Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) holds brainstorming sessions on the sidelines of Two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches a book, “Shree Anna: A Holistic Overview”, prepared by FSSAI
Number of experts from all over the world presented their views on Shree Anna (Millets) in three different sessions on the first day of the conference of MoHFW
19 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is holding a symposium with technical sessions on promotion and awareness of Millets on the sidelines of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference began at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi on Saturday. In the inaugural session of the conference Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi digitally launched a book, “Shree Anna: A Holistic Overview”, based on standards on Millets prepared by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
“We are witnessing an agricultural renaissance with the most ancient crop of the world becoming the present and the future crop,” said Mr. G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, Chief Executive Officer, FSSAI, setting the context for the two-day conference in his welcome address.
The guest of honour of the session, Dr. V.K. Paul, member of NITI Aayog, said in his address that millets are good for the consumer, cultivator and climate. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare highlighted in his theme address that while millets have been cultivated historically, the total area under millets cultivation has come down significantly. He said that this is the high time to identify the root cause of the decline and address it, as we march ahead on this noble campaign.
After the main event, a conference on the health and nutritional benefits of millets organised by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) began at the AP Shinde Symposium Hall at the NASC Complex in the second half of the day. A number of distinguished experts from all over the world presented their views and highlighted the importance of Shree Anna (Millets) over three different sessions on the first day.
As a special speaker in the session, Mr Jong-Jin Kim, Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia-Pacific of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), highlighted that FAO is committed to its responsibility for enabling and supporting practices for better production, better nutrition and better environment for India and globally. Describing millet as a storehouse of nutrition for children and adolescents, Mr. Arjan De Wagt, Chief Nutrition, UNICEF India, said that multiple macro and micro nutrients in millets makes it ‘Poshan Power’ and adding millets in the food basket will make it a ‘Rainbow Diet’. He also emphasised on the importance of ‘diet literacy’ to ensure people are aware of a nutritious and balanced diet.
The second session of the convention discussed the importance of millet as a super food. Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog moderated the session. Dr. Aziz Elbehri, Indian Representative of FAO, Mr. Angelo de Queiroz Mauricio, Agriculture Representative, Embassy of Brazil in India, Ingeborg Bayer, Counsellor, Embassy of Germany, Mr. Mariano Beheran, Embassy of Argentina and Counsellor Agriculture at the High Commission of Canada in India, Shri Nitin Verma gave valuable insights on the requirement of policy calibration and emphasised on the current market status and creating market demand for millets.
The third session of the conference was moderated by senior sports journalist Shri Ayaz Memon and saw celebrated sportspersons including former Indian Cricket Team Captain Mr. Kapil Dev, Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist Wrestler, Ms. Geeta Phogat, Athletics Champion Ms. Anju Bobby George, Chief National Coach of Indian Badminton Team Mr. Pullela Gopichand and Former Chief Selector of Indian Cricket Team Mr. MSK Prasad share their views on the theme- ‘Unleashing benefits of millets and well-being’. The panel discussion revealed the need of specific and customized diet based on the format and kind of the game.
In all the three sessions, many interesting questions regarding millets and their health benefits were also asked by the people sitting in the auditorium.
The objective of the conference is to engage nutritionists, health experts, policy makers, industry leaders, international speakers and key stakeholders in taking forward the various initiatives of the Government and to deliberate on millets consumption, health benefits, research, innovations, sustainability, and food system transformation.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DA&FW, Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE & DG (ICAR), Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, Chief Executive Officer, FSSAI, Virtual presence of Ms. Sahle-Work Zewde, President of Ethiopia and Dr. Mohd Irfaan Ali, President, Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Various Agriculture Ministers of millet producing nations and importing nations such as Gambia, Guyana, Niger, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Maldives, Mauritius along with representatives from Academia, Industry, Development partners such as UNICEF India, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Scientists, Experts, Farmer producer organisations (FPOs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras, participants from Indian diaspora abroad and senior officials from the government were present at the conference.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ) نے دو روزہ گلوبل ملیٹس (شری اَنّ) کانفرنس کے موقع پر ذہن سازی کے سیشن کا انعقاد کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک کتاب "شری اَنّ: ایک ہولیسٹک اووریو" کا اجراء کیا
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی کانفرنس کے پہلے دن تین مختلف سیشنوں میں پوری دنیا سے ماہرین نے شری اَنّ (موٹے اناج ) پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے
19 MAR 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) گلوبل ملیٹس (شری اَنّ) کانفرنس کے موقع پر موٹے اناج کے فروغ اور بیداری پر تکنیکی سیشن کے ساتھ ایک سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ یہ دو روزہ گلوبل ملیٹس (شری اَنّ) کانفرنس ہفتہ کو این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈیجیٹل طور پر ایک کتاب "شری اَنّ: ایک ہولیسٹک اووریو" لانچ کی، جو فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے تیار کردہ موٹے اناج کے معیارات پر مبنی ہے۔
"ہم ایک زرعی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں جس کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے قدیم فصل موجودہ اور مستقبل کی فصل بن رہی ہے،" مسٹر جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں اپنی دو روزہ کانفرنس کے تناظر کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے کہا۔
سیشن کے مہمان خصوصی ، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن خصوصی ڈاکٹر وی کےپال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ موٹے اناج صارفین، کاشتکار اور آب و ہوا کے لیے اچھے ہیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں روشنی ڈالی کہ موٹے اناج کی کاشت تاریخی طور پر کی جاتی رہی ہے، موٹے اناج کی کاشت کے تحت کل رقبہ میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بہترین وقت ہے کہ زوال کی بنیادی وجہ کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور اس کا تدارک کیا جائے، کیونکہ ہم اس عظیم مہم پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی تقریب کے بعد، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے زیر اہتمام موٹے اناج کے صحت اور غذائی فوائد پر ایک کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کی تقریب این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس کے اے پی شندے سمپوزیم ہال میں شروع ہوئی۔ پہلے دن تین مختلف سیشنوں میں دنیا بھر سے متعدد ممتاز ماہرین نے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے اور شری اَنّ (موٹے اناج ) کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سیشن میں ایک خصوصی مقرر کے طور پر ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کے ایشیا پیسیفک کے علاقائی نمائندے مسٹر جونگ جن کم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایف اے او بہتر طریقے سے پیداوار، بہتر غذائیت اور بھارت اور عالمی سطح پر بہتر ماحول کے طریقوں کو فعال کرنے اور معاونت کرنے کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داری کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ موٹے اناج کو بچوں اور نوعمروں کے لیے غذائیت کا ذخیرہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، چیف نیوٹریشن، یونیسیف انڈیا مسٹر ارجن ڈی واگٹ،نے کہا کہ موٹے اناج میں موجود ایک سے زیادہ میکرو اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ اسے 'پوشن پاور' بناتے ہیں اور غذا میں موٹے اناجوں کو شامل کرنے سے یہ ایک بہترین غذا 'رینبو ڈائیٹ' بن جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے ’ڈائیٹ لٹریسی یعنی غذا کی بیداری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ لوگ غذائیت سے بھرپور اور متوازن غذا کے بارے میں آگاہ رہیں۔
کنونشن کے دوسرے سیشن میں ایک سپر فوڈ کے طور پر موٹے اناج کی اہمیت پر بحث کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے سیشن کی نظامت کی۔ ڈاکٹر عزیز البہری، ایف اے او کے بھارتی نمائندے، مسٹر اینجلو ڈی کوئروز موریسیو، زراعت کے نمائندے، ہندوستان میں برازیل کا سفارت خانہ، انگبرگ بائر، قونصلر، جرمنی کا سفارت خانہ، مسٹر ماریانو بیہران، ارجنٹائن کا سفارت خانہ اوربھارت میں کینیڈا کے ہائی کمیشن میں زراعت کے مشیر جناب نتن ورما نے پالیسی کیلیبریشن کی ضرورت پر قیمتی بصیرت دی اور مارکیٹ کی موجودہ صورتحال اور موٹے اناج کی مارکیٹ میں طلب پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے تیسرے سیشن کی نظامت سینئر اسپورٹس صحافی جناب ایاز میمن نے کی اور اس میں مشہور کھلاڑیوں کو دیکھا گیا جن میں بھارتی کرکٹ ٹیم کے سابق کپتان مسٹر کپل دیو، کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی گولڈ میڈلسٹ ریسلر، محترمہ گیتا پھوگٹ، ایتھلیٹکس چیمپیئن محترمہ انجو بوبی جارج، چیف ایتھلیٹکس شامل تھے۔ بھارتی بیڈمنٹن ٹیم کے قومی کوچ مسٹر پلیلا گوپی چند اور بھارتی کرکٹ ٹیم کے سابق چیف سلیکٹر مسٹر ایم ایس کے پرساد نے ‘موٹے اناجوں کے بے شمار فوائد اور بہبود’موضوع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ پینل ڈسکشن نے گیم کے فارمیٹ اور قسم کی بنیاد پر مخصوص اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق خوراک کی ضرورت کا انکشاف کیا۔
تینوں سیشنز میں آڈیٹوریم میں بیٹھے لوگوں سے موٹے اناج اور ان کے صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے حوالے سے کئی دلچسپ سوالات بھی پوچھے گئے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد غذائیت کے ماہرین، ماہرین صحت، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، بین الاقوامی مقررین اور حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنا اور موٹے کے اناج کے استعمال، صحت کے فوائد، تحقیق، اختراعات، پائیداری، اور خوراک کے نظام کی تبدیلی پر غور کرنا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو میں سکریٹری ،جناب منوج آہوجا، ( ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈی جی (آئی سی اے آر میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی میں چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، ایتھوپیا کی صدر محترمہ سہلے ورک زیودے کی ورچوئل موجودگی اور کوآپریٹو ریپبلک آف گیانا کے صدر اور ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی،موٹے اناج پیدا کرنے والے ممالک اور درآمد کرنے والے ممالک جیسے گیمبیا، گیانا، نائجر، سری لنکا، سوڈان، سورینام، مالدیپ، ماریشس کے مختلف وزرائے زراعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اکیڈمیا، صنعت، ترقیاتی شراکت دار جیسے کہ یونیسیف انڈیا، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او )، سائنسدان، ماہرین، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی اوز )، کرشی وگیان کیندر، بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء اور حکومت کے سینئر افسران کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔