Ministry of Development of North-East Region
BUDGET SANCTIONED FOR THE NORTH EASTERN REGION
THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT MINISTRIES / DEPARTMENTS HAVE SPENT OVER RS. 3,84,561.62 CRORE UNDER 10% GBS SINCE 2014-15 FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA HAS ACCORDED TOP PRIORITY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION
20 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has accorded top priority for the development of North Eastern Region. In all, 55 non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in North Eastern Region (NER). The Central Government Ministries / Departments have spent over Rs. 3,84,561.62 crore under 10% GBS since 2014-15 for the development of North Eastern Region. The details of the Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and Actual Expenditure during the period from 2014-15 to 2022-23 upto 31.12.2022 under 10% GBS for NER is given in the table below.
Table : Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and
Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS since 2014-15
( Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised
Estimate
Actual
Expenditure
Actual Expenditure as % of RE
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.9
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
70,874.32
103.56
2022-23
76,040.07
72,540.28
47,920.63*
66.06*
Total
3,84,561.62
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years
Note: Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting by Ministry of Finance.
*up to 31.12.2022, as reported by 55 Non-exempted Ministries/Departments.
This information was given by the Minister of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha, today.

ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
ईशान्य विभागासाठी निधी मंजूर
केंद्र सरकारच्या मंत्रालये आणि विभागांनी 2014-15 पासून ईशान्य भागाच्या विकासासाठी एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय निधीच्या 10% अंतर्गत आत्तापर्यंत 3,84,561.62 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी खर्च केला आहे
भारत सरकारने ईशान्य भारताच्या विकासाला अग्रक्रम दिला आहे
20 MAR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
भारत सरकारने ईशान्य भागाच्या विकासासाठी सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे. 55 बिना सवलत केंद्रीय मंत्रालय किंवा विभागांनी त्यांच्या एकूण मंजूर अर्थसंकल्पीय निधीचा किमान दहा टक्के हिस्सा ईशान्य भागात विकास सुविधांसाठी दिला आहे. केंद्रीय क्षेत्र किंवा केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांंवर खर्च करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजपत्रकातील निधी, सुधारित अंदाज आणि प्रत्यक्ष खर्च यांचा 2014-15 ते 2022-23 म्हणजे 31.12.2022 पर्यंत, कोण अंदाजपत्रके निधीच्या दहा टक्के ईशान्य भागासाठीच्या निधीची आकडेवारी खालील रकान्यात दिली आहे.
Table : Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and
Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS since 2014-15
( Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised
Estimate
Actual
Expenditure
Actual Expenditure as % of RE
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.9
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
70,874.32
103.56
2022-23
76,040.07
72,540.28
47,920.63*
66.06*
Total
3,84,561.62
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years
Note: Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting by Ministry of Finance.
*up to 31.12.2022, as reported by 55 Non-exempted Ministries/Departments.
ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी लोकसभेत आज एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.