Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
By terming Millets as Shree Anna, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the "Miracle Food" a new meaning & dimension: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
18 MAR 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister addressed the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in New Delhi today, where the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the chief guest during the Inaugural Session.
In his address, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said the International Year of Millets (IYM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.
Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM). He added that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is working in mission mode to increase millet production and consumption in collaboration with other Central Ministries, all State Governments and other stakeholders.
Shri Tomar said, Millets provide an alternative food system in times of increasing demand for vegetarian foods as it contributes to a balanced diet as well as a safe environment and described them as the gifts of nature to mankind. He said, Asia and Africa are the major production and consumption centers of millet crops, particularly India, Niger, Sudan and Nigeria are the major producer of millets and it his earnest desire to see that Millets should take pride of place in every eating plate in the globe.
Millets were the first crops to be cultivated in Asia and Africa, later spreading as an important food source for advanced civilizations around the world.
Earlier, Shri Tomar said that it is a matter of great pleasure for him to meet the President of Guyana, Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the beginning of this New Year, 2023 and wished and prayed for the wellbeing of the people of Guyana. Shri Tomar also thanked Dr Ali for being the Chief Guest at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention held at Indore on 8-10 January 2023 and extended his heartiest congratulations to the President for receiving the prestigious Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کو شری ان قرار دے کر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ‘‘معجزاتی خوراک’’ کو ایک نیا معنی اور جہت دی: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے موٹے اناج (شری ان) سے متعلق عالمی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
18 MAR 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دہلی میں موٹے اناج (شری ان) سے متعلق عالمی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ موٹے اناج (شری ان) سے متعلق عالمی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم) -2023 عالمی پیداوار میں اضافہ، موثر پروسیسنگ اور فصل کے بہتر استعمال اور موٹے اناج کو خوراک باسکٹ کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20230318-WA00759H74.jpg
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم) قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں، تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر موٹے اناج کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن کے انداز میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20230318-WA00749PHP.jpg
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سبزی خور کھانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے وقت موٹا اناج خوراک کا ایک متبادل نظام فراہم کرتا ہے کیونکہ یہ متوازن غذا کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک محفوظ ماحول میں بھی حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور انہیں بنی نوع انسان کے لیے قدرت کا تحفہ قرار دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایشیا اور افریقہ موٹے اناج کی فصلوں کی پیداوار اور کھپت کے بڑے مراکز ہیں، خاص طور پر بھارت، نائجر، سوڈان اور نائیجیریا موٹے اناج پیدا کرنے والے بڑے ممالک ہیں اور ان کی یہ خواہش ہے کہ موٹے اناج دنیا بھر میں کھانے کی ہر پلیٹ میں فخر کا مقام حاصل کرے۔
موٹے اناج ایشیا اور افریقہ میں کاشت کی جانے والی پہلی فصلیں تھیں، جو بعد میں دنیا بھر میں ترقی یافتہ تہذیبوں کے لیے خوراک کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر پھیل گئیں۔
قبل ازیں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس نئے سال 2023 کے آغاز پر گیانا کے صدر ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی سے ملاقات ان کے لیے بہت خوشی کی بات رہی اور گیانا کے لوگوں کی بھلائی کے لیے انہوں نے نیک تمنائیں اور دعائیں کیں۔ جناب تومر نے 8-10 جنوری 2023 کو اندور میں منعقدہ 17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس کنونشن میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شریک ہونے پر ڈاکٹر علی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور صدر موصوف کو باوقار پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔