Ministry of Culture
First Plenary Session of Civil 20 India 2023 Inception Conference on the theme ‘Balancing Development with Environment’ takes place
Session focuses on Integrated Holistic Health, Sustainable and Resilient Communities, LiFE and Revival of Rivers and Water Management
20 MAR 2023 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur, March 20, 2023
The first plenary session of the Civil-20 (C-20) India 2023 Inception Conference was held in Nagpur today (March 20, 2023). The theme of the session was ‘Balancing Development with Environment’. Former Chief Information Commissioner Satyananda Mishra chaired the session.
The speakers in the session included Dr Andy Carmone, Clinical Director at The Clinton Health Access Initiative, Dr Merle De Kreuk, Professor, Environmental Technology, TU Delft, Netherlands, Jadav Payeng, Environmentalist from Majuli, Assam and Indira Khurana, Commissioner, People’s World Commission on Flood and Drought.
The session covered the following Working Groups of Civil20 India 2023: Integrated Holistic Health: Mind, Body and Environment; Sustainable and Resilient Communities: Climate, Environment and Net Zero Targets; Lifestyle For Environment (LiFE); and Revival of Rivers and Water Management. The respective coordinators of these Working Group also spoke in the session. They were namely, Dr Priya Nair, School of Medicine, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Dr Maneesha Sudheer, Provost, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Dr Gajanan Dange, President Yojak and Vasuki Kalyanasundaram, The Satsang Foundation, India.
Satyanand Mishra as the Chair remarked that a common theme runs across all the subjects of the working group which was that human beings were interdependent on their surroundings and nature. This is thought that Mata Amritanandamayi (Amma) has been propagating in her thoughts as the CIVIL20 India 2023 Chair.
Dr Priya Nair elaborated on the concept of holistic health which entailed a relationship between health and environment. She said that her working group looked for best examples (Udaaharan) related to activities of her working group on Holistic Health. She elaborated on mental health, focus on nutrition, elderly health and life care’ holistic health, non-communicable disease, one health, and women and child health as integral components of holistic health.
Dr Maneesh Sudheer said that the working group focussed on four-sub themes: Climate Resilience and social justice; Environmental Sustainability, Net Zero Emission Management, and Compassion Driven approach to sustainable development
Gajanan Dange said that lifestyle and development was linked . He said that we should add goal based frameworks with a value based framework. Adding of value based approach framework will be key to environment centric lifestyle. He said that we will carry forward the Indian way of development to the world.
Vasuki Kalyanasundaram talked of the importance of conservation of rivers. The disappearing of rivers and pollution of water bodies was a concern, She highlighted the role of 5Rs in water management. – Reduce, Re-use, Recharge, Recycle and Respect. She said that it was a positive sign that governments across the world such as in India and New Zealand were recognising rivers as a living entity.
Dr Andy Carmone said that two themes were very important while discussing health: Equity and gender integration and wholistic health. She stressed that we needed to look into the health problems of people living in remote areas and of those who were from the marginalised society.
Dr Merle De Kreuk spoke of the importance of water cycle. She said that humanity broke the water cycle. As scientists and researchers, we are looking into ways to improve it, but we needed to fix it. Addressing and limiting climate change was our only chance to fix the water cycle.
Indira Khurana spoke on the theme climate change, drought and floods. She spoke of the importance of rainwater conservation. She talked of decentralized water conservation approach which looked at indigenous wisdom and crop cultivation in sync with ecology and rainfall of the region as essential aspects She highlighted the significance of community involvement. She said that focusing on emissions were not enough and there was a need to focus on water and water conservation. Any discussion of climate must have water in its agenda.
Jadav Payeng spoke about his work in forest conservation. He stressed on the role of planting and nurtured trees. Trees had not only to be planted but also to be nurtured. He said that his planted forests have ushered in a diversity of fauna. A project was opened under his forest which was teaching to love and respect the environment and plant trees. He appealed to all to plant one tree on their birthdays rather than cutting cakes.
Satyanand Mishra concluded the session by thanking all speakers. He said that a number of important issues related to the environment were discussed in the session.
Satyananda Mishra, former Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) chairing the Plenary session on ‘Balancing Development with Environment’ before the C-20 inception meeting in Nagpur on 20th March 2023.
Jadav payeng, Environmentalist from Majuli, Assam addressing the Plenary session on ‘Balancing Development with Environment’ before the C-20 inception meeting in Nagpur on 20th March 2023.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण के साथ संतुलित विकास' विषय पर सिविल20 इंडिया 2023 के स्थापना सम्मेलन का पहला पूर्ण सत्र हुआ
सत्र मुख्‍य रूप से एकीकृत समग्र स्वास्थ्य, स्‍थायी और लचीले समूहों, लाइफ और नदियों तथा जल प्रबंधन के पुनरुद्धार पर केंद्रित रहा
20 MAR 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
सिविल-20 (सी-20) भारत 2023 के स्थापना सम्मेलन का पहला पूर्ण सत्र आज (20 मार्च, 2023) नागपुर में आयोजित किया गया। सत्र का विषय था 'पर्यावरण के साथ संतुलित विकास'। सत्र की अध्यक्षता पूर्व मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त सत्यानंद मिश्रा ने की।
सत्र के वक्ताओं में द क्लिंटन हेल्थ एक्सेस इनिशिएटिव के नैदानिक ​​निदेशक डॉ. एंडी कारमोन, टीयू डेल्फ़्ट, नीदरलैंड्स में पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रोफेसर, डॉ. मर्ले डे क्रुक, माजुली, असम के पर्यावरणविद जादव पायेंग और बाढ़ और सूखे पर पीपल्स वर्ल्ड कमीशन की आयुक्त इंदिरा खुराना शामिल थे।
इस सत्र में सिविल 20 इंडिया 2023 के निम्नलिखित कार्य समूह शामिल थे: एकीकृत समग्र स्वास्थ्य: मन, शरीर और पर्यावरण; स्‍थायी और लचीले समूह: जलवायु, पर्यावरण और शुद्ध शून्य लक्ष्य; पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ); और नदियों और जल प्रबंधन का पुनरुद्धार। इन कार्य समूहों के संबंधित समन्वयकों ने भी सत्र में बात की। इनमें अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम के स्कूल ऑफ मेडिसिन की डॉ. प्रिया नायर, अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम की प्रोवोस्ट डॉ. मनीषा सुधीर, योजक के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. गजानन डांगे और सत्संग फाउंडेशन, इंडिया के वासुकी कल्याणसुंदरम शामिल थे।
अध्यक्ष के रूप में सत्यानंद मिश्रा ने टिप्पणी की कि कार्य समूह के सभी विषयों में एक सामान्य विषय संयोग से मिलता था जो यह था कि मनुष्य अपने परिवेश और प्रकृति के मामले में एक-दूसरे पर आश्रित है। ऐसा माना जा रहा है कि माता अमृतानंदमयी (अम्मा) सिविल20 इंडिया 2023 चेयर के विचार व्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देती रही हैं और उसका प्रचार करती रही हैं।
डॉ. प्रिया नायर ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा के बारे में विस्तार से बताया जो स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के बीच संबंध पर जोर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके कार्य समूह ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर उनके कार्य समूह की गतिविधियों से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम उदाहरणों की तलाश की। उन्होंने समग्र स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के अभिन्‍न अंग के रूप में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, बुजुर्ग स्वास्थ्य और जीवन की देखभाल 'समग्र स्वास्थ्य, गैर-संचारी रोग, एक स्वास्थ्य तथा महिला एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष रूप से चर्चा की।
डॉ. मनीष सुधीर ने कहा कि कार्य समूह ने चार उप-विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया: इनमें जलवायु लचीलापन और सामाजिक न्याय; पर्यावरण स्थिरता, शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन प्रबंधन, तथा निरंतर विकास के लिए करुणा प्रेरित दृष्टिकोण शामिल हैं।
श्री गजानन डांगे ने कहा कि जीवन शैली और विकास जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें मूल्य आधारित ढांचे के साथ लक्ष्य आधारित ढांचे को जोड़ना चाहिए। मूल्य आधारित दृष्टिकोण ढांचे को जोड़ना पर्यावरण केन्‍द्रित जीवन शैली के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम दुनिया के लिए विकास के भारतीय तरीके को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
वासुकी कल्याणसुंदरम ने नदियों के संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में बात की। नदियों का लुप्त होना और जल निकायों का प्रदूषण एक चिंता का विषय था। उन्होंने जल प्रबंधन में 5-आर (5R)- कम इस्‍तेमाल, पुन: उपयोग, रिचार्ज, रीसायकल करें और सम्मान की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह एक सकारात्‍मक संकेत है कि दुनिया भर की सरकारों जैसे भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने नदियों की एक जीवित इकाई के रूप में पहचान की गई है।
डॉ. एंडी कारमोन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य पर चर्चा करते समय दो विषय बहुत महत्वपूर्ण थे: समानता और लिंग एकीकरण तथा समग्र स्वास्थ्य। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों और उपेक्षित लोगों की स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. मेरले डी क्रुक ने जल चक्र के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवता ने जल चक्र को तोड़ दिया। वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के रूप में, हम इसे सुधारने के तरीकों की तलाश कर रहे हैं, लेकिन हमें इसे ठीक करने की आवश्यकता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या के समाधान और उसे सीमित करना ही जल चक्र को ठीक करने का हमारे पास एकमात्र अवसर है।
इंदिरा खुराना ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, सूखा और बाढ़ विषय पर बात की। उन्होंने वर्षा जल संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने विकेन्द्रीकृत जल संरक्षण दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा की, जो आवश्यक पहलुओं के रूप में पारिस्थितिकी और क्षेत्र की वर्षा के साथ स्वदेशी ज्ञान तथा फसल की खेती को देखता है। उन्‍होंने समुदाय की भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्सर्जन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना पर्याप्त नहीं था और जल और जल संरक्षण पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता थी। जलवायु की किसी भी चर्चा के एजेंडे में पानी होना चाहिए।
जादव पायेंग ने वन संरक्षण में अपने काम के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने वृक्षारोपण और पोषण की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। पेड़ों को न केवल लगाया जाना चाहिए बल्कि उनका पालन-पोषण होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनके द्वारा रोपे गए जंगलों ने जीवों की विविधता को जन्म दिया है। उनके जंगल में एक प्रोजेक्ट खोला गया था जो पर्यावरण से प्यार और सम्मान करना और पेड़ लगाना सिखा रहा था। उन्होंने सभी से केक काटने के बजाय अपने जन्मदिन पर एक पेड़ लगाने की अपील की।
सत्यानंद मिश्र ने सभी वक्ताओं को धन्यवाद देते हुए सत्र का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्र में पर्यावरण से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
पूर्व मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त (सीआईसी) सत्यानंद मिश्रा, 20 मार्च 2023 को नागपुर में सी-20 स्थापना बैठक से पहले 'पर्यावरण के साथ संतुलित विकास ' पर पूर्ण सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए
मजुली, असम के पर्यावरणविद् जादव पायेंग, 20 मार्च 2023 को नागपुर में सी-20 स्थापना बैठक से पहले 'पर्यावरण के साथ संतुलित विकास' पर पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए