کی صلاحیت ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اہم ہے، اور یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان اس کو اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں۔ نوجوان خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ میں اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں، جس سے نوجوانوں کو اپنی ہنر مندی بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ، جس سے وہ خود انحصار بننے کے سفر میں آگے بڑھ سکیں۔
قوم کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا، "آج کی نوجوان نسل ہندوستان میں اختراع، انکیوبیشن، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ایک تازہ لہر کی قیادت کر رہی ہے۔ ان کی انتھک کوششوں سے ہندوستان عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں سرفہرست تین ممالک میں سے ایک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ہر سال درج کیے جانے والے پیٹنٹ کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور یہ تعداد 2014 کے محض 4000 سے بڑھ کر 15,000 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر 26,000 نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کا قیام ایک کامیابی ہے اورہندوستان نے کامیابی سے یہ کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔ اس کا سہرا ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور امنگوں کو جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے نہ صرف اپنے خوابوں کو قوم کی ضروریات سے بلکہ انہیں ملک کی امیدوں اور امنگوں سے بھی جوڑا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں قومی تعمیر کے تئیں ملکیت کا مضبوط احساس ہے، اور وہ اس یقین سے کارفرما ہیں کہ رہنمائی کرنا ان کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
سونووال کچہری خود مختار کونسل کے زیر اہتمام اس چار روزہ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد ڈبرو گڑھ کے حلالی سمنے کے دولیا دینیجن میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس فیسٹیول کا موضوع"نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ثقافتی وراثت " ہے، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو معاشی طور پر خود مختار بننے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے فعال ایجنٹ بننے کے لیے تحفظ، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لیے منصوبہ بند فلاحی سرگرمیوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ سونووال کچہری برادری کے ثقافتی ورثے کی بھرپور نمائش کے ساتھ، اس فیسٹیول کا مقصد آسام کی مختلف برادریوں کے درمیان کثیر رنگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کرنا بھی ہے۔