Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar launches DigiClaim for claim disbursal through National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP)
Matter of pride for us that via DigiClaim is a revolutionary step in the direction of Aatmanirbhar Sashakt Kisaan, says Shri Tomar
Joining of Andhra Pradesh and Punjab with scheme PMFBY is a shining example of corporative federalism, says Shri Tomar
23 MAR 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched National Crop Insurance Portal’s digitized claim settlement module namely DigiClaim under the ambit of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. With the launch of the module, claims will be disbursed electronically, which will benefit the respective farmers of six states. Now, the automated claim settlement process will be an ongoing activity to ease all insured farmers' lives and provide them with a sustainable financial flow and support.
Besides Shri Tomar, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Agriculture Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, CEO, PMFBY Shri Ritesh Chauhan and other senior officials were also present. CMDs of Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd and SBI General Insurance were also present including representatives of National Insurance Company (NIC), HDFC Ergo, Bajaj Allianz, Reliance GIC, ICICI Lombard, Future Generali, IFFCO Tokio, Cholamandlam MS, Universal Sompo and TATA AIG. Representatives from SBI Bank, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank and Yes Bank were also present at the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that it is a matter of pride for our Ministry to have taken a revolutionary step in ensuring that farmers can receive claim amounts digitally in a timebound and automated manner, thereby making our farmers Aatmanirbhar and Sashakt.
With the launch of a DigiClaim Module, insurance claims totaling Rs 1260.35 crore have been disbursed on March 23, 2023 to insured farmers in the states of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Haryana with the click of a button, and the process will continue as and when the claims are released. The Union Minister also mentioned that till date Rs 1.32 lakh crore claim amount has been disbursed to the insured farmers under PMFBY. He also took special note of ‘Meri Policy, Mere Haath’ ongoing campaign and observed that the campaign has been monumental in enhancing the awareness around PMFBY at the grassroot levels.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is closely working with all exited states from the scheme and have had discussions with their senior officials in which Andhra Pradesh and Punjab are making a comeback to the scheme, which shows a shining example of corporative federalism. Governments of Telangana, Gujarat, Bihar, West Bengal and Jharkhand have also been approached to rejoin PMFBY and several discussions have been underway. Out of these states, Telangana and Jharkhand have indicated their willingness to come back under PMFBY.
In the current system, there have been several instances of insured farmers' claims being delayed due to a variety of factors. Taking cognizance of farmers’ welfare and to expedite the claim disbursal process of valid crop loss claims, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare has come up with the DigiClaim Module. With this, now farmers’ claims will be processed directly to their respective bank accounts in a transparent and accountable manner. This technology has been enabled through the integration of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) and Public Finance Management System (PFMS).
This would directly impact the claim reversal ratio, which is expected to go down with DigiClaim. Another noteworthy feature of this digital advancement is that farmers would be able to track the claim settlement process on their mobile phones in real-time and avail the scheme’s benefits.
Shri Manoj Ahuja highlighted several other prolific achievements of PMFBY to mark the scheme's seventh year of conception under visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Secretary also appealed to state governments to show their participation in this endeavour by timely uploading yield data onto the crop insurance portal and releasing the states’ share on time so that claims could be transferred to farmers’ bank accounts in a hassle-free manner, assisting the Ministry in achieving its true purpose of developing this technology.
Agriculture Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, who joined the launch via video conferencing, also gave his valuable suggestions for better implementation of the scheme.
This technological advancement has taken PMFBY one step further towards modernization of the scheme. This falls in line with PM Modi’s vision of making India a digital powerhouse with more and more technology-driven innovations paving Ease of Living for the farmers.
In the era of rapid innovations, Digitization and Technology are playing a significant role in scaling up the reach and operations of PMFBY with precision agriculture. In last few years, various innovative technologies have been piloted and integrated with the scheme to make the process of yield estimation and crop loss assessment more accurate, like Yes-Tech, WINDS and CROPIC. Further, for timely redressal of farmers' grievances, Farmer Grievance Portal has been launched in the first phase for the state of Chhattisgarh, which has received a plethora of positive response and in the second phase, it will be implemented in the entire country.
DigiClaim is yet another feather in PMFBY's cap in its ongoing effort to usher in advanced technological solutions such as automated calculation and disbursement of crop insurance claims.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے قومی فصل بیمہ پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) کے ذریعے دعوے کے تصفیہ کے لیے ڈیجی کلیم کا افتتاح کیا
ہمارے لیے یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ آتم نربھر سشکست کسان کی سمت میں ڈیجی کلیم ایک انقلابی قدم ہے: جناب تومر
آندھرا پردیش اور پنجاب کا پی ایم ایف بی وائی اسکیم کے ساتھ جڑنا کارپوریٹو وفاقیت کی روشن مثال ہے: جناب تومبر
23 MAR 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے دائرہ کار کے تحت قومی فصل بیمہ پورٹل کے ڈیجیٹائزڈ کلیم سیٹلمنٹ ماڈیول یعنی ڈیجی کلیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ ماڈیول کے آغاز کے ساتھ، دعوے الیکٹرانک طریقے سے ادا کیے جائیں گے، جس سے چھ ریاستوں کے متعلقہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اب، خودکار طریقے سے دعوے کے تصفیہ کا عمل تمام بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے اور انہیں ایک پائیدار مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک جاری سرگرمی ہوگی۔
جناب تومر کے علاوہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت، مرکزی زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجہ، پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے سی ای او جناب رتیش چوہان اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ ایگریکلچر انشورنس کمپنی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور ایس بی آئی جنرل انشورنس کے سی ایم ڈی سمیت شرکاء میں نیشنل انشورنس کمپنی (این آئی سی)، ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو، بجاج الیانز، ریلائنس جی آئی سی، آئی سی آئی سی آئی لومبارڈ، فیوچر جنرلی، افکو ٹوکیو، چولا منڈلم ایم ایس، یونیورسل سومپو اور ٹاٹا اے آئی جی کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ایس بی آئی بینک، ایکسس بینک، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک اور یس بینک کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہماری وزارت کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اس نے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک انقلابی قدم اٹھایا ہے کہ کسانوں کو وقتی اور خود کار طریقے سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر دعوے کی رقم وصول کی جا سکتی ہے، اس طرح ہمارے کسانوں کو آتم نربھر اور سشکت بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈیجی کلیم ماڈیول کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، 23 مارچ 2023 کو راجستھان، اتر پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں میں بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کو ایک بٹن کے کلک سے 1260.35 کروڑ روپے کے بیمہ سے متعلق دعوے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، اور یہ عمل اسی طرح جاری رہے گا جب دعوے جاری ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج تک پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کو 1.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے دعوے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ’میری پالیسی، میرے ہاتھ‘ نام سے جاری مہم کا بھی خصوصی طور پر نوٹس لیا اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ مہم نچلی سطح پر پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے میں اہم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اس اسکیم سے باہر نکلنے والی تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے اور اس نے اپنے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے جس میں آندھرا پردیش اور پنجاب اس اسکیم میں واپسی کر رہے ہیں جو کہ کارپوریٹو وفاقیت کی شاندار مثال کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ تلنگانہ، گجرات، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کی حکومتوں سے بھی پی ایم ایف بی وائی میں دوبارہ شامل ہونے کے لیے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے اور ان سے بات چیت جاری ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں سے تلنگانہ اور جھارکھنڈ نے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت واپس آنے کے لیے اپنی رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔
موجودہ نظام میں، متعدد عوامل کی وجہ سے بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کے دعووں میں تاخیر کے کئی واقعات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے اور فصلوں کے نقصان کے درست دعووں کے کلیم کی تقسیم کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ڈیجی کلیم ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، اب کسانوں کے دعووں پر شفاف اور جوابدہ طریقے سے براہ راست ان کے متعلقہ بینک کھاتوں میں کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو قومی فصل بیمہ پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) اور پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے انضمام کے ذریعے فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے دعوے کی رقم کی واپسی کے تناسب پر براہ راست اثر پڑے گا، جس کے ڈیجی کلیم کے ساتھ نیچے جانے کی امید ہے۔ اس ڈیجیٹل پیش رفت کی ایک اور قابل ذکر خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ کسان اپنے موبائل فون پر دعوے کے تصفیہ کے عمل کا پتہ حقیقی وقت میں لگا سکیں گے اور اسکیم کے فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔
جناب منوج آہوجہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں اسکیم کے تصور کے ساتویں سال کے موقع پر پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی کئی دیگر نمایاں کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی سکریٹری نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ فصل بیمہ پورٹل پر پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کو بروقت اپ لوڈ کرکے اور وقت پر ریاستوں کا حصہ جاری کرکے اس کوشش میں اپنی شرکت کا مظاہرہ کریں تاکہ دعوے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں بغیر کسی پریشانی کے منتقل کیے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے کے اصل مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں وزارت کی مدد کریں۔
اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت، جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی، جو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے لانچ میں شامل ہوئے، نے بھی اس اسکیم کے بہتر نفاذ کے لیے اپنی قیمتی تجاویز دیں۔
اس تکنیکی پیش رفت نے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کو اسکیم کی جدید کاری کی طرف ایک قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹل پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعات شامل ہیں جو کسانوں کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
تیز رفتار اختراعات کے دور میں، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی درستگی کے ساتھ زراعت کی رسائی اور آپریشنز کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، مختلف جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اس اسکیم کے ساتھ شروع اور مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پیداوار کے تخمینے اور فصل کے نقصان کے تخمینے کے عمل کو زیادہ درست بنایا جا سکے، جیسے کہ یس ٹیک، ونڈز اور کروپک۔ مزید یہ کہ کسانوں کی شکایات کے بروقت ازالے کے لیے پہلے مرحلے میں ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے کسان شکایات پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس کو کافی مثبت ردعمل ملا ہے اور دوسرے مرحلے میں اسے پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے لیے ڈیجی کلیم ایک اور بڑی کامیابی ہے، جس میں جدید تکنیکی حل جیسے کہ خودکار حساب کتاب اور فصلوں کے بیمہ کے دعووں کی تقسیم کی موجودہ کوشش شامل ہے۔