Ministry of Development of North-East Region
BUDGET SANCTIONED FOR THE NORTH EASTERN REGION
THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT MINISTRIES / DEPARTMENTS HAVE SPENT OVER RS. 3,84,561.62 CRORE UNDER 10% GBS SINCE 2014-15 FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA HAS ACCORDED TOP PRIORITY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION
20 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has accorded top priority for the development of North Eastern Region. In all, 55 non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in North Eastern Region (NER). The Central Government Ministries / Departments have spent over Rs. 3,84,561.62 crore under 10% GBS since 2014-15 for the development of North Eastern Region. The details of the Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and Actual Expenditure during the period from 2014-15 to 2022-23 upto 31.12.2022 under 10% GBS for NER is given in the table below.
Table : Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and
Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS since 2014-15
( Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised
Estimate
Actual
Expenditure
Actual Expenditure as % of RE
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.9
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
70,874.32
103.56
2022-23
76,040.07
72,540.28
47,920.63*
66.06*
Total
3,84,561.62
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years
Note: Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting by Ministry of Finance.
*up to 31.12.2022, as reported by 55 Non-exempted Ministries/Departments.
This information was given by the Minister of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha, today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र हेतु स्वीकृत बजट
भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है
केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए वर्ष 2014-15 से 10% जीबीएस के तहत 3,84,561.62 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए हैं
20 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। कुल 55 गैर-छूट प्राप्त केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित स्कीमों के लिए अपनी सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) का कम से कम 10% खर्च करने का अधिदेश है। केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए वर्ष 2014-15 से 10% जीबीएस के तहत 3,84,561.62 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए 10% जीबीएस के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2014-15 से 2022-23 (31.12.2022 तक) की अवधि के दौरान बजट अनुमान (बीई), संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) और वास्तविक व्यय का ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित तालिका में दिया गया है।
तालिका : वर्ष 2014-15 से 10% जीबीएस के अंतर्गत बजट अनुमान (बीई), संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) और वास्तविक व्यय
(करोड़ रु. में)
वर्ष
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक व्यय
आर.ई. के % में वास्तविक व्यय
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.9
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
70,874.32
103.56
2022-23
76,040.07
72,540.28
47,920.63*
66.06*
कुल
3,84,561.62
स्रोत: केंद्रीय बजट का विवरण-11/23, विभिन्न वर्ष।
नोट: वास्तविक व्यय के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं और वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जांच के अधीन हैं।
*31.12.2022 तक, 55 गैर-छूट प्राप्त मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रदत्त सूचना के अनुसार।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।