Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the ‘Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference’ in New Delhi tomorrow
PM Modi will unveil a stamp and currency coin on International Year of Millets 2023
Agriculture Ministers from six countries to participate; the global conference will witness participation from over 100 countries
17 MAR 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the ‘Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference’ in New Delhi tomorrow and address the participants. On the occasion, he will unveil a customised postal stamp and currency coin on the International Year of Millets (IYM) - 2023. A video on Millets will also be released during the event, with the announcement of ICAR-IIMR as the Global Centre of Excellence.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will also address the Inaugural Session. Video messages from the Heads of State of Ethiopia and Guyana would be played during the Inaugural ceremony. Agriculture Ministers from six countries will be present at the event. For the Agriculture Ministers a roundtable session and bilateral meetings will also be convened. The global conference is expected to witness participation from over 100 countries and several stakeholders will attend the event virtually from across the globe.
On 6th December 2022, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations organized an official Opening Ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 at Rome, Italy. In continuation to the celebration of IYM 2023, India has proposed to hold this first Global Conference.
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM) on 5th March 2021. The proposal submitted by the Government of India was supported by 72 countries. Through this declaration, the UNGA aims to elevate awareness of nutri-cereals (millets) for food security and nutrition, enhance investment in R&D and extension, and to inspire stakeholders towards improving production productivity and quality of millets. The Government of India (GOI) aims to make IYM 2023 a people’s movement for the overall benefit of the Cultivator, Consumer and Climate.
To take the momentum forward, Government of India has taken a multi-stakeholder engagement approach by involving farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses, hotel associations and various arms of the Government in India and abroad to achieve the objectives of IYM 2023 and positioning India as the ‘Global Hub of Millets’. The year 2023 will witness a year-long campaign and several activities nationally and globally for increased adoption and promotion of millets.
During the two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference, parallel conferences and technical sessions will be held for all the delegates and participants by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), and industry associations, such as Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) deliberating on topics related to millets value chain, health & nutritional benefits of millets, climate change and sustainability. These parallel conferences/sessions will witness participation from dignitaries such as Dr. Jaquelene Hughes, Director General, ICRISAT; Mr Jong-Jin Kim, Assistant Director General & Regional Representative for Asia and Pacific, FAO; Shri Kapil Dev, Cricketer; Ms Geeta Phogat, Wrestler, Commonwealth Gold Medallist; Chef Thomas Gugler, President, World Association of Chefs, etc., alongside an esteemed audience of Padma Awardee farmers.
An Exhibition-cum- Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) with focus on Millets will also be held with participation of more than 50 domestic and international buyers, importers, exporters and processors for promotion of millets. The exhibition of more than 100 stalls will showcase millets and millet-based ready-to-cook and ready-to-eat products, by millet-based Startups, exporters, and live cooking sessions by various international and national chefs.
The two-day conference will also witness wider participation from Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/ Farmers Self-Help Groups, Schools, Agri-Universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Gram Panchayats, Common Service Centres (CSC), Cooperative Institutions, Hotel Management Schools, Indian Embassies, and Diaspora, etc.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल नई दिल्ली में 'ग्लोबल मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष 2023 पर एक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी करेंगे
इस सम्मेलन में छह देशों के कृषि मंत्री हिस्सा लेंगे; वैश्विक सम्मेलन में 100 से अधिक देश भागीदारी करेंगे
17 MAR 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल नई दिल्ली में 'ग्लोबल मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर, श्री मोदी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष (आईवाईएम)-2023 पर एक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी करेंगे। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर)-भारतीय कदन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) को वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में घोषित किए जाने के साथ ही कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री अन्न पर एक वीडियो भी जारी किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इस उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान इथियोपिया और गुयाना के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों के वीडियो संदेश चलाए जाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में छह देशों के कृषि मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ गोलमेज सत्र और द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी होंगी। वैश्विक सम्मेलन में 100 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी होने की संभावना है और दुनिया भर से कई हितधारक इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
6 दिसंबर, 2022 को, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) ने रोम, इटली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष- 2023 के लिए एक आधिकारिक उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष- 2023 के उत्सव को जारी रखते हुए, भारत ने इस पहले वैश्विक सम्मेलन को आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) ने 5 मार्च, 2021 को 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष के रूप में घोषित किया। भारत सरकार द्वारा पेश किए गए प्रस्ताव को 72 देशों का समर्थन मिला था। इस घोषणा के माध्यम से, यूएनजीए का उद्देश्य खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण के लिए पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विस्तार में निवेश बढ़ाना व श्री अन्न की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए हितधारकों को प्रेरित करना है। भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष 2023 को किसानों, उपभोक्ताओं के समग्र लाभ और जलवायु के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बनाना है।
इसी सिलसिले को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने आईवाईएम 2023 के लक्ष्‍यों को हासिल करने और भारत को 'मोटे अनाजों के वैश्विक केंद्र' के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए किसानों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, निर्यातकों, खुदरा व्यवसायों, होटल संघों तथा भारत और विदेशों में सरकार के विभिन्न अंगों को शामिल करते हुए एक बहु-हितधारक सहयोगपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। वर्ष 2023 मोटे अनाजों को अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय व अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्तर पर साल भर चलने वाले अभियान और अनेक गतिविधियों का साक्षी बनेगा।
दो दिवसीय ग्लोबल मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन के दौरान सभी प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) तथा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की), पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) जैसे उद्योग संघों द्वारा समानांतर सम्मेलन और तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इनमें मोटे अनाज मूल्य श्रृंखला, मोटे अनाजों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी लाभों, जलवायु परिवर्तन और निरंतरता से संबंधित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इन समानांतर सम्मेलनों/सत्रों में डॉ. जैकलीन ह्यूजेस, महानिदेशक, आईसीआरआईएसएटी; श्री जोंग-जिन किम, एफएओ के एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के सहायक महानिदेशक और क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि; श्री कपिल देव, क्रिकेटर; सुश्री गीता फोगट, पहलवान, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता; शेफ थॉमस गुगलर, अध्यक्ष, वर्ल्ड एसोसिएशन ऑफ शेफ आदि भाग लेंगे। इस दौरान पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्‍मानित किसानों जैसे प्रतिष्ठित दर्शकों की भी मौजूदगी रहेगी।
इस दौरान मोटे अनाजों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मोटे अनाजों पर केंद्रित एक प्रदर्शनी-सह-क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) भी आयोजित की जाएगी। इसमें 50 से अधिक घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों, आयातकों, निर्यातकों और प्रसंस्‍करणकर्ताओं की भागीदारी रहेगी। प्रदर्शनी में 100 से अधिक स्टॉलों में मोटे अनाजों पर आधारित स्टार्टअप्स, निर्यातकों द्वारा मोटे अनाजों पर आधारित रेडी-टू-कुक और रेडी-टू-ईट उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय रसोइयों द्वारा लाइव कुकिंग सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ)/किसान स्वयं सहायता समूहों, स्कूलों, कृषि-विश्वविद्यालयों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके), ग्राम पंचायतों, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों (सीएससी), सहकारी संस्थानों, होटल प्रबंधन स्कूलों, भारतीय दूतावासों और प्रवासी भारतीयों आदि की भी व्यापक भागीदारी रहेगी।