Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) holds brainstorming sessions on the sidelines of Two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches a book, “Shree Anna: A Holistic Overview”, prepared by FSSAI
Number of experts from all over the world presented their views on Shree Anna (Millets) in three different sessions on the first day of the conference of MoHFW
19 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is holding a symposium with technical sessions on promotion and awareness of Millets on the sidelines of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference began at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi on Saturday. In the inaugural session of the conference Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi digitally launched a book, “Shree Anna: A Holistic Overview”, based on standards on Millets prepared by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
“We are witnessing an agricultural renaissance with the most ancient crop of the world becoming the present and the future crop,” said Mr. G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, Chief Executive Officer, FSSAI, setting the context for the two-day conference in his welcome address.
The guest of honour of the session, Dr. V.K. Paul, member of NITI Aayog, said in his address that millets are good for the consumer, cultivator and climate. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare highlighted in his theme address that while millets have been cultivated historically, the total area under millets cultivation has come down significantly. He said that this is the high time to identify the root cause of the decline and address it, as we march ahead on this noble campaign.
After the main event, a conference on the health and nutritional benefits of millets organised by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) began at the AP Shinde Symposium Hall at the NASC Complex in the second half of the day. A number of distinguished experts from all over the world presented their views and highlighted the importance of Shree Anna (Millets) over three different sessions on the first day.
As a special speaker in the session, Mr Jong-Jin Kim, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia-Pacific of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), highlighted that FAO is committed to its responsibility for enabling and supporting practices for better production, better nutrition and better environment for India and globally. Describing millet as a storehouse of nutrition for children and adolescents, Mr. Arjan De Wagt, Chief Nutrition, UNICEF India, said that multiple macro and micro nutrients in millets makes it ‘Poshan Power’ and adding millets in the food basket will make it a ‘Rainbow Diet’. He also emphasised on the importance of ‘diet literacy’ to ensure people are aware of a nutritious and balanced diet.
The second session of the convention discussed the importance of millet as a super food. Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog moderated the session. Dr. Aziz Elbehri, Indian Representative of FAO, Mr. Angelo de Queiroz Mauricio, Agriculture Representative, Embassy of Brazil in India, Ingeborg Bayer, Counsellor, Embassy of Germany, Mr. Mariano Beheran, Embassy of Argentina and Counsellor Agriculture at the High Commission of Canada in India, Shri Nitin Verma gave valuable insights on the requirement of policy calibration and emphasised on the current market status and creating market demand for millets.
The third session of the conference was moderated by senior sports journalist Shri Ayaz Memon and saw celebrated sportspersons including former Indian Cricket Team Captain Mr. Kapil Dev, Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist Wrestler, Ms. Geeta Phogat, Athletics Champion Ms. Anju Bobby George, Chief National Coach of Indian Badminton Team Mr. Pullela Gopichand and Former Chief Selector of Indian Cricket Team Mr. MSK Prasad share their views on the theme- ‘Unleashing benefits of millets and well-being’. The panel discussion revealed the need of specific and customized diet based on the format and kind of the game.
In all the three sessions, many interesting questions regarding millets and their health benefits were also asked by the people sitting in the auditorium.
The objective of the conference is to engage nutritionists, health experts, policy makers, industry leaders, international speakers and key stakeholders in taking forward the various initiatives of the Government and to deliberate on millets consumption, health benefits, research, innovations, sustainability, and food system transformation.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DA&FW, Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE & DG (ICAR), Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, Chief Executive Officer, FSSAI, Virtual presence of Ms. Sahle-Work Zewde, President of Ethiopia and Dr. Mohd Irfaan Ali, President, Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Various Agriculture Ministers of millet producing nations and importing nations such as Gambia, Guyana, Niger, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Maldives, Mauritius along with representatives from Academia, Industry, Development partners such as UNICEF India, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Scientists, Experts, Farmer producer organisations (FPOs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras, participants from Indian diaspora abroad and senior officials from the government were present at the conference.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने दो दिवसीय वैश्विक पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन के अवसर पर चिंतन बैठक सत्र का आयोजन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एफएसएसएआई द्वारा तैयार पुस्तक, ‘‘श्री अन्न: ए होलिस्टिक ओवरव्यू’’ का विमोचन किया
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के सम्मेलन के पहले दिन तीन अलग-अलग सत्रों में विश्‍व भर के विशेषज्ञों ने श्री अन्न (पोषक अनाज) पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए
19 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटित वैश्विक पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन के अवसर पर मोटे अनाजों के प्रचार और जागरूकता पर तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित कर रहा है। यह दो दिवसीय वैश्विक पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन शनिवार को नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित एनएएससी परिसर में आरंभ हुआ। सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा तैयार मोटे अनाजों पर मानकों पर आधारित ‘‘श्री अन्न : एक समग्र अवलोकन’’ नामक एक पुस्तक का डिजिटल रूप से विमोचन किया।
एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में दो दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन के लिए परिप्रेक्ष्‍य निर्धारित करते हुए कहा, ‘‘हम विश्‍व की सबसे प्राचीन फसल के वर्तमान और भविष्य की फसल बनने के साथ एक कृषि पुनर्जागरण का अवलोकन कर रहे हैं।’’
सत्र के सम्मानित अतिथि नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मोटे अनाज उपभोक्ता, किसान और जलवायु के लिए बढि़या हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने अपने थीम भाषण में इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि जहां ऐतिहासिक रूप से मोटे अनाजों की खेती की जाती रही है, मोटे अनाजों की खेती के तहत कुल क्षेत्रफल में अत्‍यधिक कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सही समय है जब हम इस नेक अभियान पर आगे बढ़ते हुए गिरावट के मूल कारण की पहचान करें और उसका समाधान करें।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम के बाद, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा मोटे अनाजों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण लाभों पर आयोजित एक सम्मेलन दिन के दूसरे पहर में एनएएससी परिसर के एपी शिंदे संगोष्ठी सभा कक्ष में आरंभ हुआ। विश्‍व भर के कई विख्‍यात विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और पहले दिन तीन अलग-अलग सत्रों में श्री अन्न (पोषक अनाज) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
सत्र में विशेष वक्ता के रूप में, खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के एशिया-प्रशांत के सहायक महानिदेशक और क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि श्री जोंग-जिन किम ने रेखांकित किया कि एफएओ भारत एवं विश्व स्तर पर उत्पादन, बेहतर उत्‍पादन, बेहतर पोषण और बेहतर पर्यावरण के लिए सक्षमकारी और सहायक कार्य योजनाओं के लिए अपनी जिम्मेदारी के प्रति वचनबद्ध है। यूनिसेफ इंडिया के मुख्य पोषण अधिकारी श्री अर्जन डी वाग्ट ने मोटे अनाजों को बच्चों और किशोरों के लिए पोषण का भंडार बताते हुए कहा कि मोटे अनाजों में विविध वृहद और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व इसे ‘पोषण शक्ति’ बनाते हैं और खाद्य बास्‍केट में मोटे अनाजों को शामिल करने से यह एक ‘इंद्रधनुष आहार’ बन जाएगा। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि लोग पौष्टिक और संतुलित आहार के बारे में जागरूक हों, ‘आहार साक्षरता’ के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
अधिवेशन के दूसरे सत्र में सुपरफूड के रूप में मोटे अनाजों के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल ने इस सत्र का संचालन किया। एफएओ के भारतीय प्रतिनिधि डॉ. अजीज एलबेहरी, भारत में ब्राजील के दूतावास के कृषि प्रतिनिधि श्री एंजेलो डी क्विरोज मौरिसियो, जर्मनी के दूतावास के काउंसलर इंग्बोर्ग बेयर, अर्जेंटीना के दूतावास के श्री मारियानो बेहरान और भारत में कनाडा के उच्चायोग में कृषि सलाहकार श्री नितिन वर्मा ने नीति निर्धारण की आवश्यकता पर बहुमूल्‍य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की और वर्तमान बाजार स्थिति और मोटे अनाजों के लिए बाजार की मांग सृजित करने पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन के तीसरे सत्र का संचालन वरिष्ठ खेल पत्रकार श्री अयाज मेमन ने किया और इसमें भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम के पूर्व कप्तान श्री कपिल देव, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता पहलवान सुश्री गीता फोगाट, एथलेटिक्स चैंपियन सुश्री अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, भारतीय बैडमिंटन टीम के राष्ट्रीय कोच श्री पुलेला गोपीचंद और भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम के पूर्व मुख्य चयनकर्ता श्री एमएसके प्रसाद प्रमुख सहित प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ियों ने ‘मोटे अनाजों के लाभों का वर्णन और कल्‍याण’ विषय पर अपने विचार साझा किए। पैनल चर्चा में खेल के प्रारूप और प्रकार पर आधारित विशिष्ट और अनुकूलित आहार की आवश्यकता के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
सभी तीनों सत्रों में सभागार में बैठे लोगों द्वारा मोटे अनाजों और उनके स्वास्थ्य लाभों के संबंध में कई रोचक प्रश्न भी पूछे गए।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पोषण विशेषज्ञों, स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग के अग्रणी व्‍यक्तियों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं और प्रमुख हितधारकों को सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में शामिल करना और मोटे अनाजों के उपभोग, स्वास्थ्य लाभ, अनुसंधान, नवोन्‍मेषण, वहनीयता और खाद्य प्रणाली रूपांतरण पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।
इस सम्‍मेलन में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, डेयर के सचिव एवं महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव, इथियोपिया की राष्ट्रपति सुश्री सहले-वर्क जेवडे और गुयाना के सहकारी गणराज्य के रा‍ष्‍ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति, मोटे अनाज उत्पादक देशों और गाम्बिया, गुयाना, नाइजर, श्रीलंका, सूडान, सूरीनाम, मालदीव, मॉरीशस जैसे आयातक देशों के विभिन्न कृषि मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, इस सम्‍मेलन में अकादमिक, उद्योग, यूनिसेफ इंडिया, खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), वैज्ञानिक, विशेषज्ञ, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्र जैसे विकास साझीदार और विदेशों में बसे प्रवासी भारतीय और सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।