Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, perpetrators of terrorism are ultimately consumed by terrorism itself
The Minister was speaking at “Basanti Chola Diwas” to pay home to Shaheed-e-Azam Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev in New Delhi
Bhagat Singh was the first Human Rights Activist of the 20th Century, much ahead of when the concept of Human Rights came into existence: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, perpetrators of terrorism are ultimately consumed by terrorism itself. He said, hailing from a terror affected region, he has been witness to terrorism in all its ramifications and can say with certain amount of confidence that the perpetrator of terror rides the tiger and is finally consumed by the same tiger.
Speaking at “Basanti Chola Diwas” to pay home to Shaheed-e-Azam Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the British reign of terror has come to an end as the internal contradictions forced the Raj to finally wind up from India.
Paying glowing tributes to Shaheed-e-Azam Bhagat Singh, a day ahead of ‘Shaheed Diwas’ to mark the death anniversary of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev, the revolutionary leaders who were hanged at the Lahore Central Jail in Lahore on March 23, 1931, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the revolutionary zeal of Bhagat Singh shook the British Empire and only 16-17 years later British were forced to quit India in 1947.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bhagat Singh was the first Human Rights Activist of the 20th Century, much ahead of when the concept of Human Rights came into existence. He said, apart from a martyr and freedom fighter, Bhagat was a great thinker and philosopher and there was amalgamation of both Gandhi and Kar Marx in his writings and thoughts.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the social work of role of Shaheed Bhagat Singh Sewa Dal also known as SBS Foundation and underlined that during the COVID pandemic SBS was the only visible organization working on ground.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the NGO is very well known for its exemplary work during Covid-19 Pandemic by providing much needed services such as Free Hearse Van Services for the Covid-19 Deceased patients, Free Ambulance Services for the Covid-19 suspects and patients and Free Cremation Services for the Patients Deceased off Corona, along with their Dead body management.
Founded by Padma Shri Awardee, Dr. Jitender Singh Shunty, since 1995, Shaheed Bhagat Singh Sewa Dal also known as SBS Foundation, has been extending emergency services to people in Delhi NCR, specifically Management of the Dead, Funeral Vans for ferrying dead-bodies to cremation/burial grounds, Cremation of underprivileged, unclaimed and abandoned dead-bodies, Mobile Morgue Refrigerators to people for short-term preservation of dead-bodies of their relatives at homes, before the last rites are performed, Voluntary Blood Donation Camps for collecting and providing blood to needy people and Disaster Management.
Shaheed Bhagat Singh Sewa Dal has transported and cremated above 4500 Covid-19 Positive Dead bodies, that were unclaimed or where the families were Quarantined or under deep fear and could not perform cremation and the NGO has ferried numerous Covid patients till date.
For these exemplary services, The President of the NGO, Dr. Jitender Singh Shunty was awarded the fourth highest civilian award of India, The Padma Shri, in 2021 at the hands of the President of India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی بالآخر دہشت گردی کرنے والوں کو کھا جاتی ہے
وزیر موصوف نئی دہلی میں شہید اعظم بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سکھ دیو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ‘‘بسنتی چولا دیوس’’ تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے
بھگت سنگھ انسانی حقوق کے تصور کے وجود میں آنے سے پہلے ہی 20ویں صدی کے پہلے انسانی حقوق کے کارکن تھے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے قصور واروں کو بالآخر دہشت گردی ہی کھا جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ علاقے سے ہونے کی وجہ سے وہ دہشت گردی کے تمام اثرات کا مشاہدہ کر چکے ہیں اور ایک خاص حد تک اعتماد کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ دہشت گردی کا مرتکب شیر پر سوار ہوتا ہے اور آخر کار اسے وہی شیر کھا جاتا ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں شہید اعظم بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سکھ دیو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ‘‘بسنتی چولا دیوس’’ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ برطانوی راج کی دہشت کا خاتمہ اس لیے ہوا کہ اندرونی تضادات کے باعث بالآخر برطانوی راج کو ہندوستان چھوڑنے پر مجبور کر دیا۔
بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سکھ دیو کی برسی کے موقع پر 23 مارچ 1931 کو لاہور میں یوم شہدا منایا جاتا ہے کیونکہ اس دن انہیں لاہور سینٹرل جیل میں پھانسی دی گئی تھی۔ شہید اعظم بھگت سنگھ کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھگت سنگھ کے انقلابی جذبے نے برطانوی سلطنت کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا اور انگریز صرف 17-16 سال بعد ہی 1947 میں ہندوستان چھوڑنے پر مجبور ہو گئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھگت سنگھ انسانی حقوق کے تصور کے وجود میں آنے سے پہلے ہی 20ویں صدی کے پہلے انسانی حقوق کے کارکن تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہید اورمجاہد آزادی ہونے کے علاوہ بھگت سنگھ ایک عظیم مفکر اور فلسفی تھے اور ان کی تحریروں اور افکار پر گاندھی اور کارل مارکس دونوں کا اثر تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سماجی کاموں میں شہید بھگت سنگھ سیوا دل، جسے ایس بی ایس فاؤنڈیشن بھی کہا جاتا ہے، کے کردار کی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایس بی ایس واحدزمین پر نظر آنے والی تنظیم تھی جو کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران کام کر رہی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ این جی اوز کووڈ -19 وبا کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے دوران اپنے مثالی کام کے لیے مشہور ہے، جنہوں نے کووڈ -19 سے مرنے والے مریضوں کے لیے مفت ہیرس وین سروس، کووڈ -19 سے متاثر افراد اور مریضوں کے لیے مفت ایمبولینس خدمات اور کورونا سے مرنے والے مریضوں کے ساتھ ان کی لاش کے انتظام کے ساتھ آخری رسومات کی مفت خدمات فرہم کی ہیں ۔
شہید بھگت سنگھ سیوا دل، جسے ایس بی ایس فاؤنڈیشن کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، اسے 1995 میں پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ شانتی نے قائم کیا تھا، دہلی این سی آر کے لوگوں کے لیے ہنگامی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان خدمات میں مرنے والوں کا انتظام، لاشوں کو قبرستان/قبرستانوں شمشان گھاٹ تک پہنچانے کے لیے وین، بے سہارا، لاوارث اور نا معلوم اور چھوڑ دی گئی لاشوں، لواحقین کے گھروں تک لاشوں کو پہنچانے سے پہلے قلیل مدتی تحفظ کے تحت موبائل مردہ خانے سے متعلق فریج، ضرورت مند لوگوں اور آفات کے لیے خون جمع کرنے اور فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کے لئے رضاکارانہ خون کا عطیہ شامل ہیں۔
شہید بھگت سنگھ سیوا دل نے 4500 سے زیادہ کووڈ -19 سے متاثر لاشوں کو اس کے اصل مقام تک پہنچایا ہے اور ان کی آخری رسومات ادا کیں، جن کا دعویٰ نہیں کیا گیا تھا یا جہاں کنبوں کو قرنطینہ میں رکھا گیا تھا یا وہ شدید خوف میں تھے اور آخری رسومات ادا نہیں کر سکے تھے۔
ان مثالی خدمات کے لیے، این جی او کے صدر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ شنٹی کو 2021 میں ہندوستان کے صدر کی طرف سے ہندوستان کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا شہری اعزاز پدم شری سے نوازا گیا تھا۔