Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says World has resolved to recover together and make the recovery a human centric process
Universal social security and its portability across the world is an important issue : Shri Yadav
20 MAR 2023 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav has said the world has resolved to recover together and to make the recovery a human centric process. Addressing L20 inception meeting being held in Amritsar virtually he said we need to collectively ensure that our workers are equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary to thrive in this dynamic environment.
Shri Yadav said universal social security and its portability across the world is an important issue that we must focus on. He said particularly the informal sector must be brought under the ambit of social security. There has to be sustainable mix of social insurance and social assistance schemes for social security, he added.
Keeping in line with vision of ‘Nari shakti’ or ‘Women Power’ of Prime Minister Shri Yadav said women’s participation in labour force has to be enhanced which would in turn lead to creation of equitable, inclusive and developed society.
The Minister said G20’s theme of ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam’ signifies the concept of one earth, one family and one future. He saidPrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making G20 decisive and action oriented inspires and propels us to achieve concrete outcome for G20 meetings.
Shri Yadav said over the years, the G20 and L20 meetings have attempted to address the issues of labour market challenges through a variety of policy initiatives that have been widely agreed upon. In addition, the emergence of digital technology and technological transformation have resulted in unprecedented changes in the world of work, including the rise of new forms of employment, digitalization, the gig economy, skill deficits etc.
Shri Yadav said L20 under the aegis of G20 chose very concrete and relevant themes such as universal social security, portability of social security fund, increasing women’s participation in labour force and future of work. He said he was sure that all the trade unions across G20 countries will come out with actionable outcomes. The Minister said assumption of G20 presidency by India is a landmark event and gives us the opportunity to deal with the challenges of the world in a collective manner.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा- दुनिया ने एक साथ उबरने और रिकवरी को मानव केंद्रित प्रक्रिया बनाने का संकल्प लिया है
सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और दुनिया भर में इसकी सुवाह्यता एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है : श्री यादव
20 MAR 2023 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा है कि दुनिया ने एक साथ उबरने और रिकवरी को मानव केंद्रित प्रक्रिया बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। अमृतसर में आयोजित एल20 स्थापना बैठक को वर्चुअल रुप से संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सामूहिक रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि हमारे कार्यकर्ता इस गतिशील वातावरण में उन्नति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस हों।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और दुनिया भर में इसकी सुवाह्यता एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है जिस पर हमें ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए सामाजिक बीमा और सामाजिक सहायता योजनाओं को स्थायी रूप से एक साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री के 'नारी शक्ति'' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने पर बल देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि इससे समतामूलक, समावेशी और विकसित समाज का निर्माण होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जी20 की थीम 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य की अवधारणा को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 को निर्णायक और कार्रवाई उन्मुख बनाने का प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण हमें जी20 बैठकों से ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरणा देने के साथ-साथ उत्साह प्रदान करता है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि वर्षों से, जी20 और एल20 बैठकों ने श्रम बाजार की चुनौतियों के मुद्दों को विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से हल करने का प्रयास किया है, जिन पर व्यापक रूप से सहमति हुई है। इसके अलावा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उद्भव और तकनीकी परिवर्तन के परिणामस्वरूप कार्य की दुनिया में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन हुए हैं, जिसमें रोजगार के नए रूपों का उदय, डिजिटलीकरण, गिग इकॉनमी, कौशल की कमी आदि शामिल हैं।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि जी20 के तत्वावधान में एल20 ने सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की सुवाह्यता, श्रम शक्ति में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी और कार्य के भविष्य जैसे बहुत से ठोस और प्रासंगिक विषयों को चुना है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि जी20 देशों के सभी व्यापार संघ कार्रवाई योग्य परिणामों के साथ सामने आएंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत के द्वारा जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करना एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है और यह हमें सामूहिक रूप से दुनिया की चुनौतियों से निपटने का अवसर देती है।