Ministry of Defence
INS SUJATA VISITS PORT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
21 MAR 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
INS Sujata, a ship based at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, visited Port Maputo, Mozambique as a part of Overseas Deployment from 19 to 21 Mar 23. The ship was received by Captain Nitin Kapoor, DA Pretoria, Commandant NRN Siva Babu, Coast Guard Afloat Support Team and Captain Florentino Jose' Narciso from Mozambican Navy amidst the fanfare of Mozambican Navy Band and traditional dance performances at the jetty.
The Commanding Officer, INS Sujata called on Rear Admiral Eugenio Dias Da Silva Muatuca, the Commander of Mozambican Navy, Mr Eneas Da Conceicao Comiche. Mayor of Maputo, His Excellency Sri Ankan Banerjee, High Commissioner of India and several other military and civilian dignitaries.
About 40 personnel of the Mozambican Navy visited the ship for Cross deck training, which included walkaround of training facilities, briefing about diving ops, training on VBSS and light weapons, visual communication and maintenance of machinery and hygiene onboard. Various other activities such as combined morning yoga session, soccer match were organised between the personnel of both the Navies. A reception was also hosted onboard Sujata which was attended by several Indian/ Mozambican dignitaries/ diplomats.
The visit by INS Sujata at Maputo, Mozambique further enhanced the mutual cooperation and bilateral ties between the two Navies.
INSSUJATAVISITSPORTMAPUTO,MOZAMBIQUEQIN0.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سجاتا نے پورٹ ماپوتو، موزمبیق کا دورہ کیا
21 MAR 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سجاتا، جنوبی بحریہ کی کمان، کوچی میں واقع ایک جہاز نے 19 سے 20 مارچ تک سمندر پار تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پورٹ ماپوتو، موزمبیق کا دورہ کیا۔ جہاز کا استقبال کیپٹن نتن کپور، ڈی اے پریٹوریا، کمانڈنٹ این آر این سیوا بابو، کوسٹ گارڈ نےافلوٹ سپورٹ ٹیم اور موزمبیکن نیوی سے کپتان فلورنٹینو جوز نارسیسو موزمبیکن نیوی بینڈ کی دھوم دھام اور جیٹی پر روایتی رقص پرفارمنس کے درمیان کیا ۔
کمانڈنگ آفیسر، آئی این ایس سجاتا نے موزمبیق کی بحریہ کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمرل یوجینیو ڈیاس دا سلوا موٹوکا، جناب اینیاس دا کونسیکاو کومیچے، ماپوتو کے میئر، عزت مآب سری انکن بنرجی، ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر اور کئی دیگر فوجی اور سویلین معززین سے ملاقات کی ۔
موزمبیکن بحریہ کے تقریباً 40 اہلکاروں نے کراس ڈیک ٹریننگ کے لیے جہاز کا دورہ کیا، جس میں تربیتی سہولیات کا دورہ اور معائنہ غوطہ خوری کے آپریشنز کے بارے میں بریفنگ، وی بی ایس ایس اور ہلکے ہتھیاروں کی تربیت، بصری مواصلات اور مشینری کی دیکھ بھال اور جہاز میں صفائی شامل تھی۔ دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان مختلف دیگر سرگرمیوں جیسے صبح کےمشترکہ یوگا سیشن، فٹ بال میچ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سجاتا پر ایک استقبالیہ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں کئی ہندوستانی/ موزمبیکن معززین/ سفارت کاروں نے شرکت کی۔
ماپوتو، موزمبیق میں آئی این ایس سجاتا کے دورے نے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے۔