Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Chief Science Advisers of the G20 Countries to Gather at Ramnagar, Uttarakhand, to Discuss Issues of Mutual Interest on S&T
24 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India organised a curtain raiser event for the forthcoming Chief Science Advisers Roundtable (G20-CSAR).
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, gave the introductory remarks and underlined the need for this roundtable. He said, “The Chief Science Advisers (or their equivalents) are uniquely positioned in the overall governance framework to drive the policy choices by providing evidence-driven science advice. The overarching and cross-cutting nature of the Science Advice Mechanism enables us to build synergy among various sectors, and as a catalytic tool to achieve solutions to some of the complex, multidimensional and transdisciplinary issues. With this understanding and motivation, G20-CSAR is conceptualized as an initiative under India’s G20 Presidency to drive the agenda for Inclusive Global Science Advice.”
Dr. (Mrs) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary at the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India gave a presentation on the CSAR and on the proposed activities. She shared the overall contours of the first meeting, which is being held from March 28-30, 2023 at Ramnagar, Uttarakhand.
Dr Maini shared that the following agendas will be discussed during the forthcoming:
1. Opportunities in One Health, for better disease control and pandemic preparedness
2. Synergizing Global Efforts to Expand the Access to Scholarly Scientific Knowledge
3. Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility in Science & Technology (S&T)
4. An Institutional Mechanism for Inclusive, Continuous and Action-Oriented Global S&T Policy Dialogue
In his remarks, Mr Nagaraj Naidu Kakanur, Joint Secretary, G20 Secretariat said that Science is a cross-cutting subject at the all 13 engagements under the sherpa track. CSAR is a unique initiative happening for the first time. Priorities identified are universal in nature and fall under the rubric of India’s G20 theme which is One World One Family One Future. Hence, it is pertinent that these issues are also deliberated upon at the Chief Science Advisers Roundtable. He emphasised that the outcomes of the discussion will be shared with the leaders of the G20 countries and will find reflection in 18th G20 Heads of State and Government Summit.
G20-CSAR is a government-to-government level initiative conceptualised under the India’s G20-Presidency. The motivation of this initiative is to bring together the Chief Science Advisers and their equivalents of G20 member countries, as well as the invited countries, to deliberate upon and develop collaborative frameworks for some of the common pressing global science and technology (S&T) policy issues. This initiative will also help in establishing an effective and coherent global science advice mechanism.
For details, please visit: https://g20csar.org/
To watch the curtain raiser event and detailed press briefing, please visit: https://www.youtube.com/live/rn80T3PoZMU?feature=share

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
जी20 देशों के मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकार विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए उत्तराखंड के रामनगर में एकत्रित होंगे
24 MAR 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकारों की आगामी गोलमेज बैठक (जी20-सीएसएआर) से संबंधित एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य दिया और इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “साक्ष्य-आधारित वैज्ञानिक सलाह प्रदान करके नीतिगत विकल्पों को आगे बढ़ाने में मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकारों (या उनके समकक्षों) की शासन के समग्र ढांचे में विशिष्ट भूमिका है। वैज्ञानिक सलाह से संबंधित तंत्र की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण एवं व्यापक प्रकृति हमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच तालमेल बनाने में समर्थ बनाती है। यह हमें कुछ जटिल, बहुआयामी और विविध क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान हासिल करने की प्रक्रिया में एक उत्प्रेरक उपकरण के रूप में भी सक्षम बनाती है। इसी समझ और प्रेरणा के साथ, जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत समावेशी वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सलाह के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु एक पहल के रूप में जी20-सीएसएआर की अवधारणा रखी गई है।”
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) परविंदर मैनी ने सीएसएआर और प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों के बारे में एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने 28-30 मार्च, 2023 के दौरान उत्तराखंड के रामनगर में आयोजित होने वाली पहली बैठक की समग्र रूपरेखा साझा की।
डॉ. मैनी ने बताया कि आगामी गोलमेज बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित एजेंडे पर चर्चा की जाएगी:
1. रोग नियंत्रण एवं महामारी से निपटने की बेहतर तैयारी हेतु ‘वन हेल्थ’ में अवसर
2. विद्वत्तापूर्ण वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच बढ़ाने हेतु वैश्विक प्रयासों के बीच समन्वय
3. विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) के क्षेत्र में विविधता, समानता, समावेशन और पहुंच
4. विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित समावेशी, सतत एवं कार्रवाई-उन्मुख वैश्विक नीति के बारे में संवाद हेतु एक संस्थागत तंत्र
अपने संबोधन में, जी20 सचिवालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री नागराज नायडू काकनूर ने कहा कि शेरपा ट्रैक के तहत सभी 13 कार्यक्रमों में विज्ञान एक व्यापक विषय है। सीएसएआर पहली बार आयोजित होने वाली एक अनूठी पहल है। इसमें पहचानी गई प्राथमिकताएं अपनी प्रकृति में सार्वभौमिक हैं और जी20 से संबंधित भारत द्वारा निर्धारित ‘एक विश्व एक परिवार एक भविष्य’ की विषय-वस्तु के दायरे में आती हैं। इसलिए, इन मुद्दों पर मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकारों के गोलमेज बैठक में भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाना उपयुक्त होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विचार - विमर्श के परिणामों को जी20 के देशों के नेताओं के साथ साझा किया जाएगा और इसकी झलक जी20 देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और शासनाध्यक्षों के18वें शिखर सम्मेलन में मिलेगी।
जी20-सीएसएआर सरकार - से - सरकार स्तर की एक पहल है और इसकी परिकल्पना जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत की गई है। इस पहल का प्रेरक तत्व जी20 के सदस्य देशों के मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकारों और उनके समकक्षों के साथ-साथ आमंत्रित देशों को एक साथ लाना है ताकि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) से संबंधित कुछ साझा महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक नीतिगत मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके और सहयोग की उपयुक्त रूपरेखा विकसित की जा सके। यह पहल एक प्रभावी और सुसंगत वैश्विक विज्ञान सलाह तंत्र स्थापित करने में भी मदद करेगी।
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए, कृपया देखें https://g20csar.org/
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम और विस्तृत प्रेस वार्ता देखने के लिए, कृपया देखें: https://www.youtube.com/live/rn80T3PoZMU?feature=share