Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to chair two-day Global Conference on Digital Health – ‘Taking Universal Health Coverage to the last citizen’
Global Conference aims to shift focus from strategy to achieving a global consensus on a Plan of Action that produces impactful results
19 MAR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Leveraging India’s presidency of the G20 and the prolific actions and commitments of previous presidencies, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the WHO South-East Asia Regional office are organizing a two-day Global Conference on Digital Health – ‘Taking Universal Health Coverage to the last citizen’ on 20th and 21st March 2023 in New Delhi. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilizers will chair the Global Conference. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Lav Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional, Director, WHO SEARO, Prof Alain Labrique, Director, Digital Health and Innovation, WHO/HQ and Manoj Jhalani, Director Health System Department, WHO, SEARO will also grace the meet.
The conclave will bring together global leaders and health development partners, health policy makers, digital health innovators and influencers, academia and other stakeholders. The objective of the Global Conference on Digital Health is to shift the focus from strategy to achieving a global consensus on a Plan of Action that produces impactful results on the ground in the member countries, through a set of digital health initiatives aiming to accelerate our progress towards UHC.
The Global Conference will address the issues to accelerate the implementation of connected digital health initiatives and interventions as a cornerstone of building PHC-oriented and resilient health systems. It will also focus on to unlock the potential of delivering and sharing digital health solutions in an ethical, safe, secure, reliable, equitable and sustainable way. The conference will also focus on to finding ways to invest, develop and share digital technologies following principles of transparency, accessibility, scalability, replicability, interoperability, privacy, security, and confidentiality. This will help in establishing strategic enablers and technology enablers required for implementing digital health at population scale.
As part of the Global Conference, five sessions on following aspects have been planned:
1. Digital health - an imperative for UHC
2. Digital health population scale – Strategic enablers
3. Digital health population scale - Technology enablers
4. Innovations for UHC
5. Global Digital Goods for UHC
The conference will also have a ministerial session involving brainstorming on insight and experience on the digital transformation challenges, opportunities and critical success factors along with panel discussions.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر ‘آخری شہری تک یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو پہنچا نا ’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ عالمی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
عالمی کانفرنس کا مقصد حکمت عملی سے ایک ایسے پلان آف ایکشن پر عالمی اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے جو مؤثر نتائج پیدا کرے
19 MAR 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت اور سابقہ صدارتوں کے شاندار اقدامات اور وعدوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او )کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کا علاقائی دفتر مشترکہ طورپر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر20 اور 21 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک دو روزہ عالمی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں،جس کا موضوع ہے ‘آخری شہری تک یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو پہنچانا’۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ عالمی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال ، ریجنل، ڈائریکٹر، ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او ، ڈاکٹر پونم کھترپال سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ انوویشن، ڈبلیو ایچ او/ ہیڈکوارٹر پروفیسر ایلین لیبریک اور ڈائریکٹر ہیلتھ سسٹم ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ڈبلیو ایچ او، ایس ای آر او منوج جھلانی بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ کنکلیو عالمی رہنماؤں اور صحت کی ترقی کے شراکت داروں، صحت کی پالیسی سازوں، ڈیجیٹل صحت کے اختراع کرنے والوں اور اثر انداز کرنے والوں، اکیڈمیا اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر عالمی کانفرنس کا مقصدیونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج(یوایچ سی) کی سمت میں ہماری پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈیجیٹل صحت کےمجموعی اقدامات کے ذریعے رکن ممالک میں زمینی سطح پر مؤثر نتائج پیدا کرنے والے ایکشن پلان پر عالمی اتفاق رائے کے حصول کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
عالمی کانفرنس پی ایچ سی پر مبنی اور لچکدار صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر منسلک ڈیجیٹل صحت کے اقدامات اور مداخلتوں کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مسائل کو حل کرے گی۔ یہ اخلاقی، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد، مساوی اور پائیدار طریقے سے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے حل کی فراہمی اور اشتراک کی صلاحیت کو کھولنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ کانفرنس شفافیت، رسائی، توسیع پذیری، نقل پذیری، انٹرآپریبلٹی، رازداری، سلامتی، اور رازداری کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو سرمایہ کاری، ترقی اور اشتراک کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ اس سے آبادی کے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل صحت کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے درکار اسٹریٹجک ایبلرز اور ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
عالمی کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مندرجہ ذیل پہلوؤں پر پانچ سیشنز کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے:
ڈیجیٹل صحت – یوایچ سی کے لیے ایک لازمی چیز
ڈیجیٹل صحت آبادی کا پیمانہ – اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے قابل بنانے والے
ڈیجیٹل صحت آبادی کا پیمانہ - ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل بنانے والے
یوایچ سی کے لیے اختراعات
یو ایچ سی کے لیے عالمی ڈیجیٹل سامان
کانفرنس میں ایک وزارتی سیشن بھی ہوگا جس میں پینل مباحثوں کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے چیلنجز، مواقع اور کامیابی کے اہم عوامل پر بصیرت اور تجربے پر غور و فکر کرنا شامل ہے۔