Ministry of Labour & Employment
L20 inception meeting focuses on universalisation of social security with women at the centre of future of work
Social Security universalization covering issues of International Migration of Labour and Portability of Social Security Funds, Social Protection for Informal Workers discussed in L20 inception meeting
Skill Training and Skill Upgradation and Role and Responsibilities of Employers, Employees and Governments, Changing World of Work and New Employment Opportunities in G20 Countries and Promoting Sustainable Decent Work also discussed
19 MAR 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour20 (L20) engagement group’s inception meet, as part of India’s G20 presidency, today began deliberations in Amritsar, Punjab on key issues concerning the global workforce to provide direction to the G20 nations and institutions to focus on development reaching to the last person.
Trade union leaders, labour studies experts and delegates from 20 nations at the Labour20 inception meeting under India’s G20 presidency are preparing to call for universalisation of social security and to put women at the centre of future of work.
In the inaugural session Shri Hiranmay Pandya, L20 Chair and National President of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), said that in tune with the spirit of G20 in 2023, the work force of the world is one family. He highlighted the G20 theme #OneEarth #OneFamily #OneFuture and how the concept is relevant to the labour movements globally.
The L20 event had delegates from previous presidency, Indonesia, and next presidency, Brazil, too participating, apart from Trade Union representatives from other G20 nations. The L20 meet will conclude tomorrow with a joint statement on Universalisation of Social Security and Woman and Future of Work, both subjects being debated in details at the event, said BMS former National President Shri C. K. Saji Narayanan.
He said, the economic crisis adversely impacts women the most, and hence the future of work depends majorly on the women workforce, which needs direction globally. It is also important to evolve a global mechanism for portability of social security, in view of the latest trends in labour migration worldwide, he said.
Shri Arun Maira, former member of the Planning Commission of India, said India seeks peace and harmony in the world, and noted that it is time to bring back the “family spirit” in economy. He said there are many communities who are concerned about their future well-being in the economy and in society. These include women, youth, farmers, factory workers, self-employed workers, and micro-enterprises. He said all of them must be listened to now.
The day saw five parallel technical sessions on International Migration of Labour and Portability of Social Security Funds; Social Protection for Informal Workers; Skill Training and Skill Upgradation and Role and Responsibilities of Employers, Employees and Governments; Changing World of Work and New Employment Opportunities in G20 Countries; and Promoting Sustainable Decent Work. The second day of the two-day L20 Inception Meet tomorrow will importantly discuss Women and Future of Work.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम-20 की स्थापना बैठक में काम के भविष्य के केंद्र में महिलाओं के साथ सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सार्वभौमीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है
श्रम-20 स्थापना बैठक में सामाजिक सुरक्षा सार्वभौमीकरण श्रमिकों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवासन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा निधियों के स्थानांतरण में आसानी, अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के मुद्दों को शामिल करते हुए चर्चा की गई
बैठक में कौशल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल उन्नयन और नियोक्ताओं, कर्मचारियों और सरकारों की भूमिका और उत्तरदायित्व, कार्य की बदलती दुनिया और जी-20 देशों में रोजगार के नए अवसर और सतत सभ्य कार्य को बढ़ावा देने पर भी चर्चा की गई
19 MAR 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के हिस्से के रूप में श्रम-20 (एल-20) आयोजन समूह की स्थापना बैठक आज पंजाब के अमृतसर में वैश्विक कार्यबल से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ शुरू हुई, ताकि जी-20 देशों और संस्थानों को अंतिम व्यक्ति तक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए दिशा प्रदान की जा सके।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत श्रम-20 की स्थापना बैठक में श्रमिक संघठनों के नेताओं, श्रम अध्ययन विशेषज्ञों और जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सार्वभौमिकरण और महिलाओं को काम के भविष्य के केंद्र में रखने का आह्वान करने की तैयारी के बारे में चर्चा की है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में श्रम-20 के अध्यक्ष और भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री हिरण्मय पंड्या ने कहा कि 2023 में जी-20 की भावना के अनुरूप, विश्व की कार्य शक्ति एक परिवार है। उन्होंने जी-20 के विषय #एक पृथ्वी #एक परिवार#एक भविष्य पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि यह अवधारणा विश्व स्तर पर श्रमिक आंदोलनों के लिए कैसे प्रासंगिक है।
श्रम-20 बैठक में जी-20 में शामिल अन्य देशों के श्रम संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा, जी-20 के पिछले अध्यक्ष, इंडोनेशिया और अगले अध्यक्ष ब्राजील के प्रतिनिधि भी भाग ले रहे हैं। भारतीय मजदूर संघ के पूर्व राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री सी. के. साजी नारायणन ने कहा कि श्रम-20 बैठक कल सामाजिक सुरक्षा और महिला और काम के भविष्य के सार्वभौमीकरण पर एक संयुक्त बयान के साथ समाप्त होगी। इस बैठक में दोनों विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जा रही है।
श्री सी. के. साजी नारायणन ने कहा कि आर्थिक संकट महिलाओं पर सबसे अधिक प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है, और इसलिए काम का भविष्य प्रमुख रूप से महिला कार्यबल पर निर्भर करता है, जिसे विश्व स्तर पर दिशा की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में श्रम प्रवास के नवीनतम रुझानों के मद्देनजर, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एक वैश्विक व्यवस्था विकसित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत के योजना आयोग के पूर्व सदस्य श्री अरुण मायरा ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में शांति और सद्भाव चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अर्थव्यवस्था में "पारिवारिक भावना" को वापस लाने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई समुदाय हैं जो अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में अपने भविष्य की भलाई के बारे में चिंतित हैं। इनमें महिलाएं, युवा, किसान, कारखाने के कर्मचारी, स्व-नियोजित श्रमिक और सूक्ष्म उद्यम शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उन सभी की बातों को सुना जाना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान श्रम के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवास और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष के आसान स्थानांतरण पर पांच समानांतर तकनीकी सत्र; अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक संरक्षण; कौशल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल उन्नयन तथा नियोक्ताओं, कर्मचारियों और सरकारों की भूमिका और उत्तरदायित्व; जी20 देशों में कार्य की बदलती दुनिया और रोजगार के नए अवसर; और सस्टेनेबल डिसेंट वर्क को बढ़ावा देना विषय पर आयोजित किए गए। दो दिवसीय श्रम-20 की स्थापना बैठक के दूसरे दिन कल महत्वपूर्ण रूप से महिलाओं और काम के भविष्य पर चर्चा होगी।