وزارات ثقافت
سول 20 انڈیا 2023 کی افتتاحی کانفرنس کا پہلا مکمل اجلاس ‘ماحولیات کے ساتھ ترقی کا توازن’ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا
اجلاس مربوط جامع صحت، پائیدار اور لچکدار کمیونٹیز، لائف، دریاؤں کے احیاء اور پانی کے انتظام پر مرکوز ہے
20 MAR 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
سول-20 (سی 20) انڈیا 2023 کی ابتدائی کانفرنس کا پہلا مکمل اجلاس آج (20 مارچ 2023) ناگپور میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس کا موضوع ‘‘ماحولیات کے ساتھ ترقی کا توازن’’ تھا۔ سابق چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر ستیانند مشرا نے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اجلاس کے مقررین میں کلنٹن ہیلتھ ایکسیس انیشی ایٹو کے کلینیکل ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اینڈی کارمون، ڈاکٹر میرل ڈی کروک، پروفیسر، انوورنمینٹل ٹیکنالوجی، ٹی یو ڈیلفٹ، نیدرلینڈز، مجولی، آسام کے ماہر ماحولیات جادو پیینگ اور اندرا کھورانہ، کمشنر برائے سیلاب اور خشک سالی سے متعلق پیپلز ورلڈ کمیشن شامل تھے۔
اجلاس میں سول 20 انڈیا 2023 کے مندرجہ ذیل ورکنگ گروپس کا احاطہ کیا گیا: مربوط جامع صحت: دماغ، جسم اور ماحول؛ پائیدار اور لچکدار کمیونٹیز: آب و ہوا، ماحولیات اور خالص صفر اہداف؛ ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی (لائف)، دریاؤں کے احیاء اور پانی کے انتظام۔ اجلاس میں جن ورکنگ گروپوں کے متعلقہ کوآرڈینیٹرز نے خطاب کیا، وہ تھے، ڈاکٹر پریا نائر، اسکول آف میڈیسن، امرت وشو ودیاپیٹھم، ڈاکٹر منیشا سدھیر، پرووسٹ، امرت وشوودیا پیٹھم، ڈاکٹر گجانن ڈانگے، صدر یوجک اور واسوکی کلیان سندرم، ست سنگ فاؤنڈیشن، انڈیا۔
ستیانند مشرا نے بطور چیئرمین کہا کہ ورکنگ گروپ کے تمام موضوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک مشترکہ موضوع چلتا ہے جو یہ ہے کہ انسان اپنے ماحول اور فطرت پر منحصر ہے۔ یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ ماتا امرتانندمئی (امّا) سول 20 انڈیا 2023 کی چیئرمین کے طور پر اپنے خیالات کی تشہیر کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پریا نائر نے جامع صحت کے تصور کی وضاحت کی جس میں صحت اور ماحول کے درمیان تعلق شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے ورکنگ گروپ نے جامع صحت پر سرگرمیوں سے متعلق بہترین مثالیں (ادداہرن) تلاش کیں۔ انہوں نے دماغی صحت، غذائیت، بزرگوں کی صحت اور زندگی کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا کہ مجموعی صحت، غیر متعدی بیماری، ایک صحت، اور خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت جامع صحت کے لازمی اجزاء ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر منیش سدھیر نے کہا کہ ورکنگ گروپ نے موسمیاتی استحکام اور سماجی انصاف؛ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ماحولیاتی پائیداری، صفر کاربن اخراج کے بندوبست اور ہمدردی سے چلنے والے نقطہ نظر پر مشتمل چار ذیلی موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
گجانن ڈانگے نے کہا کہ طرز زندگی اور ترقی آپس میں جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں قدر پر مبنی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ اہداف پر مبنی ڈھانچے کا اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔ قدر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ڈھانچے کا اضافہ ماحول پر مرکوز طرز زندگی کی کلید ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہندوستانی ترقی کے طریقے کو دنیا کے سامنے لے کر جائیں گے۔
واسوکی کلیان سندرم نے ندیوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ دریاؤں کا غائب ہونا اور آبی ذخائر کی آلودگی ایک تشویشناک بات ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی کے انتظام میں پانچ آر - کم کریں، دوبارہ استعمال کریں، دوبارہ چارج کریں، ری سائیکل کریں اور احترام کریں، کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک مثبت علامت ہے کہ بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ جیسی دنیا بھر کی حکومتیں دریاؤں کو زندہ ہستی کے طور پر تسلیم کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر اینڈی کارمون نے کہا کہ صحت پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے دو موضوعات بہت اہم ہیں: مساوات اور صنفی انضمام اور جامع صحت۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے اور پسماندہ معاشرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کی صحت کے مسائل پر غور وفکر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مرلے ڈی کریو نے پانی کے چکر کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنی نوع انساں نے پانی کا چکر توڑ دیا۔ سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے طور پر ہم اسے بہتر بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں، لیکن ہمیں اسے ٹھیک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو حل کرنا اور اسے محدود کرنا ہمارے پاس پانی کے چکر کو ٹھیک کرنے کا واحد موقع تھا۔
اندرا کھرانہ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، خشک سالی اور سیلاب کے موضوع پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ کے لامرکزی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بات کی جس میں مقامی حکمت عملی اور فصلوں کی کاشت کو ماحولیات اور خطے کی بارشوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں دیکھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفر کاربن اخراج پر توجہ دینا کافی نہیں ہے، بلکہ پانی کے تحفظ پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق کسی بھی بحث کے ایجنڈے میں پانی ہونا ضروری ہے۔
جادو پیانگ نے جنگلات کے تحفظ میں اپنے کام کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے درخت لگانے اور ان کی پرورش کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درخت نہ صرف لگائے جائیں بلکہ ان کی پرورش بھی کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے لگائے ہوئے جنگلات نے حیوانات کے تنوع کو جنم دیا ہے۔ ان کے جنگل کے نیچے ایک پروجیکٹ کھولا گیا جو ماحول سے محبت اور احترام اور درخت لگانے کا درس دے رہا تھا۔ انہوں نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیک کاٹنے کی بجائے ایک درخت لگائیں۔
ستیانند مشرا نے تمام مقررین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اجلاس کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اجلاس میں ماحولیات سے متعلق کئی اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ستیانند مشرا، سابق چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر (سی آئی سی) 20 مارچ 2023 کو ناگپور میں سی-20 کے آغاز کے اجلاس سے پہلے ‘ماحولیات کے ساتھ ترقی کے توازن’ پر مکمل اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے۔
20 مارچ 2023 کو ناگپور میں سی-20 کے آغاز کے اجلاس سے پہلے، مجولی، آسام کے ماہر ماحولیات جادو پیینگ،‘ماحولیات کے ساتھ ترقی کے توازن’ پر مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔

Ministry of Culture
First Plenary Session of Civil 20 India 2023 Inception Conference on the theme ‘Balancing Development with Environment’ takes place
Session focuses on Integrated Holistic Health, Sustainable and Resilient Communities, LiFE and Revival of Rivers and Water Management
20 MAR 2023 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur, March 20, 2023
The first plenary session of the Civil-20 (C-20) India 2023 Inception Conference was held in Nagpur today (March 20, 2023). The theme of the session was ‘Balancing Development with Environment’. Former Chief Information Commissioner Satyananda Mishra chaired the session.
The speakers in the session included Dr Andy Carmone, Clinical Director at The Clinton Health Access Initiative, Dr Merle De Kreuk, Professor, Environmental Technology, TU Delft, Netherlands, Jadav Payeng, Environmentalist from Majuli, Assam and Indira Khurana, Commissioner, People’s World Commission on Flood and Drought.
The session covered the following Working Groups of Civil20 India 2023: Integrated Holistic Health: Mind, Body and Environment; Sustainable and Resilient Communities: Climate, Environment and Net Zero Targets; Lifestyle For Environment (LiFE); and Revival of Rivers and Water Management. The respective coordinators of these Working Group also spoke in the session. They were namely, Dr Priya Nair, School of Medicine, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Dr Maneesha Sudheer, Provost, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Dr Gajanan Dange, President Yojak and Vasuki Kalyanasundaram, The Satsang Foundation, India.
Satyanand Mishra as the Chair remarked that a common theme runs across all the subjects of the working group which was that human beings were interdependent on their surroundings and nature. This is thought that Mata Amritanandamayi (Amma) has been propagating in her thoughts as the CIVIL20 India 2023 Chair.
Dr Priya Nair elaborated on the concept of holistic health which entailed a relationship between health and environment. She said that her working group looked for best examples (Udaaharan) related to activities of her working group on Holistic Health. She elaborated on mental health, focus on nutrition, elderly health and life care’ holistic health, non-communicable disease, one health, and women and child health as integral components of holistic health.
Dr Maneesh Sudheer said that the working group focussed on four-sub themes: Climate Resilience and social justice; Environmental Sustainability, Net Zero Emission Management, and Compassion Driven approach to sustainable development
Gajanan Dange said that lifestyle and development was linked . He said that we should add goal based frameworks with a value based framework. Adding of value based approach framework will be key to environment centric lifestyle. He said that we will carry forward the Indian way of development to the world.
Vasuki Kalyanasundaram talked of the importance of conservation of rivers. The disappearing of rivers and pollution of water bodies was a concern, She highlighted the role of 5Rs in water management. – Reduce, Re-use, Recharge, Recycle and Respect. She said that it was a positive sign that governments across the world such as in India and New Zealand were recognising rivers as a living entity.
Dr Andy Carmone said that two themes were very important while discussing health: Equity and gender integration and wholistic health. She stressed that we needed to look into the health problems of people living in remote areas and of those who were from the marginalised society.
Dr Merle De Kreuk spoke of the importance of water cycle. She said that humanity broke the water cycle. As scientists and researchers, we are looking into ways to improve it, but we needed to fix it. Addressing and limiting climate change was our only chance to fix the water cycle.
Indira Khurana spoke on the theme climate change, drought and floods. She spoke of the importance of rainwater conservation. She talked of decentralized water conservation approach which looked at indigenous wisdom and crop cultivation in sync with ecology and rainfall of the region as essential aspects She highlighted the significance of community involvement. She said that focusing on emissions were not enough and there was a need to focus on water and water conservation. Any discussion of climate must have water in its agenda.
Jadav Payeng spoke about his work in forest conservation. He stressed on the role of planting and nurtured trees. Trees had not only to be planted but also to be nurtured. He said that his planted forests have ushered in a diversity of fauna. A project was opened under his forest which was teaching to love and respect the environment and plant trees. He appealed to all to plant one tree on their birthdays rather than cutting cakes.
Satyanand Mishra concluded the session by thanking all speakers. He said that a number of important issues related to the environment were discussed in the session.
Satyananda Mishra, former Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) chairing the Plenary session on ‘Balancing Development with Environment’ before the C-20 inception meeting in Nagpur on 20th March 2023.
Jadav payeng, Environmentalist from Majuli, Assam addressing the Plenary session on ‘Balancing Development with Environment’ before the C-20 inception meeting in Nagpur on 20th March 2023.