कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मोटे अनाजों को श्री अन्न का नाम देकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "चमत्कारी खाद्य" को एक नया अर्थ और आयाम प्रदान किया: श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने वैश्विक पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
18 MAR 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया, जहां प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान मुख्य अतिथि थे।
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम)-2023 वैश्विक उत्पादन बढ़ाने, दक्ष प्रसंस्करण और बारी-बारी से फसल के बेहतर उपयोग का अवसर प्रदान करेगा और मोटे अनाजों को खाद्य बास्केट के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप बढ़ावा देगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम) घोषित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, सभी राज्य सरकारों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से मोटे अनाजों के उत्पादन और उपभोग को बढ़ाने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मोटे अनाज शाकाहारी खाद्य पदार्थों की बढ़ती मांग के समय एक वैकल्पिक खाद्य प्रणाली प्रदान करते है क्योंकि यह संतुलित आहार के साथ-साथ एक सुरक्षित वातावरण में भी योगदान देता है। श्री तोमर ने मोटे अनाजों को मानव जाति के लिए प्रकृति का उपहार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एशिया और अफ्रीका मोटे अनाज की फसलों के प्रमुख उत्पादन और उपभोग केंद्र हैं, विशेष रूप से भारत, नाइजर, सूडान और नाइजीरिया मोटे अनाजों के प्रमुख उत्पादक देश हैं और यह देखने की उनकी पूरी इच्छा है कि मोटे अनाजों को विश्व के हर खाने की थाली में स्थान मिले।
मोटे अनाज एशिया और अफ्रीका में उगाई जाने वाली आरम्भिक फसलें थीं, जो बाद में विश्व भर में उन्नत सभ्यताओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खाद्य स्रोत के रूप में विस्तारित हो गई।
इससे पूर्व श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस नए वर्ष 2023 के आरंभ में गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफ़ान अली से मुलाकात उनके लिए बहुत प्रसन्नता की बात है और उन्होंने गुयाना के लोगों की कल्याण के लिए कामना और प्रार्थना की। श्री तोमर ने 8-10 जनवरी 2023 को इंदौर में आयोजित 17वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि बनने के लिए डॉ. अली को धन्यवाद दिया और प्रतिष्ठित प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति को हार्दिक बधाई दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
By terming Millets as Shree Anna, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the "Miracle Food" a new meaning & dimension: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
18 MAR 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister addressed the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in New Delhi today, where the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the chief guest during the Inaugural Session.
In his address, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said the International Year of Millets (IYM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.
Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM). He added that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is working in mission mode to increase millet production and consumption in collaboration with other Central Ministries, all State Governments and other stakeholders.
Shri Tomar said, Millets provide an alternative food system in times of increasing demand for vegetarian foods as it contributes to a balanced diet as well as a safe environment and described them as the gifts of nature to mankind. He said, Asia and Africa are the major production and consumption centers of millet crops, particularly India, Niger, Sudan and Nigeria are the major producer of millets and it his earnest desire to see that Millets should take pride of place in every eating plate in the globe.
Millets were the first crops to be cultivated in Asia and Africa, later spreading as an important food source for advanced civilizations around the world.
Earlier, Shri Tomar said that it is a matter of great pleasure for him to meet the President of Guyana, Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the beginning of this New Year, 2023 and wished and prayed for the wellbeing of the people of Guyana. Shri Tomar also thanked Dr Ali for being the Chief Guest at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention held at Indore on 8-10 January 2023 and extended his heartiest congratulations to the President for receiving the prestigious Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award.