Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
By terming Millets as Shree Anna, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the "Miracle Food" a new meaning & dimension: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
18 MAR 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister addressed the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in New Delhi today, where the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the chief guest during the Inaugural Session.
In his address, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said the International Year of Millets (IYM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.
Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM). He added that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is working in mission mode to increase millet production and consumption in collaboration with other Central Ministries, all State Governments and other stakeholders.
Shri Tomar said, Millets provide an alternative food system in times of increasing demand for vegetarian foods as it contributes to a balanced diet as well as a safe environment and described them as the gifts of nature to mankind. He said, Asia and Africa are the major production and consumption centers of millet crops, particularly India, Niger, Sudan and Nigeria are the major producer of millets and it his earnest desire to see that Millets should take pride of place in every eating plate in the globe.
Millets were the first crops to be cultivated in Asia and Africa, later spreading as an important food source for advanced civilizations around the world.
Earlier, Shri Tomar said that it is a matter of great pleasure for him to meet the President of Guyana, Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the beginning of this New Year, 2023 and wished and prayed for the wellbeing of the people of Guyana. Shri Tomar also thanked Dr Ali for being the Chief Guest at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention held at Indore on 8-10 January 2023 and extended his heartiest congratulations to the President for receiving the prestigious Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भरडधान्याला श्री अन्न असे संबोधून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या "अद्भुत अन्न " ला एक नवा अर्थ आणि परिमाण दिले: नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्र्यांनी जागतिक भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न) परिषदेला केले संबोधित
18 MAR 2023 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जागतिक भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न) परिषदेला संबोधित केले, या परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रादरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष – 2023 जागतिक उत्पादन वाढवण्याची, कार्यक्षम प्रक्रिया आणि पीक वैविध्यतेचा अधिक चांगला वापर करण्याची संधी देईल आणि भरडधान्याला अन्नाचा एक प्रमुख घटक म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देईल, असे नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकाराने, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2023 हे वर्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष म्हणून घोषित केले आहे, असे तोमर यांनी सांगितले. कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय हे इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि इतर हितसंबंधितांच्या सहकार्याने भरडधान्यांचे उत्पादन आणि वापर वाढवण्यासाठी मिशन मोडमध्ये कार्यरत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
संतुलित आहार आणि पोषक वातावरणासाठी सहाय्य्यकारी आणि मानवजातीसाठी निसर्गाची देणगी असलेले भरडधान्य शाकाहारी पदार्थांच्या वाढत्या मागणीच्या काळात एक पर्यायी अन्न प्रणाली प्रदान करते , असे तोमर म्हणाले. आशिया आणि आफ्रिका हे भरडधान्य पिकांचे प्रमुख उत्पादन आणि वापर केंद्रे आहेत, विशेषत: भारत, नायजर, सुदान आणि नायजेरिया हे भरडधान्यांचे प्रमुख उत्पादक आहेत आणि जगातील अन्नाच्या प्रत्येक ताटामध्ये भरडधान्यांना अभिमानाने स्थान मिळेल हे पाहण्याची त्यांची मनापासून इच्छा आहे, असे तोमर यांनी सांगितले.
आशिया आणि आफ्रिकेमध्ये भरडधान्य हे पहिले पीक होते, नंतर जगभरातील प्रगत संस्कृतींसाठी एक महत्त्वाचे अन्न स्रोत म्हणून याचा प्रसार झाला.
2023 या नवीन वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला गयानाचे राष्ट्रपती डॉ मोहम्मद इरफान अली यांना भेटून गयानाच्या लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी शुभेच्छा आणि प्रार्थना करणे ही त्यांच्यासाठी अतिशय आनंदाची बाब ठरली असे यापूर्वी तोमर यांनी सांगितले. तोमर यांनी 8-10 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी इंदूर येथे आयोजित 17 व्या अनिवासी भारतीय दिवस अधिवेशनात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहिल्याबद्दल डॉ. अली यांचे आभार मानले आणि प्रतिष्ठित अनिवासी भारतीय सन्मान पुरस्कार मिळाल्याबद्दल गयानाच्या राष्ट्रपतींचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन केले.