Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says World has resolved to recover together and make the recovery a human centric process
Universal social security and its portability across the world is an important issue : Shri Yadav
20 MAR 2023 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav has said the world has resolved to recover together and to make the recovery a human centric process. Addressing L20 inception meeting being held in Amritsar virtually he said we need to collectively ensure that our workers are equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary to thrive in this dynamic environment.
Shri Yadav said universal social security and its portability across the world is an important issue that we must focus on. He said particularly the informal sector must be brought under the ambit of social security. There has to be sustainable mix of social insurance and social assistance schemes for social security, he added.
Keeping in line with vision of ‘Nari shakti’ or ‘Women Power’ of Prime Minister Shri Yadav said women’s participation in labour force has to be enhanced which would in turn lead to creation of equitable, inclusive and developed society.
The Minister said G20’s theme of ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam’ signifies the concept of one earth, one family and one future. He saidPrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making G20 decisive and action oriented inspires and propels us to achieve concrete outcome for G20 meetings.
Shri Yadav said over the years, the G20 and L20 meetings have attempted to address the issues of labour market challenges through a variety of policy initiatives that have been widely agreed upon. In addition, the emergence of digital technology and technological transformation have resulted in unprecedented changes in the world of work, including the rise of new forms of employment, digitalization, the gig economy, skill deficits etc.
Shri Yadav said L20 under the aegis of G20 chose very concrete and relevant themes such as universal social security, portability of social security fund, increasing women’s participation in labour force and future of work. He said he was sure that all the trade unions across G20 countries will come out with actionable outcomes. The Minister said assumption of G20 presidency by India is a landmark event and gives us the opportunity to deal with the challenges of the world in a collective manner.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
जगाने एकत्रितपणे पुनरुत्थानाचा आणि पुनरुत्थान मानवकेंद्रित प्रक्रिया करण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे – केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव
20 MAR 2023 8:52AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी म्हटले आहे की, जगाने एकत्र येण्याचा आणि पुनर्प्राप्ती ही एक मानव केंद्रित प्रक्रिया बनवण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे. अमृतसर येथे आयोजित, एल ट्वेंटी (L20) परिषदेच्या आरंभिक बैठकीला दूरदृश्यप्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की, या गतिशील वातावरणात भरभराट होण्यासाठी आपले कामगार आवश्यक कौशल्ये आणि ज्ञानाने सुसज्ज आहेत याची आम्हाला एकत्रितपणे खात्री करणे आवश्यक आहे.
यादव म्हणाले की, सार्वत्रिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि जगभरातील त्याची पोर्टेबिलिटी हा महत्त्वाचा मुद्दा आहे ज्यावर आपण लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे. ते म्हणाले, विशेषत: दुर्लक्षित क्षेत्राला सामाजिक सुरक्षेच्या कक्षेत आणले पाहिजे. सामाजिक सुरक्षेसाठी सामाजिक विमा आणि सामाजिक सहाय्य योजना यांचे शाश्वत मिश्रण असणे आवश्यक आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान यांच्या ‘नारी शक्ती’ किंवा ‘महिला शक्ती’ या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून श्रमशक्तीमध्ये महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवला पाहिजे, ज्यामुळे समतापूर्ण, सर्वसमावेशक आणि विकसित समाजाची निर्मिती होईल असेही त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.
मंत्री म्हणाले की,जी ट्वेंटी (G20) परिषदेची ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ ही संकल्पना एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब आणि एक भविष्य दर्शवते. ते म्हणाले की, ,जी ट्वेंटी (G20) निर्णायक आणि कृतीभिमुख करण्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टीकोन आम्हाला प्रेरित करतो, आणि जी ट्वेंटी (G20) बैठकांमधून ठोस परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देतो.
यादव म्हणाले की, गेल्या काही वर्षांत जी ट्वेंटी (G20) आणि एल ट्वेंटी (L20) बैठकांतून श्रमिक बाजारातील आव्हानांच्या मुद्द्यांवर विविध धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांद्वारे निराकरण करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे, ज्यावर व्यापक सहमती झाली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा उदय आणि तांत्रिक परिवर्तनामुळे श्रमिकांच्या जगात अभूतपूर्व बदल झाले आहेत, ज्यात रोजगाराच्या नवीन प्रकारांचा उदय, डिजिटलीकरण, गिग अर्थव्यवस्था, कौशल्याची कमतरता या आव्हानांचा समावेश आहे.