Ministry of Culture
Third Plenary Session of CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Conference on theme Role of Civil Society in Promoting Human Development’ held
21 MAR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur, March 21, 2023
The Third Plenary Session on DAY-2 of the CIVIL20 India 2023 at Nagpur today (March21, 2023) was on the theme ‘Role of Civil Society in Promoting Human Development’. The session covered the following Working Groups of Civil20 India 2023: Gender Equality and Disability (GED); SDG 16+ and Promoting Civic Space, and Delivering Democracy – Retrospect and Prospect. The session was chaired by Nivedita Bhide, All-India Vice President of Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari. Speakers in the session included Gabriella Wright, co-founder, Never Alone, Dr R. Balasubramaniam. Founder and Chairman of Grassroots Research and Advocacy Movement (GRAAM), Meg Jones, Chief, Economic Empowerment at UN Women and Pedro Bocca, International Advisory Member of CIVIL20 India 2023.
The coordinators of the working groups also spoke in the session. They were Prof Bhavani Rao, UNESCO Chair for Gender Equality, Nidhi Goyal, Co-founder and Director, Rising Flames, Jyotsna Mohan, Regional Coordinator (Asia), Asian Development Alliance and Dr Basavaraju R Shreshta, Executive Director of Grassroots Research And Advocacy Movement (GRAAM).
Nivedita Bhide ,All-India Vice President of Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari chairing the plenary session on ‘Role of Civil Society in Promoting Human Development’ on the second day of C-20 inception meeting in Nagpur.
Nivedita Bhide said all civil societies are engaged in development of human society.
Meg Jones said that the CIVIL20 motto You are the light implied a call for action. She spoke of the concept of ACT which meant Awareness, Compassion and Tenacity, and TAP which meant Think, Ask and Policy and entailed thinking and asking about policy. She said that allocation for women led development in the budgets was not enough and there was a need to ensure that this budgetary allocation was accessed.
Professor Bhavani Rao said that addressing gender inequality remains an important issue but the priority areas in this field continue to remain the same, She said that engaging men and boys was also vital in any discourse of gender equality. She also said that women were now playing an important role in disaster management and resilience.
Nidhi Goyal said disability was a cross cutting issue and there were 1.3 billion people disabled in the world. Disability inclusion was a critical issue in G20 as well as C20 and the cost of exclusion was very high. There is a need to change looking at disability as a welfare approach and to look at it as an approach where people were contributing to the economy productively, she said.
Gabriella Wright said that gender equality was a human experience. She said that yes we are the light according to the C20 tagline but at the same time, lot of us are off. There was a need to help the voiceless and the disabled and then give them a common ground. There was a need to destigmatize access to mental health. She said that Sewa will heal the world. Realisation of “I am humanity” is the greatest action, she further stated.
Pedro Bocca said that democracy in Brazil was only possible with the struggles of civil society. Free civic space was an essential part of any democracy. We need to ensure guaranteeing enabling civic space in societies. C20 has to be a weapon to guarantee the protection of civic space, he said. If governments fear civil society, then they fear democracy, he further said.
Jyotsna Mohan said that SDG 16+ was a concept and not a goal. She said that most SDG goals were repressing and to attribute this to the COVID-19 crisis was no excuse. She also said that citizen led data should also be included apart from the official government data.
Dr R. Balasubramaniam said that the indigenous people were the real makers of democracy but their voices . Democracy should not be viewed as a political tool but as a development necessity. He said that world is not suffering from income poverty but from voice poverty. Democracy means democratizing thinking. Democracy is understanding about people. He quoted the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi who recently said that “ Citizen is the new mantra of my government”. It was time to regain the Bharatiya (Indian) voice to understand democracy and development.
Dr Basavaraju R Shreshta that his working group was discussing Jan Bhagidari and working towards strengthening participating democracy. He quoted Indian PM Modi that “ India is the mother of democracy” . He said that democratic values needed to be reinforced. Development and Democracy are strongly connected.

وزارات ثقافت
‘انسانی ترقی کے فروغ میں مہذب معاشرے کا کردار ’کے موضوع پر سول -20 انڈیا 2023 کے تیسرے مکمل اجلاس کی انسیپشن کانفرنس کا انعقاد
21 MAR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
: ناگپور، 21 مارچ 2023
ناگپور میں آج (21،مارچ ،2023)منعقد سول -20 انڈیا 2023 کے دوسرے دن کا تیسرا مکمل اجلاس ‘انسانی ترقی کے فروغ میں مہذب معاشرے کا کردار ’کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھا۔اس اجلاس میں سول -20 انڈیا 2023 کے مندرجہ ذیل کاموں کو شامل کیا گیا: صنفی مساوات اور معذوری (جی ای ڈی)؛ ایس ڈی جی 16+ اور لوگوں کے بنیادی حقوق کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ان کی سلامتی کو فروغ دینا، اور جمہوریت کا عمل - جائزہ اور امکان ۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت وویکانند کیندر، کنیا کماری کی آل انڈیا نائب صدر، نویدیتا بھیڈے نے کی۔اس اجلاس میں شامل مقررین میں نیور الون کی شریک بانی گیبرئیلا رائٹ،گراس روٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ایڈووکیسی موومنٹ (جی آر اے اےایم) کے بانی اور صدر ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرمنیم ،اقوام متحدہ خواتین میں اقتصادی طورپر بااختیار بنانے کی سربراہ میگ جونز اور سول -20 انڈیا 2023 کی بین الاقامی مشیر رکن پیڈرو بوکا تھیں۔
اس اجلاس میں ایگزیکیوٹو گروپوں کے کوآرڈینیٹروں نے بھی بات کی۔ان میں صنفی مساوات کےلئے یونیسکوکے صدر پروفیسر بھوانی راو،رائزنگ فلیمس کی شریک بانی اور ڈائریکٹر نیدھی گوئل،ایشیائی ترقیاتی اتحاد کی علاقائی کوآرڈینیٹر(ایشیا)جیوتسنا موہن اور گراس روٹریسرچ اینڈ ایڈووکیسی موومنٹ (جی آر اے اے ایم) کے ایگزیکیوٹو ڈائریکٹر باسوراجو آر شریشٹھ شامل تھے۔
وویکانند کیندر، کنیا کماری کی آل انڈیا نائب صدر، نیویدیتا بھیڈے، ناگپور میں سی-20 کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوسرے دن ’انسانی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مہذب معاشرے کا کردار’ کے موضوع پر مکمل اجلاس کی صدارت کرتی ہوئیں
نیویدیتا بھیڈے نے کہاکہ سبھی شہری سماج انسانی سماج کی ترقی میں مصروف کار ہیں۔
میگ جونز نے کہاکہ سول -20 کا موٹوہے،‘آپ کی شخصیت عمل کی ترغیب دینے والا مینارہ نور ہے’۔انہوں نے ایکٹ یعنی عمل کی تعریف پر بات کی جس کے معنی بیداری ،ہمدردی اور مضبوطی اور ٹی اے پی-تھنک،آسک اینڈ پالیسی، ہے جس کامطلب ہے سوچنا ،سوال کرنا اور پالیسی اور ضروری غوروخوض اور پالیسی کے بارے میں سوال کرنا شامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ بجٹ میں خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کےلئے مختص فنڈ ناکافی تھا اور یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت تھی کہ اس بجٹ کے الاٹمنٹ تک رسائی ممکن ہو۔
پhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-03-21at2.28.47PMFFAV.jpeg
پروفیسر بھوانی راو نے کہاکہ صنفی مساوات کو ختم کرنا ایک اہم مسئلہ بنا ہوا ہے لیکن اس شعبہ میں ترجیح والے شعبوں کی حالت جوں کی توں ہے ،انہوں نے کہاکہ صنفی مساوات کی کسی بھی بات چیت میں مردوں اور لڑکوں کو شامل کرنا اہم ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ خواتین اب آفات سے نمٹنے اور مصیبتوں کا سامنا کرنے میں ایک کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔
نیدھی گوئل نے کہاکہ معذوری ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے اور دنیا میں 1.3 ارب لوگ معذور ہیں۔معذوری کی شمولیت جی -20 کے ساتھ ساتھ سی -20 میں بھی ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے سے باہر رکھنے کی بڑی قیمت چکانی پڑتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ معذوری کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایک فلاحی نقطہ نظر کے طور پرتبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے ایک ایسے نقطہ نظر میں دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں لوگ معیشت میں پیداواری صلاحیت کے لئے تعاون دے رہے ہوں۔
گیبرئیلا رائٹ نے کہا کہ صنفی مساوات ایک انسانی تجربہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ،ہاں ہم سی -20 کے موٹو کے مطابق مینارہ نور ہیں لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم میں سے کئی اپنی روشنی اپنے نور کو کھو چکے ہیں یا کھو رہے ہیں۔بے زبانوں اور معذوروں کی مدد کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے بعد انہیں یکساں مواقع بھی دئے جائیں۔ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ایسے لوگ جن کے پر کسی قسم کے داغ ملامت لگے ہوئے ہیں ،ان تک ذہنی صحت کی سہولیات کی رسائی کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ دنیا صرف خدمت خلق کے جذبے سے ہی بہتر بن سکتی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میں انسان ہوں’’ کے تئیں بیداری ہی بہت بڑا کام ہے۔
پیڈرو بوکا نے کہاکہ برازیل مین جمہوریت صرف سول سوسائٹی کی جدوجہد کی بدولت ممکن ہوسکی ہے۔ شہریوں کو آزادی کا احساس کسی بھی جمہوریت کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہوتا ہے۔ہمیں ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہم یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ سماج میں شہریوں کےلئے کوئی پابندی نہ ہو۔انہوں نے کہاکہ سی -20 کو شہری آزادی کی حفاظت کی گارنٹی کےلئے ایک ہتھیار کے طورپر کام کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ اگر حکومتیں سول سوسائٹی سے ڈرنے لگیں گی تو پھر انہیں جمہوریت سے بھی خوف آنے لگےگا۔
جیوتسنا موہن نے کہاکہ ایس ڈی جی 16+ ایک نقطہ نظر ہے،نہ کہ مقصد۔انہوں نے کہاکہ پائیدار ترقی کا ہدف پیچھے چھوٹ رہا ہے اور اس کےلئے کووڈ-19 کے بحران کو بہانے کی طرح استعمال نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ باضابطہ سرکاری اعدادو شمار کے علاوہ شہریوں پر مبنی اعدادو شمار کو بھی شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرمنیم نے کہا کہ مقامی لوگ ہی جمہوریت کےحقیقی تخلیق کار ہیں۔جمہوریت کو سیاسی آلے کے طورپر نہیں ،بلکہ ترقی کی ضرورت کے طورپر دیکھاجانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ دنیا کمائی کی کمی کی نہیں بلکہ اظہار کی کمی کی شکار ہے۔جمہوریت کا مطلب ہے سوچ کی جمہوریت ۔جمہوریت لوگوں کو سمجھنے کا نام ہے۔انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی مثال دی،جنہوں نے حال ہی میں کہا تھا ،‘‘شہری میری حکومت کا منتر ہے۔’’ جمہوریت اور ترقی کو سمجھنے کےلئے ہندوستانی اظہار کے طورپر طریقوں کو پھر سے حاصل کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر باسوراج آر شریشٹھ نے کہاکہ ان کا ورکنگ گروپ عوامی شمولیت پر غور کرتا ہے اور جمہوریت میں حصہ داری کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے کام کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی مثال دی کہ ‘‘بھارت جمہوریت کی ماں ہے’’۔انہوں نے کہاکہ جمہوری اقدار کو دوبارہ نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ترقی اور جمہوریت ایک دوسرے سے مضبوطی کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔