पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप केंद्र के रूप में भारत की सफलता को लेकर युवाओं की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की
25 MAR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में सोनोवाल कचहरी युवा महोत्सव और सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव- 2023 के अधीन आयोजित उद्दीपन पुरस्कार समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सोनोवाल कचहरी की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के उत्सव और इसे व्यापक पैमाने पर दर्शकों के साथ साझा करने की बात की। उन्होंने युवाओं की प्रतिभा को निखारने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने और साल 2047 तक भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर देश बनाने की दिशा में अपनी उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा शुरू करने में युवाओं की सहायता करने को लेकर इस आयोजन के प्रयास की सराहना की।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003DT3B.jpg
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, हम सभी वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप केंद्र के रूप में भारत की सफलता के पीछे भारत के युवाओं की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत को मानते हैं। जैसा कि भारत ने अमृत काल की अपनी शुभ यात्रा शुरू की है, यह नई प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने का क्षण है। असम व भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को एक भव्य इतिहास और एक शानदार भविष्य के बीच एक मजबूत कड़ी के रूप में काम करना चाहिए। सफल होने की क्षमता आपके भीतर है, उस क्षमता के लिए काम करें। आपको यह विश्वास होना चाहिए कि आप कुछ भी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह आत्म-आश्वासन व असंभव को संभव में बदलने की क्षमता देश के युवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और यह देखकर प्रसन्नता होती है कि भारत के युवा इसे अच्छी तरह समझते हैं। युवा आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मैं इस मंच के माध्यम से किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं, जिससे युवाओं को अपनी कुशलता को अपग्रेड करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके, जिससे वे आत्मनिर्भर बनने की अपनी यात्रा में आगे बढ़ सकें।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0040DDC.jpg
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भूमिका पर कहा, आज की युवा पीढ़ी भारत में नवाचार, इन्क्यूबेशन और स्टार्ट-अप्स की एक नई लहर का नेतृत्व कर रही है। उनके अथक प्रयासों से भारत वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम में शीर्ष तीन देशों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने आगे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। मंत्री ने बताया, भारत में हर साल दर्ज किए जाने वाले पेटेंट की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है और यह संख्या 2014 के केवल 4,000 से बढ़कर 15,000 के आंकड़े तक पहुंच गई है। वैश्विक स्तर पर 26,000 नए स्टार्ट-अप्स को स्थापित करना कई देशों की प्रतिष्ठित उपलब्धि है और भारत ने इसे सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया है। इसका श्रेय भारत के युवाओं की ताकत और इच्छा को जाता है, जिन्होंने न केवल अपने सपनों को देश की जरूरतों से, बल्कि देश की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं से भी जोड़ा है। भारत के युवाओं में आज राष्ट्र निर्माण को लेकर स्वामित्व की एक मजबूत भावना है और वे इस विश्वास से प्रेरित हैं कि रास्ता दिखाना उनकी जिम्मेदारी है।
सोनोवाल कचहरी स्वायत्त परिषद इस चार दिवसीय उत्सव का आयोजन डिब्रूगढ़ स्थित हलाली समनय क्षेत्र के दुलिया-दैनीजन में करती है। इस महोत्सव की विषयवस्तु "युवाओं का कल्याण और सांस्कृतिक विरासत" है। साथ ही, इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं के आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र और राष्ट्र निर्माण के सक्रिय कारक बनने को लेकर सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के लिए नियोजित कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों को उजागर करना है। इसके अलावा इसका उद्देश्य सोनोवाल कचहरी समुदाय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की समृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ असम के विभिन्न समुदायों के कई रंगों को आपस में जोड़ना भी है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal acknowledges the unwavering commitment & hard work of youth behind India’s success as a global Start Up Hub
25 MAR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Uddipana Award Ceremony as the Chief Guest held at the Sonowal Kachari Youth Festival & Cultural Festival, 2023 in Dibrugarh, Assam today. The Union Minister spoke about celebrating the rich cultural heritage of Sonowal Kachari and sharing it with the wider audience. He appreciated the effort by the event for providing a platform for the youth to upscale their talent & help them embark on the entrepreneurial journey in the quest to make India an Atmanirbhar country by 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “We all acknowledge the unwavering commitment and handwork of youth of India is behind India’s success as a global start up hub. As India embarks on its auspicious journey of Amrit Kaal, it's a moment to make new commitments. The young generation of Assam and India should serve as a robust connection between a splendid history and a magnificent future. The potential to succeed lies within you; see for that potential. You must have faith that you can accomplish anything. This self-assurance and ability to turn the impossible into possible remain significant for the youth of the nation, and it's heartening to see that the youth of India comprehends this well. With self-confidence, the youth is progressing forward. I want to appreciate the effort made via this platform to enable youths to upgrade their skill set in order to move ahead in their journey to become Atmanirbhar.”
Speaking on the role of youth in nation building, Shri Sonowal further added, “Today's young generation is spearheading a fresh wave of innovation, incubation, and start-ups in India. Through their diligent efforts, India has emerged as one of the top three countries in the global start-up ecosystem. Thanks to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has witnessed a significant surge in the number of patents filed annually, reaching a remarkable figure of 15,000 from a mere 4,000 in 2014. Setting up 26,000 new startups is an achievement coveted by many nations worldwide, and India has successfully accomplished this feat. The credit goes to the strength and aspirations of the youth of India, who have not only linked their dreams with the needs of the nation but have also aligned them with its hopes and aspirations. The youth of India today possess a strong sense of ownership towards nation-building, and are driven by the belief that it is their responsibility to lead the way.”
The four day festival is organised by Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council and is being held at Halali Samannay Kshetra, Dulia-Dainijan in Dibrugarh. The theme of the festival is “Welfare of the Youth and Cultural Heritage” with an aim to highlight welfare activities planned for the protection, education and skill development for youth to become economically independent and become active agents of nation building. With rich display of cultural heritage of Sonowal Kachari community, the festival also aims weave a multi-coloured among different communities of Assam.